Ministry of Textiles
52 New Applications approved under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles
10 APR 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved 52 new applications under Round III of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles. Out of these 52 approved applications, 05 are for MMF Apparel, 19 for MMF Fabrics, 18 for Technical Textiles and 10 for multiple segment.
The 52 applicants have committed an investment of Rs.6708 cr with an expected turnover of Rs.21,186 cr. The approved proposals are expected to provide a significant boost to the textile sector, particularly in the segments of Man-Made Fibre (MMF) fabrics, MMF apparel, and Technical Textiles. These investments will enhance domestic manufacturing capabilities, promote innovation, and strengthen India’s position in the global textile market.
The PLI Scheme for Textiles is a key initiative of the Government of India aimed at promoting high-value textile production, attracting investment, and generating employment opportunities across the country. Investment of ₹944.48 cr, turnover of ₹4,473 cr and exports of ₹363.55 cr has been reported by the PLI participant companies in three quarters of FY 2025-26.
The Government remains committed to supporting the growth and competitiveness of the textile industry through targeted policy interventions and stakeholder collaboration.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
پیداواریت سے مربوط ترغیباتی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کے تحت کپڑا صنعت کے لیے 52 نئی درخواستوں کو منظوری دی گئی
10 APR 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے ٹیکسٹائل کے لیے پیداواریت سے منسلک ترغیباتی(پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کے مرحلہ III کے تحت 52 نئی درخواستوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ ان 52 منظور شدہ درخواستوں میں سے 05 ایم ایم ایف اپیرل کے لیے، 19 ایم ایم ایف فیبرکس کے لیے، 18 ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کے لیے اور 10 ایک سے زیادہ سیگمنٹ کے لیے ہیں۔
52 درخواست دہندگان نے 21,186 کروڑ روپے کے متوقع کاروبار کے ساتھ 6708 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کا عہد کیا ہے۔ منظور شدہ تجاویز سے ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کو خاص طور پر مین میڈ فائبر (ایم ایم ایف ) فیبرکس، ایم ایم ایف ملبوسات اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے حصوں میں نمایاں فروغ ملنے کی امید ہے۔ یہ سرمایہ کاری گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرے گی، اختراع کو فروغ دے گی اور عالمی ٹیکسٹائل مارکیٹ میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرے گی۔
پی ایل آئی سکیم برائے ٹیکسٹائل حکومت ہند کی ایک کلیدی پہل ہے جس کا مقصد ٹیکسٹائل کی اعلیٰ پیداوار کو فروغ دینا، سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا اور ملک بھر میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔ مالی سال 2025-26 کی تین سہ ماہیوں میں پی ایل آئی شریک کمپنیوں کی جانب سے 944.48 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری، 4,473 کروڑ روپے کا کاروبار اور 363.55 کروڑ روے کی برآمدات کی اطلاع دی گئی ہے۔
حکومت ٹارگٹڈ پالیسی مداخلتوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے تعاون کے ذریعے ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری کی ترقی اور مسابقت کی حمایت کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