Ministry of Women and Child Development
National launch of 8th Poshan Pakhwada 2026 to take place tomorrow with Focus on Theme ‘Maximizing Brain Development in the First Six Years of Life
Ministry of Women and Child Development will celebrate Poshan Pakhwada from 9th to 23rd April 2026, reaffirming the Government’s commitment to improving nutritional outcomes across the country
08 APR 2026 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development will celebrate the 8th edition of Poshan Pakhwada from 9th to 23rd April 2026, reaffirming the Government’s commitment to improving nutritional outcomes across the country.
Underscoring the importance of nutrition, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has emphasised:“A well-nourished child is the foundation of a strong nation. Poshan Abhiyaan is not just a government programme, but a people’s movement to ensure holistic nutrition for every mother and child.”
The national launch of Poshan Pakhwada 2026 will take place on 9th April 2026 from 3 pm to 4 pm in Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi, under the visionary leadership of Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi and in the august presence of Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur, along with the Secretary, Women and Child Development, Shri Anil Malik.
The theme for Poshan Pakhwada 2026 is Maximizing Brain Development in the First Six Years of Life, recognising that early childhood—particularly the first 1,000 days—is critical for brain development, physical growth, and overall well-being. Scientific evidence indicates that over 85% of brain development occurs by the age of six, underscoring the importance of optimal nutrition, responsive caregiving, and early learning.
The key focus areas under this year’s theme include:
1. Maternal and Child Nutrition – Promoting optimal nutrition during pregnancy, exclusive breastfeeding, and age-appropriate complementary feeding.
2. Early Stimulation for Brain Development (0–3 years) – Encouraging responsive caregiving and early learning interactions.
3. Play-Based Education in Early Years (3–6 years) – Supporting holistic development and school readiness.
4. Role of Parents and Community in Minimising Screen Time – Promoting healthy habits and active engagement.
5. Strengthening Anganwadi Centres through Community Participation – Enhancing infrastructure and service delivery through Jan Bhagidari and CSR.
The inaugural programme will showcase best practices from States and Union Territories, launch key initiatives and highlight the contributions of frontline workers, particularly Anganwadi workers, in strengthening early childhood care and nutrition services.
On the inaugural day, the programme will be telecast live through the NIC Webcast platform. https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd and Ministry’s YouTube channel.
During the Pakhwada, activities will be organized across States and Union Territories through Anganwadi Centers, with participation from mothers, caregivers, families, community institutions, and local bodies. These will include Poshan Panchayats, awareness sessions, early stimulation activities, play-based learning initiatives, and campaigns promoting healthy lifestyles and reduced screen time among young children.
Through Poshan Pakhwada 2026, the Ministry aims to further strengthen the Jan Andolan by reinforcing that nutrition, care, early learning, and community participation together lay the foundation for a healthy, educated, and empowered India.
Poshan Abhiyaan, the Government of India’s flagship mission for improving nutritional outcomes, has evolved into a nationwide Jan Andolan, fostering community participation and Jan Bhagidari towards achieving a malnutrition-free India. Poshan Pakhwada serves as a key pillar of this movement by driving awareness, behavioural change, and community mobilisation at the grassroots level.

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
'જીવનના પ્રથમ છ વર્ષોમાં મગજના વિકાસને મહત્તમ બનાવવા' ની થીમ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવા માટે 8મા પોષણ પખવાડિયા 2026નું રાષ્ટ્રીય લોન્ચિંગ આવતીકાલે થશે
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય 9 થી 23 એપ્રિલ 2026 દરમિયાન પોષણ પખવાડિયાની ઉજવણી કરશે, જે સમગ્ર દેશમાં પોષણના પરિણામોમાં સુધારો કરવા માટે સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનરોચ્ચાર કરશે
08 APR 2026 10:16AM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય 9 થી 23 એપ્રિલ 2026 દરમિયાન પોષણ પખવાડિયાની 8મી આવૃત્તિની ઉજવણી કરશે, જે સમગ્ર દેશમાં પોષણના પરિણામોમાં સુધારો કરવા માટે સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનરોચ્ચાર કરશે.
પોષણના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂકતા પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું છે કે: “સુપોષિત બાળક એ મજબૂત રાષ્ટ્રનો પાયો છે. પોષણ અભિયાન એ માત્ર સરકારી કાર્યક્રમ નથી, પરંતુ દરેક માતા અને બાળક માટે સર્વગ્રાહી પોષણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટેનું એક જન આંદોલન છે.”
પોષણ પખવાડિયા 2026નું રાષ્ટ્રીય લોન્ચિંગ 9 એપ્રિલ 2026 ના રોજ બપોરે 3 થી 4 વાગ્યા દરમિયાન વિજ્ઞાન ભવન, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે કેન્દ્રીય મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રીમતી અન્નપૂર્ણા દેવીના સ્વપ્નદ્રષ્ટા નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ અને મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી સાવિત્રી ઠાકુર તેમજ મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ સચિવ શ્રી અનિલ મલિકની ગરિમામયી ઉપસ્થિતિમાં થશે.
