Ministry of Finance
Financial Intelligence Unit-India and Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre sign landmark mou to combat cyber fraud and financial crimes
MoU will facilitate both agencies in developing operational information and support investigative agencies to prevent financial crimes, protect digital transactions and undertake asset recovery
09 APR 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India's fight against cyber-frauds and financial crimes, the Financial Intelligence Unit-India (FIU-IND) and the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) signed a comprehensive Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to enhance information sharing and coordination.
The MoU was signed by Shri Amit Mohan Govil, Director, FIU-IND, and Shri Rajesh Kumar, Chief Executive Officer, the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), marking a new era of collaborative intelligence sharing between the two agencies at the forefront of India’s fight against cyber fraud and financial crimes.
The collaboration comes at a juncture where India’s digital payment ecosystem has undergone a tremendous transformation requiring guardrails that safeguard citizens from cybercrime and fraud. The MoU shall assist both agencies in developing operational information and support investigative agencies to prevent financial crimes, protect digital transactions and undertake asset recovery.
The MoU aims to enable both agencies to establish robust feedback mechanisms for enhancing fraud detection protocols at the national level, while also facilitating the development and dissemination of guidelines and red flag indicators to financial institutions to strengthen cyber fraud prevention efforts. This is a milestone in adopting a “whole of Government” in approach toward the fight against cyber-crime.
ABOUT FINANCIAL INTELLIGENCE UNIT-INDIA (FIU-IND)
FIU-IND is the central national agency responsible for receiving, processing, analysing, and disseminating information relating to suspect financial transactions and coordinating efforts against money laundering and financing of terrorism.
ABOUT INDIAN CYBER CRIME COORDINATION CENTRE (I4C)
I4C is an attached office of MHA responsible for providing a framework and ecosystem for Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs) for dealing with Cyber Crime in coordinated and comprehensive manner. I4C has developed various platforms such as National Cybercrime Reporting Portal (NCRP), Cyber-Police, Suspect Registry etc. which are secure platforms for real time intelligence sharing and coordination among various stakeholders including Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs), Banks and Financial Institutions to combat cybercrimes including online financial crimes by enabling proactive action against the misuse of telecom, banking and other related resources.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत की वित्तीय खुफिया इकाई और भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र ने साइबर धोखाधड़ी और वित्तीय अपराधों से निपटने के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
यह समझौता ज्ञापन दोनों एजेंसियों को प्रचालनगत जानकारी विकसित करने और वित्तीय अपराधों को रोकने, डिजिटल लेनदेन की सुरक्षा करने और परिसंपत्ति वसूली करने के लिए जांच एजेंसियों को सहायता प्रदान करेगा
09 APR 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
साइबर धोखाधड़ी और वित्तीय अपराधों के विरूद्ध भारत की लड़ाई सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, वित्तीय खुफिया इकाई-भारत (एफआईयू-इंडिया) और भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (14सी) ने सूचना साझाकरण और समन्वय को बढ़ाने के लिए एक व्यापक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर एफआईयू-आईएनडी के निदेशक श्री अमित मोहन गोविल और भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (14सी) के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री राजेश कुमार ने हस्ताक्षर किए। यह भारत में साइबर धोखाधड़ी और वित्तीय अपराधों के विरूद्ध लड़ाई में अग्रणी दो एजेंसियों के बीच सहयोगात्मक खुफिया जानकारी साझा करने के एक नए युग की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है।
यह सहयोग ऐसे समय में हुआ है जब भारत के डिजिटल भुगतान इकोसिस्टम में अत्यधिक बदलाव आया है, जिसके चलते नागरिकों को साइबर अपराध और धोखाधड़ी से बचाने के लिए सुरक्षा उपायों की आवश्यकता है। यह समझौता ज्ञापन दोनों एजेंसियों को प्रचालनगत जानकारी विकसित करने और जांच एजेंसियों को वित्तीय अपराधों को रोकने, डिजिटल लेनदेन की सुरक्षा करने और परिसंपत्ति की वसूली करने में सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य दोनों एजेंसियों को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर धोखाधड़ी का पता लगाने के प्रोटोकॉल को बेहतर बनाने के लिए सशक्त प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र स्थापित करने में सक्षम बनाना है, साथ ही वित्तीय संस्थानों को साइबर धोखाधड़ी की रोकथाम के प्रयासों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए दिशा-निर्देश और चेतावनी संकेतक विकसित करने एवं प्रसारित करने में सुविधा प्रदान करना है। साइबर अपराध के विरूद्ध लड़ाई में "समग्र सरकारी" दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की दिशा में यह एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
भारत की वित्तीय खुफिया इकाई (एफआईयू-इंडिया)
एफआईयू-इंडिया एक केंद्रीय राष्ट्रीय एजेंसी है जो संदिग्ध वित्तीय लेनदेन से संबंधित जानकारी प्राप्त करने, संसाधित करने, विश्लेषण करने और प्रसारित करने तथा मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग एवं आतंकवाद के वित्तपोषण के विरूद्ध प्रयासों के समन्वय के लिए उत्तरदायी है।
भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (14C) के बारे में
14सी गृह मंत्रालय का एक संबद्ध कार्यालय है जो कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों (एलईए) को साइबर अपराध से समन्वित और व्यापक तरीके से निपटने के लिए एक ढांचा और इकोसिस्टम प्रदान करने के लिए उत्तरदायी है। 14सी ने राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल (एनसीआरपी), साइबर-पुलिस, संदिग्ध रजिस्ट्री आदि जैसे विभिन्न प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित किए हैं, जो कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों (एलईए), बैंकों और वित्तीय संस्थानों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच वास्तविक समय में खुफिया जानकारी साझा करने और समन्वय स्थापित करने के लिए सुरक्षित प्लेटफॉर्म हैं। इनका उद्देश्य दूरसंचार, बैंकिंग और अन्य संबंधित संसाधनों के दुरुपयोग के विरूद्ध सक्रिय कार्रवाई को सक्षम बनाकर साइबर अपराधों, जिनमें ऑनलाइन वित्तीय अपराध भी शामिल हैं, का मुकाबला करना है।