Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Capacity Building Commission Organizes Workshop on Strengthening Grassroots Governance in Bhubaneswar
Viksit Panchayat’ AI Chatbot and E-Learning Modules Unveiled
07 APR 2026 3:45PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
As part of the nationwide SADHANA Saptah (2–8 April 2026), a high-level workshop on “Reimagining Capacity Building for Grassroots Governance” was convened in Bhubaneswar today. The event was organized by the Capacity Building Commission in collaboration with the Department of Personnel and Training, Karmayogi Bharat, and the Government of Odisha.
The workshop brought together senior policymakers, government officials, representatives from State Institutes for Rural Development (SIRDs), civil society organizations, and Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) to deliberate on strengthening grassroots governance through continuous learning, innovation, and technology-enabled capacity building. The discussions aligned with the overarching theme of SADHANA Saptah—“Technology, Tradition, and Tangible Outcomes”—aimed at fostering empowered and future-ready local institutions.
Addressing the gathering, Rabi Narayan Naik, Minister for Panchayati Raj, Drinking Water, and Rural Development, Government of Odisha, underscored that the strength of Indian democracy lies in its grassroots institutions. He emphasized that achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat necessitates robust and dynamic capacity-building frameworks for PRIs. Highlighting the need to move beyond conventional training models, he advocated for a continuous process of learning, unlearning, and relearning, rooted in human-centric and system-oriented transformation. He also stressed digital empowerment, behavioural change for accountability and empathy, and the importance of localized learning in vernacular languages, alongside data-driven planning and effective implementation of Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs).
R. Balasubramaniam, Member (HR), Capacity Building Commission, elaborated on the transformative vision of Mission Karmayogi, emphasizing a shift from rule-based to role-based governance through competency-driven frameworks. He highlighted the importance of nurturing citizen-centric governance systems to realize the aspirations of a developed India.
Rajesh Kumar Singh, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India also graced the inaugural session.
A key highlight of the workshop was the focus on the “Viksit Panchayat Karmayogi” initiative, a flagship reform under Mission Karmayogi aimed at equipping PRI representatives with competencies, digital tools, and knowledge for effective governance. The initiative integrates structured learning via the iGOT Karmayogi platform, AI-powered advisory tools, mobile-enabled learning, and real-time problem-solving mechanisms, aligned with the “Prashasan Gaon Ki Aur” approach.
In Odisha, the initiative is being piloted in select Gram Panchayats in Koraput and Mayurbhanj districts. Early outcomes indicate enhanced capacities of PRI representatives, increased adoption of digital learning platforms, improved access to real-time advisory support, and greater community participation in governance processes.
The workshop also witnessed the launch of an AI-enabled WhatsApp chatbot for PRI functionaries and structured e-learning modules under the Viksit Panchayat initiative. Experience-sharing sessions, thematic discussions on last-mile governance, and an exhibition of innovative digital tools further enriched the deliberations.

କାର୍ମିକ, ସାଧାରଣ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ଓ ପେନସନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରରେ ତୃଣମୂଳ ଶାସନ ପାଇଁ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ କର୍ମଶାଳା
ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଶାସନକୁ ନୂତନ ଗତି: ‘ବିକଶିତ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତ’ ହ୍ୱାଟସ୍ଆପ୍ ବଟ୍ ଓ ଇ-ମଡ୍ୟୁଲ୍ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ
07 APR 2026 3:45PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ସାଧନା ସପ୍ତାହ (୨-୮ ଏପ୍ରିଲ, ୨୦୨୬) ଅଧିନରେ ଭୁବନେଶ୍ବର କୃଷିଭବନଠାରେ ‘ତୃଣମୂଳ ଶାସନ ପାଇଁ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶର ପୁନଃକଳ୍ପନା’ ଶୀର୍ଷକରେ ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ କର୍ମଶାଳା ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି। କ୍ୟାପାସିଟି ବିଲଡିଂ କମିଶନ (ସିବିସି), କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଚୟନ ଓ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ବିଭାଗ, କର୍ମଯୋଗୀ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମିଳିତ ସହଯୋଗରେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା।
