वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 की घोषणाओं पर उत्तरी क्षेत्र के हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श बैठक का आयोजन किया
07 APR 2026 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 पर उत्तरी क्षेत्र के हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श बैठक का आयोजन किया। इस बैठक में राज्य सरकारों, उद्योग निकायों, उद्यमियों, शिक्षाविदों, वस्त्र अनुसंधान संघों, निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों और पुरस्कार विजेता बुनकरों और कारीगरों सहित 200 से अधिक हितधारकों ने भाग लिया।
यह परामर्श मंत्रालय द्वारा केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में घोषित प्रमुख योजनाओं और पहलों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के प्रयासों का एक हिस्सा है। इसका उद्देश्य कार्यान्वयन पद्धतियों पर संरचित संवाद को सुगम बनाना, परिचालन संबंधी चुनौतियों की पहचान करना और प्रस्तावित हस्तक्षेपों के प्रभावी और समयबद्ध क्रियान्वयन के लिए एक सहयोगात्मक रोडमैप तैयार करना है।
परामर्श बैठक को अलग-अलग सत्रों में बांटा गया था ताकि केंद्रित और योजना-विशिष्ट विचार-विमर्श संभव हो सके। सत्रों में निम्नलिखित प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया गया :
• वस्त्र क्षेत्र के लिए एकीकृत कार्यक्रम, जिसमें वस्त्र विस्तार और रोजगार (टीईईएम) योजना, टेक्स- इको पहल और मेगा टेक्सटाइल पार्क शामिल हैं।
• राष्ट्रीय फाइबर मिशन
• समर्थ 2.0
• राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प कार्यक्रम (एनएचएचपी) और महात्मा गांधी ग्राम स्वराज पहल (एमजीजीएसआई)
इस अवसर पर वस्त्र मंत्रालय के विशेष सचिव और वित्तीय सलाहकार श्री असित गोपाल ने प्रस्तावित योजनाओं को जमीनी हकीकतों और कार्यान्वयन चुनौतियों के अनुरूप बनाने के लिए राज्यों और हितधारकों के साथ निरंतर जुड़ाव के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि बजट पहलों के इच्छित परिणामों को प्राप्त करने के लिए सहयोगात्मक योजना और संस्थानों के बीच समन्वय महत्वपूर्ण होगा।
यह परामर्श सत्र माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के बजट पश्चात वेबिनार में व्यक्त किए गए दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है, जहां उन्होंने केंद्रीय बजट को भारत की “विकसित भारत” यात्रा को गति देने के लिए एक मजबूत ढांचा बताया। उन्होंने “अधिक निर्माण करो, अधिक उत्पादन करो, अधिक संपर्क स्थापित करो और अधिक निर्यात करो” की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, साथ ही वैश्विक बाजारों में भारत की उपस्थिति का विस्तार करते हुए घरेलू उत्पादन को मजबूत करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
डॉ. एम. बीना, विकास आयुक्त (हथकरघा), ने हितधारकों से प्रस्तावित योजनाओं के विभिन्न घटकों से संबंधित जमीनी स्तर की चुनौतियों और व्यावहारिक समाधानों को सक्रिय रूप से साझा करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि नीतिगत उद्देश्यों को जमीनी स्तर पर क्रियान्वयन से जोड़ने और हथकरघा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की मजबूती और स्थिरता को बढ़ाने के लिए इस तरह के परामर्श अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
श्रीमती अमृत राज, विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प), ने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के “गांव को वैश्विक स्तर पर ले जाने” के दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें मूल्य श्रृंखला में गुणवत्ता पर विशेष बल दिया गया है। उन्होंने भारतीय वस्त्रों और हस्तशिल्पों की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ाने के लिए उत्पादन प्रक्रियाओं, उत्पाद डिजाइन और परिष्करण, साथ ही आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं और लॉजिस्टिक्स में गुणवत्ता को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
समापन भाषण में, श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव, सचिव, वस्त्र मंत्रालय, ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत का वस्त्र उद्योग 2030 तक 350 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर तक बढ़ने के लिए तैयार है, जिसमें निर्यात में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, योजनाओं में समन्वय मजबूत करने और लागत प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने तथा सतत विकास को समर्थन देने वाले एक सशक्त पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
प्रस्तावित योजनाओं का उद्देश्य विनिर्माण, रोजगार सृजन और निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देना है। उन्होंने मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने, वैश्विक बाजारों में “इंडिया हैंडमेड” की स्थिति मजबूत करने और रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था को आगे बढ़ाने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि गुणवत्ता, स्थिरता और नवाचार पर निरंतर ध्यान केंद्रित करके भारतीय वस्त्रों की विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाना सर्वोपरि है। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि परामर्श के दौरान प्राप्त बहुमूल्य सुझावों का ध्यानपूर्वक अध्ययन किया जाएगा और आगामी योजनाओं के डिजाइन और कार्यान्वयन में उन्हें उचित रूप से शामिल किया जाएगा।
