Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Calls on His Majesty The King of Bhutan
Punatsangchhu Hydropower Projects and Strategic India–Bhutan Ties Discussed
09 APR 2026 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, had a royal audience with His Majesty the King of Bhutan, Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck.
The Union Minister conveyed warm greetings on behalf of the Government and people of India. He expressed deep appreciation for the continued guidance and leadership of His Majesty in further strengthening the unique and time-tested friendship and partnership between India and Bhutan.
During the audience, Shri Manohar Lal congratulated Bhutan on the National Service Programme, Gyalsung, that fosters community spirit among the youth and places skills and nation-building at its core. He also appreciated His Majesty’s vision of the Gelephu Mindfulness City for sustainable and mindful development.
The Union Minister informed His Majesty that he will witness the commencement of dam works for the Punatsangchhu-I Hydroelectric Project, that will pave the way for the completion of this project. The Minister noted that the development reflects a strong momentum in India–Bhutan energy cooperation.
Shri Manohar Lal apprised His Majesty regarding the signing, earlier today, of Protocol to the Agreement between the Government of the Republic of India and the Royal Government of Bhutan for the Punatsangchhu-II Hydroelectric Project Export Tariff. This 1020 MW Punatsangchhu-II Hydroelectric Project was jointly inaugurated by Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India and His Majesty on 11 November 2025 and commenced export of surplus power to India from 19 September 2025 at a mutually agreed starting tariff.
The Union Minister also apprised His Majesty that he will attend the first concrete pour ceremony at the Punatsangchhu-I Hydroelectric Project dam on 10 April 2026 along with his Bhutanese counterpart. This marks a momentous occasion for the people of both nations to witness the commencement of dam works at the 1200 MW Punatsangchhu-I Hydroelectric Project.
Shri Manohar Lal also apprised His Majesty of his constructive discussions with Bhutanese leadership, including the Prime Minister and the Minister of Energy & Natural Resources, which focused on further expanding cooperation in the energy sector.
Emphasizing that energy cooperation continues to be a key pillar of India–Bhutan relations, the Union Minister underlined its role as a tangible execution of the mutually beneficial partnership between the two countries.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने भूटान नरेश से मुलाकात की
पुनात्सांगछू जलविद्युत परियोजना और भारत-भूटान संबंधों पर चर्चा
09 APR 2026 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत एवं आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने भूटान नरेश जिग्मे खेसर नामग्याल वांगचुक से मुलाकात की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत सरकार और लोगों की ओर से भूटान नरेश को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने भारत और भूटान के बीच विशिष्ट और प्रगाढ़ मैत्री तथा साझेदारी को और अधिक सुदृढ़ बनाने में भूटान नरेश के निरंतर मार्गदर्शन और नेतृत्व के प्रति सराहना व्यक्त की।
बातचीत में श्री मनोहर लाल ने भूटान के राष्ट्रीय सेवा कार्यक्रम, ग्यालसुंग के लिए बधाई दी, जो युवाओं में कौशल एवं राष्ट्र निर्माण पर केन्द्रित सामुदायिक भावना को बढ़ावा देता है। उन्होंने सतत एवं नियोजित विकास के लिए भूटान नरेश के गेलेफू माइंडफुलनेस सिटी दृष्टिकोण की भी सराहना की।
केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री ने भूटान नरेश को बताया कि वे पुनात्सांगछू-I जलविद्युत परियोजना के बांध निर्माण कार्य आरंभ होने के अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे, जिससे इस परियोजना के पूर्ण होने का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा। विद्युत मंत्री ने कहा कि यह प्रक्रिया भारत-भूटान ऊर्जा सहयोग की तेज़ गति को दर्शाती है।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने भूटान नरेश को आज सुबह पुनात्सांगछू-II जलविद्युत परियोजना के निर्यात दर संबंधी समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर होने की जानकारी दी। 1020 मेगावाट की पुनात्सांगछू-II जलविद्युत परियोजना का संयुक्त उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और भूटान नरेश ने 11 नवंबर, 2025 को किया था और इससे 19 सितंबर, 2025 से ही आपसी सहमति से तय प्रारंभिक दर पर भारत को अधिशेष बिजली का निर्यात आरंभ हो गया था।
केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री ने भूटान नरेश को यह भी बताया कि वे भूटान के ऊर्जा मंत्री के साथ 10 अप्रैल, 2026 को पुनात्सांगछू-I जलविद्युत परियोजना बांध में कंक्रीट डालने के समारोह में शामिल होंगे। यह दोनों देशों के लोगों के लिए 1200 मेगावाट की पुनात्सांगछू-I जलविद्युत परियोजना में बांध निर्माण कार्य आरंभ होने का महत्वपूर्ण अवसर होगा।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने भूटान नरेश को, ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित, वहां के प्रधानमंत्री और ऊर्जा एवं प्राकृतिक संसाधन मंत्री सहित भूटान नेतृत्व के साथ अपनी रचनात्मक बातचीत की जानकारी दी।
केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि ऊर्जा सहयोग भारत-भूटान संबंधों का प्रमुख स्तंभ है। उन्होंने इसके ठोस क्रियान्वयन से दोनों देशों की परस्पर लाभकारी साझेदारी रेखांकित की।