Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of WCD launches 8th Poshan Pakhwada with focus on Maximizing Brain Development in the First Six Years of Life
Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi underscores the criticality of the first 1,000 days for brain development, physical growth, and overall well-being
Poshan Maah and Poshan Pakhwada have taken the shape of a true Jan Andolan, with crores of activities taking place across the country: Smt. Annpurna Devi
Our children are the future of the nation and will carry forward the resolve of a Viksit Bharat. Ensuring that they receive better nutrition is a responsibility we must all take forward together as a Jan Andolan: Smt. Annpurna Devi
09 APR 2026 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
Since the launch of Poshan Abhiyaan in 2018, sustained efforts under the Jan Andolan have led to over 150 crore sensitisation activities and more than 9.8 crore community-based events across the country. Building on this momentum, Poshan Pakhwada 2026 aims to further strengthen awareness and collective action towards improved nutrition, early childhood development, and better outcomes for children, in line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
In continuation of this national movement, the Ministry of Women and Child Development launched the 8th edition of Poshan Pakhwada at Vigyan Bhawan today ( April 9, 2026) , marking the commencement of a nationwide campaign from April 9 to April 23, 2026.
The launch event was graced by Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, in the august presence of Minister of State in the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur and Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Shri Anil Malik, along with representatives from partner Ministries and stakeholders from across States and Union Territories.
The theme for Poshan Pakhwada 2026 is Maximizing Brain Development in the First Six Years of Life, recognising that early childhood, particularly the first 1,000 days is critical for brain development, physical growth, and overall well-being. Scientific evidence indicates that over 85% of brain development occurs by age 6, underscoring the importance of optimal nutrition, responsive caregiving, and early learning.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi emphasized that “Poshan Maah and Poshan Pakhwada have taken the shape of a true Jan Andolan, with crores of activities taking place across the country. Our Anganwadi workers, Anganwadi helpers, and ASHA Didis are diligently carrying forward the Prime Minister’s vision and goals to every household with collective efforts to bring them to fruition. The mandate of the Ministry of Women and Child Development is extensive, and we are reaching every household and every child across the country. Today, with over 14 lakh Anganwadi centres, our Anganwadi Didis are reaching pregnant mothers, lactating mothers, adolescent girls, and children, come rain or shine and serving nearly 8.9 crore beneficiaries.” “Our children are the future of the nation and will carry forward the resolve of a Viksit Bharat. Ensuring that they receive better nutrition is a responsibility we must all take forward together as a Jan Andolan,” she added, urging States to learn from one another, adopt and adapt best practices, and encourage stronger performance within districts, especially in aspirational districts. She also emphasised that Poshan is a continuous process and called for greater time, care, and community participation to support the overall and mental development of children.
Minister of State ,Smt. Savitri Thakur addressed the gathering saying, ‘Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, 8 Poshan Maahs and 7 Poshan Pakhwadas have been organised since 2018. This reflects the Government’s commitment and dedication towards improving nutrition outcomes in the country.’Highlighting the theme of Poshan Pakhwada 2026, “Maximizing Brain Development in the First Six Years of Life,” she emphasised that this period is critical, as over 85 percent of brain development occurs in the early years, with the first 1,000 days being especially important. She noted the need to move beyond nutrition alone and focus equally on responsive caregiving and early learning to ensure holistic child development.
The Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development ,Shri Anil Malik highlighted the critical importance of ‘Poshan’ or nutrition. Emphasising the need for informed dietary practices, he recalled that Hon’ble Prime Minister has time and again underscored the importance of healthy eating habits, including reduced consumption of oil and a focus on nutritious food.
During the launch event, key initiatives highlighting early childhood care and development were showcased, including the distribution of Vidyarambh certificates and the screening of an audio-visual film depicting a day in the life of an Anganwadi Worker, showcasing service delivery and early childhood support at Anganwadi Centers.
Joint Secretary ,Ms. Radhika Jha rendered the Vote of Thanks, expressing gratitude to all dignitaries and stakeholders, and conveying special appreciation to field functionaries of Anganwadi services , noting that it is through their tireless efforts that the vision of a Viksit Bharat is being realised.
