AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush Begins 75-Day Countdown to IDY 2026 with Yoga Mahotsav–2026 in Lonar
Asia Book of Records Set with Collective Trikonasana Practice at Yoga Mahotsav–2026
Mass Trikonasana Reflects Spirit of Collective Participation and Shared Wellness: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Yoga Mahotsav–2026 Symbolises Global Awakening Towards Holistic Health: Shri Jadhav
07 APR 2026 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), Ministry of Ayush, organised Yoga Mahotsav–2026 at Chhatrapati Shri Shivaji Maharaj Udyan, Lonar, district Buldhana, Maharashtra today. The event marked a significant milestone as it entered the Asia Book of Records for the largest gathering performing Trikonasana.
Nearly 5,000 participants assembled at dawn to perform the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP), transforming the historic town of Lonar into a vibrant centre of collective wellness. The large-scale participation highlighted the growing global acceptance of Yoga as a powerful medium for promoting unity, health, and well-being.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, described the event as a “strong beginning to the 75-day countdown to the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026.” He noted that hosting the celebration in the geologically significant Lonar region symbolises a broader global awakening towards holistic health and harmony. Emphasising the importance of Yoga, he stated that the practice continues to enhance physical health, mental well-being, and emotional balance.
Highlighting the significance of the record-setting Trikonasana performance, Shri Jadhav stated that the achievement reflects the spirit of collective participation and shared wellness inherent in Yoga. He also underlined the importance of Ayush Aahara, emphasising the role of traditional and natural foods such as millets, ragi, coconut oil, and medicinal spices in boosting immunity and promoting holistic health.
Addressing the gathering, Ms. Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, described Yoga as one of India’s most valuable contributions to the world, noting that it represents a way of life that fosters harmony between mind, body, and spirit.
The programme featured a live demonstration of the Common Yoga Protocol led by Prof. (Dr.) Kashinath Samagandi, Director, MDNIY. The session included Yogasana, Pranayama, and Dhyana, enabling participants to experience the comprehensive benefits of Yoga.
Yoga Mahotsav–2026 also showcased several flagship initiatives of the Ministry of Ayush, including the “Yoga for Air Travel” protocol, “10 Yoga Protocols for Non-Communicable Diseases,” and the Yoga 365 campaign aimed at integrating Yoga into daily life. A toll-free helpline (1800-315-7008) offering 14 days of free guided Yoga practice was also highlighted.
The event marked the formal commencement of the 75-day countdown to the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026. The programme was attended by senior officials of the Ministry of Ayush, representatives of the district administration, and other distinguished guests.
Over the past eleven editions, the International Day of Yoga has emerged as one of the largest global movements for health and well-being, with increasing international participation each year. The forthcoming 12th edition will focus on addressing non-communicable diseases, promoting geriatric health, and exploring the integration of emerging technologies, including Artificial Intelligence, with Yoga.
