Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) - A Major Push for India’s Food Processing Industry
07 APR 2026 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Food Processing Industry, launched by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, is a major initiative aimed at strengthening India’s food processing sector, promoting Indian brands in global markets, and creating global food manufacturing champions. The scheme is being implemented for a period of six years from FY 2021–22 to FY 2026–27 with a total financial outlay of ₹10,900 crore. The scheme focuses on increasing value addition in the food processing sector, expanding processing capacity, and generating employment, particularly in rural areas and off-farm sectors.
The components of the Scheme are – Incentivising manufacturing of four major food product segments viz. Ready to Cook/ Ready to Eat (RTC/RTE) foods, Processed Fruits & Vegetables, Marine Products and Mozzarella Cheese. The second component relates to production of Innovative / Organic products of SMEs. The third component related to support for branding and marketing abroad to incentivize emergence of strong Indian brands for in-store Branding, shelf space renting and marketing. In the backdrop of declaration of Year 2023 as “International Year of Millets”, the Ministry took the initiative to encourage the use of Millets in RTC/RTE products and incentivizing them under the PLI Scheme (PLISMBP) to increase usage of millets in food products and promote value addition and sales.
Under the scheme, a total of 128 companies has been approved, covering 274 units across the country. The scheme has also ensured strong participation from the MSME sector, with 68 MSME applicants and 40 contract manufacturing units being supported. This reflects the inclusive nature of the scheme, which supports both large food processing companies and small and medium enterprises, thereby strengthening the entire food processing value chain. The scheme has led to significant capacity creation, technology upgradation, and modernization of food processing units across various states in the country.
The investment performance under the scheme has been highly encouraging. Against a committed investment of ₹7,722 crore, a cumulative investment of ₹9,207 crore has been made under the scheme in 22 States, indicating that companies have invested more than their initial commitments. Further, around 34 lakh metric tonnes per annum of processing and preservation capacity has been added under the scheme. The scheme has also generated employment of about 3.29 lakh persons, including both direct and indirect employment. The sales of PLI products increased by CAGR of 10.58% and export sales of PLI products increased by CAGR of 7.41% despite challenging macroeconomic factors.
The sale of Millet-Based Products has also been increased from Rs. 345.73 crores (FY 2022-23) to Rs.1845.25 crores (FY 2024-25) due to interventions of PLISFPI scheme. The procurement of millets has also increased from Rs. 1103.18 MT to Rs.17089.16 MT which is 15 times more.
The scheme has also contributed to the growth in sales and exports of PLI-supported products. Value-added products such as RTC/RTE products, processed Fruits and Vegetables, marine products, mozzarella cheese, and millet-based products have shown significant growth under the scheme. Importantly, the scheme has ensured that complete value addition of manufactured products is taking place within India, thereby supporting domestic manufacturing, increasing farmers’ income, and strengthening the farm-to-fork value chain.
The PLI Scheme has also supported branding and marketing of Indian food products under the branding and marketing component, enabling Indian brands to expand their presence in international markets. This is helping India emerge as a strong global player in the processed food sector and increasing the global visibility of Indian food brands.
Overall, the Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry is playing a transformative role in the development of the food processing sector by promoting investment, increasing production capacity, boosting exports, supporting Indian brands, generating employment, and strengthening the overall food processing ecosystem in the country. The scheme is aligned with the Government of India’s vision of increasing value addition in agriculture, reducing post-harvest losses, and making India a global hub for food processing.
