Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed acquisition of 100% equity shares and non-cumulative optionally convertible redeemable preference shares in Nabha Power Ltd. by Torrent Power Ltd.
07 APR 2026 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved proposed acquisition of 100% equity shares and non-cumulative optionally convertible redeemable preference shares in Nabha Power Ltd. by Torrent Power Ltd.
The proposed combination entails the acquisition of 100% equity shares and noncumulative optionally convertible redeemable preference shares (on a fully diluted basis) in Nabha Power Limited (Target) by Torrent Power Limited (Acquirer) from L&T Power Development Limited (Seller).
The Acquirer is a public listed company engaged in the business of power generation, power transmission, power distribution and manufacturing and supply of power transmission cables.
The Acquirer belongs to the ‘Torrent Group’, which is inter alia engaged in the power, pharmaceuticals and gas distribution sectors.
The Target is a wholly owned subsidiary of the Seller and operates a 2x700 Megawatt supercritical thermal power plant at Rajpura, Punjab, since 2014.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
بھارتی مقابلہ جاتی کمیشن نے ٹورینٹ پاور لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ نابھا پاور لمیٹڈ میں100 فیصد ایکوئٹی شیئرز اور غیر جمع شدہ اختیاری قابل تبادلہ ریڈی ایم ایبل پریفرنس شیئرز کے مجوزہ حصول کو منظور کر لیا ہے
07 APR 2026 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی مقابلہ جاتی کمشنن (سی سی آئی) نے ٹورینٹ پاور لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ نابھا پاور لمیٹڈ میں100 فیصد ایکوئٹی شیئرز اور غیر جمع شدہ اختیاری قابل تبادلہ ریڈی ایم ایبل پریفرنس شیئرز کے مجوزہ حصول کو منظور کرلیا ہے۔
مجوزہ انضمام کے تحت، ٹورنٹ پاور لمیٹڈ (حاصل کنندہ) ایل اینڈ ٹی پاور ڈیولپمنٹ لمیٹڈ (فروخت کنندہ) سے نابھا پاور لمیٹڈ (ٹارگیٹ کمپنی) میں 100 فیصد ایکوئٹی شیئرز اورغیر جمع شدہ اختیاری قابل تبادلہ ریڈی ایم ایبل پریفرنس شیئرز (مکمل طور پر ڈائیلوٹڈ بنیاد پر) حاصل کرے گی۔
حاصل کنندہ ایک عوامی لسٹیڈ کمپنی ہے جو بجلی کی پیداوار، بجلی کی ترسیل، اس کی تقسیم اور بجلی کی ترسیلی کیبل کی فراہمی کے کاروبار میں مصروف عمل ہے۔
حاصل کنندہ ٹورنٹ گروپ سے منسلک ہے، جو بنیادی طور پر بجلی، فارماسیوٹیکل اور گیس کی تقسیم کے شعبوں میں سرگرم ہے۔
ٹارگیٹ کمپنی، نابھا پاور لمیٹڈ، ایل اینڈ ٹی پاور ڈیولپمنٹ لمیٹڈ کی مکمل ملکیت والی ذیلی کمپنی ہے اور 2014 سے پنجاب کےراجپورہ میں2 ایکس700 میگا واٹ کا سپر کریٹیکل تھرمل پاور پلانٹ چلا رہی ہے۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں جاری کیا جائے گا۔
------------------------
ش ح۔ع ح۔ش ت
UN-NO-5540