Ministry of Law and Justice
Press Communiqué
10 APR 2026 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the power conferred by the Constitution of India, the President of India, after consultation with Chief Justice of India, is pleased to appoint the following Additional Judges as Permanent Judges of the Madras High Court:
S. No.
Name of the Additional Judge
Details
1.
Ms. Justice R. Poornima,
Appointed as Judges of the Madras High Court
1.
Shri Justice M. Jothiraman and
1.
Dr. Justice Augustine Devadoss Maria Clete

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
10 APR 2026 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के संविधान द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए, भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश के परामर्श के बाद, निम्नलिखित अपर न्यायाधीशों को मद्रास उच्च न्यायालय के स्थायी न्यायाधीशों के रूप में नियुक्त किया है:
क्र. सं.
अपर न्यायाधीश का नाम
विवरण
1.
सुश्री न्यायमूर्ति आर. पूर्णिमा,
मद्रास उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश के रूप में नियुक्त
2.
श्री न्यायमूर्ति एम. जोतीरमन और
3.
डॉ. न्यायमूर्ति ऑगस्टीन देवदास मारिया क्लेट