Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Draft Telecom Consumer Protection (Thirteenth Amendment) Regulation, 2026
07 APR 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today released the Draft Telecom Consumer Protection (Thirteenth Amendment) Regulation, 2026.
TRAI had earlier issued Telecom Consumer Protection (twelfth Amendment) Regulation, 2024 wherein the Authority mandated that every telecom service provider shall offer at least one Special Tariff Voucher exclusively for Voice and SMS. Subsequent to this, it is observed that only a few Special Tariff Vouchers (STVs) are being offered for Voice and SMS.
Thereafter, several representations have been received, expressing a need for shorter-duration Voice and SMS only packs.
Hence, the Authority considers it necessary to address this issue by mandating that for every unique validity period offered under Special Tariff Vouchers with Voice, SMS and Data, the service provider shall also offer a corresponding Special Tariff Voucher exclusively for Voice and SMS. Such Special Tariff Vouchers shall be priced with largely proportional reduction in tariff.
The Draft Telecom Consumer Protection (Thirteenth Amendment) Regulation, 2026 has been placed on TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in). Stakeholders are requested to provide their written comments by 28th April, 2026. Comments may be submitted electronically to Shri Vijay Kumar, Advisor (Financial & Economic Analysis), TRAI, at fea1-div@trai.gov.in.
For any clarification/information, Advisor (F&EA) may be contacted at Tel No. 011-20907773.

संचार मंत्रालय
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण ने दूरसंचार उपभोक्ता संरक्षण (तेरहवां संशोधन) विनियम, 2026 का मसौदा जारी किया
07 APR 2026 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (भादूविप्रा) ने आज दूरसंचार उपभोक्ता संरक्षण (तेरहवां संशोधन) विनियम, 2026 का मसौदा जारी किया।
भादूविप्रा ने पूर्व में दूरसंचार उपभोक्ता संरक्षण (बारहवां संशोधन) विनियम, 2024 जारी किया था, जिसमें प्राधिकरण ने यह अनिवार्य किया था कि प्रत्‍येक दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाता, विशेष रूप से वॉयस और एसएमएस के लिए कम से कम एक विशेष टैरिफ वाउचर की पेशकश करेगा। इसके बाद, यह पाया गया है कि वॉयस और एसएमएस के लिए केवल कुछ विशेष टैरिफ वाउचर (एसटीवी) ही पेश किये जा रहें हैं।
इसके उपरान्त, हमें अनेक अभ्यावेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं, जिनमें कम अवधि के केवल वॉयस और एसएमएस पैक की आवश्यकता व्यक्त की गई है।
इसलिए, इस मुद्दे का समाधान करने के लिए, प्राधिकरण यह जरुरी समझता है और इसके लिए यह अनिवार्य किया जाता है कि वॉयस, एसएमएस और डेटा के साथ विशेष टैरिफ वाउचर के तहत दी जाने वाली प्रत्येक विशिष्ट वैधता अवधि के लिए, सेवा प्रदाता विशेष रूप से वॉयस और एसएमएस के लिए एक विशेष टैरिफ वाउचर भी प्रदान करे। इस तरह के विशेष टैरिफ वाउचरों की कीमत, टैरिफ में काफी हद तक आनुपातिक कमी के साथ होगी।
दूरसंचार उपभोक्ता संरक्षण (तेरहवां संशोधन) विनियम, 2026 का मसौदा भादूविप्रा की वेबसाइट (www.trai.gov.in) पर रखा गया है। हितधारकों से अनुरोध है कि वे 28 अप्रैल, 2026 तक अपनी लिखित टिप्पणियां प्रदान करें। टिप्पणियां fea1-div@trai.gov.in पर भादूविप्रा के सलाहकार (वित्तीय और आर्थिक विश्लेषण) श्री विजय कुमार को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से प्रस्तुत की जा सकती हैं।
किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए, सलाहकार (एफ एंड ईए) से दूरभाष नंबर 011-20907773 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।