AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush Begins 75-Day Countdown to IDY 2026 with Yoga Mahotsav–2026 in Lonar
Asia Book of Records Set with Collective Trikonasana Practice at Yoga Mahotsav–2026
Mass Trikonasana Reflects Spirit of Collective Participation and Shared Wellness: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Yoga Mahotsav–2026 Symbolises Global Awakening Towards Holistic Health: Shri Jadhav
07 APR 2026 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), Ministry of Ayush, organised Yoga Mahotsav–2026 at Chhatrapati Shri Shivaji Maharaj Udyan, Lonar, district Buldhana, Maharashtra today. The event marked a significant milestone as it entered the Asia Book of Records for the largest gathering performing Trikonasana.
Nearly 5,000 participants assembled at dawn to perform the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP), transforming the historic town of Lonar into a vibrant centre of collective wellness. The large-scale participation highlighted the growing global acceptance of Yoga as a powerful medium for promoting unity, health, and well-being.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, described the event as a “strong beginning to the 75-day countdown to the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026.” He noted that hosting the celebration in the geologically significant Lonar region symbolises a broader global awakening towards holistic health and harmony. Emphasising the importance of Yoga, he stated that the practice continues to enhance physical health, mental well-being, and emotional balance.
Highlighting the significance of the record-setting Trikonasana performance, Shri Jadhav stated that the achievement reflects the spirit of collective participation and shared wellness inherent in Yoga. He also underlined the importance of Ayush Aahara, emphasising the role of traditional and natural foods such as millets, ragi, coconut oil, and medicinal spices in boosting immunity and promoting holistic health.
Addressing the gathering, Ms. Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, described Yoga as one of India’s most valuable contributions to the world, noting that it represents a way of life that fosters harmony between mind, body, and spirit.
The programme featured a live demonstration of the Common Yoga Protocol led by Prof. (Dr.) Kashinath Samagandi, Director, MDNIY. The session included Yogasana, Pranayama, and Dhyana, enabling participants to experience the comprehensive benefits of Yoga.
Yoga Mahotsav–2026 also showcased several flagship initiatives of the Ministry of Ayush, including the “Yoga for Air Travel” protocol, “10 Yoga Protocols for Non-Communicable Diseases,” and the Yoga 365 campaign aimed at integrating Yoga into daily life. A toll-free helpline (1800-315-7008) offering 14 days of free guided Yoga practice was also highlighted.
The event marked the formal commencement of the 75-day countdown to the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026. The programme was attended by senior officials of the Ministry of Ayush, representatives of the district administration, and other distinguished guests.
Over the past eleven editions, the International Day of Yoga has emerged as one of the largest global movements for health and well-being, with increasing international participation each year. The forthcoming 12th edition will focus on addressing non-communicable diseases, promoting geriatric health, and exploring the integration of emerging technologies, including Artificial Intelligence, with Yoga.
The Ministry of Ayush reaffirmed its commitment to promoting Yoga as a mass movement through Jan Bhagidari, encouraging wider participation across the country and globally in the lead-up to IDY 2026.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کی وزارت نے لونار میں یوگا مہوتسو- 2026 کے ساتھ آئی ڈی وائی 2026 کی 75 روزہ الٹی گنتی شروع کی
یوگا مہوتسو- 2026 میں اجتماعی تریکوناسن پریکٹس کے ساتھ ایشیاء بک آف ریکارڈ کا قیام
