Election Commission
General Elections and Bye-elections, 2026
Only one re-poll recommended after scrutiny
10 APR 2026 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) has issued consolidated instructions on the post- poll scrutiny of Form 17A (Register of Voters) and other poll-day documents and other records to strengthen transparency and detect any malpractices at polling stations and recommend for repolls if required.
1. Accordingly, scrutiny of documents was conducted smoothly today in all 296 Assembly Constituencies (ACs) which went to polls in Assembly elections in Assam, Kerala and Puducherry in the presence of 296 Returning Officers (RO) and 296 General Observers (GO) appointed by the Commission along with the 4ACs that went to bye-elections in Karnataka, Nagaland and Tripura.
1. All 1,899 candidates were informed in advance about the date, time and venue of scrutiny for participation in the scrutiny process.
1. After scrutiny only one re-poll was recommended out of the 63,084 Polling Stations that went to polls yesterday.
2. Thus, re-poll has been directed for the 239-Babyland High English School polling station in 123-Karimganj North AC of Assam. The repoll is scheduled to be held on April 11, 2026 (Saturday).
3. The entire process was videographed and after scrutiny, Forms 17A and related materials were re-sealed with the RO’s seal.

ভাৰতীয় নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগ
সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচন আৰু উপ-নিৰ্বাচন, ২০২৬
পৰীক্ষণ পিছত মাত্ৰ এটা ভোটকেন্দ্ৰত পুনৰ ভোটগ্ৰহণৰ পৰামৰ্শ
10 APR 2026 7:54PM by PIB Guwahati
নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগে স্বচ্ছতা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লগতে ভোটগ্ৰহণ কেন্দ্ৰত যিকোনো বিসংগতি ধৰা পেলাবলৈ আৰু প্ৰয়োজন হ’লে পুনৰ ভোটগ্ৰহণৰ পৰামৰ্শৰ ভিত্তিত প্ৰ-পত্ৰ ১৭এ (ভোটাৰ পঞ্জীয়ন) আৰু অন্যান্য ভোটগ্ৰহণ দিৱসৰ নথি-পত্ৰ আৰু অন্যান্য অভিলেখৰ নিৰ্বাচনোত্তৰ পৰীক্ষণ সন্দৰ্ভত একত্ৰিত নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰিছে।
সেই অনুসৰি অসম, কেৰালা আৰু পুডুচেৰীৰ ভোটগ্ৰহণ অনুষ্ঠিত ২৯৬টা বিধানসভা সমষ্টিৰ লগতে কৰ্ণাটক, নাগালেণ্ড আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ উপ-নিৰ্বাচনৰ আটাইকেইটাতে আয়োগে নিযুক্ত কৰা ২৯৬জন ৰিটাৰ্নিং অফিচাৰ (আৰঅ’) আৰু ২৯৬জন সাধাৰণ পৰ্যবেক্ষকৰ উপস্থিতিত নথি-পত্ৰৰ পৰীক্ষণ সঠিকভাৱে কৰে।
পৰীক্ষণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ বাবে ১,৮৯৯গৰাকী প্ৰাৰ্থীক পৰীক্ষণৰ তাৰিখ, সময় আৰু স্থানৰ বিষয়ে আগতীয়াকৈ অৱগত কৰা হয়।
পৰীক্ষণৰ পিছত কালি ভোটগ্ৰহণ অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা ৬৩,০৮৪টা ভোটকেন্দ্ৰৰ ভিতৰত মাত্ৰ এটা ভোটকেন্দ্ৰত পুনৰ ভোটগ্ৰহণৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া হৈছে।
সেই অনুসৰি অসমৰ ১২৩নং কৰিমগঞ্জ উত্তৰ এচিৰ ২৩৯নং ভোট কেন্দ্ৰৰ বেবীলেণ্ড উচ্চ ইংৰাজী বিদ্যালয়ত পুনৰ ভোটগ্ৰহণৰ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হৈছে। ১১ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২৬ (শনিবাৰ)ত পুনৰ ভোটগ্ৰহণ অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব।
সমগ্ৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটোৰ ভিডিঅ’গ্ৰাফী কৰাৰ লগতে পৰীক্ষণৰ পিছত প্ৰপত্ৰ ১৭এ আৰু আনুষংগিক সামগ্ৰীসমূহ আৰঅ’ই পুনৰ ছীল কৰে।