Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Inter-Ministerial Briefing on Recent Developments in West Asia
Ministry of Coal adopts affordability-focused approach through enhanced availability and coordination with Power, Railways and States
Adequate buffer stocks of coal have been maintained across the value chain
About 8.9 lakh 5-kg Free Trade LPG cylinders sold since 23 March 2026
On 07.04.2026, over 1.1 lakh 5-kg FTL cylinders were sold, as against a daily average of 77,000 in February 2026
Gas allocation to fertilizer plants to be enhanced to about 95 % of six- month average consumption from 09.04.2026
Over 17,100 PNG consumers surrender LPG connections through MYPNGD.in platform
DG Shipping facilitates safe repatriation of over 1,754 Indian seafarers, including 63 in the last 24 hours
India welcomes ceasefire, advocates for de-escalation, dialogue and diplomacy for lasting peace in West Asia
08 APR 2026 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its ongoing outreach to keep the media informed on the evolving situation in West Asia, the Government of India convened a briefing at the National Media Centre today. Officials from the Ministries of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Ports, Shipping and Waterways, External Affairs, and Information and Broadcasting provided updates on fuel availability, maritime operations, assistance to Indian nationals in the region, and measures being undertaken to maintain stability across key sectors. The Ministry of Coal also shared updates pertaining to the coal sector.
Coal Sector Updates
The Ministry of Coal provided an update on the current status of coal availability and measures being taken to ensure uninterrupted supply across the country. As per Ministry:
• In the current geopolitical situation, the coal sector carries greater responsibility and stands fully prepared to meet consumer needs, supported by Indian Railways and adequate coal stocks at mines and thermal power plants. With a round-the-year proactive approach and timely planning, sufficient stocks were built well in advance of the evolving West Asia situation, ensuring energy security and insulating the country from potential disruptions.
• In view of the evolving geopolitical developments, the Ministry of Coal has undertaken proactive and coordinated measures, including an affordability-focused approach through enhanced availability and close coordination with the Ministry of Power, Indian Railways and State Governments to ensure seamless coal supply and prevent shortages.
• Coal India Limited and Singareni Collieries Company Limited have absorbed higher input costs, including increased prices of explosives and diesel, without passing them on to consumers.
• To ensure affordability and availability, Coal India Limited has reduced the reserve price of coal under e-auctions and increased supply through e-auctions and the State Nominated Agency mechanism. Coal supply for small, medium and other consumers has been optimized through these two channels, with higher allocations to meet emergent and short-term requirements.
• Coal India Limited increased the frequency of e-auctions in March 2026, offering 32.53 million tonnes of coal, of which 13.32 million tonnes, about 40.94 percent, was booked, indicating adequate supply. For April 2026, 30 e-auctions have been planned offering 25.80 million tonnes; so far 3.20 million tonnes have been offered and 1.24 million tonnes booked, about 38.75 percent.
• The Ministry has advised State Governments to submit demand in a timely manner and to prevent profiteering and hoarding, while ensuring fair distribution. Coal offtake by State Nominated Agencies is being monitored daily. The annual average offtake for 2025-26 stood at 14.26 percent against allocation, with States permitted to lift the remaining allocation within 90 days beyond 31.03.2026; offtake during the extended period stands at 14.75 percent.
• Following coordination with States, Bihar, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab and Tripura have submitted allocation requests, and a total of 1.502 million tonnes of coal has been allocated for 2026-27. Allocation to remaining States is being undertaken upon receipt of their requests.
• Adequate buffer stocks of coal have been maintained across the value chain. Coal stocks at thermal power plants stand at 55.18 million tonnes as on 06.04.2026, sufficient for about 24 days based on recent consumption. In addition, about 171.90 million tonnes of coal is available at mines and in transit, including stocks at Coal India Limited, Singareni Collieries Company Limited, captive mines, ports and transit.
• Coal production continues to match consumption levels without deficit, and offtake support from Indian Railways remains adequate. With strong logistics support and comfortable stock position, the coal sector is fully equipped to meet the nation’s energy needs.
Energy Supply and Fuel Availability
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas shared an update on the current fuel supply situation, outlining measures being undertaken to ensure uninterrupted availability of petroleum products and LPG amid the ongoing developments affecting the Strait of Hormuz. It was noted that:
Public Advisory and Citizen Awareness
• Citizens are advised to avoid panic purchase of petrol, diesel and LPG and rely only on official sources for information.
• LPG consumers are requested to use digital booking platforms and avoid visiting distributors.
• Citizens are encouraged to use alternate fuels such as PNG and electric or induction cooktops.
• All citizens are urged to conserve energy during the current situation.
Government Preparedness and Supply Management Measures
• Despite the ongoing geopolitical situation, the Government has prioritised domestic LPG and PNG supply, particularly for hospitals and educational institutions.
• The Government has already implemented several rationalisation measures on both the supply and demand side, including enhancing refinery production, increasing the booking interval from 21 to 25 days in urban areas and up to 45 days in rural areas and prioritising sectors for supply.
• Alternate fuels such as kerosene and coal have been made available to ease pressure on LPG demand.
• The Ministry of Coal has directed Coal India and Singareni Collieries to supply additional coal to States for distribution to small and medium consumers.
• States have been advised to facilitate new PNG connections for domestic and commercial consumers.
Coordinated Efforts with States/UTs and Institutional Mechanisms
• State Governments are empowered under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and LPG Control Order, 2000 to monitor supply and act against hoarding and black marketing of petroleum products.
