AYUSH
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav to inaugurate 2-day Interactive forum to mark World Homoeopathy Day 2026
09 APR 2026 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush will commemorate World Homoeopathy Day 2026 on April 10 at Vigyan Bhawan, where a two day Interactive forum will also be organised to mark the occasion. The Interactive forum is set to bring together leading policymakers, researchers, practitioners and delegates to deliberate on the evolving role of homoeopathy in building sustainable healthcare systems.
Centred on the theme “Homoeopathy for Sustainable Health,” this year’s observance will highlight how homoeopathy offers a holistic, cost-effective and environmentally responsible approach to healthcare—aligned with global priorities such as Universal Health Coverage and the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals, particularly SDG 3 on Good Health and Well-being.
The event will be graced by Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, and Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, along with senior government officials and eminent experts from across the country.
Organised by the Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH), the programme will showcase key research advancements, public health initiatives and policy developments in the field of homoeopathy. It will also feature deliberations on strengthening scientific validation, ethical standards, and integration of homoeopathy into mainstream healthcare systems.
In the context of rising healthcare costs, the increasing burden of chronic diseases, and growing concerns such as antimicrobial resistance, the event will underline homoeopathy’s potential as a sustainable medical system—characterised by a minimal ecological footprint, rational resource use, and a focus on stimulating the body’s innate healing mechanisms.
Special sessions will explore the role of homoeopathy in preventive and promotive healthcare, management of lifestyle and chronic diseases, and its contribution to reducing dependency on conventional pharmacotherapy. Discussions will also focus on eco-friendly pharmaceutical practices, biodiversity conservation, and the importance of integrating traditional knowledge with modern scientific research.
Over the years, homoeopathy has witnessed growing acceptance both in India and globally, particularly in community healthcare and public health interventions. The Ministry of Ayush has been actively working to expand its reach through evidence-based practices, improved accessibility, and integration into national health programmes.
World Homoeopathy Day 2026 is expected to further reinforce India’s leadership in promoting traditional systems of medicine and provide renewed momentum to efforts aimed at creating a resilient, inclusive and sustainable healthcare ecosystem.
The event will also serve as a platform to foster dialogue, collaboration and innovation among stakeholders, paving the way for a future where healthcare is not only effective, but also equitable, environmentally conscious and sustainable.

આયુષ
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાધવ વિશ્વ હોમિયોપેથી દિવસ 2026 નિમિત્તે 2-દિવસીય ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ ફોરમનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
09 APR 2026 11:39AM by PIB Ahmedabad
આયુષ મંત્રાલય 10 એપ્રિલના રોજ વિજ્ઞાન ભવન ખાતે વિશ્વ હોમિયોપેથી દિવસ 2026 ની ઉજવણી કરશે, જ્યાં આ પ્રસંગને ચિહ્નિત કરવા માટે બે દિવસીય ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ ફોરમનું પણ આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે. આ ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ ફોરમ ટકાઉ આરોગ્ય સંભાળ પ્રણાલીઓના નિર્માણમાં હોમિયોપેથીની બદલાતી ભૂમિકા પર વિચાર-વિમર્શ કરવા માટે અગ્રણી નીતિ નિર્માતાઓ, સંશોધકો, પ્રેક્ટિશનરો અને પ્રતિનિધિઓને એકસાથે લાવશે.
