Ministry of Earth Sciences
NCPOR celebrates 26th Foundation Day
08 APR 2026 4:19PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji-Goa 8 April, 2026
The National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), Goa, celebrated its 26th Foundation Day on 2nd and 6th April 2026, marking over two decades of India’s leadership in polar and ocean research and reaffirming its commitment to advancing scientific understanding of Earth’s most extreme environments.
The celebrations commenced on 2nd April at the Prithvi Auditorium with Prof. Shekhar C. Mande, President of the Indian National Science Academy (INSA) and former Director General of CSIR, gracing the occasion as the Chief Guest. In his Foundation Day Lecture on “Role of Science in Viksit Bharat,” Prof. Mande talked about the transformative role of science and innovation in nation-building. He said that sustained investment in scientific research and institutions like NCPOR is critical for addressing global challenges such as climate change and for positioning India as a knowledge-driven global leader.
QIA9.jpeg)
The main ceremony, held on 6th April, was attended by Dr. Prem Chand Pandey, Founding Director, NCPOR along with other dignitaries including Dr. Rasik Ravindra, Former Director, NCAOR and Chairman of RAC (Research Advisory Committee); Dr. S. Rajan, Former Director, NCAOR; Dr. Suman Kundu, Director of BITS Pilani, Goa Campus; Dr. M. Sudhakar, Former Director, CMLRE; Dr. Thamban Meloth, Director, NCPOR, and Dr. Rahul Mohan, Group Director, Polar Sciences, NCPOR.
Speaking on the theme, “A Legacy of Leadership in Polar and Ocean Exploration — Inspiring the Future,” Dr. Thamban Meloth highlighted the institute’s transformation from an Antarctic-focused programme into a globally respected research institution operating across the Arctic, Himalayas, Southern Ocean, and deep-sea domains. He outlined a forward-looking vision centred on integrated earth system science, linking the poles, oceans, and Himalayas, along with enhanced use of advanced technologies such as artificial intelligence and automation, and the planned induction of a new Polar Research Vessel.
Reflecting on India’s scientific journey, Dr. Rasik Ravindra said that the country’s Antarctic programme has evolved from survival-driven expeditions to globally recognised scientific endeavours, with NCPOR now playing a crucial role in international polar governance.
Dr. S. Rajan praised the institute’s remarkable growth and urged young researchers to take pride in their work and actively showcase India’s scientific achievements on global platforms. Dr. M. Sudhakar highlighted NCPOR’s evolution from modest beginnings into a leading scientific institution and emphasised the importance of developing deep expertise in a rapidly changing global landscape.
Dr. Rahul Mohan talked about the importance of strengthening interdisciplinary research and sustaining India’s active engagement in global scientific collaborations, while Dr. Suman Kundu highlighted the significance of the MoU signed between BITS Pilani Goa and NCPOR on 7 January 2026, which aims to foster innovation in areas such as marine biology, artificial intelligence, machine learning, high-performance computing, and deep ocean exploration, thereby strengthening the academia–research interface.
A key highlight of the celebration was the presentation of the NCPOR Awards 2025, including the Outstanding Early Career Researcher (ECR) Paper Awards to Dr. Biswajit Roy and Ms. Swati M., along with Outstanding Contribution Awards recognising the dedicated efforts of scientific, administrative, and support staff.
The celebrations also featured vibrant outreach and engagement activities, including a “Polar Fest”, immersive Science on a Sphere (SOS) shows, and a cultural programme titled “Rhythms Beyond Research,” attracting over 600 participants.
Over the past 26 years, NCPOR has played a pivotal role in advancing India’s polar and ocean research, managing research stations—Maitri and Bharati in Antarctica, Himadri in the Arctic, and Himansh in the Himalayas—and contributing significantly to global scientific knowledge in climate science, glaciology, oceanography, and polar ecosystems.

भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
एनसीपीओआर ने साजरा केला 26 वा स्थापना दिन
08 APR 2026 6:19PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 8 एप्रिल 2026
गोवा स्थित राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय आणि सागरी संशोधन केंद्राने (एनसीपीओआर) 2 आणि 6 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी आपला 26 वा स्थापना दिन साजरा केला. ध्रुवीय आणि सागरी संशोधनातील भारताच्या नेतृत्वाला आता दोन दशकांहून अधिक काळ लोटला असून, पृथ्वीच्या अत्यंत प्रतिकूल वातावरणाविषयी वैज्ञानिक समज वाढवण्याच्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेला दुजोरा देतो.
पृथ्वी सभागृहात 2 एप्रिल रोजी या कार्यक्रमाला प्रारंभ झाला. भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमीचे अध्यक्ष आणि सीएसआयआरचे माजी महासंचालक, प्रा. शेखर सी. मांडे हे प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते. “विकसित भारतामध्ये विज्ञानाची भूमिका” या विषयावरील आपल्या स्थापना दिनाच्या व्याख्यानात, प्रा. मांडे यांनी राष्ट्र उभारणीमध्ये विज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेषाच्या परिवर्तनकारी भूमिकेबद्दल आपले विचार मांडले. ते म्हणाले की, हवामान बदलासारख्या जागतिक आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी आणि भारताला ज्ञान-आधारित जागतिक नेतृत्व म्हणून स्थापित करण्यासाठी वैज्ञानिक संशोधन आणि एनसीपीओआर सारख्या संस्थांमध्ये शाश्वत गुंतवणूक करणे अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे आहे.
