Ministry of Finance
Financial Intelligence Unit-India and Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre sign landmark mou to combat cyber fraud and financial crimes
MoU will facilitate both agencies in developing operational information and support investigative agencies to prevent financial crimes, protect digital transactions and undertake asset recovery
09 APR 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India's fight against cyber-frauds and financial crimes, the Financial Intelligence Unit-India (FIU-IND) and the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) signed a comprehensive Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to enhance information sharing and coordination.
The MoU was signed by Shri Amit Mohan Govil, Director, FIU-IND, and Shri Rajesh Kumar, Chief Executive Officer, the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), marking a new era of collaborative intelligence sharing between the two agencies at the forefront of India’s fight against cyber fraud and financial crimes.
The collaboration comes at a juncture where India’s digital payment ecosystem has undergone a tremendous transformation requiring guardrails that safeguard citizens from cybercrime and fraud. The MoU shall assist both agencies in developing operational information and support investigative agencies to prevent financial crimes, protect digital transactions and undertake asset recovery.
The MoU aims to enable both agencies to establish robust feedback mechanisms for enhancing fraud detection protocols at the national level, while also facilitating the development and dissemination of guidelines and red flag indicators to financial institutions to strengthen cyber fraud prevention efforts. This is a milestone in adopting a “whole of Government” in approach toward the fight against cyber-crime.
ABOUT FINANCIAL INTELLIGENCE UNIT-INDIA (FIU-IND)
FIU-IND is the central national agency responsible for receiving, processing, analysing, and disseminating information relating to suspect financial transactions and coordinating efforts against money laundering and financing of terrorism.
ABOUT INDIAN CYBER CRIME COORDINATION CENTRE (I4C)
I4C is an attached office of MHA responsible for providing a framework and ecosystem for Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs) for dealing with Cyber Crime in coordinated and comprehensive manner. I4C has developed various platforms such as National Cybercrime Reporting Portal (NCRP), Cyber-Police, Suspect Registry etc. which are secure platforms for real time intelligence sharing and coordination among various stakeholders including Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs), Banks and Financial Institutions to combat cybercrimes including online financial crimes by enabling proactive action against the misuse of telecom, banking and other related resources.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
ભારતના નાણાકીય ગુપ્તચર એકમ અને ભારતીય સાયબર ક્રાઇમ કોઓર્ડિનેશન સેન્ટરે સાયબર છેતરપિંડી અને નાણાકીય ગુનાઓનો સામનો કરવા માટે એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ સમજૂતી કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા
આ સમજૂતી કરાર બંને એજન્સીઓને ઓપરેશનલ ગુપ્ત માહિતી વિકસાવવા અને નાણાકીય ગુનાઓને રોકવા, ડિજિટલ વ્યવહારોને સુરક્ષિત કરવા અને સંપત્તિ પુનઃપ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં તપાસ એજન્સીઓને મદદ કરવા સક્ષમ બનાવશે
09 APR 2026 4:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સાયબર છેતરપિંડી અને નાણાકીય ગુનાઓ સામે ભારતની લડાઈને મજબૂત બનાવવા તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું ભરતા, ફાઇનાન્સિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ યુનિટ-ઇન્ડિયા (FIU-ઇન્ડિયા) અને ઇન્ડિયન સાયબર ક્રાઇમ કોઓર્ડિનેશન સેન્ટર (14C) એ માહિતી શેરિંગ અને સંકલનને વધારવા માટે એક વ્યાપક સમજૂતી કરાર (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે.
આ સમજૂતી કરાર પર FIU-INDના ડિરેક્ટર શ્રી અમિત મોહન ગોવિલ અને ઇન્ડિયન સાયબર ક્રાઇમ કોઓર્ડિનેશન સેન્ટર (14C)ના ચીફ એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ ઓફિસર શ્રી રાજેશ કુમાર દ્વારા હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. આ ભારતમાં સાયબર છેતરપિંડી અને નાણાકીય ગુનાઓ સામેની લડાઈમાં મોખરે રહેલી બે એજન્સીઓ વચ્ચે સહયોગી ગુપ્ત માહિતી શેરિંગના નવા યુગની શરૂઆત દર્શાવે છે.