بڑے پیمانے پر تریکوناسن، اجتماعی شرکت اور تندرستی کے مشترکہ جذبے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے: جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو
یوگا مہوتسو- 2026، مجموعی صحت کی جانب عالمی بیداری کی علامت ہے: جناب جادھو
07 APR 2026 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت کے مرارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا (ایم ڈی این آئی وائی) نے آج مہاراشٹر کے بلڈھانہ ضلع کے لونار میں چھترپتی شری شیواجی مہاراج ادیان میں یوگا مہوتسو- 2026 کا انعقاد کیا ۔ اس تقریب نے ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کی، کیونکہ اس نے تریکوناسن انجام دینے والے سب سے بڑے اجتماع کے لیے ایشیاء بک آف ریکارڈ میں اپنا نام درج کرایا ۔
تقریبا 5000 شرکاء صبح سویرے مشترکہ یوگا پروٹوکول (سی وائی پی) انجام دینے کے لیے جمع ہوئے، جس نے تاریخی قصبے لونار کو اجتماعی تندرستی کے ایک متحرک مرکز میں تبدیل کر دیا ۔ بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت نے اتحاد ، صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک طاقتور ذریعہ کے طور پر یوگا کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی قبولیت کو اجاگر کیا ۔
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے اس تقریب کو "یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) 2026 کی 75 روزہ الٹی گنتی کا آغاز" قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ارضیاتی لحاظ سے اہم لونار خطے میں جشن کی میزبانی مجموعی صحت اور ہم آہنگی کی طرف وسیع تر عالمی بیداری کی علامت ہے ۔ یوگا کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مشق سے جسمانی صحت ، ذہنی تندرستی اورنفسیاتی توازن میں اضافہ ہوتا رہتا ہے ۔
ریکارڈ قائم کرنے والے تریکوناسن کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب جادھو نے کہا کہ یہ کامیابی یوگا میں اجتماعی شرکت اور تندرستی کے جذبے کی مشترکہ عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے قوت مدافعت کو بڑھانے اور مجموعی صحت کو فروغ دینے میں موٹے اناج ، راگی ، ناریل کا تیل اور ادویاتی مصالحوں جیسے روایتی اور قدرتی کھانوں کے رول پر زور دیتے ہوئے آیوش آہار کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے آیوش کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ مونالیسا ڈیش نے یوگا کو دنیا کے لیے ہندوستان کے سب سے قیمتی تعاون میں سے ایک قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ ایک ایسے طرز زندگی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، جو دماغ ، جسم اور روح کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔
اس پروگرام میں ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) کاشی ناتھ سماگنڈی کی قیادت میں مشترکہ یوگا پروٹوکول کا براہ راست مظاہرہ کیا گیا ۔ اس سیشن میں یوگاسن ، پرانایام اور دھیان شامل تھے ، جو شرکاء کو یوگ کے جامع فوائد کا تجربہ حاصل کرنے کے قابل بناتے ہیں ۔
یوگا مہوتسو- 2026 میں وزارت آیوش کے کئی فلیگ شپ اقدامات کی بھی نمائش کی گئی ، جن میں "یوگا فار ایئر ٹریول" پروٹوکول ، "10 یوگا پروٹوکول فار نان کمیونیکیبل ڈیزیزز" ، اور یوگا 365 مہم شامل ہیں ، جس کا مقصد یوگا کو روزمرہ کی زندگی میں شامل کرنا ہے ۔ ایک ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن (7008-315-1800) پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی، جس پر 14 دن کی مفت گائیڈڈ یوگا پریکٹس کونمایاں کیا گیا ۔
اس تقریب سے یوگا کے 12 ویں بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) 2026 کی 75 روزہ الٹی گنتی کا باضابطہ آغاز ہوا ۔ اس پروگرام میں آیوش کی وزارت کے اعلی حکام ، ضلعی انتظامیہ کے نمائندوں اور دیگر معزز مہمانوں نے شرکت کی ۔
پچھلے گیارہ ایڈیشنوں میں ، یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن صحت اور تندرستی کے لیے سب سے بڑی عالمی تحریکوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ، جس میں ہر سال بین الاقوامی شرکت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ۔ آنے والے 12 ویں ایڈیشن میں غیر متعدی بیماریوں سے نمٹنے ، عمر رسیدہ افراد کی صحت کو فروغ دینے اور یوگا کے ساتھ مصنوعی ذہانت سمیت ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے انضمام کے امکانات پر توجہ دی جائے گی ۔
آیوش کی وزارت نے یوگا کو جن بھاگیداری کے ذریعے ایک عوامی تحریک کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ، جس سے ملک بھر میں اور عالمی سطح پر آئی ڈی وائی 2026 کی قیادت میں وسیع تر شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی ۔