परामर्श का समापन सभी हितधारकों के बीच वस्त्र क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने, आजीविका में सुधार लाने, रोजगार सृजित करने और “इंडिया हैंडमेड” को वस्त्र और पारंपरिक शिल्पों के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक अग्रणी के रूप में स्थापित करने की दिशा में सहयोगात्मक रूप से काम करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ।

Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles Organises Northern Zone Stakeholder Consultation on Union Budget Announcements 2026–27
07 APR 2026 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles organised a Northern Zone Stakeholder Consultation on the Union Budget 2026–27 in New Delhi today. The consultation saw participation from over 200 stakeholders, including representatives from State Governments, industry bodies, entrepreneurs, academia, textile research associations, Export Promotion Councils, and award-winning weavers and artisans.
The consultation forms part of the Ministry’s ongoing efforts to deliberate on key schemes and initiatives announced in the Union Budget 2026–27. It aimed to facilitate structured dialogue on implementation modalities, identify operational challenges, and chart a collaborative roadmap for effective and timely roll-out of the proposed interventions.
The consultation was structured into breakout sessions to enable focused and scheme-specific deliberations. The sessions covered the following priority areas:
• Integrated Programme for the Textile Sector, including the Textile Expansion and Employment (TEEM) Scheme, Tex-Eco Initiative, and Mega Textile Parks
• National Fibre Mission
• SAMARTH 2.0
• National Handloom and Handicraft Programme (NHHP) and Mahatma Gandhi Gram Swaraj Initiative (MGGSI)
Setting the context, Shri Asit Gopal, Special Secretary and Financial Adviser, Ministry of Textiles, highlighted the importance of sustained engagement with States and stakeholders to ensure that the proposed schemes are responsive to field realities and implementation challenges. He noted that collaborative planning and convergence across institutions will be critical to achieving the intended outcomes of the Budget initiatives.
The consultation aligns with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision articulated during the Post-Budget Webinar, where he described the Union Budget as a strong framework for accelerating India’s journey towards “Viksit Bharat.” He emphasised the need to “Build More, Produce More, Connect More and Export More,” underscoring the importance of strengthening domestic production while expanding India’s footprint in global markets.
Dr. M. Beena, Development Commissioner (Handlooms), urged stakeholders to actively share field-level challenges and practical solutions across various components of the proposed schemes. She noted that such consultations are critical for aligning policy intent with ground-level execution and strengthening the resilience and sustainability of the handloom ecosystem.
Smt. Amrit Raj, Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), highlighted the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of taking “gaon to global,” with a strong emphasis on quality across the value chain. She underlined the need to strengthen quality in production processes, product design and finishing, as well as supply chains and logistics, to enhance the global competitiveness of Indian textiles and handicrafts.
In her concluding address, Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, underscored that India’s textile industry is poised to grow to USD 350 billion by 2030, with exports expected to see significant expansion. She emphasised the need to drive innovation, strengthen convergence across schemes, and build a robust ecosystem that enhances cost competitiveness and supports sustainable growth.
Highlighting that the proposed schemes are focused on boosting manufacturing, employment generation, and export competitiveness, she stressed the importance of promoting innovation across value chains, positioning “India Handmade” strongly in global markets, and advancing the creative economy.
She further noted that enhancing the credibility of Indian textiles through a sustained focus on quality, sustainability, and innovation remains paramount. She assured that the valuable suggestions received during the consultation would be carefully examined and appropriately incorporated into the design and implementation of the forthcoming schemes.
The consultation concluded with a shared commitment among stakeholders to work collaboratively towards strengthening the textile sector, enhancing livelihoods, generating employment, and positioning “India Handmade” as a global leader in textiles and traditional crafts.