પોષણ પખવાડિયા 2026ની થીમ “જીવનના પ્રથમ છ વર્ષોમાં મગજના વિકાસને મહત્તમ કરવા” છે, જે સ્વીકારે છે કે પ્રારંભિક બાળપણ — ખાસ કરીને પ્રથમ 1,000 દિવસ — મગજનો વિકાસ, શારીરિક વૃદ્ધિ અને સર્વગ્રાહી સુખાકારી માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. વૈજ્ઞાનિક પુરાવા સૂચવે છે કે મગજનો 85% થી વધુ વિકાસ છ વર્ષની ઉંમર સુધીમાં થાય છે, જે શ્રેષ્ઠ પોષણ, પ્રતિભાવશીલ સંભાળ અને પ્રારંભિક શિક્ષણના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂકે છે.
આ વર્ષની થીમ હેઠળના મુખ્ય કેન્દ્રિત ક્ષેત્રોમાં નીચેનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે:
- માતૃ અને બાળ પોષણ – ગર્ભાવસ્થા દરમિયાન શ્રેષ્ઠ પોષણ, માત્ર સ્તનપાન અને વય-યોગ્ય પૂરક આહારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું.
- મગજના વિકાસ માટે પ્રારંભિક ઉત્તેજના (0-3 વર્ષ) – પ્રતિભાવશીલ સંભાળ અને પ્રારંભિક શિક્ષણની ક્રિયાપ્રતિક્રિયાઓને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવી.
- પ્રારંભિક વર્ષોમાં રમત-આધારિત શિક્ષણ (3-6 વર્ષ) – સર્વગ્રાહી વિકાસ અને શાળાની તૈયારીને ટેકો આપવો.
- સ્ક્રીન ટાઈમ ઘટાડવામાં માતાપિતા અને સમુદાયની ભૂમિકા – તંદુરસ્ત આદતો અને સક્રિય જોડાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું.
- સમુદાયની ભાગીદારી દ્વારા આંગણવાડી કેન્દ્રોનું સશક્તિકરણ – જન ભાગીદારી અને CSR દ્વારા ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને સેવા વિતરણમાં વધારો કરવો.
ઉદ્ઘાટન કાર્યક્રમ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોની શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓ પ્રદર્શિત કરશે, મુખ્ય પહેલો શરૂ કરશે અને પ્રારંભિક બાળપણની સંભાળ અને પોષણ સેવાઓને મજબૂત કરવામાં ફ્રન્ટલાઈન કાર્યકરો, ખાસ કરીને આંગણવાડી કાર્યકરો દ્વારા આપવામાં આવેલા યોગદાનને પ્રકાશિત કરશે.
ઉદ્ઘાટન દિવસે, આ કાર્યક્રમ NIC વેબકાસ્ટ પ્લેટફોર્મ https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd અને મંત્રાલયની YouTube ચેનલ દ્વારા જીવંત પ્રસારિત કરવામાં આવશે.
પખવાડિયા દરમિયાન, આંગણવાડી કેન્દ્રો દ્વારા રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં પ્રવૃત્તિઓનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે, જેમાં માતાઓ, સંભાળ રાખનારાઓ, પરિવારો, સામુદાયિક સંસ્થાઓ અને સ્થાનિક સંસ્થાઓની ભાગીદારી હશે. આમાં પોષણ પંચાયતો, જાગૃતિ સત્રો, પ્રારંભિક ઉત્તેજના પ્રવૃત્તિઓ, રમત-આધારિત શિક્ષણ પહેલો અને નાના બાળકોમાં તંદુરસ્ત જીવનશૈલીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને સ્ક્રીન ટાઈમ ઘટાડવાની ઝુંબેશનો સમાવેશ થશે.
પોષણ પખવાડિયા 2026 દ્વારા, મંત્રાલય જન આંદોલનને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવાનું લક્ષ્ય રાખે છે, એ બાબત પર ભાર મૂકીને કે પોષણ, સંભાળ, પ્રારંભિક શિક્ષણ અને સમુદાયની ભાગીદારી મળીને સ્વસ્થ, શિક્ષિત અને સશક્ત ભારતનો પાયો નાખે છે.
પોષણ અભિયાન, પોષણના પરિણામોમાં સુધારો કરવા માટે ભારત સરકારનું ફ્લેગશિપ મિશન છે, જે હવે એક રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી જન આંદોલનમાં વિકસિત થયું છે, જે કુપોષણ મુક્ત ભારત હાંસલ કરવા માટે સામુદાયિક ભાગીદારી અને જન ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે. પોષણ પખવાડિયા પાયાના સ્તરે જાગૃતિ, વર્તણૂકમાં ફેરફાર અને સામુદાયિક ગતિશીલતા દ્વારા આ ચળવળના મુખ્ય સ્તંભ તરીકે સેવા આપે છે.