QIA9.jpeg)
6 एप्रिल रोजी आयोजित मुख्य समारंभाला एनसीपीओआरचे संस्थापक संचालक डॉ. प्रेमचंद पांडे यांच्यासह, एनसीएओआरचे माजी संचालक आणि संशोधन सल्लागार समितीचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. रसिक रवींद्र ;एनसीएओआरचे माजी संचालक डॉ. एस. राजन ; बीआयटीएस पिलानी, गोवा कॅम्पसचे संचालक डॉ. सुमन कुंडू ; ‘सीएमएलआरई’ चे माजी संचालक डॉ. एम. सुधाकर; ;एनसीपीओआरचे संचालक डॉ. थंबन मेलोथ आणि डॉ. राहुल मोहन, समूह संचालक, ध्रुवीय विज्ञान, एनसीपीओआर आदी मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
“ध्रुवीय आणि सागरी संशोधनातील नेतृत्वाचा वारसा — भविष्याला प्रेरणा” या संकल्पनेवर बोलताना, डॉ. थंबन मेलोथ यांनी संस्थेच्या परिवर्तनाचा उल्लेख केला. ही संस्था पूर्वी केवळ अंटार्क्टिकवर लक्ष केंद्रित करणारी होती, परंतु आता ती आर्क्टिक, हिमालय, दक्षिण महासागर आणि खोल समुद्राच्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये कार्यरत असलेली एक जागतिक स्तरावर प्रतिष्ठित संशोधन संस्था बनली आहे. त्यांनी एकात्मिक पृथ्वी प्रणाली विज्ञानावर केंद्रित असलेल्या दूरदृष्टीची रूपरेषा मांडली, जी ध्रुव, महासागर आणि हिमालय यांना जोडते.तसेच कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि ऑटोमेशन यांसारख्या प्रगत तंत्रज्ञानाचा वाढीव वापर आणि एका नवीन ध्रुवीय संशोधन जहाजाच्या नियोजित समावेशाचाही त्यांनी उल्लेख केला.
भारताच्या वैज्ञानिक प्रवासाबाबत बोलताना,डॉ.रसिक रवींद्र म्हणाले की, देशाचा अंटार्क्टिक कार्यक्रम हा अस्तित्वासाठीच्या मोहिमांपासून ते जागतिक स्तरावर मान्यताप्राप्त वैज्ञानिक उपक्रमांपर्यंत विकसित झाला असून आता एनसीपीओआर आंतरराष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय प्रशासनामध्ये महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावत आहे.
डॉ.एस.राजन यांनी संस्थेच्या उल्लेखनीय प्रगतीची प्रशंसा केली आणि युवा संशोधकांना त्यांच्या कामाचा अभिमान बाळगण्याचे आणि जागतिक व्यासपीठांवर भारताचे वैज्ञानिक यश सक्रियपणे प्रदर्शित करण्याचे आवाहन केले. डॉ. एम. सुधाकर यांनी एनसीपीओआरचा सामान्य सुरुवात ते एका अग्रगण्य वैज्ञानिक संस्थेपर्यंतचा प्रवास अधोरेखित केला आणि झपाट्याने बदलणाऱ्या जागतिक परिस्थितीत कौशल्य आणखी विकसित करण्याच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला.
डॉ.राहुल मोहन यांनी आंतरविद्याशाखीय संशोधनाला बळकटी देण्याच्या आणि जागतिक वैज्ञानिक सहकार्यामध्ये भारताचा सक्रिय सहभाग कायम ठेवण्याच्या महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले, तर डॉ. सुमन कुंडू यांनी 7 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी बिट्स पिलानी -गोवा आणि एनसीपीओआर यांच्यात स्वाक्षरी झालेल्या सामंजस्य कराराचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. या कराराचा उद्देश सागरी जीवशास्त्र, कृत्रिम प्रज्ञा , मशीन लर्निंग, उच्च-कार्यक्षमता संगणन आणि खोल महासागरात शोधकार्य यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये नवोन्मेषाला चालना देऊन शिक्षणसंस्था-संशोधन भागीदारी अधिक दृढ करणे हा आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाचे एक प्रमुख आकर्षण म्हणजे एनसीपीओआर पुरस्कार 2025 चे वितरण होते, ज्यामध्ये डॉ. बिस्वजीत रॉय आणि स्वाती एम. यांना 'उत्कृष्ट नवोदित संशोधक (ECR) शोधनिबंध पुरस्कार', तसेच वैज्ञानिक, प्रशासकीय आणि सहाय्यक कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या समर्पित प्रयत्नांचा गौरव करणारे 'उत्कृष्ट योगदान पुरस्कार' प्रदान करण्यात आले.
या कार्यक्रमात ‘पोलर फेस्ट’, ‘सायन्स ऑन अ स्फिअर’ (SOS) शो आणि ‘रिदम्स बियॉन्ड रिसर्च’ नावाचा सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम यांसारख्या व्यापक सहभाग उपक्रमांचाही समावेश होता, ज्यामध्ये 600 हून अधिक जण सहभागी झाले.
गेल्या 26 वर्षांपासून, एनसीपीओआरने भारताच्या ध्रुवीय आणि सागरी संशोधनाला चालना नेण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली आहे. त्यांनी अंटार्क्टिकामधील मैत्री आणि भारती, आर्क्टिकमधील हिमाद्री आणि हिमालयातील हिमांश या संशोधन केंद्रांचे व्यवस्थापन केले आहे आणि हवामानशास्त्र,हिमनदीशास्त्र, समुद्रशास्त्र आणि ध्रुवीय परिसंस्था या क्षेत्रांतील जागतिक वैज्ञानिक ज्ञानात महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान दिले आहे.