Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Notifies Mineral (Auction) Second Amendment Rules, 2026 for Faster Operationalisation of Mines and Improving Ease of Doing Business in the Mining Sector
07 APR 2026 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines has notified the Mineral (Auction) Second Amendment Rules, 2026 on 30th March, 2026 for faster operationalisation of mines. This is the latest step of the Government in series of reforms for enhancing efficiency, transparency, and ease of doing business in the mining sector.
Previously, the Mineral (Auction) Rules, 2015 were amended on 17th October 2025 to, inter alia, introduce intermediary timelines for various activities to be completed after issue of letter of intent (LoI) till execution of mining lease. An amount of 1% of performance security will be appropriated for each month of delay in completion of timelines by the preferred bidder. The said amendment also provided incentives for early operationalisation of mines and for automatic declaration of preferred bidder on completion of auction. The rules also provided that in case the State Government does not issue LoI to the preferred bidder within 30 days of performance security or 1st instalment of upfront amount or both (as applicable) by the bidder, the amount of 2nd instalment of upfront payment payable to the State Government shall reduce by 5% for the delay of each month. This provision was made keeping in view the importance of timely issuance of LoI by the State Governments in operationalisation of mines.
Other steps taken by the Ministry of Mines for faster operationalisation of mines includes, conduct of regular meetings with the State Governments, setting up a project monitoring unit in the Ministry to monitor operationalisation of mines, implementation of Mining Dashboard for tracking clearance progress of auctioned blocks towards operationalization and highlighting delays at various level to enable timely corrective action, auction of mineral blocks with pre-embedded clearances and incentives to the States.
Ministry of Mines has made the present amendments in the Mineral (Auction) Rules to bring reforms in the mineral sector after consultation with the Central Ministries, State Governments, Industry Associations and Stakeholders.
Key Highlights of the Mineral (Auction) Second Amendment Rules, 2026 are as follows:—
• Allowed exclusion of non-feasible portion of mining block: The amendment rules allows exclusion of portions of mineral blocks where mining is not feasible due to constraints such as forest, wildlife corridors, rivers, nallah, habitation or infrastructure, where such areas contain less than 25% of the total estimated quantity of mineral resources in the block. This will pave way for operationalisation of mines which get stuck due to various issues related to a small portion of the block area.
• Introduction of Unified Mining Portal: A unified mining portal will be implemented to streamline various processes such as identification and preparation of blocks for auction, obtaining of clearances, monitoring of operationalisation, etc. The portal will also facilitate automatic issuance of LoI upon the receipt of 1st instalment of upfront payment and/or performance security, to reduce delays and improve the transparency.
• Reducing the provision of additional period for execution of Mining Lease (ML) in case of blocks does not involve forest area: The rules have been amended to provide that the additional period of two years for execution of ML beyond the initial 3 years from LoI will be allowed for blocks involving forest land only. In case the block does not involve forest land, no additional period beyond 3 years will be allowed. This amendment is made to aim the faster operationalisation of auctioned mineral blocks. The amendment will be applicable on the blocks auctioned after 30th March 2026.
• Upfront payment timeline rationalized: The amended rule provides that the 2nd instalment of upfront payment is required to be deposited within one year from the date of issuance of LoI. This amendment will be applicable on the blocks auctioned after 30th March 2026.
• Relief in case of annulment: Provision has been made in the rules for refund of upfront payment and performance security in cases where auctions are annulled as mining has become impossible in the block due to reasons not attributable to the preferred bidder.
• Greater participation of exploration agencies: Through these amendments, notified Private Exploration Agencies (NPEAs) are now permitted to participate in auctions of all types of mineral blocks explored by them. Earlier their participation was restricted to the blocks of critical & strategic and deep-seated minerals only.
• Incentive for critical and strategic minerals: Exemption from auction premium has been introduced for critical and strategic minerals (excluding Graphite, Phosphate, and Potash), where their value of estimated resources of all such minerals is less than 10% of the total estimated mineral resources of the block.
