Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Notifies Mineral (Auction) Second Amendment Rules, 2026 for Faster Operationalisation of Mines and Improving Ease of Doing Business in the Mining Sector
07 APR 2026 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines has notified the Mineral (Auction) Second Amendment Rules, 2026 on 30th March, 2026 for faster operationalisation of mines. This is the latest step of the Government in series of reforms for enhancing efficiency, transparency, and ease of doing business in the mining sector.
Previously, the Mineral (Auction) Rules, 2015 were amended on 17th October 2025 to, inter alia, introduce intermediary timelines for various activities to be completed after issue of letter of intent (LoI) till execution of mining lease. An amount of 1% of performance security will be appropriated for each month of delay in completion of timelines by the preferred bidder. The said amendment also provided incentives for early operationalisation of mines and for automatic declaration of preferred bidder on completion of auction. The rules also provided that in case the State Government does not issue LoI to the preferred bidder within 30 days of performance security or 1st instalment of upfront amount or both (as applicable) by the bidder, the amount of 2nd instalment of upfront payment payable to the State Government shall reduce by 5% for the delay of each month. This provision was made keeping in view the importance of timely issuance of LoI by the State Governments in operationalisation of mines.
Other steps taken by the Ministry of Mines for faster operationalisation of mines includes, conduct of regular meetings with the State Governments, setting up a project monitoring unit in the Ministry to monitor operationalisation of mines, implementation of Mining Dashboard for tracking clearance progress of auctioned blocks towards operationalization and highlighting delays at various level to enable timely corrective action, auction of mineral blocks with pre-embedded clearances and incentives to the States.
Ministry of Mines has made the present amendments in the Mineral (Auction) Rules to bring reforms in the mineral sector after consultation with the Central Ministries, State Governments, Industry Associations and Stakeholders.
Key Highlights of the Mineral (Auction) Second Amendment Rules, 2026 are as follows:—
• Allowed exclusion of non-feasible portion of mining block: The amendment rules allows exclusion of portions of mineral blocks where mining is not feasible due to constraints such as forest, wildlife corridors, rivers, nallah, habitation or infrastructure, where such areas contain less than 25% of the total estimated quantity of mineral resources in the block. This will pave way for operationalisation of mines which get stuck due to various issues related to a small portion of the block area.
• Introduction of Unified Mining Portal: A unified mining portal will be implemented to streamline various processes such as identification and preparation of blocks for auction, obtaining of clearances, monitoring of operationalisation, etc. The portal will also facilitate automatic issuance of LoI upon the receipt of 1st instalment of upfront payment and/or performance security, to reduce delays and improve the transparency.
• Reducing the provision of additional period for execution of Mining Lease (ML) in case of blocks does not involve forest area: The rules have been amended to provide that the additional period of two years for execution of ML beyond the initial 3 years from LoI will be allowed for blocks involving forest land only. In case the block does not involve forest land, no additional period beyond 3 years will be allowed. This amendment is made to aim the faster operationalisation of auctioned mineral blocks. The amendment will be applicable on the blocks auctioned after 30th March 2026.
• Upfront payment timeline rationalized: The amended rule provides that the 2nd instalment of upfront payment is required to be deposited within one year from the date of issuance of LoI. This amendment will be applicable on the blocks auctioned after 30th March 2026.
• Relief in case of annulment: Provision has been made in the rules for refund of upfront payment and performance security in cases where auctions are annulled as mining has become impossible in the block due to reasons not attributable to the preferred bidder.
• Greater participation of exploration agencies: Through these amendments, notified Private Exploration Agencies (NPEAs) are now permitted to participate in auctions of all types of mineral blocks explored by them. Earlier their participation was restricted to the blocks of critical & strategic and deep-seated minerals only.
• Incentive for critical and strategic minerals: Exemption from auction premium has been introduced for critical and strategic minerals (excluding Graphite, Phosphate, and Potash), where their value of estimated resources of all such minerals is less than 10% of the total estimated mineral resources of the block.
