वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने जीसीसी के महासचिव महामहिम जसीम मोहम्मद अल बुदैवी से मुलाकात की
भारत और जीसीसी ने क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की मजबूती बनाए रखने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की
10 APR 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने खाड़ी सहयोग परिषद (जीसीसी) के महासचिव महामहिम जसीम मोहम्मद अल बुदैवी के साथ वर्चुअल बातचीत की।
बैठक के दौरान श्री गोयल ने आशा व्यक्त की कि क्षेत्र में घोषित युद्धविराम कायम रहेगा और स्थायी शांति और स्थिरता का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा। उन्होंने भारत के इस सैद्धांतिक रुख को दोहराया कि मतभेदों का समाधान केवल आपसी संवाद के माध्यम से ही संभव है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने भारत और जीसीसी देशों के बीच मजबूत जन-संबंधों का उल्लेख किया। यह इस क्षेत्र के देशों के साथ मजबूत आर्थिक और वाणिज्यिक संबंधों का आधार हैं। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि जीसीसी एकजुटता में अपनी भूमिका निभाता रहेगा। उन्होंने जीसीसी देशों के साथ भारत की एकजुटता भी व्यक्त की और आवश्यक खाद्य पदार्थों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में किसी भी चुनौती का समाधान करने में सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने लोजिस्टिक्स को मजबूत करने और लचीलापन बनाए रखने के लिए वैकल्पिक मार्गों की खोज हेतु उठाए गए कदमों की सराहना की।
दोनों पक्षों ने सुचारू व्यापार प्रवाह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समन्वित प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
बैठक में सहयोग और पारस्परिक समर्थन की भावना से भारत-जीसीसी आर्थिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की गई।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Holds Meeting with H.E. Jasem Mohamed Al Budaiwi, GCC Secretary General
India–GCC Reaffirm Commitment to Regional Stability and Maintaining Supply Chain Resilience
10 APR 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, had a virtual call with his counterpart H.E. Jasem Mohamed Al Budaiwi, Secretary General, Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC).
During the meeting, Shri Goyal expressed hope that the ceasefire announced in the Region would be enduring and would pave the way for lasting peace and stability. He reiterated India’s principled stance that differences can be resolved only through mutual dialogue.
The Minister recalled strong people to people ties between India and GCC which form the core of strong economic and commercial relations with countries of the Region. He expressed hope that GCC will continue to play its role as a unifying force. He also conveyed India’s solidarity with GCC countries and reiterated support in addressing any supply chain challenges faced for essential food items. He appreciated measures taken to strengthen logistics and explore alternate routes to maintain resilience.
Both sides emphasized the need for coordinated efforts to ensure smooth trade flows.
The meeting reaffirmed the shared commitment to further strengthening India-GCC economic partnership in a spirit of cooperation and mutual support.