Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed acquisition of 100% equity shares and non-cumulative optionally convertible redeemable preference shares in Nabha Power Ltd. by Torrent Power Ltd.
07 APR 2026 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved proposed acquisition of 100% equity shares and non-cumulative optionally convertible redeemable preference shares in Nabha Power Ltd. by Torrent Power Ltd.
The proposed combination entails the acquisition of 100% equity shares and noncumulative optionally convertible redeemable preference shares (on a fully diluted basis) in Nabha Power Limited (Target) by Torrent Power Limited (Acquirer) from L&T Power Development Limited (Seller).
The Acquirer is a public listed company engaged in the business of power generation, power transmission, power distribution and manufacturing and supply of power transmission cables.
The Acquirer belongs to the ‘Torrent Group’, which is inter alia engaged in the power, pharmaceuticals and gas distribution sectors.
The Target is a wholly owned subsidiary of the Seller and operates a 2x700 Megawatt supercritical thermal power plant at Rajpura, Punjab, since 2014.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने टोरेंट पावर लिमिटेड द्वारा नाभा पावर लिमिटेड के 100 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयरों तथा गैर-संचयी वैकल्पिक रूप से परिवर्तनीय रिडीमेबल प्रेफरेंस शेयरों के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
07 APR 2026 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्‍पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने टोरेंट पावर लिमिटेड द्वारा नाभा पावर लिमिटेड के 100 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयरों और गैर-संचयी वैकल्पिक रूप से परिवर्तनीय रिडीमेबल प्रेफरेंस शेयरों के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन के तहत, टोरेंट पावर लिमिटेड (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) एल एंड टी पावर डेवलपमेंट लिमिटेड (विक्रेता) से नाभा पावर लिमिटेड (लक्ष्य कंपनी) में 100 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी (पूर्ण रूप से डाइल्यूटेड आधार पर) अधिग्रहित करेगा।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता सार्वजनिक रूप से एक सूचीबद्ध कंपनी है, जो विद्युत उत्पादन, ट्रांसमिशन, वितरण तथा बिजली ट्रांसमिशन केबल के निर्माण और आपूर्ति के व्यवसाय में संलग्न है।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता टोरेंट ग्रुप से संबंधित है, जो मुख्य रूप से बिजली, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और गैस वितरण क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत है।
लक्ष्य कंपनी, नाभा पावर लिमिटेड, एल एंड टी पावर डेवलपमेंट लिमिटेड की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है और वर्ष 2014 से राजपुरा, पंजाब में 2x700 मेगावाट का सुपरक्रिटिकल थर्मल पावर प्लांट संचालित कर रही है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी किया जाएगा।