• The Government of India vide letters dated 27.03.2026 and 02.04.2026 have stressed the need for proactive public communication to reassure citizens regarding adequate fuel availability. Regular review meetings are being held with States/UTs. In this context, meetings were convened on 02.04.2026 (Chaired by Secretary, MoPNG) and on 06.04.2026 (Chaired by Secretary, MoPNG along with Secretaries of I&B and Consumer Affairs), wherein the following was emphasized:
• To issue daily press briefings and issue regular public advisories.
• To actively monitor and counter fake news / misinformation on social media.
• To intensify daily enforcement drives by District admin and to continue raids and inspections in coordination with OMCs
• To issue Commercial LPG allocation orders within their States/UTs
• To issue SKO allocation orders for additional SKO allotted to the States/UTs.
• To promote PNG adoptions and alternate fuels.
• To prioritise LPG supply, especially for domestic needs, and adopt targeted distribution of 5 kg FTL cylinders to ensure supply stability.
• All States/UTs have established control rooms and district monitoring committees to curb hoarding and black marketing.
• Currently, 24 States/UTs are issuing regular press briefings.
Enforcement and Monitoring Actions
• Enforcement actions continue across the country to curb hoarding and black marketing of LPG. Yesterday, around 4000 raids were conducted, and about 1000 cylinders were seized across the country.
• Till date, more than 56,000 LPG cylinders have been seized across the country.
• PSU Oil Marketing Companies have strengthened surprise inspections and issued over 1770 show-cause notices, imposed penalties on 175 LPG distributorships and suspended 51 distributorships.
LPG Supply
Domestic LPG Supply Status:
• LPG supply continues to be affected by the prevailing geopolitical situation.
• No dry-outs have been reported at LPG distributorships.
• Online LPG bookings have increased to about 95% across the industry.
• Delivery Authentication Code (DAC) based deliveries have increased to around 91% to prevent diversion.
• Domestic LPG cylinder deliveries remain normal.
• On 07.04.2026, more than 53.5 Lakh domestic LPG cylinders were delivered.
Commercial LPG Supply and Allocation Measures:
• Total commercial LPG allocation has been increased to about 70% of pre-crisis levels, including 10% reform-linked allocation.
• The Government of India vide letter dated 08.04.2026 has now conveyed that–
• Industrial units in the sectors of Pharma, Food, Polymer, Agriculture, Packaging, Paint, Uranium, Heavy Water, Steel, Seed, Metal, Ceramic, Foundry, Forging, Glass, Aerosol etc. shall also receive 70% of the units’ pre-March 2026 Bulk non-domestic LPG consumption level subject to an overall sectoral limit of 0.2 TMT/day.
• Conditions stipulated in Para (b) of letter dated 21.03.2026 regarding registration with OMCs and Para (c) regarding application for PNG to CGD entities must also be fulfilled by the respective industries to avail Bulk LPG under this allocation. However, if the industries mentioned above use LPG as an integral input in the manufacturing process or for specialised purposes that cannot be substituted by Natural gas, the requirement relating to application for PNG shall stand waived.
• The Government of India vide letter dated 06.04.2026 has conveyed that daily quantity of 5 Kg FTL cylinders in each State available for disbursal to migrant labourers is being doubled based on the average daily supply (Number of cylinders) to migrant labourers during 2nd-3rd March 2026 beyond the limit of 20% mentioned in letter dated 21.03.2026. These 5 Kg FTL cylinders will be at disposal of the State Government for supplying only to migrant labourers in their State with assistance of Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs).
• Since 23 March 2026, about 8.9 lakh 5-kg Free Trade LPG cylinders have been sold.
• PSU OMCs have organised around 1600 awareness camps for 5 Kg FTL Cylinders during last 5 days, wherein More than 14,000 - 5Kg FTL cylinders were also sold.
• On 07.04.2026, more than 1.1 Lakh 5 Kg FTL Cylinders were sold across the country against a daily average of 77000 in the month of Feb-26.
• A three-member committee of Executive Directors from IOCL, HPCL and BPCL is coordinating with State authorities and industry bodies to plan commercial LPG distribution.
• About 93,085 MT of commercial LPG (equivalent to over 49 lakh 19-kg cylinders) has been sold since 14 March 2026. Yesterday, 6646 MT of Commercial LPG (Equivalent to more than 3.5 Lakh - 19 Kg cylinders) was sold.
Natural Gas Supply and PNG Expansion Initiatives
• Priority sectors continue to receive protected supplies, including 100% supply to domestic PNG and CNG transport.
• Based on available inventory and scheduled LNG cargo arrivals, the overall gas allocation to fertilizer plants is being further enhanced by 5% to reach approximately 95% of their six-month average consumption, effective 09.04.2026.
• Gas supply to other industrial and commercial sectors, including City Gas Distribution (CGD) networks, has also been enhanced by a further 10%, effective 06.04.2026.
• CGD entities have been advised to prioritise PNG connections for commercial establishments such as hotels, restaurants and canteens, to address concerns regarding the availability of commercial LPG.
• CGD companies including IGL, MGL, GAIL Gas and BPCL are offering incentives for domestic and commercial PNG connections.
• States/UTs and Central Ministries have been requested to expedite approvals required for expansion of CGD networks.
• The Government of India vide letter dated 18.03.2026 has offered all States/UTs additional 10% allocation of commercial LPG to States provided they can help in long term transition from LPG to PNG.
• 18 States/UTs like Gujarat, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Keralam etc. are already receiving additional commercial LPG allocation linked to PNG expansion reforms.
• PNGRB has directed CGD entities to connect institutions such as schools, hostels, community kitchens and anganwadi kitchens through PNG within five days where pipelines are available.