આ સહયોગ એવા સમયે આવ્યો છે જ્યારે ભારતની ડિજિટલ પેમેન્ટ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ નોંધપાત્ર ફેરફારોમાંથી પસાર થઈ રહી છે, જેમાં નાગરિકોને સાયબર ક્રાઇમ અને છેતરપિંડીથી બચાવવા માટે સુરક્ષા પગલાં વધારવાની જરૂર છે. આ એમઓયુ બંને એજન્સીઓને ઓપરેશનલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ વિકસાવવા અને નાણાકીય ગુનાઓ અટકાવવા, ડિજિટલ વ્યવહારોનું રક્ષણ કરવા અને સંપત્તિ પુનઃપ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં તપાસ એજન્સીઓને મદદ કરવા સક્ષમ બનાવશે.
આ એમઓયુનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય બંને એજન્સીઓને રાષ્ટ્રીય છેતરપિંડી શોધ પ્રોટોકોલને સુધારવા માટે મજબૂત પ્રતિભાવ પદ્ધતિઓ સ્થાપિત કરવા તેમજ નાણાકીય સંસ્થાઓને તેમના સાયબર છેતરપિંડી નિવારણ પ્રયાસોને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે માર્ગદર્શિકા અને ચેતવણી સૂચકોના વિકાસ અને પ્રસારને સરળ બનાવવાનો છે. સાયબર ક્રાઇમ સામેની લડાઈમાં "સંપૂર્ણ-સરકારી" અભિગમ અપનાવવા તરફ આ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે.
ફાઇનાન્શિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ યુનિટ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (FIU-ઇન્ડિયા)
FIU-ઇન્ડિયા એક કેન્દ્રીય રાષ્ટ્રીય એજન્સી છે જે શંકાસ્પદ નાણાકીય વ્યવહારો સંબંધિત માહિતી પ્રાપ્ત કરવા, પ્રક્રિયા કરવા, વિશ્લેષણ કરવા, પ્રસારિત કરવા, મની લોન્ડરિંગ અને આતંકવાદી ધિરાણ સામેના પ્રયાસોનું સંકલન કરવા માટે જવાબદાર છે.
ભારતીય સાયબર ક્રાઇમ કોઓર્ડિનેશન સેન્ટર (14C) વિશે
14C એ ગૃહ મંત્રાલયનું એક જોડાયેલ કાર્યાલય છે જે કાયદા અમલીકરણ એજન્સીઓ (LEA) ને સંકલિત અને વ્યાપક રીતે સાયબર ગુનાનો સામનો કરવા માટે એક માળખું અને ઇકોસિસ્ટમ પ્રદાન કરવા માટે જવાબદાર છે. 14C એ રાષ્ટ્રીય સાયબર ક્રાઇમ રિપોર્ટિંગ પોર્ટલ (NCRP), સાયબર-પોલીસ, શંકાસ્પદ રજિસ્ટ્રી, વગેરે જેવા વિવિધ પ્લેટફોર્મ વિકસાવ્યા છે, જે કાયદા અમલીકરણ એજન્સીઓ (LEA), બેંકો અને નાણાકીય સંસ્થાઓ સહિત વિવિધ હિસ્સેદારો વચ્ચે વાસ્તવિક સમયની ગુપ્ત માહિતી શેરિંગ અને સંકલન માટે સુરક્ષિત પ્લેટફોર્મ છે. આ પ્લેટફોર્મનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ટેલિકોમ, બેંકિંગ અને અન્ય સંબંધિત સંસાધનોના દુરુપયોગ સામે સક્રિય કાર્યવાહીને સક્ષમ કરીને ઓનલાઇન નાણાકીય ગુનાઓ સહિત સાયબર ગુનાઓનો સામનો કરવાનો છે.
SM/BS/GP/JT
`