These amendments are aimed to accelerate mineral development, facilitate timely operationalization of mines, encourage private sector participation, and strengthen the regulatory framework governing mineral auctions in India.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کانوں کی وزارت نے کانوں کو تیزی سے چلانے اور کان کنی کے شعبے میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے معدنی (نیلامی) دوسری ترمیم کے ضابطے 2026 کو نوٹیفائی کیا
07 APR 2026 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
کانوں کی وزارت نے کانکنی کے شعبے میں 30 مارچ 2026 کو معدنیاتی (نیلامی) اور دوسری ترمیمی قواعد 2026 کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے ۔ کان کنی کے شعبے میں کارکردگی ، شفافیت اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانے کے لیے اصلاحات کے سلسلے میں حکومت کا یہ تازہ ترین قدم ہے ۔
اس سے قبل ، معدنیاتی (نیلامی) ضابطے ، 2015 میں 17 اکتوبر 2025 کو ترمیم کی گئی تھی ، تاکہ دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ، کان کنی کے لیز پر عمل درآمد تک لیٹر آف انٹینٹ (ایل او آئی) جاری کرنے کے بعد مکمل ہونے والی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے لیے انٹرمیڈیٹری ٹائم لائنز متعارف کرائی جائیں ۔ ترجیحی بولی لگانے والے کے ذریعہ ٹائم لائنز کی تکمیل میں تاخیر کے ہر مہینے کے لئے کارکردگی کی سیکیورٹی کا 1فیصد مختص کیا جائے گا ۔ مذکورہ ترمیم میں کانوں کی نیلامی کی تکمیل پر ترجیحی بولی لگانے والے کے خودکار اعلان کے لیے مراعات بھی فراہم کی گئیں ۔ قواعد میں یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ اگر ریاستی حکومت ترجیحی بولی لگانے والے کو کارکردگی سیکیورٹی کے 30 دن کے اندر یا بولی لگانے والے کی طرف سے پیشگی رقم کی پہلی قسط یا دونوں (جیسا کہ قابل اطلاق) کے اندر ایل او آئی جاری نہیں کرتی ہے تو ، ریاستی حکومت کو قابل ادائیگی پیشگی ادائیگی کی دوسری قسط کی رقم ہر ماہ کی تاخیر کے لیے 5 فیصد کم ہو جائے گی ۔ یہ التزام کانوں کو چلانے میں ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے وقت پر ایل او آئی جاری کرنے کی اہمیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کیا گیا تھا ۔
کانوں کے تیزی سے کام کرنے کے لیے کانوں کی وزارت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے دیگر اقدامات میں ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ ملاقاتیں کرنا ، کانوں کے کام کرنے کی نگرانی کے لیے وزارت میں ایک پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ یونٹ قائم کرنا ، نیلام شدہ بلاکس کی کلیئرنس کی پیش رفت پر نظر رکھنے کے لیے مائننگ ڈیش بورڈ کا نفاذ اور بروقت اصلاحی کارروائی کو قابل بنانے کے لیے مختلف سطحوں پر تاخیر کو اجاگر کرنا ، ریاستوں کو پہلے سے دی گئی منظوریوں اور ترغیبات کے ساتھ معدنی بلاکس کی نیلامی شامل ہیں ۔
کانوں کی وزارت نے مرکزی وزارتوں ، ریاستی حکومتوں ، صنعتی انجمنوں اور متعلقہ فریقوں سے مشاورت کے بعد معدنیات کے شعبے میں اصلاحات لانے کے لیے معدنیات (نیلامی) کے قواعد میں موجودہ ترامیم کی ہیں ۔
معدنیات کی اہم جھلکیاں (نیلامی) دوسری ترمیم کے قواعد ، 2026 مندرجہ ذیل ہیں: -