• The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has adopted an Accelerated Approval Framework for CGD infrastructure for three months to process applications on priority.
• The Government of India vide Gazette dated 24.03.2026 has notified the Natural Gas and Petroleum Products Distribution (Through Laying, Building, Operation and Expansion of Pipelines and Other Facilities) Order, 2026 under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. The Order provides a streamlined and time-bound framework for laying and expanding pipelines across the country, addressing delays in approvals and access to land, and enabling faster development of natural gas infrastructure, including in residential areas. It is expected to accelerate PNG network growth, enhance last-mile connectivity, and support the transition to cleaner fuels, thereby strengthening energy security and advancing India’s gas-based economy.
• The Ministry of Defence has issued a short-term policy modification till 30 June 2026 to expedite PNG infrastructure installation in defence residential areas.
• PNGRB has extended the National PNG Drive 2.0 till 30 June 2026 to sustain momentum in PNG expansion.
• To encourage cleaner, more secure and self-reliant energy future, the Government of India has developed a model draft State CBG Policy. The model policy is intended to serve as a comprehensive flexible guiding framework to enable States to create their own investor-friendly and implementation-oriented ecosystem for CBG development. Those States which opt for this, will be prioritized for the next tranche of additional allocation of commercial LPG.
• Since March 2026, about 3.87 lakh PNG connections have been gasified and about 4.21 lakh additional customers have registered for new connections.
• More than 17,100 PNG consumers have surrendered their LPG connections via MYPNGD.in website.
Crude Position and Refinery Operations
• All refineries are operating at high capacity with adequate crude inventories, while sufficient stocks of petrol and diesel are being maintained.
• Domestic LPG production from refineries has been increased to support domestic consumption.
• The Government of India vide order dated 01.04.2026 has permitted Refining companies including Petrochemical Complexes in India to make available certain minimum quantities of C3 & C4 streams for critical sectors like Department of Pharmaceuticals, Department of Food & Public Distribution, Department of Chemicals & Petro Chemicals etc. based on specific quantity and refinery source as determined by the Centre for High Technology (CHT).
• Provision for 800 MT/day has been made for companies related to above departments.
Retail Fuel Availability and pricing Measures
• Retail outlets across the country are operating normally.
• The Middle East crisis has led to an abnormal increase in crude prices; however, to protect consumers, the Government of India has reduced excise duty on petrol and diesel by ₹10 per litre.
• Export levy has been imposed at ₹21.5 per litre on diesel and ₹29.5 per litre on Aviation Turbine Fuel (ATF) to ensure adequate domestic availability.
• Retail prices of petrol and diesel remain unchanged with no increase at retail outlets.
• The Government has advised citizens not to believe rumours and requested State Governments to disseminate accurate information through press briefings.
Kerosene Availability and Distribution Measures
• An additional allocation of 48,000 KL of kerosene has been provided to States/UTs over and above regular allocation.
• The Government of India vide Gazette notification dated 29.03.2026 has facilitated distribution of PDS Superior Kerosene Oil (SKO) in PDS SKO Free States/UTs for cooking and lighting purpose only –
• A maximum of two PSU OMC service stations per district (preferably Company Owned Company Operated) are permitted to store up to 5,000 litres of PDS SKO.
• These PSU OMC service stations shall be designated by the State Government or UT administration in each district.
• 18 States/UTs have issued SKO allocation orders, while Himachal Pradesh and Ladakh have indicated no requirement.
Maritime Safety and Shipping Operations
The current maritime situation in the Persian Gulf, along with measures being undertaken to safeguard Indian vessels and crew, was also briefed. It was stated that:
• All Indian seafarers in the region are safe and no incident involving Indian-flagged vessels has been reported in the past 24 hours.
• The Directorate General of Shipping (DG Shipping), in coordination with ship owners, RPSL agencies and Indian Missions, continues to closely monitor the situation.
• The DG Shipping Control Room remains operational 24×7 and has handled 5481 calls and 11,726 emails since activation, including 139 calls and 673 emails in the past 24 hours.
• DG Shipping has facilitated the safe repatriation of over 1754 Indian seafarers so far, including 63 in the last 24 hours from airports and various regional locations across the Gulf.
• Port operations across India continue normally with no congestion reported. State Maritime Boards of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Keralam, Andhra Pradesh and Puducherry have confirmed smooth functioning.
• The Ministry continues to coordinate with the Ministry of External Affairs, Indian Missions and maritime stakeholders to ensure the welfare of Indian seafarers and uninterrupted maritime operations.
Safety of Indian Nationals in the Region
Recent developments in the region, including assistance through Indian Missions, were shared during the briefing. It was informed that:
• The Ministry of External Affairs continues to closely monitor the evolving situation in the West Asia region. Ensuring the safety, security and welfare of the large Indian community in the region remains our highest priority. To support Indian nationals and their families, a dedicated special control room in the Ministry is operational. The Ministry continues to be in regular touch with the State Governments and Union Territories to share information and align efforts.
• Missions and Posts across the region are working continuously, operating round-the-clock helplines, and remain actively engaged with Indian community associations, organizations and Indian companies. Regular advisories are being issued providing updated information for nationals. Missions remain in close touch with local governments and are proactively addressing issues and concerns of Indian nationals, including facilitation for visas, consular services, transit through neighbouring countries where there are airspace restrictions, and providing logistical support wherever required.
• Flights continue to operate from the region to India from countries where airspace is open. Since 28 February, around 7,88,000 passengers have travelled from the region to India.