Click here for link

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन-आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआईएसएफपीआई) - भारत के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लिए एक बड़ा प्रोत्साहन
07 APR 2026 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन-लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना, भारत के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने, वैश्विक बाजारों में भारतीय ब्रांडों को बढ़ावा देने और वैश्विक खाद्य विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में अग्रणी कंपनियां बनाने के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है। यह योजना वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 तक छह वर्षों की अवधि के लिए 10,900 करोड़ रुपये के कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ लागू की जा रही है। योजना का मुख्य उद्देश्य खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में मूल्यवर्धन बढ़ाना, प्रसंस्करण क्षमता का विस्तार करना और रोजगार सृजन करना है, विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों और गैर-कृषि क्षेत्रों में।
इस योजना के घटक हैं – चार प्रमुख खाद्य उत्पाद श्रेणियों के उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहन देना, जिनमें रेडी-टू-कुक/रेडी-टू-ईट (आरटीसी/आरटीई) खाद्य पदार्थ, प्रसंस्कृत फल और सब्जियां, समुद्री उत्पाद और मोजरेला चीज शामिल हैं। दूसरा घटक लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों के नवोन्मेषी/जैविक उत्पादों के उत्पादन से संबंधित है। तीसरा घटक विदेशों में ब्रांडिंग और मार्केटिंग के लिए समर्थन प्रदान करना है, ताकि मजबूत भारतीय ब्रांडों को स्टोर में ब्रांडिंग, शेल्फ स्पेस किराए पर लेने और मार्केटिंग के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके। वर्ष 2023 को "अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजरा वर्ष" घोषित किए जाने के मद्देनजर, मंत्रालय ने आरटीसी/आरटीई उत्पादों में बाजरा के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने और पीएलआई योजना (पीएलआईएसएमबीपी) के तहत प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने की पहल की है, ताकि खाद्य उत्पादों में बाजरा का उपयोग बढ़ाया जा सके और मूल्यवर्धन एवं बिक्री को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
इस योजना के तहत, देश भर में 274 इकाइयों को शामिल करते हुए कुल 128 कंपनियों को मंजूरी दी गई है। इस योजना ने लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) क्षेत्र की मजबूत भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की है, जिसमें 68 एमएसएमई आवेदक और 40 संविदा विनिर्माण इकाइयों को सहायता प्रदान की गई है। यह योजना के समावेशी स्वरूप को दर्शाता है, जो बड़ी खाद्य प्रसंस्करण कंपनियों और लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों दोनों का समर्थन करती है, जिससे संपूर्ण खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मूल्य श्रृंखला मजबूत होती है। इस योजना के परिणामस्वरूप देश के विभिन्न राज्यों में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों की क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि, प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन और आधुनिकीकरण हुआ है।
इस योजना के तहत निवेश का प्रदर्शन बेहद उत्साहजनक रहा है। 7,722 करोड़ रुपये के निर्धारित निवेश के मुकाबले, 22 राज्यों में इस योजना के तहत कुल 9,207 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया गया है, जो दर्शाता है कि कंपनियों ने अपनी प्रारंभिक प्रतिबद्धताओं से अधिक निवेश किया है। इसके अलावा, योजना के तहत प्रति वर्ष लगभग 34 लाख मीट्रिक टन प्रसंस्करण और संरक्षण क्षमता में वृद्धि हुई है। इस योजना से प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सहित लगभग 3.29 लाख लोगों को रोजगार मिला है। चुनौतीपूर्ण आर्थिक परिस्थितियों के बावजूद, पीएलआई उत्पादों की बिक्री में 10.58 प्रतिशत की सीएजीआर से वृद्धि हुई और पीएलआई उत्पादों के निर्यात की बिक्री में 7.41 प्रतिशत की सीएजीआर से वृद्धि हुई।
पीएलआईएसएफपीआई योजना के प्रयासों के कारण बाजरा आधारित उत्पादों की बिक्री भी वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 345.73 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 1845.25 करोड़ रुपये हो गई है। बाजरा की खरीद भी 1103.18 मीट्रिक टन से बढ़कर 17089.16 मीट्रिक टन हो गई है, जो कि 15 गुना अधिक है।
इस योजना ने पीएलआई समर्थित उत्पादों की बिक्री और निर्यात में वृद्धि में भी योगदान दिया है। आरटीसी/आरटीई उत्पाद, प्रसंस्कृत फल और सब्जियां, समुद्री उत्पाद, मोज़रेला चीज़ और बाजरा आधारित उत्पादों जैसे मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों में इस योजना के तहत उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई है। महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि इस योजना ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि निर्मित उत्पादों का पूर्ण मूल्यवर्धन भारत के भीतर ही हो रहा है, जिससे घरेलू विनिर्माण को समर्थन मिल रहा है, किसानों की आय बढ़ रही है और खेत से लेकर उपभोक्ता तक की मूल्य श्रृंखला मजबूत हो रही है।
पीएलआई योजना के तहत ब्रांडिंग और मार्केटिंग घटक के माध्यम से भारतीय खाद्य उत्पादों की ब्रांडिंग और मार्केटिंग को भी समर्थन दिया गया है, जिससे भारतीय ब्रांडों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में अपनी उपस्थिति बढ़ाने में मदद मिली है। इससे भारत प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य क्षेत्र में एक मजबूत वैश्विक खिलाड़ी के रूप में उभर रहा है और भारतीय खाद्य ब्रांडों की वैश्विक दृश्यता बढ़ रही है।
कुल मिलाकर, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन-आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजना निवेश को बढ़ावा देकर, उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाकर, निर्यात को प्रोत्साहित करके, भारतीय ब्रांडों का समर्थन करके, रोजगार सृजित करके और देश में समग्र खाद्य प्रसंस्करण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करके खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के विकास में एक परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका निभा रही है। यह योजना कृषि में मूल्यवर्धन बढ़ाने, फसल कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसान को कम करने और भारत को खाद्य प्रसंस्करण का वैश्विक केंद्र बनाने के भारत सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
लिंक के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।