Ministry of Textiles
52 New Applications approved under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles
10 APR 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved 52 new applications under Round III of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles. Out of these 52 approved applications, 05 are for MMF Apparel, 19 for MMF Fabrics, 18 for Technical Textiles and 10 for multiple segment.
The 52 applicants have committed an investment of Rs.6708 cr with an expected turnover of Rs.21,186 cr. The approved proposals are expected to provide a significant boost to the textile sector, particularly in the segments of Man-Made Fibre (MMF) fabrics, MMF apparel, and Technical Textiles. These investments will enhance domestic manufacturing capabilities, promote innovation, and strengthen India’s position in the global textile market.
The PLI Scheme for Textiles is a key initiative of the Government of India aimed at promoting high-value textile production, attracting investment, and generating employment opportunities across the country. Investment of ₹944.48 cr, turnover of ₹4,473 cr and exports of ₹363.55 cr has been reported by the PLI participant companies in three quarters of FY 2025-26.
The Government remains committed to supporting the growth and competitiveness of the textile industry through targeted policy interventions and stakeholder collaboration.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र क्षेत्र के लिए उत्पादन संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन योजना के तहत 52 नए आवेदनों को स्वीकृति दी गई
10 APR 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने वस्त्र क्षेत्र के लिए उत्पादन संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना के तीसरे राउंड के तहत 52 नए आवेदनों को स्वीकृति प्रदान की है। इन 52 स्वीकृत आवेदनों में से 05 एमएमएफ परिधान के लिए, 19 एमएमएफ फैब्रिक के लिए, 18 तकनीकी वस्त्र के लिए और 10 विभिन्न सेगमेंट से संबंधित हैं।
52 आवेदकों ने 6,708 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की है, जिससे 21,186 करोड़ रुपये के टर्नओवर की उम्मीद है। स्वीकृत प्रस्तावों से वस्त्र क्षेत्र को, विशेष रूप से मानव निर्मित फाइबर (एमएमएफ) फैब्रिक, एमएमएफ परिधानों और तकनीकी वस्त्रों के क्षेत्रों में, काफी बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है। ये निवेश घरेलू विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाएंगे, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देंगे और वैश्विक वस्त्र बाजार में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करेंगे।
वस्त्र क्षेत्र के लिए पीएलआई योजना भारत सरकार की एक प्रमुख पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश में उच्च मूल्य वाले कपड़ों के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देना, निवेश आकर्षित करना और रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करना है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 की तीन तिमाहियों में पीएलआई प्रतिभागी कंपनियों द्वारा 944.48 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश, 4,473 करोड़ रुपये का टर्नओवर और 363.55 करोड़ रुपये का निर्यात दर्ज किया है।
सरकार लक्षित नीतिगत उपायों और हितधारकों के सहयोग के माध्यम से वस्त्र उद्योग के विकास और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को समर्थन देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है