AYUSH
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav to inaugurate 2-day Interactive forum to mark World Homoeopathy Day 2026
09 APR 2026 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush will commemorate World Homoeopathy Day 2026 on April 10 at Vigyan Bhawan, where a two day Interactive forum will also be organised to mark the occasion. The Interactive forum is set to bring together leading policymakers, researchers, practitioners and delegates to deliberate on the evolving role of homoeopathy in building sustainable healthcare systems.
Centred on the theme “Homoeopathy for Sustainable Health,” this year’s observance will highlight how homoeopathy offers a holistic, cost-effective and environmentally responsible approach to healthcare—aligned with global priorities such as Universal Health Coverage and the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals, particularly SDG 3 on Good Health and Well-being.
The event will be graced by Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, and Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, along with senior government officials and eminent experts from across the country.
Organised by the Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH), the programme will showcase key research advancements, public health initiatives and policy developments in the field of homoeopathy. It will also feature deliberations on strengthening scientific validation, ethical standards, and integration of homoeopathy into mainstream healthcare systems.
In the context of rising healthcare costs, the increasing burden of chronic diseases, and growing concerns such as antimicrobial resistance, the event will underline homoeopathy’s potential as a sustainable medical system—characterised by a minimal ecological footprint, rational resource use, and a focus on stimulating the body’s innate healing mechanisms.
Special sessions will explore the role of homoeopathy in preventive and promotive healthcare, management of lifestyle and chronic diseases, and its contribution to reducing dependency on conventional pharmacotherapy. Discussions will also focus on eco-friendly pharmaceutical practices, biodiversity conservation, and the importance of integrating traditional knowledge with modern scientific research.
Over the years, homoeopathy has witnessed growing acceptance both in India and globally, particularly in community healthcare and public health interventions. The Ministry of Ayush has been actively working to expand its reach through evidence-based practices, improved accessibility, and integration into national health programmes.
World Homoeopathy Day 2026 is expected to further reinforce India’s leadership in promoting traditional systems of medicine and provide renewed momentum to efforts aimed at creating a resilient, inclusive and sustainable healthcare ecosystem.
The event will also serve as a platform to foster dialogue, collaboration and innovation among stakeholders, paving the way for a future where healthcare is not only effective, but also equitable, environmentally conscious and sustainable.

आयुष
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव विश्व होम्योपैथी दिवस-2026 के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित होने वाले दो-दिवसीय संगोष्ठी का उद्घाटन करेंगे
09 APR 2026 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय 10 अप्रैल, 2026 को विज्ञान भवन में विश्व होम्योपैथी दिवस-2026 मनाएगा। इस अवसर पर दो-दिवसीय संवादात्मक संगोष्ठी का भी आयोजन किया जाएगा। इस संगोष्ठी में प्रमुख नीति निर्माता, शोधकर्ता, चिकित्सक और प्रतिनिधि एक साथ आकर सतत स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के निर्माण में होम्योपैथी की उभरती भूमिका पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे।
इस संगोष्ठी का विषय सतत स्वास्थ्य के लिए होम्योपैथी” है। इस वर्ष का आयोजन इस बात पर प्रकाश डालेगा कि होम्योपैथी किस प्रकार स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए एक समग्र, लागत प्रभावी और पर्यावरण के प्रति जिम्मेदार दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करती है - जो सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज और संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सतत विकास लक्ष्यों, विशेष रूप से अच्छे स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण पर सतत विकास लक्ष्य 3 (एसडीजी 3) जैसी वैश्विक प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप है।
इस कार्यक्रम में आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव और आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा के साथ-साथ देश भर के वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी और प्रख्यात विशेषज्ञ उपस्थित रहेंगे।
केंद्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएच) द्वारा आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में होम्योपैथी के क्षेत्र में प्रमुख अनुसंधान उन्नयन, जन स्वास्थ्य पहल और नीतिगत विकास को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। इसमें वैज्ञानिक मान्यता, नैतिक मानकों को मजबूत करने और होम्योपैथी को स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के मुख्यधारा में एकीकृत करने पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।
स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की बढ़ती लागत, पुरानी बीमारियों के बढ़ते बोझ और रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध जैसी बढ़ती चिंताओं के संदर्भ में, यह आयोजन एक स्थायी चिकित्सा प्रणाली के रूप में होम्योपैथी की क्षमता को रेखांकित करेगा - जो न्यूनतम पारिस्थितिक पदचिह्न, संसाधनों के तर्कसंगत उपयोग और शरीर के जन्मजात उपचार तंत्र को उत्तेजित करने पर केंद्रित है।
विशेष सत्रों में निवारक और संवर्धक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, जीवनशैली संबंधी और पुराने रोगों के प्रबंधन में होम्योपैथी की भूमिका और पारंपरिक औषध चिकित्सा पर निर्भरता कम करने में इसके योगदान पर चर्चा की जाएगी। साथ ही, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल औषधीय पद्धतियों, जैव विविधता संरक्षण और आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान के साथ पारंपरिक ज्ञान को एकीकृत करने के महत्व पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, देश में और वैश्विक स्तर पर, विशेष रूप से सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य संबंधी पहलों में, होम्योपैथी की स्वीकार्यता में वृद्धि देखी गई है। आयुष मंत्रालय साक्ष्य-आधारित पद्धतियों, बेहतर पहुंच और राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों में एकीकरण के माध्यम से इसकी पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से कार्य कर रहा है।
विश्व होम्योपैथी दिवस-2026 से पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने में भारत के नेतृत्व को और मजबूत करने तथा एक लचीला, समावेशी और सतत स्वास्थ्य सेवा इकोसिस्टम बनाने के उद्देश्य से किए जा रहे प्रयासों को नई गति प्रदान करने की उम्मीद है।
यह आयोजन हितधारकों के बीच संवाद, सहयोग और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में भी काम करेगा जिससे एक ऐसे भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा जहां स्वास्थ्य सेवा न केवल प्रभावी हो बल्कि न्यायसंगत, पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक और टिकाऊ भी हो।