Ministry of Women and Child Development
National launch of 8th Poshan Pakhwada 2026 to take place tomorrow with Focus on Theme ‘Maximizing Brain Development in the First Six Years of Life
Ministry of Women and Child Development will celebrate Poshan Pakhwada from 9th to 23rd April 2026, reaffirming the Government’s commitment to improving nutritional outcomes across the country
08 APR 2026 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development will celebrate the 8th edition of Poshan Pakhwada from 9th to 23rd April 2026, reaffirming the Government’s commitment to improving nutritional outcomes across the country.
Underscoring the importance of nutrition, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has emphasised:“A well-nourished child is the foundation of a strong nation. Poshan Abhiyaan is not just a government programme, but a people’s movement to ensure holistic nutrition for every mother and child.”
The national launch of Poshan Pakhwada 2026 will take place on 9th April 2026 from 3 pm to 4 pm in Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi, under the visionary leadership of Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi and in the august presence of Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur, along with the Secretary, Women and Child Development, Shri Anil Malik.
The theme for Poshan Pakhwada 2026 is Maximizing Brain Development in the First Six Years of Life, recognising that early childhood—particularly the first 1,000 days—is critical for brain development, physical growth, and overall well-being. Scientific evidence indicates that over 85% of brain development occurs by the age of six, underscoring the importance of optimal nutrition, responsive caregiving, and early learning.
The key focus areas under this year’s theme include:
1. Maternal and Child Nutrition – Promoting optimal nutrition during pregnancy, exclusive breastfeeding, and age-appropriate complementary feeding.
2. Early Stimulation for Brain Development (0–3 years) – Encouraging responsive caregiving and early learning interactions.
3. Play-Based Education in Early Years (3–6 years) – Supporting holistic development and school readiness.
4. Role of Parents and Community in Minimising Screen Time – Promoting healthy habits and active engagement.
5. Strengthening Anganwadi Centres through Community Participation – Enhancing infrastructure and service delivery through Jan Bhagidari and CSR.
The inaugural programme will showcase best practices from States and Union Territories, launch key initiatives and highlight the contributions of frontline workers, particularly Anganwadi workers, in strengthening early childhood care and nutrition services.
On the inaugural day, the programme will be telecast live through the NIC Webcast platform. https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd and Ministry’s YouTube channel.
During the Pakhwada, activities will be organized across States and Union Territories through Anganwadi Centers, with participation from mothers, caregivers, families, community institutions, and local bodies. These will include Poshan Panchayats, awareness sessions, early stimulation activities, play-based learning initiatives, and campaigns promoting healthy lifestyles and reduced screen time among young children.
Through Poshan Pakhwada 2026, the Ministry aims to further strengthen the Jan Andolan by reinforcing that nutrition, care, early learning, and community participation together lay the foundation for a healthy, educated, and empowered India.
Poshan Abhiyaan, the Government of India’s flagship mission for improving nutritional outcomes, has evolved into a nationwide Jan Andolan, fostering community participation and Jan Bhagidari towards achieving a malnutrition-free India. Poshan Pakhwada serves as a key pillar of this movement by driving awareness, behavioural change, and community mobilisation at the grassroots level.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