ટકાઉ સ્વાસ્થ્ય માટે હોમિયોપેથી (Homoeopathy for Sustainable Health) ની થીમ પર કેન્દ્રિત, આ વર્ષની ઉજવણી એ વાત પર પ્રકાશ પાડશે કે કેવી રીતે હોમિયોપેથી આરોગ્ય સંભાળ માટે સર્વગ્રાહી, ખર્ચ-અસરકારક અને પર્યાવરણીય રીતે જવાબદાર અભિગમ પ્રદાન કરે છે—જે યુનિવર્સલ હેલ્થ કવરેજ અને સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રના ટકાઉ વિકાસ લક્ષ્યાંકો (SDGs), ખાસ કરીને સારા સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને સુખાકારી પરના SDG 3 જેવી વૈશ્વિક પ્રાથમિકતાઓ સાથે સુસંગત છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં આયુષ મંત્રાલયના માનનીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) અને આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાધવ, અને આયુષ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ વૈદ્ય રાજેશ કોટેચા, વરિષ્ઠ સરકારી અધિકારીઓ અને દેશભરના પ્રતિષ્ઠિત નિષ્ણાતો ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
સેન્ટ્રલ કાઉન્સિલ ફોર રિસર્ચ ઇન હોમિયોપેથી (CCRH) દ્વારા આયોજિત, આ કાર્યક્રમ હોમિયોપેથીના ક્ષેત્રમાં મુખ્ય સંશોધન પ્રગતિઓ, જાહેર આરોગ્ય પહેલ અને નીતિ વિષયક વિકાસનું પ્રદર્શન કરશે. તેમાં વૈજ્ઞાનિક માન્યતા, નૈતિક ધોરણો અને હોમિયોપેથીને મુખ્ય પ્રવાહની આરોગ્ય સંભાળ પ્રણાલીઓમાં એકીકૃત કરવા પરના વિચાર-વિમર્શનો પણ સમાવેશ થશે.
આરોગ્ય સંભાળના વધતા ખર્ચ, લાંબાગાળાના રોગોના વધતા બોજ અને એન્ટિમાઇક્રોબિયલ રેઝિસ્ટન્સ જેવી વધતી જતી ચિંતાઓના સંદર્ભમાં, આ કાર્યક્રમ હોમિયોપેથીની એક ટકાઉ તબીબી પ્રણાલી તરીકેની સંભાળને રેખાંકિત કરશે—જે ન્યૂનતમ ઇકોલોજીકલ ફૂટપ્રિન્ટ, તર્કસંગત સંસાધન ઉપયોગ અને શરીરની જન્મજાત ઉપચાર પદ્ધતિઓને ઉત્તેજીત કરવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવા દ્વારા વર્ગીકૃત થયેલ છે.
વિશેષ સત્રો નિવારક અને પ્રમોટિવ હેલ્થકેર, જીવનશૈલી અને લાંબાગાળાના રોગોના સંચાલનમાં હોમિયોપેથીની ભૂમિકા અને પરંપરાગત ફાર્માકોથેરાપી પર નિર્ભરતા ઘટાડવામાં તેના યોગદાનની તપાસ કરશે. ચર્ચાઓ પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ પદ્ધતિઓ, જૈવવિવિધતા સંરક્ષણ અને આધુનિક વૈજ્ઞાનિક સંશોધન સાથે પરંપરાગત જ્ઞાનને એકીકૃત કરવાના મહત્વ પર પણ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે.
છેલ્લા કેટલાક વર્ષોમાં, ભારત અને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે હોમિયોપેથીની સ્વીકૃતિમાં વધારો જોવા મળ્યો છે, ખાસ કરીને સામુદાયિક આરોગ્ય સંભાળ અને જાહેર આરોગ્ય હસ્તક્ષેપોમાં. આયુષ મંત્રાલય પુરાવા-આધારિત પદ્ધતિઓ, સુધારેલી સુલભતા અને રાષ્ટ્રીય આરોગ્ય કાર્યક્રમોમાં એકીકરણ દ્વારા તેની પહોંચ વિસ્તારવા માટે સક્રિયપણે કામ કરી રહ્યું છે.
વિશ્વ હોમિયોપેથી દિવસ 2026 ચિકિત્સાની પરંપરાગત પ્રણાલીઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં ભારતના નેતૃત્વને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવશે અને સ્થિતિસ્થાપક, સમાવેશી અને ટકાઉ આરોગ્ય સંભાળ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવવાની દિશામાં પ્રયત્નોને નવી ગતિ આપશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ હિતધારકો વચ્ચે સંવાદ, સહયોગ અને નવીનતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે પણ સેવા આપશે, જે એવા ભવિષ્ય માટે માર્ગ મોકળો કરશે જ્યાં આરોગ્ય સંભાળ માત્ર અસરકારક જ નહીં, પણ સમાન, પર્યાવરણ પ્રત્યે સભાન અને ટકાઉ પણ હોય.