Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) - A Major Push for India’s Food Processing Industry
07 APR 2026 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Food Processing Industry, launched by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, is a major initiative aimed at strengthening India’s food processing sector, promoting Indian brands in global markets, and creating global food manufacturing champions. The scheme is being implemented for a period of six years from FY 2021–22 to FY 2026–27 with a total financial outlay of ₹10,900 crore. The scheme focuses on increasing value addition in the food processing sector, expanding processing capacity, and generating employment, particularly in rural areas and off-farm sectors.
The components of the Scheme are – Incentivising manufacturing of four major food product segments viz. Ready to Cook/ Ready to Eat (RTC/RTE) foods, Processed Fruits & Vegetables, Marine Products and Mozzarella Cheese. The second component relates to production of Innovative / Organic products of SMEs. The third component related to support for branding and marketing abroad to incentivize emergence of strong Indian brands for in-store Branding, shelf space renting and marketing. In the backdrop of declaration of Year 2023 as “International Year of Millets”, the Ministry took the initiative to encourage the use of Millets in RTC/RTE products and incentivizing them under the PLI Scheme (PLISMBP) to increase usage of millets in food products and promote value addition and sales.
Under the scheme, a total of 128 companies has been approved, covering 274 units across the country. The scheme has also ensured strong participation from the MSME sector, with 68 MSME applicants and 40 contract manufacturing units being supported. This reflects the inclusive nature of the scheme, which supports both large food processing companies and small and medium enterprises, thereby strengthening the entire food processing value chain. The scheme has led to significant capacity creation, technology upgradation, and modernization of food processing units across various states in the country.
The investment performance under the scheme has been highly encouraging. Against a committed investment of ₹7,722 crore, a cumulative investment of ₹9,207 crore has been made under the scheme in 22 States, indicating that companies have invested more than their initial commitments. Further, around 34 lakh metric tonnes per annum of processing and preservation capacity has been added under the scheme. The scheme has also generated employment of about 3.29 lakh persons, including both direct and indirect employment. The sales of PLI products increased by CAGR of 10.58% and export sales of PLI products increased by CAGR of 7.41% despite challenging macroeconomic factors.
The sale of Millet-Based Products has also been increased from Rs. 345.73 crores (FY 2022-23) to Rs.1845.25 crores (FY 2024-25) due to interventions of PLISFPI scheme. The procurement of millets has also increased from Rs. 1103.18 MT to Rs.17089.16 MT which is 15 times more.
The scheme has also contributed to the growth in sales and exports of PLI-supported products. Value-added products such as RTC/RTE products, processed Fruits and Vegetables, marine products, mozzarella cheese, and millet-based products have shown significant growth under the scheme. Importantly, the scheme has ensured that complete value addition of manufactured products is taking place within India, thereby supporting domestic manufacturing, increasing farmers’ income, and strengthening the farm-to-fork value chain.
The PLI Scheme has also supported branding and marketing of Indian food products under the branding and marketing component, enabling Indian brands to expand their presence in international markets. This is helping India emerge as a strong global player in the processed food sector and increasing the global visibility of Indian food brands.
Overall, the Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry is playing a transformative role in the development of the food processing sector by promoting investment, increasing production capacity, boosting exports, supporting Indian brands, generating employment, and strengthening the overall food processing ecosystem in the country. The scheme is aligned with the Government of India’s vision of increasing value addition in agriculture, reducing post-harvest losses, and making India a global hub for food processing.