Poshan Pakhwada 2026 (9th April to 23rd April 2026) is being observed as a nationwide campaign aimed at promoting nutrition awareness, improving early childhood care and development, and strengthening community participation under Mission Poshan 2.0.
On the inaugural day, the programme was telecast live through the NIC Webcast platform (https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd) and the Ministry’s YouTube channel, enabling participation from more than 4.2 lakh stakeholders, field functionaries, and citizens across the country.
All Ministries and Departments of the Government of India, in convergence with States/UTs, along with Anganwadi Centres across the country, are organizing a wide range of activities to sensitise communities on key focus areas under this year’s theme, including:
1. Maternal and Child Nutrition – Promoting optimal nutrition during pregnancy, exclusive breastfeeding, and age-appropriate complementary feeding.
2. Early Stimulation for Brain Development (0–3 years) – Encouraging responsive caregiving and early learning interactions.
3. Play-Based Education in Early Years (3–6 years) – Supporting holistic development and school readiness.
4. Role of Parents and Community in Minimising Screen Time – Promoting healthy habits and active engagement.
5. Strengthening Anganwadi Centres through Community Participation – Enhancing infrastructure and service delivery through Jan Bhagidari and CSR.
During the Pakhwada, Anganwadi Centres nationwide are hosting awareness sessions, conducting home visits, organizing Poshan Melas, providing counselling on maternal nutrition and infant feeding, demonstrating play-based learning, and implementing community activities to encourage active lifestyles and limit screen time.
The campaign mobilizes Anganwadi Workers, ASHAs, ANMs, Self Help Groups, teachers, Panchayati Raj Institutions, and communities, reinforcing the Jan Andolan approach and encouraging collective action towards improved nutrition and child development outcomes.
Poshan Pakhwada continues to serve as a platform for community participation and behaviour change, ensuring that every child receives proper nutrition, care, and early learning opportunities during the most critical years of life.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
जीवन के पहले छह वर्षों में मस्तिष्क के विकास को अधिकतम करने पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित करते हुए महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने पोषण पखवाड़े के 8वें संस्करण का शुभारंभ किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने मस्तिष्क के विकास, शारीरिक विकास और समग्र स्वास्थ्य के लिए पहले 1,000 दिनों के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया
देश भर में करोड़ों गतिविधियों के आयोजन के साथ पोषण माह और पोषण पखवाड़ा सच्चे जन आंदोलन का रूप ले चुके हैं : श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी
हमारे बच्चे देश का भविष्य हैं और वे विकसित भारत के संकल्प को आगे बढ़ाएंगे। उन्हें बेहतर पोषण मिलना सुनिश्चित करना, एक ऐसी ज़िम्मेदारी है जिसे हम सभी को एक जन आंदोलन के तौर पर मिलकर आगे बढ़ाना चाहिए: श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी
09 APR 2026 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2018 में पोषण अभियान के आरंभ के बाद से एक जन आंदोलन के तहत लगातार की जा रही कोशिशों की बदौलत देश भर में 150 करोड़ से ज़्यादा जागरूकता गतिविधियाँ और 9.8 करोड़ से ज़्यादा समुदाय आधारित कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं। इसी रफ़्तार को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, पोषण पखवाड़ा 2026 का उद्देश्‍य प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के विज़न के अनुसार, बच्चों के लिए बेहतर पोषण, प्रारंभिक बाल्‍यावस्‍था विकास और बेहतर परिणामों के लिए जागरूकता और सामूहिक कार्रवाई को और मज़बूती प्रदान करना है।
