वित्‍त मंत्रालय
श्री आनंद कुमार पाल ने 10 अप्रैल, 2026 वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग में मुख्य सलाहकार (लागत) के रूप में कार्यभार ग्रहण किया
10 APR 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
मंत्रिमंडल की नियुक्ति समिति (एसीसी) की मंजूरी के बाद, भारतीय लागत लेखा सेवा (आईसीओएएस) के श्री आनंद कुमार पाल ने आज वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग में मुख्य सलाहकार (लागत) का पदभार ग्रहण कर लिया है।
आईसीओएएस 1997 बैच के अधिकारी श्री आनंद कुमार पाल इससे पहले रक्षा मंत्रालय में अपर मुख्य सलाहकार (लागत) के पद पर कार्यरत थे।
श्री पाल एक योग्य कॉस्ट अकाउंटेंट हैं और उनके पास वाणिज्य और कानून में स्नातक की डिग्री है। उन्हें वित्तीय विश्लेषण, सार्वजनिक नीति और उसके कार्यान्वयन, विश्व व्यापार संगठन की व्यापार नीति और रणनीतिक एवं गैर-रणनीतिक दोनों क्षेत्रों में लागत एवं मूल्य निर्धारण पद्धतियों के क्षेत्र में 30 वर्षों से अधिक का व्यापक अनुभव है।
उन्होंने इससे पहले आर्थिक कार्य विभाग, सार्वजनिक उद्यम विभाग, उर्वरक उद्योग समन्वय समिति (एफआईसीसी), व्यापार उपचार महानिदेशालय, रक्षा मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय औषधि मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण (एनपीपीए) और राजस्व विभाग में काम किया है।
रक्षा मंत्रालय में अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान, श्री पाल ने रक्षा हथियारों, उपकरणों और प्लेटफार्मों की खरीद में पर्याप्त लागत बचत हासिल करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।

Ministry of Finance
Shri Anand Kumar Pal assumes charge as Chief Adviser (Cost) in the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, w.e.f. 10th April, 2026
10 APR 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Consequent upon the approval of the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC), Shri Anand Kumar Pal, Indian Cost Accounts Service (ICoAS), has assumed the charge of Chief Adviser (Cost) in the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, today.
A 1997-batch officer of the ICoAS, Shri Anand Kumar Pal was serving as Additional Chief Adviser (Cost) in the Ministry of Defence.
He is a qualified Cost Accountant and holds a bachelor’s degree in Commerce and a bachelor’s degree in Law. He has vast experience of over 30 years in the fields of financial analysis, public policy and its implementation, WTO trade policy, and costing and pricing methodologies in both strategic and non-strategic sectors.
He has previously worked in the Department of Economic Affairs, Department of Public Enterprises, Fertilizer Industries Coordination Committee (FICC), Directorate General of Trade Remedies, Ministry of Defence, National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA), and the Department of Revenue.
During his tenure in the Ministry of Defence, he played a significant role in achieving substantial cost savings in the procurement of defence armaments, equipment, and platforms.