These amendments are aimed to accelerate mineral development, facilitate timely operationalization of mines, encourage private sector participation, and strengthen the regulatory framework governing mineral auctions in India.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय ने खदानों के त्वरित संचालन और खनन क्षेत्र में व्यापार करने में आसानी को बेहतर बनाने के लिए खनिज (नीलामी) दूसरी संशोधन नियमावली, 2026 अधिसूचित की
07 APR 2026 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय ने खानों के त्वरित संचालन के लिए 30 मार्च, 2026 को खनिज (नीलामी) दूसरी संशोधन नियमावली, 2026 अधिसूचित की है। यह खनन क्षेत्र में दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और व्यापार करने में आसानी को बढ़ाने के लिए सुधारों की श्रृंखला में सरकार का नवीनतम कदम है।
इससे पहले, खनिज (नीलामी) नियमावली, 2015 में 17 अक्टूबर, 2025 को संशोधन किया गया था, ताकि अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, आशय पत्र (एलओआई) जारी होने से लेकर खनन पट्टे के निष्पादन तक पूरी की जाने वाली विभिन्न गतिविधियों के लिए मध्यवर्ती समय-सीमाएं निर्धारित की जा सकें। पसंदीदा बोलीदाता द्वारा समय-सीमा पूरी करने में होने वाली प्रत्येक माह की देरी के लिए निष्पादन प्रतिभूति की राशि का 1% हिस्सा जब्त कर लिया जाएगा। उक्त संशोधन में खानों को जल्दी संचालन के लिए और नीलामी पूरी होने पर पसंदीदा बोलीदाता की स्वतः घोषणा के लिए प्रोत्साहन भी प्रदान किए गए थे। नियमों में यह भी प्रावधान किया गया था कि यदि राज्य सरकार, बोलीदाता द्वारा निष्पादन प्रतिभूति या अग्रिम राशि की पहली किस्त या दोनों (जैसा भी लागू हो) जमा करने के 30 दिनों के भीतर पसंदीदा बोलीदाता को एलओआई जारी नहीं करती है, तो राज्य सरकार को देय अग्रिम भुगतान की दूसरी किस्त की राशि में प्रत्येक माह की देरी के लिए 5% की कमी कर दी जाएगी। यह प्रावधान खानों के संचालन में राज्य सरकारों द्वारा समय पर एलओआई जारी करने के महत्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए किया गया था।
खदानों के त्वरित संचालन के लिए खान मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाए गए अन्य कदमों में शामिल हैं: राज्य सरकारों के साथ नियमित बैठकें करना; खानों के संचालन की निगरानी के लिए मंत्रालय में परियोजना निगरानी इकाई स्थापित करना; नीलामी किए गए ब्लॉकों के संचालन की दिशा में मंजूरी की प्रगति को ट्रैक करने और विभिन्न स्तरों पर होने वाली देरी को उजागर करने के लिए 'खनन डैशबोर्ड' लागू करना, ताकि समय पर सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई की जा सके; और पहले से मिली हुई मंजूरियों के साथ खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी करना तथा राज्यों को प्रोत्साहन देना।
खान मंत्रालय ने केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों, उद्योग संघों और संबंधित पक्षों के साथ परामर्श करने के बाद खनिज क्षेत्र में सुधार लाने के लिए खनिज (नीलामी) नियमों में वर्तमान संशोधन किए हैं।
खनिज (नीलामी) द्वितीय संशोधन नियमावली, 2026 की मुख्य बातें इस प्रकार हैं:—