• In view of flight restrictions and airspace closure in Israel, Iraq, Kuwait and Bahrain, travel of Indian nationals continues to be facilitated through alternate routes:
• from Iran, through Armenia and Azerbaijan to India
• from Israel, through Egypt and Jordan to India
• from Iraq, through Jordan and Saudi Arabia to India
• and from Kuwait and Bahrain, through Saudi Arabia to India
• The Embassy of India has issued a fresh advisory urging Indian nationals to expeditiously exit Iran in coordination with the Embassy as per the advised routes. It is understood that around 7,500 Indian nationals remain in Iran.
• As of yesterday, the Embassy has facilitated the exit of 1,864 Indian nationals from Iran through the land border with Armenia and Azerbaijan. This includes 935 Indian students and 472 Indian fishermen.
Statement on recent development in West Asia
"We welcome the ceasefire reached and hope that it will lead to a lasting peace in West Asia. As we have continuously advocated earlier, deescalation, dialogue and diplomacy are essential to bring an early end to the ongoing conflict.
The conflict has already caused immense suffering to people and disrupted global energy supply and trade networks. We expect that unimpeded freedom of navigation and global flow of commerce would prevail through the Strait of Hormuz.
India has always been in favour of peace. We welcome all steps that lead to peace and stability. We hope that this development in West Asia will also encourage peace efforts in Ukraine."

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
पश्चिम आशियातील ताज्या घडामोडींविषयी आंतर-मंत्रालयीन पत्रकार परिषद
23 मार्च 2026 पासून, 5 किलोग्रामच्या 8.9 लाख एलपीजी सिलेंडर्सची खुल्या बाजारात विक्री
7 एप्रिल 2026 ला, 1.1 लाख इतक्या , पाच किलोच्या एफटीएल सिलेंडर्सची विक्री, फेब्रुवारी मध्ये, ही सरासरी 77,000 इतकी होती
गेल्या 24 तासांत आलेल्या 63 खलाशांसह, 1,754 भारतीय खलाशांना सुखरूप मायदेशी परत आणण्यात, जल वाहतूक विभागाच्या महासंचालनालयाला यश
भारताकडून युद्धविरामाचे स्वागत, संघर्ष टाळून, संवाद आणि मुत्सद्देगिरीचा अवलंब करत, पश्चिम आशियात शांततेसाठी प्रयत्न करण्याची भूमिका
08 APR 2026 8:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 एप्रिल 2026
पश्चिम आशियातील तणावाच्या परिस्थितीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, प्रसारमाध्यमांच्या मदतीने, देशातल्या जनतेला माहिती देण्यासाठी, केंद्र सरकारच्या विविध विभागांच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी आजही राष्ट्रीय मीडिया केंद्रात आंतर मंत्रालयीन पत्रकार परिषद घेतली. यात पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू, जहाज वाहतूक आणि जलमार्ग, परराष्ट्र मंत्रालय आणि माहिती-प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी इंधनाची उपलब्धता, सागरी वाहतूक, युद्धग्रस्त भागात अडकलेल्या भारतीयांना मदत, आणि महत्वाच्या क्षेत्रात स्थैर्य कायम राखण्यासाठी सुरू असलेल्या प्रयत्नांची माहिती दिली.
कोळसा क्षेत्र -अद्ययावत माहिती :
कोळसा मंत्रालयाने देशातील कोळशाच्या उपलब्धतेविषयी माहिती देत, देशभरात कोळशाचा अविरत पुरवठा सुरू राहण्यासाठी केल्या जात असलेल्या प्रयत्नांविषयी माहिती दिली. मंत्रालयाने दिलेल्या माहितीनुसार:
• सध्याच्या भू-राजकीय परिस्थितीत, कोळसा क्षेत्रावर अधिक जबाबदारी असून, ग्राहकांच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी हा विभाग, भारतीय रेल्वेच्या मदतीने पूर्णपणे सज्ज असून, देशातल्या खाणींमध्ये तसेच औष्णिक ऊर्जा प्रकल्पात, पुरेसा कोळसा साठा उपलब्ध आहे. वर्षभर ठेवलेला सक्रिय कार्यरत दृष्टिकोन आणि योग्य वेळी केलेले नियोजन, यातून, पश्चिम आशियात बदलत्या परिस्थितीच्या काळातच, पुरेसा साठा भरुन ठेवण्यात आला आहे. जेणेकरुन, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा अबाधित राहील आणि संभाव्य टंचाईची झळ देशाला पोहोचणार नाही.
• संपूर्ण मूल्य साखळीतही कोळशाचा पुरेसा साठा उपलब्ध ठेवण्यात आला आहे. 6 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी देशातल्या औष्णिक वीज केंद्रात, 55.18 दशलक्ष टन इतका कोळसा साठा उपलब्ध असून, सध्याचा वापर लक्षात घेता, तो 24 दिवसांसाठी पुरेसा आहे. त्या व्यतिरिक्त सुमारे, 171.90 दशलक्ष टन कोळसा, खाणींमध्ये आणि मालवाहतूकीत आहे, यात, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड, सिंगरेनी कोलीरियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड, बंदिस्त खाणी, बंदरे आणि वाहतुकीत असलेल्या कोळशाचा समावेश आहे.
ऊर्जा पुरवठा आणि इंधन उपलब्धता
पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाने सध्याच्या इंधन पुरवठ्याच्या परिस्थितीबाबत अद्ययावत माहिती दिली असून, होर्मुझ सामुद्रधुनीत सुरू असलेल्या घडामोडींमुळे, पेट्रोलियम उत्पादने आणि एलपीजीचा अखंड पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी केल्या गेलेल्या उपाययोजनांची माहिती दिली. त्यातील ठळक बाबी पुढीलप्रमाणे :
सार्वजनिक सल्ला आणि नागरिक जनजागृती
• नागरिकांनी घाबरून जात, पेट्रोल, डिझेल आणि एलपीजीची खरेदी करु नये तसेच माहितीकरिता केवळ अधिकृत स्रोतांवरच विश्वास ठेवावा.