जीवन के पहले छह वर्षों में मस्तिष्क के विकास को अधिकतम करने से संबंधित विषय पर केंद्रित आठवें पोषण पखवाड़े-2026 का कल राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर शुभारंभ होगा
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय 9 से 23 अप्रैल 2026 तक पोषण पखवाड़ा मनाएगा; यह देश भर में पोषण संबंधी परिणामों में सुधार के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है
08 APR 2026 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय 9 से 23 अप्रैल 2026 तक पोषण पखवाड़े के 8वें संस्करण का आयोजन करेगा। यह देश भर में पोषण संबंधी परिणामों में सुधार के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।
पोषण के महत्व पर बल देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा है, एक स्वस्थ बच्चा एक मजबूत राष्ट्र की नींव होता है। पोषण अभियान केवल एक सरकारी कार्यक्रम नहीं है, बल्कि प्रत्येक मां और बच्चे के लिए संपूर्ण पोषण सुनिश्चित करने का एक जन आंदोलन है।”
पोषण पखवाड़ा 2026 का राष्ट्रीय शुभारंभ 9 अप्रैल 2026 को दोपहर 3 बजे से 4 बजे नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में और महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर तथा महिला एवं बाल विकास सचिव श्री अनिल मलिक की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में किया जाएगा।
पोषण पखवाड़ा 2026 का विषय जीवन के पहले छह वर्षों में मस्तिष्क के विकास को अधिकतम करना इस तथ्य को मान्यता देता है कि प्रारंभिक बचपन—विशेष रूप से पहले 1,000 दिन—मस्तिष्क के विकास, शारीरिक विकास और समग्र स्वास्थ्य के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। वैज्ञानिक प्रमाण बताते हैं कि मस्तिष्क का 85 प्रतिशत से अधिक विकास छह वर्ष की आयु तक हो जाता है, जो इष्टतम पोषण, संवेदनशील देखभाल और प्रारंभिक शिक्षा के महत्व को रेखांकित करता है।
इस वर्ष के विषय के अंतर्गत प्रमुख ध्यान देने वाले क्षेत्र निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. मातृ एवं शिशु पोषण – गर्भावस्था के दौरान इष्टतम पोषण को बढ़ावा देना, केवल स्तनपान कराना और आयु के अनुसार पूरक आहार प्रदान करना।
2. मस्तिष्क के विकास के लिए प्रारंभिक प्रोत्साहन (0-3 वर्ष) - प्रतिक्रियाशील देखभाल और प्रारंभिक शिक्षण की बातचीत को प्रोत्साहित करना।
3. प्रारंभिक वर्षों में खेल-आधारित शिक्षा (3-6 वर्ष) - समग्र विकास और विद्यालय जाने की तैयारी में सहयोग।
4. स्क्रीन टाइम को कम करने में माता-पिता और समुदाय की भूमिका – स्वस्थ आदतों और सक्रिय भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना।
5. सामुदायिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों को मजबूत बनाना– जन भागीदारी और सीएसआर के माध्यम से बुनियादी ढांचे और सेवा वितरण को बढ़ाना।
उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा, प्रमुख पहलों की शुरुआत की जाएगी और प्रारंभिक बचपन की देखभाल और पोषण सेवाओं को मजबूत करने में अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ताओं, विशेष रूप से आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं के योगदान की जानकारी दी जाएगी।
उद्घाटन दिवस पर, कार्यक्रम का सीधा प्रसारण एनआईसी वेबकास्ट प्लेटफॉर्म https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd और मंत्रालय के यूट्यूब चैनल के माध्यम से किया जाएगा।
पखवाड़े के दौरान, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों के माध्यम से गतिविधियां आयोजित की जाएंगी, जिनमें माताएं, देखभालकर्ता, परिवार, सामुदायिक संस्थाएं और स्थानीय निकाय भाग लेंगे। इनमें पोषण पंचायतें, जागरूकता सत्र, प्रारंभिक प्रोत्साहन गतिविधियां, खेल आधारित शिक्षण पहल और छोटे बच्चों में स्वस्थ जीवन शैली को बढ़ावा देने और स्क्रीन टाइम को कम करने के अभियान शामिल होंगे।
पोषण पखवाड़ा 2026 के माध्यम से, मंत्रालय का उद्देश्य इस बात पर बल देकर जन आंदोलन को और मजबूत करना है कि पोषण, देखभाल, प्रारंभिक शिक्षा और सामुदायिक भागीदारी मिलकर एक स्वस्थ, शिक्षित और सशक्त भारत की आधारशिला रखते हैं।
भारत सरकार के पोषण संबंधी परिणामों में सुधार लाने के प्रमुख मिशन के रूप में पोषण अभियान अब एक राष्ट्रव्यापी जन आंदोलन में परिवर्तित हो चुका है, यह कुपोषण मुक्त भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में सामुदायिक भागीदारी और जनभागीदारी को बढ़ावा देता है। पोषण पखवाड़ा जमीनी स्तर पर जागरूकता, व्यवहार परिवर्तन और सामुदायिक एकता को बढ़ावा देने से जुड़ा इस आंदोलन का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है।