ଏହି କର୍ମଶାଳାରେ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ନୀତିନିର୍ମାତା, ସରକାରୀ ଅଧିକାରୀ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ (ଏସଆଇଆରଡି), ନାଗରିକ ସମାଜ ସଂଗଠନ, ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ ସଂସ୍ଥାର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ଯୋଗଦେଇ ନିୟମିତ ଶିକ୍ଷଣ, ନବସୃଜନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଭିତ୍ତିକ କ୍ଷମତା ବିକାଶ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ତୃଣମୂଳ ସ୍ତରର ଶାସନକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ। ଏସବୁ ଆଲୋଚନା ସାଧନା ସପ୍ତାହର ବିଷୟ ‘ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି, ପରମ୍ପରା ଓ ଦୃଶ୍ୟମାନ ଫଳାଫଳ’ ସହ ମେଳ ଖାଉଥିଲା, ଯାହାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ସଶକ୍ତ ଓ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଲାଗି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ତୃଣମୂଳ ସ୍ତରର ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ନିର୍ମାଣ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଗ୍ରାମ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ନୟନ, ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ ଏବଂ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରବି ନାରାୟଣ ନାଏକ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ତାହାର ତୃଣମୂଳ ସ୍ତରର ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ରହିଛି। ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ଯ ହାସଲ ପାଇଁ ଆମକୁ ପଂଚାୟତିରାଜ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଲାଗି ଦୃଢ ଓ ଗତିଶୀଳ କ୍ଷମତା ବିକାଶ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିବାକୁ ହେବ। ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ତାଲିମ ମଡେଲରୁ ଉପରକୁ ଉଠି ଏକ ନିରନ୍ତର ଶିକ୍ଷଣ, ଅଣଶିକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ପୁନଃଶିକ୍ଷଣ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଉପରେ ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବ ଦେଇଥିଲେ, ଯାହାକି ମାନବ-କୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ଓ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାମୂଳକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଉପରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟବେଶିତ ହୋଇଥିବ। ସେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ସଶକ୍ତୀକରଣ, ଉତ୍ତରଦାୟିତ୍ବ ଏବଂ ସଂବେଦନଶୀଳତା ପାଇଁ ଆଚରଣଗତ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ, ଏବଂ ଡାଟା-ଚାଳିତ ଯୋଜନା ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତ ବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନା (ଜିପିଡିପି)ର ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ ସହିତ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଭାଷାରେ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ।
କାପାସିଟି ବିଲଡିଂ କମିଶନର ସଦସ୍ୟ (ଏଚଆର) ଡଃ ଆର. ବାଲାସୁବ୍ରମଣ୍ୟମ ‘ମିଶନ କର୍ମଯୋଗୀ’ର ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକାରୀ ପରିକଳ୍ପନା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିବା ସହ ଏକ ଦକ୍ଷତା-ପରିଚାଳିତ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ନିୟମ-ଆଧାରିତ ଶାସନରୁ ଭୂମିକା-ଆଧାରିତ ଶାସନକୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ବିଶେଷକରି ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତର ସ୍ବପ୍ନ ସାକାର ଲାଗି ନାଗରିକ-କୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ଶାସନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ନିର୍ମାଣର ଗୁରୁତ୍ବ ଉପରେ ସେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି କର୍ମଶାଳାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଯୁଗ୍ମ ସଚିବ ରାଜେଶ କୁମାର ସିଂ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
ଏହି କର୍ମଶାଳାରେ ‘ବିକଶିତ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତ କର୍ମଯୋଗୀ’ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଉପରେ ବିଶେଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହା ମିସନ କର୍ମଯୋଗୀ ଅଧିନରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସଂସ୍କାରମୂଳରକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଯାହାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ପ୍ରଭାବୀ ଶାସନ ଲାଗି ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦକ୍ଷତା, ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଉପକରଣ ଓ ଜ୍ଞାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ। ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସଟି "ପ୍ରଶାସନ ଗାଁଓ କୀ ଔର୍" ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ସହ ମେଳ ଖାଉଥିବା ଆଇଗଟ କର୍ମଯୋଗୀ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ, ଏଆଇ-ଚାଳିତ ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତା ଉପକରଣ, ମୋବାଇଲ୍-ସକ୍ଷମ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ବାସ୍ତବ-ସମୟ ସମସ୍ୟା ସମାଧାନ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଢାଞ୍ଚାଗତ ଶିକ୍ଷାକୁ ସମନ୍ୱିତ କରିଥାଏ।
ଓଡ଼ିଶାରେ ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ କୋରାପୁଟ ଓ ମୟୁରଭଞ୍ଜର କେତେକ ଗ୍ରାମ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତରେ ପାଇଲଟ୍‌ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଉଛି। ଏଥିରୁ ମିଳିଥିବା ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ଫଳାଫଳ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି ଯେ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ ପ୍ରତିନିଧମାନଙ୍କ କ୍ଷମତା ବିକାଶ ହେବା ସହ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଶିକ୍ଷଣ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମର ଉପଯୋଗ, ବାସ୍ତବ-ସମୟ ପରାମର୍ଶ ସହାୟତା ଓ ଶାସନ ପଦ୍ଧତିରେ ଜନସମୁଦାୟଙ୍କ ଅଧିକ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ହେଉଛି।
ଏହି କର୍ମଶାଳାରେ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ କର୍ମୀଙ୍କ ଲାଗି ଏଆଇ ପରିଚାଳିତ ହ୍ବାଟ୍ସଆପ୍‌ ଚାଟ୍‌ବଟ୍ ଓ ବିକଶିତ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଅଧିନରେ ଏକ ଢାଞ୍ଚାଗତ ଇ-ଶିକ୍ଷଣ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ତୃଣମୂଳ ସ୍ତରର ପ୍ରଶାସନ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ଓ କେତେକ ଅଭିନବ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଉପକରଣର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ହୋଇଥିଲା।