Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Draft Telecom Consumer Protection (Thirteenth Amendment) Regulation, 2026
07 APR 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today released the Draft Telecom Consumer Protection (Thirteenth Amendment) Regulation, 2026.
TRAI had earlier issued Telecom Consumer Protection (twelfth Amendment) Regulation, 2024 wherein the Authority mandated that every telecom service provider shall offer at least one Special Tariff Voucher exclusively for Voice and SMS. Subsequent to this, it is observed that only a few Special Tariff Vouchers (STVs) are being offered for Voice and SMS.
Thereafter, several representations have been received, expressing a need for shorter-duration Voice and SMS only packs.
Hence, the Authority considers it necessary to address this issue by mandating that for every unique validity period offered under Special Tariff Vouchers with Voice, SMS and Data, the service provider shall also offer a corresponding Special Tariff Voucher exclusively for Voice and SMS. Such Special Tariff Vouchers shall be priced with largely proportional reduction in tariff.
The Draft Telecom Consumer Protection (Thirteenth Amendment) Regulation, 2026 has been placed on TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in). Stakeholders are requested to provide their written comments by 28th April, 2026. Comments may be submitted electronically to Shri Vijay Kumar, Advisor (Financial & Economic Analysis), TRAI, at fea1-div@trai.gov.in.
For any clarification/information, Advisor (F&EA) may be contacted at Tel No. 011-20907773.

ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟੈਲੀਕਾਮ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (TRAI) ਨੇ ਟੈਲੀਕੌਮ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ (ਤੇਰ੍ਹਵਾਂ ਸੋਧ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2026 ਦਾ ਡ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ
07 APR 2026 7:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਟੈਲੀਕੌਮ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (TRAI) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਟੈਲੀਕੌਮ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ (ਤੇਰ੍ਹਵੀਂ ਸੋਧ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2026 ਦਾ ਡ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ।
TRAI ਨੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਟੈਲੀਕੌਮ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ (ਬਾਰ੍ਹਵੀਂ ਸੋਧ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2024 ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਹਰੇਕ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਵੌਇਸ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਐਮਐੱਸ ਲਈ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਵਾਊਚਰ (STV) ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਇਹ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਵੌਇਸ ਅਤੇ SMS ਲਈ ਸੀਮਤ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਵਾਊਚਰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਿਰਫ ਵੌਇਸ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਪੈਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ।
ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਮਝਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਵਾਊਚਰ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਵੌਇਸ, ਐੱਸਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਰੇਕ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵੈਧਤਾ ਮਿਆਦ ਨਾਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਵੌਇਸ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਵਾਊਚਰ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਵਾਊਚਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਨੁਪਾਤਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਰੱਖੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਟੈਲੀਕੌਮ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ (ਤੇਰ੍ਹਵੀਂ ਸੋਧ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2026 ਦਾ ਡ੍ਰਾਫਟ TRAI ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ (www.trai.gov.in) 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ। ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਸੁਝਾਅ 28 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ। ਸੁਝਾਅ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਜੇ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ (ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ), TRAI ਨੂੰ fea1-div@trai.gov.in 'ਤੇ ਭੇਜੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਪਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਣ/ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ (F&EA) ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ਨੰਬਰ 011-20907773 'ਤੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।