AYUSH
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav to inaugurate 2-day Interactive forum to mark World Homoeopathy Day 2026
09 APR 2026 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush will commemorate World Homoeopathy Day 2026 on April 10 at Vigyan Bhawan, where a two day Interactive forum will also be organised to mark the occasion. The Interactive forum is set to bring together leading policymakers, researchers, practitioners and delegates to deliberate on the evolving role of homoeopathy in building sustainable healthcare systems.
Centred on the theme “Homoeopathy for Sustainable Health,” this year’s observance will highlight how homoeopathy offers a holistic, cost-effective and environmentally responsible approach to healthcare—aligned with global priorities such as Universal Health Coverage and the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals, particularly SDG 3 on Good Health and Well-being.
The event will be graced by Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, and Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, along with senior government officials and eminent experts from across the country.
Organised by the Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH), the programme will showcase key research advancements, public health initiatives and policy developments in the field of homoeopathy. It will also feature deliberations on strengthening scientific validation, ethical standards, and integration of homoeopathy into mainstream healthcare systems.
In the context of rising healthcare costs, the increasing burden of chronic diseases, and growing concerns such as antimicrobial resistance, the event will underline homoeopathy’s potential as a sustainable medical system—characterised by a minimal ecological footprint, rational resource use, and a focus on stimulating the body’s innate healing mechanisms.
Special sessions will explore the role of homoeopathy in preventive and promotive healthcare, management of lifestyle and chronic diseases, and its contribution to reducing dependency on conventional pharmacotherapy. Discussions will also focus on eco-friendly pharmaceutical practices, biodiversity conservation, and the importance of integrating traditional knowledge with modern scientific research.
Over the years, homoeopathy has witnessed growing acceptance both in India and globally, particularly in community healthcare and public health interventions. The Ministry of Ayush has been actively working to expand its reach through evidence-based practices, improved accessibility, and integration into national health programmes.
World Homoeopathy Day 2026 is expected to further reinforce India’s leadership in promoting traditional systems of medicine and provide renewed momentum to efforts aimed at creating a resilient, inclusive and sustainable healthcare ecosystem.
The event will also serve as a platform to foster dialogue, collaboration and innovation among stakeholders, paving the way for a future where healthcare is not only effective, but also equitable, environmentally conscious and sustainable.

وزارت آیوش
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو ہومیوپیتھی کے عالمی دن 2026 کے موقع پر دو روزہ انٹرایکٹو فورم کا افتتاح کریں گے
09 APR 2026 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت10اپریل کو وگیان بھون میں عالمی یومِ ہومیوپیتھی-2026 منائے گی، جہاں اس موقع پر دو روزہ انٹرایکٹو فورم بھی منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ یہ انٹرایکٹو فورم پالیسی سازوں، محققین، معالجین اور مندوبین کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر اکٹھا کرے گا تاکہ دیر پا صحت کے نظام کی تشکیل میں ہومیوپیتھی کے بدلتے ہوئے کردار پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا جا سکے۔
’’دیر پا صحت کے لیے ہومیوپیتھی‘‘ کے موضوع پر مرکوز اس سال کی تقریب میں اس بات کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا کہ ہومیوپیتھی صحت کے شعبے میں ایک جامع، کم لاگت اور ماحول دوست طریقہ فراہم کرتی ہے،جو عالمی ترجیحات جیسے یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج اور اقوام متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف، خصوصاً صحت اور فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق ہدف (ایس ڈی جی 3)، کے مطابق ہے۔
اس تقریب میں وزارت آیوش و صحت و خاندانی بہبودکے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو اور وزارت آیوش کے سکریٹری راجیش کوٹیچا کے علاوہ سینئر سرکاری عہدیداران اور ملک بھر سے ممتاز ماہرین شرکت کریں گے۔
یہ پروگرام سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان ہومیوپیتھی (سی سی آر ایچ) کے زیر اہتمام منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں ہومیوپیتھی کے شعبے میں اہم تحقیقی پیش رفت، عوامی صحت کے اقدامات اور پالیسی سے متعلق پیش رفت کو پیش کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ سائنسی توثیق کو مضبوط بنانے، اخلاقی معیارات کو فروغ دینے اور ہومیوپیتھی کو مرکزی صحت کے نظام میں شامل کرنے پر بھی غور و خوض کیا جائے گا۔
بڑھتے ہوئے صحت کے اخراجات، دائمی بیماریوں کے بڑھتے بوجھ اور اینٹی مائیکروبیل مزاحمت جیسے خدشات کے تناظر میں، یہ تقریب ہومیوپیتھی کو ایک پائیدار طبی نظام کے طور پر اجاگر کرے گی،جو کم ماحولیاتی اثرات، وسائل کے معقول استعمال اور جسم کی قدرتی شفا یابی کی صلاحیت کو متحرک کرنے پر مبنی ہے۔
خصوصی سیشنز میں احتیاطی اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے فروغ میں ہومیوپیتھی کے کردار، طرزِ زندگی اور دائمی بیماریوں سے نمٹنے کے طور وطریقوں اور روایتی ادویات پر انحصار کم کرنے میں اس کے کردار کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔ مباحثوں میں ماحول دوست دواسازی کے طریقوں، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور روایتی علم کو جدید سائنسی تحقیق کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی توجہ دی جائے گی۔
گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران ہومیوپیتھی کو بھارت اور عالمی سطح پر بڑھتی ہوئی پذیرائی حاصل ہوئی ہے، خصوصاً کمیونٹی ہیلتھ کیئر اور عوامی صحت کے اقدامات میں۔ آیوش کی وزارت اس کے فروغ کے لیے شواہد پر مبنی طریقہ کار، بہتر رسائی اور قومی صحت پروگراموں میں انضمام کے ذریعے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔
عالمی یومِ ہومیوپیتھی 2026 سے توقع ہے کہ یہ روایتی نظامِ طب کے فروغ میں بھارت کی قیادت کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا اور ایک مضبوط، جامع اور پائیدار صحت کے نظام کی تشکیل کی کوششوں کو نئی رفتار دے گا۔
یہ تقریب مختلف شراکت داروں کے درمیان باہمی بات چیت، تعاون اور جدت کو فروغ دینے کا پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کرے گی، جس سے ایک ایسے مستقبل کی راہ ہموار ہوگی جہاں صحت کی دیکھ بھال نہ صرف مؤثر بلکہ منصفانہ، ماحول دوست اور پائیدار بھی ہوگی۔