Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Visit of Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Hon’ble Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas to Doha, Qatar, 9-10 April 2026
10 APR 2026 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Mr. Hardeep Singh Puri arrived in Doha on April 9 afternoon on a two-day official visit. In the evening, he met with Qatar Minister of State for Energy Affairs, and President and CEO of QatarEnergy, H.E. Mr. Saad Sherida Al-Kaabi.
Hon’ble Minister conveyed greetings and message of solidarity and support on behalf of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Mr. Narendra Modi to His Highness The Amir of Qatar Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani as well as Prime Minister and Foreign Minister of Qatar HE Sheikh Mohammed bin Abdulrahman Al Thani.
He recalled the two telephone conversations between PM Modi and His Highness The Amir in March 2026 following the start of the conflict, during which both leaders had emphasized the urgent need to restore peace and stability in the region through dialogue and diplomacy. PM Modi had conveyed gratitude to His Highness for the care and support given by Qatar to the Indian community.
Both Ministers discussed all aspects of the strategic relations between the two countries including high level engagements, trade, investment, energy, culture and people-to-people relations. They hoped for early return of peace and stability in the region and further strengthening of the bilateral relationship between India and Qatar.
His Excellency Minister Saad Sherida Al-Kaabi reaffirmed the State of Qatar’s commitment to remain a reliable energy supplier and looked forward to continuing and strengthening energy relations and cooperation with India.
Both Ministers also welcomed the two-week ceasefire agreed on April 8, and stressed the importance of an early end to disruption in global energy supplies and restoration of normalcy. In this context, they emphasized the need for unimpeded freedom of navigation and the global flow of commerce to maintain global supply chains.
Hon’ble Minister thanked Qatar’s MOS for Energy Affairs HE Mr. Kaabi for hosting him. Both Ministers agreed to remain in regular touch in coming weeks.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी की
9 से 10 अप्रैल 2026 तक कतर में दोहा यात्रा
10 APR 2026 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी दो दिवसीय आधिकारिक दौरे पर 9 अप्रैल की दोपहर को कतर में दोहा पहुंचे। शाम को उन्होंने कतर के ऊर्जा कार्य राज्य मंत्री और कतर एनर्जी के अध्यक्ष तथा सीईओ श्री साद शेरिदा अल-काबी से मुलाकात की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पुरी ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की ओर से कतर के आमीर शेख तमीम बिन हमद अल थानी और कतर के प्रधानमंत्री तथा विदेश मंत्री शेख मोहम्मद बिन अब्दुल रहमान अल थानी को शुभकामनाएं और एकजुटता एवं सहयोग का संदेश दिया।
श्री पुरी ने युद्ध शुरू होने के बाद मार्च 2026 में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी और कतर के आमीर के बीच हुई दो टेलीफोन वार्ताओं को याद किया, जिनमें दोनों नेताओं ने संवाद और कूटनीति के माध्यम से क्षेत्र में शांति और स्थिरता बहाल करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया था। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने भारतीय समुदाय को कतर सरकार की ओर से देखभाल और सहयोग के लिए आमीर के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया था।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने दोनों देशों के बीच रणनीतिक संबंधों के सभी पहलुओं पर चर्चा की, जिनमें उच्च स्तरीय बैठकें, व्यापार, निवेश, ऊर्जा, संस्कृति और दोनों देशों के बीच जन-संपर्क शामिल हैं। उन्होंने क्षेत्र में शीघ्र शांति और स्थिरता की बहाली और भारत तथा कतर के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत करने की आशा व्यक्त की।
कतर के मंत्री साद शेरिदा अल-काबी ने एक विश्वसनीय ऊर्जा आपूर्तिकर्ता बने रहने के लिए कतर देश की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की और भारत के साथ ऊर्जा संबंधों और सहयोग को जारी रखने तथा उसे और मजबूत करने की उम्मीद जताई।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने अमेरिका और इरान के बीच 8 अप्रैल को हुए दो सप्ताह के युद्धविराम समझौते का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने वैश्विक ऊर्जा आपूर्ति में व्यवधान को जल्द से जल्द समाप्त करने और सामान्य स्थिति बहाल करने के महत्व पर बल दिया। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को बनाए रखने के लिए निर्बाध नौवहन और वैश्विक व्यापार प्रवाह की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पुरी ने कतर के ऊर्जा कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री काबी को उनकी मेजबानी के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। दोनों मंत्रियों ने आने वाले दिनों में नियमित संपर्क में रहने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।