Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR INDIA – EGYPT JOINT SPECIAL FORCES EXERCISE CYCLONE
08 APR 2026 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army contingent has departed for Egypt to participate in the fourth edition of the India - Egypt Joint Special Forces Exercise, Cyclone - IV, scheduled to be conducted at Anshas from 09 to 17 April 2026.
The exercise is a continuation of the growing military cooperation between India and Egypt and follows the successful conduct of the previous edition in India. The Indian contingent, comprising 25 personnel from Special Forces units, will train alongside their Egyptian counterparts in a realistic operational environment.
The exercise aims to enhance joint mission planning capabilities and improve interoperability through the exchange of best practices in special operations. The participating troops will undertake a series of training activities focused on special operational tactics, techniques and procedures in desert and semi-desert terrain.
The joint exercise will also facilitate mutual exchange of professional expertise and provide an opportunity to strengthen bonds of camaraderie, while fostering greater understanding of each other’s military traditions and cultures.
Bilateral military exercises such as Exercise Cyclone are a key facet of defence cooperation between India and Egypt, fostering mutual trust and strengthening ties between the armed forces of both nations.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فوج کا دستہ بھارت-مصر مشترکہ خصوصی فورسز مشق ’سائیکلون‘ کے لیے روانہ ہو گیا
08 APR 2026 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی فوج کا ایک دستہ بھارت-مصر مشترکہ خصوصی فورسز مشق ’سائیکلون-IV‘ کے چوتھے ایڈیشن میں شرکت کے لیے مصر روانہ ہو گیا ہے۔ یہ مشترکہ فوجی مشق 9 سے 17 اپریل 2026 تک مصر کے انشاص علاقے میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔
یہ مشق بھارت اور مصر کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے فوجی تعاون کے تسلسل کی علامت ہے، جسے بھارت میں منعقدہ گزشتہ کامیاب ایڈیشن کے بعد مزید آگے بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔ بھارتی دستے میں خصوصی فورسز کی یونٹوں کے 25 منتخب جوان شامل ہیں، جو اپنے مصری ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ حقیقی جنگی ماحول میں مشترکہ تربیت حاصل کریں گے۔
اس مشق کا بنیادی مقصد خصوصی آپریشنز میں بہترین طریقۂ کار کے تبادلے کے ذریعے مشترکہ مشن کی منصوبہ بندی کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانا اور دونوں افواج کے درمیان باہمی ہم آہنگی کو مزید بہتر بنانا ہے۔ اس کے تحت شریک فوجی ریگستانی اور نیم ریگستانی علاقوں میں خصوصی آپریشنز سے متعلق حکمت عملی، تکنیک اور طریقۂ کار پر مبنی مختلف تربیتی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیں گے۔
یہ مشترکہ مشق پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کے باہمی تبادلے کو فروغ دے گی اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوستانہ تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گی۔ ساتھ ہی یہ ایک دوسرے کی فوجی روایات، کام کرنے کے انداز اور کارکردگی کے نقطۂ نظر کو سمجھنے کا ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم بھی ثابت ہوگی۔
مشق سائیکلون جیسے دوطرفہ فوجی پروگرام بھارت اور مصر کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کا ایک اہم ستون ہیں۔ یہ مشقیں نہ صرف باہمی اعتماد کو مضبوط بناتی ہیں بلکہ دونوں ممالک کی مسلح افواج کے درمیان تعلقات کو بھی نئی مضبوطی فراہم کرتی ہیں۔