राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने मानव अधिकारों पर 12वीं लघु फिल्म पुरस्कार प्रतियोगिता के लिए प्रविष्टियां आमंत्रित की हैं
ऑनलाइन प्रविष्टियां भेजने की अंतिम तिथि 30 जून, 2026 है
लघु फिल्में सामाजिक-आर्थिक, सांस्कृतिक और राजनीतिक अधिकारों पर आधारित होने चाहिए
फिल्में अंग्रेजी उपशीर्षक के साथ किसी भी भारतीय भाषा में होनी चाहिए
प्रविष्टियां गूगल ड्राइव के माध्यम से nhrcshortfilm@gmail.com पर भेजी जानी चाहिए
10 APR 2026 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने मानवाधिकारों पर लघु फिल्मों की अपनी 12वीं वार्षिक प्रतियोगिता के लिए प्रविष्टियां आमंत्रित की हैं। प्रविष्टियां प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि 30 जून, 2026 है। विजेताओं को पुरस्कार दिए जाएंगे।
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने वर्ष 2015 में लघु फिल्म पुरस्कार प्रतियोगिता की शुरुआत में की गई थी। इसका उद्देश्य मानवाधिकारों को बढ़ावा देने और उनकी रक्षा करने के लिए हर उम्र के नागरिकों के सिनेमाई और रचनात्मक प्रयासों को प्रोत्साहित करना और मान्यता देना है। पिछली सभी प्रतियोगिताओं में देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से शानदार प्रतिक्रिया मिली थी।
लघु फिल्में अंग्रेजी या किसी भी भारतीय भाषा में हो सकती हैं, जिनमें अंग्रेजी उपशीर्षक हों। लघु फिल्म की अवधि न्यूनतम 3 मिनट और अधिकतम 10 मिनट होनी चाहिए। ये फिल्में वृत्तचित्र, वास्तविक कहानियों का नाट्य रूपांतरण या किसी भी तकनीकी प्रारूप में बनी काल्पनिक रचना हो सकती हैं, जिनमें एनीमेशन भी शामिल है। ये फिल्में विभिन्न सामाजिक-आर्थिक, सांस्कृतिक और राजनीतिक अधिकारों से जुड़े निम्न विषयों पर आधारित होने चाहिए:
• जीवन, स्वतंत्रता, समानता और गरिमा का अधिकार
• बंधुआ मजदूरी और बाल श्रम, महिलाओं और बच्चों के अधिकारों से संबंधित विशिष्ट विषय
• वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के अधिकार और चुनौतियां
• दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के अधिकार
• मैला ढोना, स्वास्थ्य सेवा का अधिकार
• मौलिक स्वतंत्रता
• मानव तस्करी
• घरेलू हिंसा
• पुलिस के अत्याचारों के कारण मानवाधिकारों का उल्लंघन
• हिरासत में हिंसा और यातना
• सामाजिक-आर्थिक असमानताएं
• खानाबदोश और अधिसूचित जनजातियों के अधिकार
• जेल सुधार
• शिक्षा का अधिकार
• स्वच्छ पर्यावरण का अधिकार, जिसमें पृथ्वी पर जीवन को प्रभावित करने वाले पर्यावरणीय खतरे भी शामिल हैं।
• काम का अधिकार
• कानून के समक्ष समानता का अधिकार
• भोजन और पोषण सुरक्षा का अधिकार
• एलजीबीटीक्यूआई+ के अधिकार
• मानव निर्मित या प्राकृतिक आपदा के कारण विस्थापन से मानवाधिकारों का उल्लंघन
• विविधता में मानवाधिकारों और मूल्यों का सम्मान करना
• जीवन और रहन-सहन के स्तर में सुधार लाने वाली विकास पहल आदि।
इस प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेने के लिए कोई प्रवेश शुल्क या प्रविष्टियों की संख्या पर कोई सीमा नहीं है। हालांकि, प्रतिभागियों को प्रत्येक फिल्म को विधिवत भरे हुए प्रवेश फॉर्म के साथ अलग से भेजना होगा। नियम एवं शर्तें और प्रवेश फॉर्म आयोग की वेबसाइट www.nhrc.nic.in या इस लिंक ( यहां क्लिक करें ) से डाउनलोड किए जा सकते हैं।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC invites entries for its 12th annual competition for short films on human rights
Online entries open for Indian citizens: Last date 30th June 2026
The themes to be based on various socio-economic, cultural and political rights
Films to be in English or any Indian language with subtitles in English
Entries to be sent using Google Drive at nhrcshortfilm@gmail.com
10 APR 2026 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has invited entries for its 12th annual competition for short films on human rights. The last date to receive entries is 30th June, 2026. The winning entries will be awarded.
The Short Film Awards competition was instituted by the Commission in 2015. It aims to encourage and acknowledge the cinematic and creative efforts of Indian citizens, irrespective of their age, towards promoting and protecting human rights. In all previous competitions, the Commission received tremendous responses from different parts of the country.
The short films may be in English or any Indian language, with subtitles in English. The duration of the short film should be a minimum of 3 minutes and a maximum of 10 minutes. The films could be documentary, dramatisation of real stories, or a work of fiction made in any technical format, including animation, within the ambit of various socio-economic, cultural and political rights based on the following themes:
• Right to life, liberty, equality and dignity
• Covering issues specific to bonded and child labour, women and children’s rights
• Rights and challenges of elderly persons
• Rights of persons with disability
• Manual scavenging, right to healthcare
• Issues of fundamental freedoms
• Human trafficking
• Domestic violence
• Human rights violations due to police atrocities
• Custodial violence and torture
• Socio-economic disparities
• Rights of Nomadic and Denotified Tribes
• Prison reforms
• Right to education
• Right to a clean environment, including environmental hazards impacting life on planet Earth
• Right to work
• Right to equality before law
• Right to food and nutritional security
• Rights of LGBTQI+
• Human rights violation due to displacement on account of either man-made or natural calamity
• Celebrating human rights and values in Indian diversity
• Development initiatives improving life and living standards, etc.
There is no entry fee or bar on the number of entries an individual can send to participate in the contest. However, the participants must send each film separately with a duly filled-in entry form. The terms & conditions, along with the entry form, can be downloaded from the NHRC website: www.nhrc.nic.in or the link: Click here.