Click here for link

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعت کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی)-ہندوستان کی فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعت کے لیے ایک بڑا قدم
07 APR 2026 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعت کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم ، جسے فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعتوں کی وزارت نے شروع کیا ہے ، ایک بڑی پہل ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے فوڈ پروسیسنگ شعبے کو مضبوط بنانا ، عالمی منڈیوں میں ہندوستانی برانڈز کو فروغ دینا اور عالمی فوڈ مینوفیکچرنگ چیمپئن بنانا ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم مالی سال 22-2021سے مالی سال 27-2026 تک چھ سال کی مدت کے لیے نافذ کی جا رہی ہے، جس کی کل مالی لاگت 10,900 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے شعبے میں ویلیو ایڈیشن بڑھانے ، پروسیسنگ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں اور آف فارم شعبوں میں روزگار پیدا کرنے پر مرکوز ہے ۔
اسکیم کے اجزاء ہیں - چار بڑے فوڈ پروڈکٹ سیگمنٹس کی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینا ۔ پکانے کے لیے تیار / کھانے کے لیے تیار (آر ٹی سی/ آر ٹی ای) کھانے ، پروسیس شدہ پھل اور سبزیاں ، سمندری مصنوعات اور موزاریلا چیز ۔ دوسرا جزو ایس ایم ایز کی اختراعی / نامیاتی مصنوعات کی تیاری سے متعلق ہے ۔ تیسرا جزو بیرون ملک برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کے لیے تعاون سے متعلق ہے تاکہ اسٹور میں برانڈنگ ، شیلف اسپیس کرایہ پر لینے اور مارکیٹنگ کے لیے مضبوط ہندوستانی برانڈز کے ابھرنے کو ترغیب دی جا سکے ۔ سال 2023 کا "موٹےاناج کے بین الاقوامی سال" کے طور پر اعلان کرنے کے پس منظر میں ، وزارت نے آر ٹی سی/ آر ٹی ای مصنوعات میں موٹے اناج کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور انہیں پی ایل آئی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی ایس ایم بی پی) کے تحت فوڈ پروڈکٹس میں موٹے اناج کے استعمال کو بڑھانے اور ویلیو ایڈیشن اور فروخت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی پہل کی ۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت ملک بھر میں 274 اکائیوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے کل 128 کمپنیوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم نے ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے کی مضبوط شرکت کو بھی یقینی بنایا ہے ، جس میں 68 ایم ایس ایم ای درخواست دہندگان اور 40 کنٹریکٹ مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹوں کی مدد کی جا رہی ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم کی جامع نوعیت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ، جو بڑی فوڈ پروسیسنگ کمپنیوں اور چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں دونوں کی حمایت کرتی ہے ، اس طرح پورے فوڈ پروسیسنگ ویلیو چین کو مضبوط کرتی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کی وجہ سے ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں میں صلاحیت سازی ، ٹیکنالوجی کی اپ گریڈیشن اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹس کو جدید بنایا گیا ہے ۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت سرمایہ کاری کارکردگی زبردست حوصلہ افزا رہی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 22 ریاستوں میں 7,722 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے مقابلے 9,207 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے ، جس سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ کمپنیوں نے اپنے ابتدائی وعدوں سے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کی ہے ۔ مزید یہ کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت تقریبا 34 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سالانہ پروسیسنگ اور تحفظ کی صلاحیت بھی جوڑی گئی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم نے تقریبا 3.29 لاکھ افراد کو روزگار فراہم کیا ہے ، جس میں براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار بھی شامل ہیں ۔ چیلنج بھرے میکرو اکنامک عوامل کے باوجود پی ایل آئی مصنوعات کی فروخت میں 10.58 فیصد کے سی اے جی آر سے اضافہ ہوا اور پی ایل آئی مصنوعات کی برآمدات میں 7.41 فیصد کے سی اے جی آر سے اضافہ ہوا ۔
موٹے اناج پر مبنی مصنوعات کی فروخت میں بھی پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی اسکیم کے اقدامات کی وجہ سے 345.73 کروڑ روپے (مالی سال 23 -2022) سے 1845.25 کروڑ روپے (مالی سال 25- 2024) کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ موٹے اناج کی خریداری میں بھی 1103.18 ایم ٹی سے 15 گنا زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ بڑھ کر 17089.16 ایم ٹی ہوگئی ہے ۔
اس اسکیم نے پی ایل آئی سے تعاون یافتہ مصنوعات کی فروخت اور برآمدات میں اضافے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت آر ٹی سی/ آر ٹی ای مصنوعات ، پروسیس شدہ پھل اور سبزیاں ، سمندری مصنوعات ، موزاریلا چیز ، اور موٹے اناج پر مبنی مصنوعات جیسی ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ اس اسکیم نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ تیار شدہ مصنوعات کا مکمل ویلیو ایڈیشن ہندوستان کے اندر ہو ، جس سے گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو مدد مل رہی ہے ، کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے ، اور کھیت سے سیدھے کھانے پلیٹ تک ویلیو چین کو تقویت مل رہی ہے ۔
پی ایل آئی اسکیم نے برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ جزو کے تحت ہندوستانی کھانے کی مصنوعات کی برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کی بھی حمایت کی ہے ، جس سے ہندوستانی برانڈز بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں اپنی موجودگی کو بڑھا سکتے ہیں ۔ اس سے ہندوستان کو پروسسڈ فوڈ کے شعبے میں ایک مضبوط عالمی کھلاڑی کے طور پر ابھرنے اور ہندوستانی فوڈ برانڈز کی عالمی نمائش میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد مل رہی ہے ۔
مجموعی طور پر ، فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعت کے لیے پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم، سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ ، پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافے، برآمدات کے فروغ ، ہندوستانی برانڈز کی حمایت، روزگار پیدا کرنے اور ملک میں مجموعی طور پر فوڈ پروسیسنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنا کر فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے شعبے کی ترقی میں تبدیلی کا کردار ادا کر رہی ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم حکومت ہند کے زراعت میں ویلیو ایڈیشن ، فصل کے بعد کے نقصانات کو کم کرنے اور ہندوستان کو فوڈ پروسیسنگ کا عالمی مرکز بنانے کے وژن کے مطابق ہے ۔