विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
सिंधी भाषा दिवस के अवसर पर सिंधी भाषा में भारत के संविधान के नवीनतम संस्करण को विमोचन (देवनागरी और फारसी दोनों लिपियों में)
10 APR 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
10 अप्रैल, 2026 को सिंधी भाषा दिवस के अवसर पर भारत के माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने उपराष्ट्रपति आवास में आयोजित एक समारोह में सिंधी भाषा में भारत के संविधान के नवीनतम संस्करण का विमोचन किया। यह संस्करण देवनागरी लिपि (प्रथम संस्करण) और फारसी लिपि (द्वितीय संस्करण) दोनों में प्रकाशित हुआ। इस अवसर पर विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, राजस्थान विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष श्री वासुदेव देवनानी, लोकसभा सांसद श्री शंकर लालवानी, विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधायी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजीव मणि, विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ सिंधी भाषा के प्रख्यात व्यक्ति और विद्वान उपस्थित थे। यह आयोजन राष्ट्र के मूलभूत दस्तावेज को उसके अद्यतन संस्करण में अधिक क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में सुलभ बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम था। उपराष्ट्रपति ने देश की जनता द्वारा बोली जाने वाली भाषाओं में भारत के संविधान के अद्यतन संस्करण के प्रसार को सुनिश्चित करने में विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय के विधायी विभाग के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपने लिखित संदेश में, जिसे विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने पढ़ा, नागरिकों के लिए संविधान और कानूनों तक पहुंच को सुगम बनाने में भाषाई समावेशिता के महत्व को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने सिंधी भाषा में संविधान का अद्यतन संस्करण प्रकाशित करने में विधान विभाग के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने संविधान को सभी अनुसूचित भाषाओं में उपलब्ध कराने की सरकार की प्राथमिकता पर प्रकाश डाला और सिंधी भाषा की पृष्ठभूमि तथा भारत के संविधान की आठवीं अनुसूची में इसके समावेश की यात्रा को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने सिंधी भाषा को संविधान की आठवीं अनुसूची में शामिल करने में भारत के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के असाधारण योगदान और अग्रणी प्रयासों की ओर भी ध्यान दिलाया।
विधान विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजीव मणि ने विधान विभाग के राजभाषा विंग में क्षेत्रीय भाषा अधिकारियों के योगदान से सिंधी और अन्य क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में संविधान का नवीनतम संस्करण प्रकाशित करने के लिए विभाग द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने उपराष्ट्रपति और राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विधि एवं न्याय को उनके प्रोत्साहन, समर्थन और मार्गदर्शन के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया।
देश के कोने-कोने से इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने आए सिंधी समुदाय के सदस्यों ने जबरदस्त उत्साह प्रदर्शित किया।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Release of the updated Constitution of India in Sindhi Language (Both in Devanagari and Persian scripts) on the occasion of the Sindhi Bhasha Diwas.
10 APR 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Sindhi Bhasha Diwas on 10th April, 2026, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, Hon’ble Vice-President of India, released the updated version of the Constitution of India in Sindhi language, both in Devanagari Script (First edition) and Persian Script (Second edition) at a function held at the Vice President’s Enclave. The event saw the presence of Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Hon’ble Minister of State (I/C) Law and Justice, Shri Vasudev Devnani, the Hon’ble Speaker of Rajasthan Assembly, Shri Shankar Lalwani, Hon’ble MP (Lok Sabha) and Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Legislative Department, Ministry of Law & Justice, senior officers of the Department besides eminent persons and scholars of Sindhi Language. The event marked a significant step toward making the nation’s foundational document, in its updated version, accessible in more regional languages. The Hon’ble Vice-President lauded the efforts of the Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice, in ensuring the dissemination of the updated version of the Constitution of India in the languages spoken by the people of the country.
Shri Narendra Modi, Hon’ble Prime Minister, in his written message on the occasion, which was read out by Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent charge), Law and Justice, recognised the importance of linguistic inclusivity in facilitating access to the Constitution and laws for citizens. He appreciated the efforts of the Legislative Department in bringing out the updated version of the Constitution in Sindhi.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent charge) for Law and Justice, highlighted the Government’s priority in making the Constitution available in all the scheduled languages and highlighted the background of the Sindhi language and its journey of inclusion into the Eighth Schedule to the Constitution of India. He also drew attention to the exceptional contribution and pioneering efforts of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, former Prime Minister of India, in including the Sindhi language in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution.
Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Legislative Department, elaborated on the Department’s efforts in bringing out the updated version of the Constitution in Sindhi and other regional languages with the contribution of the Regional Languages Officers in the Official Languages Wing of the Legislative Department. He expressed gratitude to the Hon’ble Vice President and Hon’ble Minister of State (I/C) Law & Justice for their encouragement, support and guidance.
The members of the Sindhi Community who had come from all corners of India to attend this event displayed overwhelming enthusiasm.