Ministry of Finance
Financial Intelligence Unit-India and Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre sign landmark mou to combat cyber fraud and financial crimes
MoU will facilitate both agencies in developing operational information and support investigative agencies to prevent financial crimes, protect digital transactions and undertake asset recovery
09 APR 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India's fight against cyber-frauds and financial crimes, the Financial Intelligence Unit-India (FIU-IND) and the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) signed a comprehensive Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to enhance information sharing and coordination.
The MoU was signed by Shri Amit Mohan Govil, Director, FIU-IND, and Shri Rajesh Kumar, Chief Executive Officer, the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), marking a new era of collaborative intelligence sharing between the two agencies at the forefront of India’s fight against cyber fraud and financial crimes.
The collaboration comes at a juncture where India’s digital payment ecosystem has undergone a tremendous transformation requiring guardrails that safeguard citizens from cybercrime and fraud. The MoU shall assist both agencies in developing operational information and support investigative agencies to prevent financial crimes, protect digital transactions and undertake asset recovery.
The MoU aims to enable both agencies to establish robust feedback mechanisms for enhancing fraud detection protocols at the national level, while also facilitating the development and dissemination of guidelines and red flag indicators to financial institutions to strengthen cyber fraud prevention efforts. This is a milestone in adopting a “whole of Government” in approach toward the fight against cyber-crime.
ABOUT FINANCIAL INTELLIGENCE UNIT-INDIA (FIU-IND)
FIU-IND is the central national agency responsible for receiving, processing, analysing, and disseminating information relating to suspect financial transactions and coordinating efforts against money laundering and financing of terrorism.
ABOUT INDIAN CYBER CRIME COORDINATION CENTRE (I4C)
I4C is an attached office of MHA responsible for providing a framework and ecosystem for Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs) for dealing with Cyber Crime in coordinated and comprehensive manner. I4C has developed various platforms such as National Cybercrime Reporting Portal (NCRP), Cyber-Police, Suspect Registry etc. which are secure platforms for real time intelligence sharing and coordination among various stakeholders including Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs), Banks and Financial Institutions to combat cybercrimes including online financial crimes by enabling proactive action against the misuse of telecom, banking and other related resources.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
সাইবার জালিয়াতি এবং আর্থিক অপরাধের মোকাবিলায় ব্যবস্থাপনাকে আরও জোরদার করতে সমঝোতা পত্রে স্বাক্ষর করল ফিন্যান্সিয়াল ইন্টালিজেন্স- ইন্ডিয়া এবং ইন্ডিয়া সাইবার ক্রাইম কো-অর্ডিনেশন সেন্টার
09 APR 2026 4:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ৯ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
সাইবার জালিয়াতি এবং আর্থিক অপরাধের মোকাবিলায় ব্যবস্থাপনাকে আরও জোরদার করতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ একটি পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে সমঝোতা পত্রে স্বাক্ষর করল ফিন্যান্সিয়াল ইন্টালিজেন্স- ইন্ডিয়া (এফআইইউ-আইএনডি) এবং ইন্ডিয়া সাইবার ক্রাইম কো-অর্ডিনেশন সেন্টার (আইফোরসি)। এরফলে, তথ্য আদান-প্রদান এবং সমন্বয়ের পথ আরও সুগম হবে।
এফআইইউ-আইএনডি- এর পক্ষে অধিকর্তা শ্রী অমিত মোহন গোভিল এবং আইফোরসি-র পক্ষে মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী রাজেশ কুমার এই সমঝোতা পত্রে স্বাক্ষর করেন।
ভারতের ডিজিটাল লেনদেন পরিমণ্ডল দ্রুত বিবর্তিত হচ্ছে। এই পরিস্থিতিতে সাইবার অপরাধ এবং জালিয়াতি থেকে সাধারণ নাগরিকদের রক্ষা করা সরকারের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কর্তব্য। এই সমঝোতার ফলে দুটি সংস্থাই তদন্তকারী নানা কর্তৃপক্ষকে প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্যাদি এবং নির্দেশিকা প্রদান করে অপরাধের মোকাবিলার পাশাপাশি হৃত সম্পদ পুনরুদ্ধারের কাজটিকেও অনেক দক্ষ করে তুলবে। জাতীয় স্তরে বিস্তৃত ফিড-ব্যাক কাঠামো গড়ে ওঠায় বিভিন্ন আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানকে চটজলদি সন্দেহজনক লেনদেন সম্পর্কে সাবধান করে দিতে পারবে সরকার।
এফআইইউ- আইএনডি হল একটি কেন্দ্রীয় স্তরের সংস্থা, যারা সন্দেহজনক আর্থিক লেনদেন সম্পর্কে তথ্যাদি সংগ্রহ, প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ও বিশ্লেষণের পর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খবরাখবর দেওয়ার দায়িত্বে রয়েছে। অর্থ তছরূপের পাশাপাশি সন্ত্রাসবাদী কাজে অর্থের যোগান রোধ করার ক্ষেত্রে সহায়তাও তাদের দায়িত্বের মধ্যে পড়ে।
আইফোরসি কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের একটি দফতর। তারা আইন প্রয়োগকারী সংস্থাগুলিকে সাইবার অপরাধের মোকাবিলায় প্রয়োজনীয় পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে তুলে সাহায্য করে। ন্যাশনাল সাইবার ক্রাইম রিপোর্টিং পোর্টাল, সাইবার- পুলিশ কিম্বা সাসপেক্ট রেজিস্ট্রির মতো বিভিন্ন মঞ্চ গড়ে তুলেছে আইফোরসি। এরফলে, তাৎক্ষণিক ভিত্তিতে আইন প্রয়োগকারী সংস্থা, টেলি যোগাযোগ সংস্থা এবং ব্যাঙ্ক ও আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানের মধ্যে প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য আদান-প্রদান সম্ভব।