Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Draft Telecom Consumer Protection (Thirteenth Amendment) Regulation, 2026
07 APR 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today released the Draft Telecom Consumer Protection (Thirteenth Amendment) Regulation, 2026.
TRAI had earlier issued Telecom Consumer Protection (twelfth Amendment) Regulation, 2024 wherein the Authority mandated that every telecom service provider shall offer at least one Special Tariff Voucher exclusively for Voice and SMS. Subsequent to this, it is observed that only a few Special Tariff Vouchers (STVs) are being offered for Voice and SMS.
Thereafter, several representations have been received, expressing a need for shorter-duration Voice and SMS only packs.
Hence, the Authority considers it necessary to address this issue by mandating that for every unique validity period offered under Special Tariff Vouchers with Voice, SMS and Data, the service provider shall also offer a corresponding Special Tariff Voucher exclusively for Voice and SMS. Such Special Tariff Vouchers shall be priced with largely proportional reduction in tariff.
The Draft Telecom Consumer Protection (Thirteenth Amendment) Regulation, 2026 has been placed on TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in). Stakeholders are requested to provide their written comments by 28th April, 2026. Comments may be submitted electronically to Shri Vijay Kumar, Advisor (Financial & Economic Analysis), TRAI, at fea1-div@trai.gov.in.
For any clarification/information, Advisor (F&EA) may be contacted at Tel No. 011-20907773.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی نے ٹیلی کام کنزیومر پروٹیکشن (تیرہویں ترمیم) ضابطہ 2026 کا مسودہ جاری کیا
07 APR 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے آج ٹیلی کام کنزیومر پروٹیکشن (تیرہویں ترمیم) ریگولیشن 2026 کا مسودہ جاری کیا ۔
ٹرائی نے اس سے قبل ٹیلی کام کنزیومر پروٹیکشن (بارہویں ترمیم) ریگولیشن ، 2024 جاری کیا تھا جس میں اتھارٹی نے یہ حکم دیا تھا کہ ہر ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کنندہ خصوصی طور پر وائس اور ایس ایم ایس کے لیے کم از کم ایک خصوصی ٹیرف واؤچر پیش کرے ۔ اس کے بعد ، یہ دیکھا گیا ہے کہ وائس اور ایس ایم ایس کے لیے صرف چند خصوصی ٹیرف واؤچر (ایس ٹی وی) پیش کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔
اس کے بعد ، کئی نمائشیں موصول ہوئی ہیں ، جن میں صرف مختصر مدت کے وائس اور ایس ایم ایس پیک کی ضرورت کا اظہار کیا گیا ہے ۔
لہذا ، اتھارٹی یہ لازمی قرار دیتے ہوئے اس مسئلے کو حل کرنا ضروری سمجھتی ہے کہ وائس ، ایس ایم ایس اور ڈیٹا کے ساتھ خصوصی ٹیرف واؤچر کے تحت پیش کردہ ہر منفرد میعاد کی مدت کے لیے ، سروس فراہم کنندہ خصوصی طور پر وائس اور ایس ایم ایس کے لیے متعلقہ خصوصی ٹیرف واؤچر بھی پیش کرے گا ۔ اس طرح کے خصوصی ٹیرف واؤچر کی قیمت ٹیرف میں بڑی حد تک متناسب کمی کے ساتھ رکھی جائے گی ۔
"ڈرافٹ ٹیلی کام کنزیومر پروٹیکشن (تیرہویں ترمیم) ریگولیشنز، 2026" کو TRAI کی ویب سائٹ (www.trai.gov.in) پر اپ لوڈ کر دیا گیا ہے۔ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے درخواست ہے کہ وہ 28 اپریل 2026 تک اپنے تحریری تبصرے جمع کرائیں۔ تبصرے جناب وجے کمار، کنسلٹنٹ (مالی اور اقتصادی تجزیہ)، ٹرائی کو fea1-div@trai.gov.in پر الیکٹرانک طور پر بھیجے جاسکتے ہیں۔
کسی بھی وضاحت/معلومات کے لیے مشیر (ایف اینڈ ای اے) سے ٹیلی فون نمبر ۔ 011-20907773پر رابطہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