Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Visit of Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Hon’ble Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas to Doha, Qatar, 9-10 April 2026
10 APR 2026 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Mr. Hardeep Singh Puri arrived in Doha on April 9 afternoon on a two-day official visit. In the evening, he met with Qatar Minister of State for Energy Affairs, and President and CEO of QatarEnergy, H.E. Mr. Saad Sherida Al-Kaabi.
Hon’ble Minister conveyed greetings and message of solidarity and support on behalf of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Mr. Narendra Modi to His Highness The Amir of Qatar Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani as well as Prime Minister and Foreign Minister of Qatar HE Sheikh Mohammed bin Abdulrahman Al Thani.
He recalled the two telephone conversations between PM Modi and His Highness The Amir in March 2026 following the start of the conflict, during which both leaders had emphasized the urgent need to restore peace and stability in the region through dialogue and diplomacy. PM Modi had conveyed gratitude to His Highness for the care and support given by Qatar to the Indian community.
Both Ministers discussed all aspects of the strategic relations between the two countries including high level engagements, trade, investment, energy, culture and people-to-people relations. They hoped for early return of peace and stability in the region and further strengthening of the bilateral relationship between India and Qatar.
His Excellency Minister Saad Sherida Al-Kaabi reaffirmed the State of Qatar’s commitment to remain a reliable energy supplier and looked forward to continuing and strengthening energy relations and cooperation with India.
Both Ministers also welcomed the two-week ceasefire agreed on April 8, and stressed the importance of an early end to disruption in global energy supplies and restoration of normalcy. In this context, they emphasized the need for unimpeded freedom of navigation and the global flow of commerce to maintain global supply chains.
Hon’ble Minister thanked Qatar’s MOS for Energy Affairs HE Mr. Kaabi for hosting him. Both Ministers agreed to remain in regular touch in coming weeks.

పెట్రోలియం- సహజ వాయువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఏప్రిల్ 9వ తేదీ నుంచి 10, 2026 వరకు ఖతార్‌లోని దోహాలో
పెట్రోలియం, సహజవాయువుల శాఖ కేంద్రమంత్రి శ్రీ హర్‌దీప్ సింగ్ పూరి పర్యటన
10 APR 2026 2:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
రెండు రోజుల అధికారిక పర్యటన నిమిత్తం పెట్రోలియం, సహజవాయువుల శాఖ గౌరవ మంత్రి శ్రీ హర్‌దీప్ సింగ్ పూరి ఏప్రిల్ 9వ తేదీన మధ్యాహ్నం దోహాకు చేరుకున్నారు. సాయంత్రం ఖతార్ ఇంధన వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయమంత్రి, ఖతార్ ఎనర్జీ ప్రెసిడెంట్, సీఈఓ గౌరవ సాద్ షెరిదా అల్-కాబీతో సమావేశమయ్యారు.
ఖతార్ అమీర్ షేక్ తమీమ్ బిన్ హమద్ అల్ థానీకి, ఖతార్ ప్రధానమంత్రి, విదేశాంగ మంత్రి గౌరవ షేక్ మహమ్మద్ బిన్ అబ్దుల్ రెహమన్ అల్ థానీకి భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తరపున సందేశాన్ని అందించి శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు.
మార్చి 2026లో యుద్ధం ప్రారంభమైన తర్వాత పీఎం మోదీ, గౌరవ అమీర్ మధ్య జరిగిన రెండు ఫోన్ సంభాషణలను గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు. శాంతి, స్థిరత్వాన్ని పునరుద్ధరించటానికి చర్చలు, దౌత్య మార్గాల ప్రాముఖ్యతను ఇరువురు నేతలు స్పష్టం చేశారు. ఖతార్ లోని భారత సమాజం పట్ల చూపిన ఆదరణ, అందించిన మద్దతుకు గానూ గౌరవ అమీర్‌కు పీఎం మోదీ కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు.
ఇరుదేశాల మధ్య వ్యూహాత్మక సంబంధాలకు సంబంధించిన అన్ని అంశాలపై ఇరుదేశాల మంత్రులు చర్చించారు. ఇందులో ఉన్నతస్థాయి చర్చలు, వాణిజ్యం, పెట్టుబడులు, ఇంధనం, సంస్కృతి, ప్రజల మధ్య సంబంధాల వంటి అంశాలున్నాయి. త్వరలో పశ్చిమాసియాలో శాంతి, స్థిరత్వం నెలకొంటాయని.. భారత్, ఖతార్ మధ్య ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలు మరింత బలోపేతం అవుతాయని కాంక్షించారు.
విశ్వసనీయ ఇంధన సరఫరాదారుగా కొనసాగేందుకు ఖతార్ కట్టుబడి ఉందని, భారత్తో ఇంధన సంబంధాలను, సహకారాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేసుకోవాలని గౌరవ మంత్రి సాద్ షెరీదా అల్-కాబీ స్పష్టం చేశారు.
ఏప్రిల్ 8న రెండు వారాల కాల్పుల విరమణకు అంగీకారం తెలపటాన్ని ఇరువురు మంత్రులు స్వాగతించారు. ప్రపంచ ఇంధన సరఫరాలో అంతరాయానికి ముగింపు పలికి, సాధారణ పరిస్థితులను పునరుద్ధరించాల్సిన ఆవశ్యకతను స్పష్టం చేశారు. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో ప్రపంచ సరఫరా వ్యవస్థలను కాపాడేందుకు నిరంతర నౌకాయాన స్వేచ్ఛ, అంతర్జాతీయ వాణిజ్య ప్రవాహం అవసరమని తెలిపారు.
తనకు ఆతిథ్యం ఇచ్చినందుకు ఖతార్ ఇంధన శాఖ సహాయమంత్రి గౌరవ సాద్ షెరీదా అల్-కాబీకి కేంద్రమంత్రి ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు. రాబోయే వారాల్లో నిరంతరం అందుబాటులో ఉండాలని ఇరువురు మంత్రులు నిర్ణయించుకున్నారు.