• खनन ब्लॉक के अव्यवहार्य हिस्से को बाहर करने की अनुमति: संशोधन नियम खनिज ब्लॉकों के उन हिस्सों को बाहर करने की अनुमति देते हैं जहाँ जंगल, वन्यजीव गलियारे, नदियाँ, नाले, बस्तियाँ या बुनियादी ढाँचे जैसी बाधाओं के कारण खनन संभव नहीं है, बशर्ते ऐसे क्षेत्रों में ब्लॉक में मौजूद कुल अनुमानित खनिज संसाधनों की मात्रा का 25% से कम हिस्सा हो। इससे उन खानों को चालू करने का रास्ता साफ होगा जो ब्लॉक क्षेत्र के छोटे से हिस्से से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों के कारण अटकी हुई थीं।
• एकीकृत खनन पोर्टल की शुरुआत: नीलामी के लिए ब्लॉकों की पहचान और तैयारी, मंज़ूरी प्राप्त करना, संचालन की निगरानी आदि जैसी विभिन्न प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए एकीकृत खनन पोर्टल लागू किया जाएगा। यह पोर्टल अग्रिम भुगतान की पहली किस्त और/या निष्पादन सुरक्षा प्राप्त होने पर एलओआई (आशय पत्र) को स्वचालित रूप से जारी करने की सुविधा भी देगा, ताकि देरी कम हो और पारदर्शिता बढ़े।
• उन ब्लॉकों के मामले में खनन पट्टा (एमएल) के निष्पादन के लिए अतिरिक्त अवधि के प्रावधान को कम करना जिनमें वन क्षेत्र शामिल नहीं है: नियमों में संशोधन किया गया है ताकि यह प्रावधान किया जा सके कि एलओआई जारी होने के बाद शुरुआती 3 वर्षों से आगे एमएल के निष्पादन के लिए दो वर्ष की अतिरिक्त अवधि केवल उन ब्लॉकों के लिए स्वीकृत होगी जिनमें वन भूमि शामिल है। यदि ब्लॉक में वन भूमि शामिल नहीं है, तो 3 वर्षों से आगे कोई अतिरिक्त अवधि स्वीकृत नहीं होगी। यह संशोधन नीलाम किए गए खनिज ब्लॉकों के त्वरित संचालन के उद्देश्य से किया गया है। यह संशोधन 30 मार्च 2026 के बाद नीलाम किए गए ब्लॉकों पर लागू होगा।
• अग्रिम भुगतान की समय-सीमा को युक्तिसंगत बनाया गया: संशोधित नियम यह प्रावधान करते हैं कि अग्रिम भुगतान की दूसरी किस्त एलओआई जारी होने की तिथि से एक वर्ष के भीतर जमा करना आवश्यक है। यह संशोधन 30 मार्च 2026 के बाद नीलाम किए गए ब्लॉकों पर लागू होगा।
• रद्दीकरण के मामले में राहत: नियमों में अग्रिम भुगतान और निष्पादन प्रतिभूति की वापसी का प्रावधान किया गया है। यह उन मामलों में लागू होगा जहाँ नीलामी रद्द कर दी जाती है, क्योंकि ब्लॉक में खनन करना असंभव हो गया है—और इसका कारण पसंदीदा बोलीदाता की गलती नहीं है।
• अन्वेषण एजेंसियों की अधिक भागीदारी: इन संशोधनों के माध्यम से, अधिसूचित निजी अन्वेषण एजेंसियों (एनपीईए) को अब उनके द्वारा खोजे गए सभी प्रकार के खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी में भाग लेने की अनुमति दी गई है। पहले, उनकी भागीदारी केवल महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों, तथा गहराई में पाए जाने वाले खनिजों के ब्लॉकों तक ही सीमित थी।
• महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों के लिए प्रोत्साहन: महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों (ग्रेफाइट, फॉस्फेट और पोटाश को छोड़कर) के लिए नीलामी प्रीमियम से छूट दी गई है। यह छूट तब लागू होगी जब ऐसे सभी खनिजों के अनुमानित संसाधनों का मूल्य, उस ब्लॉक के कुल अनुमानित खनिज संसाधनों के 10% से कम हो।
इन संशोधनों का उद्देश्य खनिज विकास को गति देना, खदानों के समय पर संचालन को सुगम बनाना, निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना और भारत में खनिज नीलामियों को नियंत्रित करने वाले नियामक ढांचे को मजबूत करना है।