Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Kandla Port Advances Methanol Bunkering, Marks Key Step Toward Green Maritime Transition
“India Moves Closer to Net-Zero Maritime Future as Kandla Pioneers Methanol Bunkering:” Sarbananda Sonowal
09 APR 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move toward decarbonising the maritime sector, Deendayal Port Authority (Kandla Port) has advanced its methanol bunkering capabilities, positioning itself as a key player in India’s energy transition efforts and global green shipping corridors. Aligned with the maritime sector’s goal of achieving net-zero emissions by 2050, the initiative focuses on adopting low-carbon alternative fuels such as e-methanol and e-ammonia to reduce greenhouse gas intensity in shipping.
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal said the initiative reflects India’s firm commitment to sustainable maritime growth under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
“This milestone at Kandla Port demonstrates India’s resolve to lead the global transition towards green shipping. By embracing cleaner fuels like methanol and building future-ready infrastructure, we are aligning our maritime sector with international sustainability goals while enhancing efficiency and competitiveness. This is an important step towards our journey to become one of the top maritime nation in the world as we move towards realising the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047,” Sarbananda Sonowal said.
Located on India’s western coast, Kandla Port has long handled grey methanol as cargo and already possesses compatible infrastructure, including tank storage, pipelines and jetties. Building on this foundation, the port is now actively developing dedicated methanol bunkering capabilities.
To assess readiness, Kandla Port engaged DNV Maritime Advisory Services to evaluate existing infrastructure and the adequacy of regulatory and safety frameworks. Following the assessment, the port was rated at Level 6 on the International Association of Ports and Harbors (IAPH) Port Readiness Level (PRL) scale for methanol bunkering.
On April 2, 2026, Kandla Port successfully conducted a trial shore-to-ship methanol bunkering operation to validate infrastructure and operational protocols. The exercise was carried out in collaboration with industry partners including Stolt Tankers, J M Baxi, Aegis Vopak, Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. and Deendayal Port Authority. The trial validated key elements such as bunker transfer processes, safety systems, and regulatory compliance. The DNV team conducted on-site verification, confirming alignment with global best practices for methanol bunkering.
The Union Minister added that the development would strengthen India’s position in emerging global trade corridors and support long-term economic growth.
“Our ports are evolving into hubs of innovation and sustainability. Initiatives like methanol bunkering not only reduce emissions but also open new opportunities for investment, technology collaboration and job creation, reinforcing India’s meaningful contribution to the emerging global maritime sector. This reinforces the effort to become net zero emissions by 2050, a vision of PM Narendra Modi ji,” Sarbananda Sonowal said.
The port is now working toward ensuring the availability of approximately 500 KTPA of Renewable Fuels of Non-Biological Origin (RFNBO)-compliant e-methanol by 2028-29. This supply is expected to support deep-sea, dual-fuel vessels operating along the Asia-Europe trade corridor.
Following the successful shore-to-ship trial, Kandla Port plans to undertake ship-to-ship methanol bunkering in the next phase, further strengthening its operational capabilities. Kandla Port’s progress is expected to play a critical role in establishing India as a key hub in emerging green shipping corridors, contributing to a cleaner, more resilient and future-ready maritime ecosystem.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
کانڈلا پورٹ نے میتھانول بنکرنگ کو آگے بڑھایا ، گرین سمندری منتقلی کی طرف اہم قدم اٹھایا
کانڈلا کے میتھانول بنکرنگ کے طور پر ہندوستان نیٹ -زیروسمندری مستقبل کے قریب پہنچ گیا ہے: سربانند سونووال
09 APR 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