• کان کنی بلاک کے غیر قابل عمل حصے کو خارج کرنے کی اجازت: ترمیم شدہ قواعد معدنی بلاکس کے ان حصوں کو خارج کرنے کی اجازت دیتے ہیں جہاں جنگلات ، وائلڈ لائف کوریڈورز ، دریاؤں ، نالے ، رہائش یا انفراسٹرکچر جیسی رکاوٹوں کی وجہ سے کان کنی ممکن نہیں ہے ، جہاں ایسے علاقوں میں معدنی وسائل کی کل تخمینہ مقدار کا 25 فیصد سے بھی کم حصہ موجود ہے ۔اس سے ان کانوں کو چلانے کی راہ ہموار ہوگی جو بلاک کے علاقے کے ایک چھوٹے سے حصے سے متعلق مختلف مسائل کی وجہ سے پھنس جاتی ہیں ۔
• یونیفائیڈ مائننگ پورٹل کا تعارف: نیلامی کے لیے بلاکس کی شناخت اور تیاری ، کلیئرنس حاصل کرنے ، آپریشنلائزیشن کی نگرانی وغیرہ جیسے مختلف عمل کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے ایک متحد کان کنی پورٹل نافذ کیا جائے گا ۔ یہ پورٹل تاخیر کو کم کرنے اور شفافیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پیشگی ادائیگی اور/یا کارکردگی کی حفاظت کی پہلی قسط کی وصولی پر خودکار طور پر ایل او آئی جاری کرنے کی سہولت بھی فراہم کرے گا ۔
• بلاکس کی صورت میں مائننگ لیز (ایم ایل) پر عمل درآمد کے لیے اضافی مدت کے التزام کو کم کرنے میں جنگل کا علاقہ شامل نہیں ہے: قواعد میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے تاکہ ایل او آئی سے ابتدائی 3 سال سے آگے ایم ایل پر عمل درآمد کے لیے دو سال کی اضافی مدت کی اجازت صرف جنگلاتی زمین والے بلاکس کے لیے دی جائے گی ۔ اگر بلاک میں جنگلاتی زمین شامل نہیں ہے تو 3 سال سے زیادہ کی اضافی مدت کی اجازت نہیں ہوگی ۔ یہ ترمیم نیلام شدہ معدنی بلاکس کو تیزی سے چلانے کے مقصد سے کی گئی ہے ۔ یہ ترمیم 30 مارچ 2026 کے بعد نیلام ہونے والے بلاکس پر لاگو ہوگی ۔
• پیشگی ادائیگی کی ٹائم لائن کو معقول بنایا گیا: ترمیم شدہ ضابطے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ پیشگی ادائیگی کی دوسری قسط ایل او آئی جاری ہونے کی تاریخ سے ایک سال کے اندر جمع کروانا ضروری ہے ۔ یہ ترمیم 30 مارچ 2026 کے بعد نیلام ہونے والے بلاکس پر لاگو ہوگی ۔
• منسوخی کی صورت میں راحت: ان صورتوں میں جہاں نیلامی کو کالعدم قرار دیا جاتا ہے ، پیشگی ادائیگی کی واپسی اور کارکردگی کی ضمانت کے لیے قواعد میں التزام کیا گیا ہے کیونکہ ترجیحی بولی لگانے والے سے منسوب نہ ہونے والی وجوہات کی وجہ سے بلاک میں کان کنی ناممکن ہو گئی ہے ۔
• ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسیوں کی زیادہ شرکت: ان ترامیم کے ذریعے نوٹیفائیڈ پرائیویٹ ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسیوں (این پی ای اے) کو اب ان کے ذریعے دریافت کیے گئے ہر قسم کے معدنی بلاکس کی نیلامی میں حصہ لینے کی اجازت ہے ۔ اس سے پہلے ان کی شرکت صرف اہم اور اسٹریٹجک اور گہری موجود معدنیات کے بلاکس تک محدود تھی ۔
• اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کے لیے ترغیبات: اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات (گریفائٹ ، فاسفیٹ اور پوٹاش کو چھوڑ کر) کے لیے نیلامی پریمیم سے چھوٹ متعارف کرائی گئی ہے جہاں ایسی تمام معدنیات کے تخمینہ شدہ وسائل کی قیمت بلاک کے کل تخمینہ شدہ معدنی وسائل کے 10فیصد سے بھی کم ہے۔
ان ترامیم کا مقصد معدنیات کی ترقی کو تیز کرنا ، کانوں کو بروقت چلانے میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ، نجی شعبے کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور ہندوستان میں معدنیات کی نیلامی کو کنٹرول کرنے والے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