• एलपीजी ग्राहकांनी डिजिटल बुकिंग प्लॅटफॉर्मचा वापर करावा आणि वितरकांकडे प्रत्यक्ष जाणे टाळावे.
• नागरिकांना पीएनजी (PNG) तसेच इलेक्ट्रिक किंवा इंडक्शन कुकटॉप्ससारख्या पर्यायी इंधनांचा वापर करण्याचे आवाहन केले जात आहे
• सध्याची परिस्थिती बघता, सर्व नागरिकांनी ऊर्जा बचत करण्याचे आवाहन.
• भारत सरकारने दिनांक 27 मार्च 2026 आणि 02 मार्च 2026 रोजी पाठविलेल्या पत्रांद्वारे नागरिकांना इंधनाची पुरेशी उपलब्धता असल्याबाबत जनतेला दिलासा देण्यासाठी सक्रिय सार्वजनिक संवादाची गरज अधोरेखित केली आहे. राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसोबत नियमित आढावा बैठका घेतल्या जात असून त्यामध्ये पुढील बाबींवर भर देण्यात आला आहे:
· दररोज पत्रकार परिषद घेणे आणि नियमित सार्वजनिक सूचना जारी करणे.
· सोशल मीडियावर पसरवल्या जाणाऱ्या खोट्या बातम्या / चुकीची माहिती यावर लक्ष ठेवत त्यांचे त्वरित खंडन करणे.
· जिल्हा प्रशासनामार्फत दररोज अंमलबजावणी मोहीमा तीव्र करणे तसेच तेल विपणन कंपन्यांच्या समन्वयाने छापे व तपासण्या सुरू ठेवणे.
· संबंधित राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये व्यावसायिक एलपीजी वाटप आदेश जारी करणे.
· राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना वाटप करण्यात आलेल्या अतिरिक्त केरोसिनसाठी वितरण आदेश जारी करणे.
· पीएनजी आणि पर्यायी इंधनाचा वापर करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देणे.
· एलपीजी पुरवठ्याचा प्राधान्य क्रम ठरवणे, विशेषतः घरगुती आवश्यकतेच्या दृष्टीने, तसेच, 5 किलो एफटीएल सिलेंडर्सचे निश्चित वितरण करत, पुरवठा अबाधित राहील, याकडे लक्ष देणे.
• साठेबाजी आणि काळाबाजार रोखण्यासाठी सर्व राज्यांनी/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी नियंत्रण कक्ष आणि जिल्हा देखरेख समित्या स्थापन केल्या आहेत.
• सध्या 24 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश नियमितपणे पत्रकार परिषदा घेत आहेत.
• गैरवापर टाळण्यासाठी डिलिव्हरी ऑथेंटिकेशन कोड (डीएसी) आधारित वितरण सुमारे 91% पर्यंत वाढवण्यात आले आहे.
• घरगुती एलपीजी सिलेंडरचे वितरण सामान्य आहे.
• 07.04.2026 रोजी 53.5 लाखांहून अधिक घरगुती एलपीजी सिलेंडर वितरित करण्यात आले.
व्यावसायिक एलपीजी पुरवठा आणि वाटप उपाययोजना:
• एकूण व्यावसायिक एलपीजी वाटप संकटापूर्वीच्या पातळीच्या सुमारे 70% पर्यंत वाढवण्यात आले आहे, ज्यामध्ये 10% सुधारणा-संबंधित वाटपाचा समावेश आहे.
• भारत सरकारने दिनांक 08.04.2026 च्या पत्रान्वये आता कळवले आहे की–
o फार्मा, फूड, पॉलिमर, कृषी, पॅकेजिंग, पेंट, युरेनियम, हेवी वॉटर, स्टील, सीड, मेटल, सिरॅमिक, फाउंड्री, फोर्जिंग, ग्लास, एरोसोल इत्यादी क्षेत्रांतील औद्योगिक युनिट्सना देखील 0.2 टीएमटी/दिवस या एकूण क्षेत्रीय मर्यादेच्या अधीन राहून, त्यांच्या मार्च 2026 पूर्वीच्या मोठ्या प्रमाणातील बिगर-घरगुती एलपीजी वापराच्या पातळीच्या 70% एलपीजी उपलब्ध होईल.
• 23 मार्च 2026 पासून सुमारे 8.9 लाख एवढे 5 किलो फ्री ट्रेड एलपीजी सिलिंडर विकले गेले आहेत.
• सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील तेल कंपन्यांनी गेल्या 5 दिवसांत 5 किलो एफटीएल सिलिंडरसाठी सुमारे 1600 जनजागृती शिबिरे आयोजित केली, ज्यात 5-किलो एफटीएल सिलिंडरची 14,000 हून अधिक विक्रीही झाली.
• 07.04.2026 रोजी फेब्रुवारी-26 महिन्यातील दैनंदिन सरासरी 77,000 च्या तुलनेत देशभरात 1.1 लाखांहून अधिक 5-किलोचे एफटीएल सिलिंडर विकले गेले.
नैसर्गिक वायू पुरवठा आणि पीएनजी विस्तार उपक्रम
• प्राधान्य क्षेत्रांना संरक्षित पुरवठा मिळत राहील, ज्यामध्ये देशांतर्गत पीएनजी आणि सीएनजी वाहतुकीसाठी 100% पुरवठ्याचा समावेश आहे.