The Ministry of Ayush reaffirmed its commitment to promoting Yoga as a mass movement through Jan Bhagidari, encouraging wider participation across the country and globally in the lead-up to IDY 2026.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय ने लोनार में योग महोत्सव-2026 के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस-2026 के लिए 75 दिनों की उलटी गिनती शुरू की
योग महोत्सव-2026 में सामूहिक त्रिकोणासन अभ्यास के साथ एशिया बुक ऑफ रिकॉर्ड्स में नाम दर्ज किया गया
सामूहिक त्रिकोणासन सामूहिक भागीदारी और साझा कल्याण की भावना को दर्शाता हैः श्री प्रतापराव जाधव
योग महोत्सव-2026 समग्र स्वास्थ्य की ओर वैश्विक जागरूकता का प्रतीक हैः श्री प्रतापराव जाधव
07 APR 2026 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान (एमडीएनआईवाई) ने आज महाराष्ट्र के बुलढाणा जिले के लोनार स्थित छत्रपति श्री शिवाजी महाराज उद्यान में योग महोत्सव-2026 का आयोजन किया। इस आयोजन ने त्रिकोणासन करने वाले सबसे बड़े समूह के लिए एशिया बुक ऑफ रिकॉर्ड्स में अपना नाम दर्ज कराकर एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है।
लगभग 5,000 प्रतिभागियों ने प्रातःकाल कॉमन योगा प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी) का अभ्यास करने के लिए एकत्र होकर ऐतिहासिक शहर लोनार को सामूहिक कल्याण के एक जीवंत केंद्र में परिवर्तित कर दिया। इस व्यापक भागीदारी ने एकता, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के एक शक्तिशाली माध्यम के रूप में योग की बढ़ती वैश्विक स्वीकृति को उजागर किया।
केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने इस आयोजन को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 के 75 दिन शेष रहने की एक सशक्त शुरुआत बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि भौगोलिक दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण लोनार क्षेत्र में इस आयोजन का होना समग्र स्वास्थ्य और सद्भाव की दिशा में एक व्यापक वैश्विक जागरूकता का प्रतीक है। योग के महत्व पर बल देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह अभ्यास शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य, मानसिक कल्याण और भावनात्मक संतुलन को निरंतर बढ़ावा देता है।
रिकॉर्ड तोड़ त्रिकोणासन प्रदर्शन के महत्व का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री जाधव ने कहा कि यह उपलब्धि योग में निहित सामूहिक भागीदारी और साझा कल्याण की भावना को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने आयुष आहार के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया और रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता बढ़ाने एवं समग्र स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने में बाजरा, रागी, नारियल तेल और औषधीय मसालों जैसे पारंपरिक और प्राकृतिक खाद्य पदार्थों की भूमिका पर बल दिया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, आयुष मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री मोनालिसा दास ने योग को विश्व के लिए भारत के सबसे मूल्यवान योगदानों में से एक बताते हुए कहा कि यह जीवन जीने का एक ऐसा तरीका है जो मन, शरीर और आत्मा के बीच सामंजस्य को बढ़ावा देता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में एमडीएनआईवाई के निदेशक प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) काशीनाथ समागंडी के नेतृत्व में कॉमन योगा प्रोटोकॉल का लाइव प्रदर्शन प्रस्तुत किया गया। सत्र में योगासन, प्राणायाम और ध्यान शामिल थे, जिससे प्रतिभागियों को योग के व्यापक लाभों का अनुभव करने का अवसर मिला।
योग महोत्सव-2026 में आयुष मंत्रालय की कई प्रमुख पहलों को भी प्रदर्शित किया गया, जिनमें "हवाई यात्रा के लिए योग" प्रोटोकॉल, "गैर-संक्रामक रोगों के लिए 10 योग प्रोटोकॉल" और दैनिक जीवन में योग को एकीकृत करने के उद्देश्य से शुरू किया गये योग जैसे 365 अभियान शामिल हैं। 14 दिनों के निःशुल्क निर्देशित योग अभ्यास की सुविधा प्रदान करने वाली टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन (1800-315-7008) को भी प्रमुखता से दिखाया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम के साथ ही 12वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) 2026 के लिए 75 दिनों की उलटी गिनती की औपचारिक शुरुआत हुई। कार्यक्रम में आयुष मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, जिला प्रशासन के प्रतिनिधि और अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथि उपस्थित थे।
पिछले ग्यारह संस्करणों में, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के लिए सबसे बड़े वैश्विक आंदोलनों में से एक के रूप में उभरा है, जिसमें हर वर्ष अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भागीदारी बढ़ रही है। आगामी 12वें संस्करण में गैर-संक्रामक रोगों से निपटने, वृद्धावस्था स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता सहित उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को योग के साथ एकीकृत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
आयुष मंत्रालय ने जन भागीदारी के माध्यम से योग को एक जन आंदोलन के रूप में बढ़ावा देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की और वर्ष 2026 के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस से पहले देश भर में और विश्व स्तर पर व्यापक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया।