संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार वाणिज्यिक संचार वरीयता (तीसरा संशोधन) विनियम, 2026 के मसौदे पर परामर्श के संबंध में टिप्पणियां/प्रति-टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि का विस्तार
10 APR 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (टीआरएआई) ने दूरसंचार वाणिज्यिक संचार वरीयता (तीसरा संशोधन) विनियम, 2026 के मसौदे पर परामर्श जारी किया है । हितधारकों द्वारा परामर्श में उठाए गए मुद्दों पर टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि 12 अप्रैल, 2026 है। प्रति-टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि 27 अप्रैल, 2026 है।
हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत करने की समयसीमा बढ़ाने के अनुरोधों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, इस आधार पर कि प्रस्तावित संशोधनों के व्यापारिक, वाणिज्यिक, नियामक, तकनीकी और वित्तीय निहितार्थ महत्वपूर्ण हैं। इसलिए विस्तृत जांच और आंतरिक विचार-विमर्श की आवश्यकता है, यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि परामर्श पत्र में उठाए गए मुद्दों पर टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि 19 अप्रैल, 2026 तक और प्रति-टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि 4 मई, 2026 तक बढ़ा दी जाए।
संशोधन मसौदे में उठाए गए मुद्दों पर टिप्पणियां और प्रति-टिप्पणियां और यदि कोई प्रति-टिप्पणियां हों, तो उन्हें advqos@trai.gov.in पर डाक द्वारा भेजना बेहतर होगा।
किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए सलाहकार (क्यूओएस-2) श्री दीपक शर्मा से advqos@trai.gov.in या +91-11-20907760 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।
इस संबंध में आगे कोई समय सीमा का विस्तार नहीं दिया जाएगा।

Ministry of Communications
Extension of last date for submission of comments/ counter comments on the consultation "Draft Telecom Commercial Communication Preference (Third Amendment) Regulations, 2026"
10 APR 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has released a Consultation on "Draft Telecom Commercial Communication Preference (Third Amendment) Regulations, 2026. The last date for submission of comments on the issues raised in the consultation by the Stakeholders is 12th April 2026, and for counter comments by 27th April 2026.
In view of the requests received from Stakeholders for extension of time for submission of comments on the ground that the proposed amendments to the TCCCP Regulations have significant business, commercial, regulatory, technical, and financial implications and therefore require detailed examination and internal deliberations. Therefore, it has been decided to extend the last date of submission of comments on the issues raised in the Consultation Paper by 19th April 2026 and counter comments by 4th May, 2026
The comments and counter-comments on the issues raised in the Draft amendment, and counter-comments, if any, may be sent preferably by mail to advqos@trai.gov.in.
For any clarification/information, Shri Deepak Sharma, Advisor (QoS-2), may be contacted at advqos@trai.gov.in or +91-11-20907760.
No further extension, in this regard, shall be granted.