Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Visit of Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Hon’ble Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas to Doha, Qatar, 9-10 April 2026
10 APR 2026 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Mr. Hardeep Singh Puri arrived in Doha on April 9 afternoon on a two-day official visit. In the evening, he met with Qatar Minister of State for Energy Affairs, and President and CEO of QatarEnergy, H.E. Mr. Saad Sherida Al-Kaabi.
Hon’ble Minister conveyed greetings and message of solidarity and support on behalf of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Mr. Narendra Modi to His Highness The Amir of Qatar Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani as well as Prime Minister and Foreign Minister of Qatar HE Sheikh Mohammed bin Abdulrahman Al Thani.
He recalled the two telephone conversations between PM Modi and His Highness The Amir in March 2026 following the start of the conflict, during which both leaders had emphasized the urgent need to restore peace and stability in the region through dialogue and diplomacy. PM Modi had conveyed gratitude to His Highness for the care and support given by Qatar to the Indian community.
Both Ministers discussed all aspects of the strategic relations between the two countries including high level engagements, trade, investment, energy, culture and people-to-people relations. They hoped for early return of peace and stability in the region and further strengthening of the bilateral relationship between India and Qatar.
His Excellency Minister Saad Sherida Al-Kaabi reaffirmed the State of Qatar’s commitment to remain a reliable energy supplier and looked forward to continuing and strengthening energy relations and cooperation with India.
Both Ministers also welcomed the two-week ceasefire agreed on April 8, and stressed the importance of an early end to disruption in global energy supplies and restoration of normalcy. In this context, they emphasized the need for unimpeded freedom of navigation and the global flow of commerce to maintain global supply chains.
Hon’ble Minister thanked Qatar’s MOS for Energy Affairs HE Mr. Kaabi for hosting him. Both Ministers agreed to remain in regular touch in coming weeks.

পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরীর ৯ - ১০ এপ্রিল দুদিনের কাতারের দোহা সফর
কাতারের প্রতি ভারতের সংহতি ও সমর্থনের বার্তা পৌঁছে দিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরি
10 APR 2026 2:42PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬: পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী দু 'দিনের সরকারি সফরে গতকাল ৯ এপ্রিল বিকেলে দোহায় পৌঁছেছেন। সন্ধ্যায় তিনি কাতারের জ্বালানি বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী এবং কাতার এনার্জির সভাপতি - সি.ই.ও জনাব সাদ শেরিদা আল-কাবি'র সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী পুরি ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পক্ষ থেকে কাতারের আমির শেখ তামিম বিন হামাদ আল থানি এবং কাতারের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ও পররাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শেখ মোহাম্মদ বিন আব্দুল রহমান আল থানির প্রতি শুভেচ্ছা, সংহতি ও সমর্থনের বার্তা পৌঁছে দেন।
তিনি মার্চ ২০২৬ এ সংঘাত শুরুর পর প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী এবং কাতারের আমিরের মধ্যে দু'দফায় টেলিফোনে কথোপকথনের কথা স্মরণ করেন। সেই সময় উভয় নেতা সংলাপ ও কূটনীতির মাধ্যমে এই অঞ্চলে শান্তি ও স্থিতিশীলতা পুনরুদ্ধারের জরুরি প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দিয়েছিলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী কাতারে বসবাসকারী ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের প্রতি যত্ন ও সমর্থনের জন্য কাতারের আমিরের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেছিলেন।
উভয় মন্ত্রী উচ্চ পর্যায়ের সম্পর্ক, বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, জ্বালানি, সংস্কৃতি এবং জনগণের মধ্যে সম্পর্ক সহ দুই দেশের মধ্যে কৌশলগত সম্পর্কের সমস্ত দিক নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন। তারা এই অঞ্চলে দ্রুত শান্তি ও স্থিতিশীলতা ফিরে আসার এবং ভারত ও কাতারের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক আরও জোরদার হবার বিষয়ে আশা প্রকাশ করেন।
মন্ত্রী সাদ শেরিদা আল-কাবি কাতার একটি নির্ভরযোগ্য জ্বালানি সরবরাহকারী হিসাবে থাকার প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন এবং ভারতের সঙ্গে জ্বালানি সম্পর্ক ও সহযোগিতা অব্যাহত রাখা ও আরো জোরদার করার আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করেন।
উভয় মন্ত্রী ৮ এপ্রিল ঘোষিত দুই সপ্তাহের যুদ্ধবিরতিকে স্বাগত জানান এবং বৈশ্বিক জ্বালানি সরবরাহে ব্যাঘাতের দ্রুত অবসান এবং স্বাভাবিকতা পুনরুদ্ধারের গুরুত্বের উপর জোর দেন। এই প্রসঙ্গে তারা বৈশ্বিক সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলা বজায় রাখতে নিরবচ্ছিন্ন নৌ চলাচলের স্বাধীনতা এবং বৈশ্বিক বাণিজ্যের প্রবাহের প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দেন।
তাকে স্বাগত জানানোর জন্য কাতারের জ্বালানি বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী মিঃ কাবি-কে ধন্যবাদ জানান কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী পুরি। উভয় মন্ত্রী আগামী সপ্তাহগুলিতে নিয়মিত যোগাযোগ বজায় রাখতে সম্মত হয়েছেন।