Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Visit of Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Hon’ble Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas to Doha, Qatar, 9-10 April 2026
10 APR 2026 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Mr. Hardeep Singh Puri arrived in Doha on April 9 afternoon on a two-day official visit. In the evening, he met with Qatar Minister of State for Energy Affairs, and President and CEO of QatarEnergy, H.E. Mr. Saad Sherida Al-Kaabi.
Hon’ble Minister conveyed greetings and message of solidarity and support on behalf of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Mr. Narendra Modi to His Highness The Amir of Qatar Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani as well as Prime Minister and Foreign Minister of Qatar HE Sheikh Mohammed bin Abdulrahman Al Thani.
He recalled the two telephone conversations between PM Modi and His Highness The Amir in March 2026 following the start of the conflict, during which both leaders had emphasized the urgent need to restore peace and stability in the region through dialogue and diplomacy. PM Modi had conveyed gratitude to His Highness for the care and support given by Qatar to the Indian community.
Both Ministers discussed all aspects of the strategic relations between the two countries including high level engagements, trade, investment, energy, culture and people-to-people relations. They hoped for early return of peace and stability in the region and further strengthening of the bilateral relationship between India and Qatar.
His Excellency Minister Saad Sherida Al-Kaabi reaffirmed the State of Qatar’s commitment to remain a reliable energy supplier and looked forward to continuing and strengthening energy relations and cooperation with India.
Both Ministers also welcomed the two-week ceasefire agreed on April 8, and stressed the importance of an early end to disruption in global energy supplies and restoration of normalcy. In this context, they emphasized the need for unimpeded freedom of navigation and the global flow of commerce to maintain global supply chains.
Hon’ble Minister thanked Qatar’s MOS for Energy Affairs HE Mr. Kaabi for hosting him. Both Ministers agreed to remain in regular touch in coming weeks.

পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয়
৯-১০ এপ্ৰিল ২০২৬ত কাটাৰৰ ড’হা ভ্ৰমণ পেট্ৰলিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰদীপ সিং পুৰীৰ
10 APR 2026 2:42PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় পেট্ৰলিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰদীপ সিং পুৰীয়ে দুদিনীয়া ভ্ৰমণসূচীৰে ৯ এপ্ৰিলৰ বিয়লি ড’হাত উপস্থিত হয়। সন্ধিয়া তেওঁ কাটাৰৰ শক্তি পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী আৰু কাটাৰএনাৰ্জীৰ অধ্যক্ষ তথা মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়া ছাদ শ্বেৰিডা আল-কাবিক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে।
মন্ত্ৰীসিঙে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ হৈ কাটাৰৰ আমীৰ শ্বেখ তামিম বিন হামাদ আল থানীৰ লগতে কাটাৰৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী তথা বৈদেশিক মন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম শ্বেইখ মহম্মদ বিন আব্দুলৰহমান আল থানীলৈ শুভেচ্ছা আৰু সহমৰ্মিতা আৰু সমৰ্থনৰ বাৰ্তা প্ৰেৰণ কৰে।
সংঘাত আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ পিছত ২০২৬ চনৰ মাৰ্চ মাহত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী আৰু মহামহিম দ্য আমিৰৰ মাজত হোৱা দুই টেলিফোন বাৰ্তালাপৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে, য’ত দুয়োজন নেতাই আলোচনা আৰু কূটনীতিৰ জৰিয়তে অঞ্চলটোত শান্তি আৰু সুস্থিৰতা পুনৰ ঘূৰাই অনাৰ তাৎক্ষণিক প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছিল। ভাৰতীয় সমুদায়ৰ প্ৰতি কাটাৰে লোৱা যত্ন আৰু সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে মহামহিম আমিৰক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছিল।
দুয়োগৰাকী মন্ত্ৰীয়ে উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ সংযোগ, বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, শক্তি, সংস্কৃতি আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত সম্পৰ্ককে ধৰি দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত কৌশলগত সম্পৰ্কৰ সকলো দিশৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা কৰে। অঞ্চলটোত শান্তি আৰু সুস্থিৰতা সোনকালে ঘূৰি অহাৰ লগতে ভাৰত আৰু কাটাৰৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক আৰু অধিক সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
মন্ত্ৰী ছাদ শ্বেৰিদা আল-কাবীয়ে কাটাৰৰ এক নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য শক্তি যোগানকাৰী হৈ থকাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ দৃঢ়তাৰে কোৱাৰ লগতে ভাৰতৰ সৈতে শক্তিৰ সম্পৰ্ক আৰু সহযোগিতা অব্যাহত আৰু শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী মন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৮ এপ্ৰিলত চুক্তিবদ্ধ হোৱা দুসপ্তাহৰ যুদ্ধবিৰতিকো আদৰণি জনায় আৰু বিশ্ব শক্তি যোগানত ব্যাঘাত জন্মা আৰু স্বাভাৱিক অৱস্থা পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। এই প্ৰসংগত তেওঁলোকে বিশ্ব যোগান শৃংখল বজাই ৰাখিবলৈ যাতায়তৰ নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন স্বাধীনতা আৰু বাণিজ্যৰ বিশ্ব প্ৰবাহৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কাটাৰৰ শক্তি পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰীক সুন্দৰ আতিথ্য প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জনায়। দুয়োগৰাকী মন্ত্ৰীয়ে অনাগত দিনসমূহত নিয়মীয়া যোগাযোগ অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ সন্মত হয়।