• उपलब्ध साठा आणि नियोजित एलएनजी मालवाहू जहाजांच्या आगमनाच्या आधारावर, खत कारखान्यांना होणारे एकूण वायू वाटप आणखी 5% ने वाढवले जात आहे, जेणेकरून ते त्यांच्या सहा महिन्यांच्या सरासरी वापराच्या अंदाजे 95% पर्यंत पोहोचेल. ही अंमलबजावणी 09.04.2026 पासून लागू होईल.
• संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने संरक्षण निवासी भागांमध्ये पीएनजी पायाभूत सुविधांच्या स्थापनेला गती देण्यासाठी 30 जून 2026 पर्यंत एक अल्प-मुदतीची धोरण सुधारणा जारी केली आहे.
• पीएनजी विस्तारातील गती कायम ठेवण्यासाठी पीएनजीआरबीने राष्ट्रीय पीएनजी मोहीम 2.0 ला 30 जून 2026 पर्यंत मुदतवाढ दिली आहे.
• मार्च 2026 पासून सुमारे 3.87 लाख पीएनजी जोडण्यांमध्ये गॅस पुरवठा करण्यात आला आहे आणि सुमारे 4.21 लाख अतिरिक्त ग्राहकांनी नवीन जोडण्यांसाठी नोंदणी केली आहे.
• 17,100 पेक्षा जास्त पीएनजी ग्राहकांनी MYPNGD.in वेबसाइटद्वारे त्यांच्या एलपीजी जोडण्या परत केल्या आहेत.
कच्च्या तेलाची स्थिती आणि रिफायनरीचे कामकाज
सर्व रिफायनरीज पुरेशा कच्च्या तेलाच्या साठ्यासह उच्च क्षमतेने कार्यरत आहेत, तसेच पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलचा पुरेसा साठा राखला जात आहे.
देशांतर्गत वापराला आधार देण्यासाठी रिफायनरींमधून होणारे देशांतर्गत एलपीजी उत्पादन वाढवण्यात आले आहे.
वरील विभागांशी संबंधित कंपन्यांसाठी दररोज 800 मेट्रिक टन इंधनाची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे.
किरकोळ इंधन उपलब्धता आणि दरांसंबंधी उपाययोजना
• देशभरातील किरकोळ विक्री केंद्रे सामान्यपणे कार्यरत आहेत.
• मध्य पूर्वेतील संकटामुळे कच्च्या तेलाच्या किमतीत असामान्य वाढ झाली आहे; तथापि, ग्राहकांच्या संरक्षणासाठी भारत सरकारने पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलवरील उत्पादन शुल्क प्रति लिटर ₹10 ने कमी केले आहे.
• सरकारने नागरिकांना अफवांवर विश्वास न ठेवण्याचा सल्ला दिला असून राज्य सरकारांना पत्रकार परिषदांद्वारे अचूक माहिती प्रसारित करण्याची विनंती केली आहे.
रॉकेलची उपलब्धता आणि वितरण उपाययोजना
• नियमित वाटपाव्यतिरिक्त राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना 48,000 किलि रॉकेलचे अतिरिक्त वाटप करण्यात आले आहे.
• 18 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी एसकेओ वाटप आदेश जारी केले आहेत, तर हिमाचल प्रदेश आणि लडाखने कोणतीही आवश्यकता नसल्याचे सूचित केले आहे.
सागरी सुरक्षा आणि जहाज वाहतूक परिचालन
पर्शियन आखातातील सद्यस्थिती तसेच भारतीय जहाजे आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या सुरक्षेसाठी करण्यात येत असलेल्या उपाययोजनांची माहिती देण्यात आली. असे सांगण्यात आले की:
• या प्रदेशातील सर्व भारतीय खलाशी सुरक्षित असून, गेल्या 24 तासांत भारतीय ध्वज असलेल्या जहाजांशी संबंधित कोणतीही दुर्घटना घडल्याचे वृत्त नाही.
• Inter-Ministerial Briefing on Recent Developments in West Asia
• साठेबाजी आणि काळाबाजार रोखण्यासाठी सर्व राज्यांनी/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी नियंत्रण कक्ष आणि जिल्हा देखरेख समित्या स्थापन केल्या आहेत.
• सध्या 24 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश नियमितपणे पत्रकार परिषदा घेत आहेत.
• गैरवापर टाळण्यासाठी डिलिव्हरी ऑथेंटिकेशन कोड (डीएसी) आधारित वितरण सुमारे 91% पर्यंत वाढवण्यात आले आहे.
• घरगुती एलपीजी सिलेंडरचे वितरण सामान्य आहे.
• 07.04.2026 रोजी 53.5 लाखांहून अधिक घरगुती एलपीजी सिलेंडर वितरित करण्यात आले.
व्यावसायिक एलपीजी पुरवठा आणि वाटप उपाययोजना:
• एकूण व्यावसायिक एलपीजी वाटप संकटापूर्वीच्या पातळीच्या सुमारे 70% पर्यंत वाढवण्यात आले आहे, ज्यामध्ये 10% सुधारणा-संबंधित वाटपाचा समावेश आहे.
