भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने 17 विरोधी पक्षों को असम में "पुलिस थाना भवनों में आंतरिक और बाहरी विद्युतीकरण कार्यों" के लिए असम पुलिस आवास निगम द्वारा आमंत्रित निविदाओं के संबंध में प्रतिस्पर्धा-विरोधी गतिविधियों को तुरंत बंद करने का निर्देश दिया
07 APR 2026 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने सत्रह (17) विरोधी पक्षों को निर्देश दिया है कि वे असम राज्य में "पुलिस थाना भवनों में आंतरिक और बाहरी विद्युतीकरण कार्यों" के लिए असम पुलिस आवास निगम लिमिटेड द्वारा आमंत्रित निविदाओं के संबंध में प्रतिस्पर्धा-विरोधी तौर-तरीकों को बंद करें और उनसे दूर रहें।
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 ('अधिनियम') की धारा 27 के तहत दिनांक 07.04.2026 को जारी एक आदेश के माध्यम से, एम/एस पूर्वांचल एंटरप्राइज और अन्य को निर्देश दिया है कि वे उस प्रतिस्पर्धा-विरोधी आचरण को बंद करें और उससे दूर रहें, जिसे अधिनियम की धारा 3(1) के साथ पठित धारा 3(3)(डी) का उल्लंघन पाया गया है।
यह कार्यवाही महालेखाकार (लेखा परीक्षा/ऑडिट), असम के कार्यालय से 10.08.2020 को मिली एक शिकायत के आधार पर शुरू हुई। इस शिकायत में आरोप लगाया गया था कि असम पुलिस हाउसिंग कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड द्वारा पूरे असम राज्य में “असम सरकार की 'रिस्पॉन्सिव इमेज स्कीम' के तहत थाने के समग्र सुधार का मिशन” योजना के तहत 'पुलिस थानों की इमारतों में आंतरिक और बाहरी विद्युतीकरण कार्यों' ('विवादित निविदा') के लिए जारी किए गए टेंडरों में 'बिड रिगिंग' (बोली में हेराफेरी) की गई है।
सबूतों के आधार पर, आयोग ने पाया कि विपक्षी पक्षों ने 'बिड रोटेशन' और/या 'कवर बिडिंग' के जरिए बिड रिगिंग की है। उनका मकसद निविदा प्रक्रिया में हेराफेरी करना था, ताकि विवादित निविदाओं की पूरी बोली प्रक्रिया में प्रतिस्पर्धा का स्तर कम किया जा सके।
सभी ओपी के संबंध में बिड-रिगिंग (बोली में हेराफेरी) का निष्कर्ष, बिड जमा करने में एक जैसी गलतियों, एक जैसे आईपी एड्रेस, सीडीआर डिटेल्स, लगातार नंबर वाले डीडी आदि के रूप में मिले सबूतों के मूल्यांकन पर आधारित है।
तदनुसार, आयोग ने अधिनियम की धारा 27 (ए) के तहत, ओपी और उनके संबंधित मालिकों को-जिन्हें अधिनियम की धारा 48 के प्रावधानों के तहत दोषी ठहराया गया है-उन गतिविधियों में शामिल होने से रोकने और दूर रहने का निर्देश दिया, जिन्हें अधिनियम की धारा 3(1) के साथ पढ़ी गई धारा 3(3)(डी) के प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन करते हुए पाया गया है।
यह आदेश 2021 के स्वतः संज्ञान मामला संख्या 03 में पारित किया गया था और इसकी एक प्रति सीसीआई की वेबसाइट www.cci.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।

Competition Commission of India
CCI directs 17 Opposite Parties to cease and desist from anti-competitive practices in relation to tenders invited by Assam Police Housing Corporation for “Internal and External Electrification works in Police Station Buildings” across the State
07 APR 2026 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Competition Commission of India (CCI) has directed seventeen (17) Opposite Parties to cease and desist from anti- competitive practices in relation to tenders invited by Assam Police Housing Corporation Limited for “Internal and External Electrification works in Police Station Buildings” across the State of Assam.
The Competition Commission of India (CCI), vide an order dated 07.04.2026 issued under Section 27 of the Competition Act, 2002 (‘Act’) has directed M/s Purbanchal Enterprise and others to cease and desist from anti- competitive conduct found to be in violation of Sections 3(3)(d) read with Section 3(1) of the Act.
The present proceedings arose out of a complaint dated 10.08.2020 from the Office of the Accountant General (Audit), Assam, alleging bid rigging in tenders floated by the Assam Police Housing Corporation Limited for ‘Internal and External Electrification Works in the Police Station Buildings’ (‘Impugned Tenders’) under Mission of Overall Improvement of Thana for Responsive Image Scheme of Government of Assam across the State of Assam.
Based on the evidence, the Commission found the Opposite Parties to have indulged in bid-rigging by way of bid-rotation and/or cover bidding, with the intent to manipulate the tender process in order to reduce the competitive intensity of the entire bidding process in the impugned tenders.
The finding of bid-rigging in relation to all the OPs, is premised on the evaluation of evidence in the form of identical mistakes in bid submissions, identical IP addresses, CDR details, DDs with consecutive numbers, etc.
Accordingly, the Commission, in terms of Section 27 (a) of the Act, directed the OPs and their respective proprietors who have been held liable in terms of the provisions of Section 48 of the Act, to cease and desist from indulging in practices which have been found to be in contravention of the provisions of Section 3(3)(d) read with Section 3(1) of the Act.
The order was passed in Suo-Motu Case No.03 of 2021 and a copy is available on the CCI website at www.cci.gov.in.