سمندری شعبے کو کاربن سے پاک کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے دین دیال پورٹ اتھارٹی (کانڈلا پورٹ) نے اپنی میتھانول بنکرنگ صلاحیتوں کو آگے بڑھایا ہے ، اور خود کو ہندوستان کی توانائی کی منتقلی کی کوششوں اور عالمی گرین شپنگ کوریڈورز میں ایک اہم کھلاڑی کے طور پر پیش کیا ہے ۔ 2050 تک خالص صفر اخراج کے حصول کے سمندری شعبے کے ہدف کے مطابق ، یہ پہل شپنگ میں گرین ہاؤس گیس کی شدت کو کم کرنے کے لیے ای-میتھانول اور ای-امونیا جیسے کم کاربن والے متبادل ایندھن کو اپنانے پر مرکوز ہے ۔
بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ یہ پہل وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں پائیدار سمندری ترقی کے لیے ہندوستان کے پختہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
"کانڈلا بندرگاہ پر یہ سنگ میل گرین شپنگ کی طرف عالمی منتقلی کی قیادت کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔ میتھانول جیسے صاف ایندھن کو اپناتے ہوئے اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کرتے ہوئے ، ہم کارکردگی اور مسابقت کو بڑھاتے ہوئے اپنے سمندری شعبے کو بین الاقوامی پائیداری کے اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کر رہے ہیں ۔ سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ یہ دنیا کے اعلی سمندری ممالک میں سے ایک بننے کے ہمارے سفر کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے کیونکہ ہم 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں ۔
ہندوستان کے مغربی ساحل پر واقع ، کانڈلا بندرگاہ نے طویل عرصے سے گرے میتھانول کو کارگو کے طور پر سنبھالا ہے اور اس کے پاس پہلے سے ہی ٹینک اسٹوریج ، پائپ لائنز اور جٹیزسمیت ہم آہنگ بنیادی ڈھانچہ موجود ہے ۔ اس بنیاد پر تعمیر کرتے ہوئے ، بندرگاہ اب میتھانول بنکرنگ کی مخصوص صلاحیتوں کو فعال طور پر تیار کر رہی ہے ۔
تیاری کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے ، کانڈلا پورٹ نے موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ریگولیٹری اور حفاظتی فریم ورک کی مناسبیت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ڈی این وی میری ٹائم ایڈوائزری سروسز کو شامل کیا ۔ تشخیص کے بعد ، بندرگاہ کو میتھانول بنکرنگ کے لیے انٹرنیشنل ایسوسی ایشن آف پورٹس اینڈ ہاربرز (آئی اے پی ایچ) پورٹ ریڈینیس لیول (پی آر ایل) پیمانے پر لیول 6 کی درجہ بندی کی گئی ۔
2 اپریل 2026 کو ، کانڈلا پورٹ نے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور آپریشنل پروٹوکول کی توثیق کے لیے ساحل سے جہاز تک میتھانول بنکرنگ آپریشن کا کامیابی سے تجربہ کیا ۔ یہ مشق اسٹولٹ ٹینکرز ، جے ایم بکشی ، ایجس ووپک ، انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ اور دین دیال پورٹ اتھارٹی سمیت صنعتی شراکت داروں کے تعاون سے کی گئی ۔ ٹرائل نے اہم عناصر جیسے بنکر کی منتقلی کے عمل ، حفاظتی نظام اور ریگولیٹری تعمیل کی توثیق کی۔ ڈی این وی ٹیم نے میتھانول بنکرنگ کے لیے عالمی بہترین طریقوں کے ساتھ صف بندی کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے سائٹ پر تصدیق کی ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ اس پیش رفت سے ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی تجارتی راستوں میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن مضبوط ہوگی اور طویل مدتی اقتصادی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی ۔
جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا"ہماری بندرگاہیں اختراع اور پائیداری کے مراکز کے طور پر تیار ہو رہی ہیں ۔ میتھانول بنکرنگ جیسے اقدامات نہ صرف اخراج کو کم کرتے ہیں بلکہ سرمایہ کاری ، ٹیکنالوجی کے تعاون اور روزگار کے مواقع بھی کھولتے ہیں ، جو ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی سمندری شعبے میں ہندوستان کی بامعنی شراکت کو تقویت دیتے ہیں ۔ اس سے 2050 تک خالص صفر اخراج بننے کی کوشش کو تقویت ملتی ہے ، جو کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کا وژن ہے ۔‘‘
بندرگاہ اب 2028-29 تک تقریبا 500 کے ٹی پی اے قابل تجدید ایندھن برائے غیر حیاتیاتی اوریجن (آر ایف این بی او) کے مطابق ای میتھانول کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس سپلائی سے ایشیا-یورپ تجارتی راہداری کے ساتھ ساتھ چلنے والے گہرے سمندر ، دوہرے ایندھن والے جہازوں کو مدد ملے گی ۔
ساحل سے جہاز کے کامیاب تجربے کے بعد ، کانڈلا پورٹ اگلے مرحلے میں جہاز سے جہاز میتھانول بنکرنگ کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے ، جس سے اس کی آپریشنل صلاحیتوں کو مزید تقویت ملے گی ۔ کانڈلا پورٹ کی پیش رفت سے ہندوستان کو ابھرتے ہوئے گرین شپنگ کوریڈورز میں ایک اہم مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کی امید ہے ، جو ایک صاف ستھرا ، زیادہ لچکدار اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام میں معاون ثابت ہوگا ۔