इस राष्ट्रीय अभियान को जारी रखते हुए महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने आज (9 अप्रैल, 2026) विज्ञान भवन में पोषण पखवाड़े के 8वें संस्‍करण का शुभारंभ किया। इसके साथ ही 9 अप्रैल से 23 अप्रैल, 2026 तक चलने वाले राष्‍ट्रव्‍यापी अभियान की शुरुआत हो गई।
पखवाड़े के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रही। इस अवसर पर महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर और महिला एवं बाल विकास सचिव श्री अनिल मलिक के साथ-साथ राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साझेदार मंत्रालयों और हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधि भी मौजूद रहे।
पोषण पखवाड़ा 2026 का विषय “जीवन के पहले छह वर्षों में मस्तिष्क के विकास को अधिकतम करना” इस तथ्य को मान्यता देता है कि प्रारंभिक बाल्‍यावस्‍था —विशेष रूप से पहले 1,000 दिन—मस्तिष्क के विकास, शारीरिक विकास और समग्र स्वास्थ्य के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। वैज्ञानिक प्रमाण बताते हैं कि मस्तिष्क का 85 प्रतिशत से अधिक विकास छह वर्ष की आयु तक हो जाता है, जो इष्टतम पोषण, संवेदनशील देखभाल और प्रारंभिक शिक्षा के महत्व को रेखांकित करता है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने ज़ोर देकर कहा, “पोषण माह और पोषण पखवाड़ा एक सच्चे जन आंदोलन का रूप ले चुका है, जिसके तहत देश भर में करोड़ों गतिविधियाँ आयोजित की जा रही हैं। हमारी आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता, आंगनवाड़ी सहायक और आशा दीदी प्रधानमंत्री के विज़न और लक्ष्यों को सामूहिक प्रयासों के साथ हर घर तक पहुंचाने के लिए जी-जान से मेहनत कर रही हैं। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय का दायित्व बहुत बड़ा है और हम देश भर में प्रत्‍येक घर और प्रत्‍येक बच्चे तक अपनी सेवाएं पहुँचाने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं। आज, 14 लाख से ज़्यादा आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों के साथ, हमारी आंगनवाड़ी दीदी धूप या बारिश की परवाह न करते हुए गर्भवती माताओं, दूध पिलाने वाली माताओं, किशोरियों और बच्चों तक पहुँच रही हैं और लगभग 8.9 करोड़ लाभार्थियों की सेवा कर रही हैं।” उन्होंने कहा, “हमारे बच्चे देश का भविष्य हैं और वे विकसित भारत के संकल्प को आगे बढ़ाएंगे। उन्हें बेहतर पोषण मिलना सुनिश्चित करना, एक ऐसी ज़िम्मेदारी है जिसे हम सभी को एक जन आंदोलन के तौर पर मिलकर आगे बढ़ाना चाहिए।” उन्होंने राज्यों से एक-दूसरे से सीखने, सर्वोत्‍तम तरीकों को अपनाने और उनके अनुसार ढलने, तथा ज़िलों, खासकर आकांक्षी ज़िलों में बेहतर प्रदर्शन को बढ़ावा देने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी ज़ोर दिया कि पोषण लगातार चलने वाली प्रकिया है और बच्चों के समग्र और मानिसक विकास में मदद के लिए ज़्यादा समय, देखभाल और सामुदायिक भागीदारी की ज़रूरत है।
महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने अपने संबोधन में कहा, ‘प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, 2018 से 8 पोषण माह और 7 पोषण पखवाड़े आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं। यह देश में पोषण के परिणामों को बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता और समर्पण को दिखाता है।’ पोषण पखवाड़ा 2026 के विषय, “जीवन के पहले छह वर्षों में मस्तिष्क के विकास को अधिकतम करना” पर ज़ोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह समय बहुत महत्‍वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि मस्तिष्क का 85 प्रतिशत से अधिक विकास शुरुआती वर्षों में होता है, जिसमें पहले 1,000 दिन खास तौर पर महत्‍वपूर्ण होते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात का भी उल्‍लेख किया कि सिर्फ़ पोषण पर ही ध्‍यान केंद्रित करने की बजाए बच्चों का समग्र विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संवेदनशील देखभाल और शुरुआती पढ़ाई पर भी उतना ही ध्यान देने की ज़रूरत है।