• भारत सरकारने दिनांक 08.04.2026 च्या पत्रान्वये आता कळवले आहे की–
o फार्मा, फूड, पॉलिमर, कृषी, पॅकेजिंग, पेंट, युरेनियम, हेवी वॉटर, स्टील, सीड, मेटल, सिरॅमिक, फाउंड्री, फोर्जिंग, ग्लास, एरोसोल इत्यादी क्षेत्रांतील औद्योगिक युनिट्सना देखील 0.2 टीएमटी/दिवस या एकूण क्षेत्रीय मर्यादेच्या अधीन राहून, त्यांच्या मार्च 2026 पूर्वीच्या मोठ्या प्रमाणातील बिगर-घरगुती एलपीजी वापराच्या पातळीच्या 70% एलपीजी उपलब्ध होईल.
• 23 मार्च 2026 पासून सुमारे 8.9 लाख एवढे 5 किलो फ्री ट्रेड एलपीजी सिलिंडर विकले गेले आहेत.
• सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील तेल कंपन्यांनी गेल्या 5 दिवसांत 5 किलो एफटीएल सिलिंडरसाठी सुमारे 1600 जनजागृती शिबिरे आयोजित केली, ज्यात 5-किलो एफटीएल सिलिंडरची 14,000 हून अधिक विक्रीही झाली.
• 07.04.2026 रोजी फेब्रुवारी-26 महिन्यातील दैनंदिन सरासरी 77,000 च्या तुलनेत देशभरात 1.1 लाखांहून अधिक 5-किलोचे एफटीएल सिलिंडर विकले गेले.
नैसर्गिक वायू पुरवठा आणि पीएनजी विस्तार उपक्रम
• प्राधान्य क्षेत्रांना संरक्षित पुरवठा मिळत राहील, ज्यामध्ये देशांतर्गत पीएनजी आणि सीएनजी वाहतुकीसाठी 100% पुरवठ्याचा समावेश आहे.
• उपलब्ध साठा आणि नियोजित एलएनजी मालवाहू जहाजांच्या आगमनाच्या आधारावर, खत कारखान्यांना होणारे एकूण वायू वाटप आणखी 5% ने वाढवले जात आहे, जेणेकरून ते त्यांच्या सहा महिन्यांच्या सरासरी वापराच्या अंदाजे 95% पर्यंत पोहोचेल. ही अंमलबजावणी 09.04.2026 पासून लागू होईल.
• संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने संरक्षण निवासी भागांमध्ये पीएनजी पायाभूत सुविधांच्या स्थापनेला गती देण्यासाठी 30 जून 2026 पर्यंत एक अल्प-मुदतीची धोरण सुधारणा जारी केली आहे.
• पीएनजी विस्तारातील गती कायम ठेवण्यासाठी पीएनजीआरबीने राष्ट्रीय पीएनजी मोहीम 2.0 ला 30 जून 2026 पर्यंत मुदतवाढ दिली आहे.
• मार्च 2026 पासून सुमारे 3.87 लाख पीएनजी जोडण्यांचे गॅसीकरण करण्यात आले आहे आणि सुमारे 4.21 लाख अतिरिक्त ग्राहकांनी नवीन जोडण्यांसाठी नोंदणी केली आहे.
• 17,100 पेक्षा जास्त पीएनजी ग्राहकांनी MYPNGD.in वेबसाइटद्वारे त्यांच्या एलपीजी जोडण्या परत केल्या आहेत.
कच्च्या तेलाची स्थिती आणि रिफायनरीचे कामकाज
o सर्व रिफायनरीज पुरेशा कच्च्या तेलाच्या साठ्यासह उच्च क्षमतेने कार्यरत आहेत, तसेच पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलचा पुरेसा साठा राखला जात आहे.
o देशांतर्गत वापराला आधार देण्यासाठी रिफायनरींमधून होणारे देशांतर्गत एलपीजी उत्पादन वाढवण्यात आले आहे.
o वरील विभागांशी संबंधित कंपन्यांसाठी दररोज 800 मेट्रिक टन इंधनाची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे.
किरकोळ इंधन उपलब्धता आणि दरांसंबंधी उपाययोजना
• देशभरातील किरकोळ विक्री केंद्रे सामान्यपणे कार्यरत आहेत.
• मध्य पूर्वेतील संकटामुळे कच्च्या तेलाच्या किमतीत असामान्य वाढ झाली आहे; तथापि, ग्राहकांच्या संरक्षणासाठी भारत सरकारने पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलवरील उत्पादन शुल्क प्रति लिटर ₹10 ने कमी केले आहे.
• सरकारने नागरिकांना अफवांवर विश्वास न ठेवण्याचा सल्ला दिला असून राज्य सरकारांना पत्रकार परिषदांद्वारे अचूक माहिती प्रसारित करण्याची विनंती केली आहे.
रॉकेलची उपलब्धता आणि वितरण उपाययोजना
• नियमित वाटपाव्यतिरिक्त राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना 48,000 किलि रॉकेलचे अतिरिक्त वाटप करण्यात आले आहे.
• 18 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी एसकेओ वाटप आदेश जारी केले आहेत, तर हिमाचल प्रदेश आणि लडाखने कोणतीही आवश्यकता नसल्याचे सूचित केले आहे.
सागरी सुरक्षा आणि जहाज वाहतूक परिचालन
पर्शियन आखातातील सद्यस्थिती तसेच भारतीय जहाजे आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या सुरक्षेसाठी करण्यात येत असलेल्या उपाययोजनांची माहिती देण्यात आली. असे सांगण्यात आले की:
• या प्रदेशातील सर्व भारतीय खलाशी सुरक्षित असून, गेल्या 24 तासांत भारतीय ध्वज असलेल्या जहाजांशी संबंधित कोणतीही दुर्घटना घडल्याचे वृत्त नाही.
• नौवहन महासंचालनालय (डीजी शिपिंग) जहाज मालक, आरपीएसएल एजन्सी आणि भारतीय दूतावास यांच्या समन्वयाने परिस्थितीवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून आहे.
• नौवहन महासंचालनालय नियंत्रण कक्ष 24x7 कार्यरत असून, कार्यान्वित झाल्यापासून त्याने 5481 कॉल्स आणि 11,726 ईमेल्स हाताळले आहेत, ज्यात गेल्या 24 तासांतील 139 कॉल्स आणि 673 ईमेल्सचा समावेश आहे.
•नौवहन महासंचालनालयाने आतापर्यंत 1754 हून अधिक भारतीय खलाशांना सुरक्षितपणे मायदेशी परत आणण्यास मदत केली आहे,ज्यामध्ये गेल्या 24 तासांत आखाती प्रदेशातील विमानतळे आणि विविध प्रादेशिक ठिकाणांवरून परत आणलेल्या 63 खलाशांचा समावेश आहे.
•संपूर्ण भारतात बंदरांचे कामकाज सुरळीतपणे सुरू आहे. गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, केरळ, आंध्र प्रदेश आणि पुदुचेरी या राज्यांच्या सागरी मंडळांनी कामकाज सुरळीत असल्याच्या विधानाला दुजोरा दिला आहे.
•भारतीय खलाशांचे कल्याण आणि अखंड सागरी संचालन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी नौवहन मंत्रालय परराष्ट्र मंत्रालय, भारतीय दूतावास आणि सागरी हितधारकांसोबत समन्वय साधत आहे.
या प्रदेशातील भारतीय नागरिकांची सुरक्षितता:
या पत्रकार परिषदेत भारतीय दूतावासांमार्फत मिळणाऱ्या मदतीसह, या प्रदेशातील अलीकडील घडामोडींची माहिती देण्यात आली. ती पुढीलप्रमाणे आहे :
•परराष्ट्र मंत्रालय पश्चिम आशिया प्रदेशातील बदलत्या परिस्थितीवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून आहे.या प्रदेशातील विशाल भारतीय समुदायाची सुरक्षितता, संरक्षण आणि कल्याण सुनिश्चित करणे याला आमची सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता आहे.
•भारतीय नागरिक आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांना साहाय्य करण्यासाठी मंत्रालयात एक विशेष नियंत्रण कक्ष कार्यरत आहे.माहितीची देवाणघेवाण करण्यासाठी आणि प्रयत्नांमध्ये सुसंवाद साधण्यासाठी मंत्रालय राज्य सरकारे आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या नियमित संपर्कात आहे.
•ज्या देशांची हवाई हद्द खुली आहे, त्या प्रदेशातून भारतासाठी विमानसेवा सुरू आहे. 28 फेब्रुवारीपासून,या प्रदेशातून सुमारे 7,88,000 प्रवाशांनी भारतात येण्यासाठी प्रवास केला आहे.
•इस्रायल, इराक, कुवेत आणि बहरीनमधील विमान उड्डाणांवरील निर्बंध आणि हवाई क्षेत्र बंद असल्याच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर,भारतीय नागरिकांचा प्रवास पर्यायी मार्गांनी सुलभ केला जात आहे: ते मार्ग पुढे दिले आहेत
• इराणमधून अर्मेनिया आणि अझरबैजानमार्गे भारतापर्यंत
•इस्रायलमधून ,इजिप्त आणि जॉर्डनमार्गे भारतापर्यंत
• कुवेत आणि बहरीनमधून, सौदी अरेबियामार्गे भारतापर्यंत
•भारतीय दूतावासाने एक नवीन सूचना जारी करून भारतीय नागरिकांना दूतावासाच्या समन्वयाने आणि सुचवलेल्या मार्गांनुसार तातडीने इराणमधून बाहेर पडण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे.सुमारे 7,500 भारतीय नागरिक अजूनही इराणमध्ये आहेत,असे समजते.
•कालपर्यंत, दूतावासाने अर्मेनिया आणि अझरबैजानच्या भू-सीमेमार्गे इराणमधून 1,864 भारतीय नागरिकांना बाहेर पडण्यास मदत केली आहे. यामध्ये 935 भारतीय विद्यार्थी आणि 472 भारतीय मच्छीमारांचा समावेश आहे.
"पश्चिम आशियातील अलीकडील घडामोडींवर निवेदन
"सध्या झालेल्या युद्धविरामाचे आम्ही स्वागत करतो आणि यामुळे पश्चिम आशियामध्ये चिरस्थायी शांतता प्रस्थापित होईल, अशी आशा करतो. आम्ही सुरवातीपासून सातत्याने आग्रह धरल्याप्रमाणे, सुरू असलेल्या संघर्षाचा लवकरात लवकर अंत करण्यासाठी तणाव कमी करून संवाद आणि मुत्सद्देगिरी आवश्यक आहे."
या संघर्षामुळे लोकांना आधीच प्रचंड त्रास सहन करावा लागला आहे आणि जागतिक ऊर्जा पुरवठा तसेच व्यापार व्यवहारांमध्ये व्यत्यय आला आहे. होर्मुझच्या सामुद्रधुनीतून नौवहन स्वातंत्र्य आणि जागतिक व्यापाराचा प्रवाह अबाधित राहील, अशी आम्हाला आशा आहे.
भारत नेहमीच शांततेच्या बाजूने राहिला आहे. शांतता आणि स्थैर्याकडे नेणाऱ्या सर्व कृतींचे आम्ही स्वागत करतो. पश्चिम आशियातील ही घडामोड युक्रेनमधील शांतता प्रयत्नांनाही प्रोत्साहन देईल,अशी आम्ही आशा करतो.