महिला एवं बाल विकास सचिव श्री अनिल मलिक ने ‘पोषण’ की अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया। सही खान-पान की आदतों की ज़रूरत पर ज़ोर देते हुए उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने बार-बार खान-पान की स्‍वस्‍थ आदतों की अहमियत पर ज़ोर दिया है, जिसमें तेल का इस्तेमाल कम करना और पौष्टिक भोजन पर ध्यान देना शामिल है।
उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम के दौरान आरंभिक बाल्‍यावस्‍था देखभाल और विकास पर ज़ोर देने वाली खास पहल दिखाई गईं, जिसमें विद्यारंभ प्रमाणपत्र बांटना और एक ऑडियो-विज़ुअल फिल्म दिखाना शामिल था, जिसमें एक आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता की ज़िंदगी का एक दिन दिखाया गया, जिसमें आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों पर सेवाएं प्रदान करने और आरंभिक बाल्‍यावस्‍था में मदद किए जाने को दिखाया गया।
संयुक्‍त सचिव सुश्री राधिका झा ने धन्‍यवाद प्रस्‍ताव प्रस्‍तुत करते हुए समस्‍त गणमान्य हस्तियों और हितधारकों का शुक्रिया अदा किया। उन्‍होंने आंगनवाड़ी सेवाओं के फील्ड अधिकारियों की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि उनकी अथक कोशिशों से ही विकसित भारत का सपना साकार हो रहा है।
पोषण पखवाड़ा 2026 (9 अप्रैल से 23 अप्रैल 2026) को एक देशव्यापी अभियान के तौर पर मनाया जा रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्‍य पोषण के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना, प्रारंभिक बाल्‍यावस्‍था देखभाल और विकास में सुधार लाना और मिशन पोषण 2.0 के तहत सामुदायिक भागीदारी को मज़बूत करना है।
शुभारंभ दिवस पर कार्यक्रम का सीधा प्रसारण एनआईसी वेबकास्ट प्लेटफॉर्म (https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd) और मंत्रालय के यूट्यूब चैनल के माध्यम से किया गया, जिससे देश भर से 4.2 लाख से अधिक हितधारकों, क्षेत्र के कार्यकर्ताओं और नागरिकों की भागीदारी संभव हुई।
भारत सरकार के सभी मंत्रालय और विभाग, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ मिलकर, देश भर के आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों के साथ इस साल के विषय के तहत मुख्‍य फोकस क्षेत्रों पर समुदायों को जागरूक करने के लिए कई तरह की गतिविधियाँ कर रहे हैं, जिनमें निम्‍नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. मातृ एवं शिशु पोषण – गर्भावस्था के दौरान इष्टतम पोषण को बढ़ावा देना, केवल स्तनपान कराना और आयु के अनुसार पूरक आहार प्रदान करना।
2. मस्तिष्क के विकास के लिए प्रारंभिक प्रोत्साहन (0-3 वर्ष) - संवेदनशील देखभाल और प्रारंभिक शिक्षण की बातचीत को प्रोत्साहित करना।
3. प्रारंभिक वर्षों में खेल-आधारित शिक्षा (3-6 वर्ष) - समग्र विकास और विद्यालय जाने की तैयारी में सहयोग।
4. स्क्रीन टाइम को कम करने में माता-पिता और समुदाय की भूमिका – स्वस्थ आदतों और सक्रिय भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना।
5. सामुदायिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों को मजबूत बनाना– जन भागीदारी और सीएसआर के माध्यम से बुनियादी ढांचे और सेवा वितरण को बढ़ाना।
पखवाड़े के दौरान, देश भर के आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र जागरूकता सत्र आयोजित कर रहे हैं, घर-घर जा रहे हैं, पोषण मेले लगा रहे हैं, माँ के पोषण और शिशु आहार के बारे में परामर्श दे रहे हैं, खेल-खेल में सीखने का तरीका समझा रहे हैं, और सक्रिय जीवन शैली को बढ़ावा देने और स्क्रीन टाइम कम करने के लिए सामुदायिक गतिविधयाँ कर रहे हैं।
यह अभियान आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं, आशा,एएनएम, स्‍व सहायता समूहों, शिक्षकों, पंचायती राज संस्‍थाओं और समुदायों को एक साथ लाता है, जन आंदोलन के तरीके को मज़बूत करता है और बेहतर पोषण और बच्चों के विकास के परिणामों के लिए मिलकर काम करने को बढ़ावा देता है।
पोषण पखवाड़ा सामुदायिक भागीदारी और व्यवहार में बदलाव लाने के एक प्लेटफॉर्म के तौर पर काम करता है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि हर बच्चे को ज़िंदगी के सबसे ज़रूरी वर्षों में सही पोषण, देखभाल और शुरुआती सीखने के अवसर प्राप्‍त हों।