Ministry of Defence
Ran Samwad 2026 Concludes with a Collaborative Road Map to Prepare the Indian Armed Forces for Multi Domain Conflict
10 APR 2026 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day national seminar ‘Ran Samwad’ anchored around the theme "Multi-Domain Operations (MDO): An Imperative for Addressing Conventional and Irregular Threats" concluded in Air Force Training Command, Bengaluru on April 10, 2026. Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Anil Chauhan delivered the closing address, emphasising that the multi-domain operations require convergence across physical, synthetic and cognitive realms.
In his address, the CDS highlighted the urgency of faster and smarter decision-making in an Artificial Intelligence (AI) driven battlespace. He underlined that warfare in present era spans across multiple dimensions of time, cyber, Electro Magnetic (EM) spectrum and cognition, demanding seamless tri-service integration and innovative thinking. The focus, therefore, has now shifted from coordination to true integration among the Indian Defence Forces, he added.
Gen Chauhan announced that Ran Samwad 2027 would be organised on the theme "High-Intensity Operations in a Transparent and Expanded Battlespace: Challenges for Force Application and Force Preservation". Post his address, he met with the members of media fraternity and lauded their role in Nation building and nurturing the spirit of strategic culture.
The second day of Ran Samwad also witnessed profound discussions by senior officers from the tri-services on a broad spectrum of subjects including Doctrinal Adaptation and Training for Multi Domain Operations (MDO) and Re-imagining Operational Art, ISR (Intelligence, Surveillances & Reconnaissance) Integration for Information Superiority in MDO, and joint planning.
The seminar succeeded in fostering a shared understanding of the challenges posed by both conventional and irregular threats with a collaborative road map and meaningful discussions on the complexities of war, warfare and warfighting. The collaborative spirit demonstrated over the two days reaffirmed the Indian Defence Forces' commitment towards achieving decision superiority and operational excellence in an increasingly contested multi-domain battlespace.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रण संवाद 2026 का समापन भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों को बहु-क्षेत्रीय संघर्ष के लिए सशक्त और तैयार बनाने हेतु एक ठोस एवं सहयोगात्मक रणनीतिक रोडमैप के साथ संपन्न हुआ
10 APR 2026 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
दो-दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन ‘रण संवाद’ 10 अप्रैल 2026 को बेंगलुरु स्थित वायु सेना प्रशिक्षण कमान में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ। इसका मुख्य विषय “मल्टी-डोमेन ऑपरेशंस (एमडीओ): पारंपरिक एवं अनियमित खतरों से निपटने के लिए एक अनिवार्यता” रखा गया था। समापन सत्र में चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) जनरल अनिल चौहान ने अपने संबोधन में इस बात पर विशेष बल दिया कि प्रभावी मल्टी-डोमेन ऑपरेशंस के लिए भौतिक, कृत्रिम और संज्ञानात्मक क्षेत्रों के बीच गहन तालमेल अत्यंत आवश्यक है।
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ ने अपने संबोधन में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) से संचालित युद्धक्षेत्र में तेज, सटीक और विवेकपूर्ण निर्णय लेने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि आधुनिक युद्ध अब केवल पारंपरिक सीमाओं तक सीमित नहीं रहा, बल्कि समय, साइबर, इलेक्ट्रोमैग्नेटिक (ईएम) स्पेक्ट्रम और संज्ञानात्मक आयामों तक विस्तृत हो चुका है। चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ ने ऐसे जटिल परिदृश्य में तीनों सेनाओं के बीच निर्बाध समन्वय व नवोन्मेषी दृष्टिकोण की अनिवार्यता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अब भारतीय रक्षा बल केवल पारस्परिक तालमेल तक सीमित नहीं हैं, बल्कि पूर्ण एकीकरण की दिशा में तेजी से अग्रसर हैं।
जनरल चौहान ने घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि ‘रण संवाद 2027’ का आयोजन “पारदर्शी एवं विस्तृत युद्धक्षेत्र में उच्च-तीव्रता वाले अभियान: बल प्रयोग और बल संरक्षण की चुनौतियां” विषय पर किया जाएगा। उन्होंने अपने संबोधन के उपरांत मीडिया प्रतिनिधियों से भी संवाद किया और राष्ट्र निर्माण के साथ-साथ सुदृढ़ रणनीतिक संस्कृति के निर्माण में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की सराहना की।
‘रण संवाद’ के दूसरे दिन तीनों सेनाओं के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के बीच विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर गहन और सार्थक विचार-विमर्श हुआ। इन चर्चाओं में मल्टी-डोमेन ऑपरेशंस (एमडीओ) के लिए सैद्धांतिक अनुकूलन एवं प्रशिक्षण, ‘ऑपरेशनल आर्ट’ की पुनर्कल्पना, एमडीओ में सूचनात्मक श्रेष्ठता हासिल करने हेतु आईएसआर (खुफिया, निगरानी एवं टोही समन्वय) का एकीकृत उपयोग तथा प्रभावी संयुक्त नियोजन जैसे प्रमुख पहलुओं पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
यह आयोजन पारंपरिक एवं अनियमित, दोनों प्रकार के खतरों से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों के प्रति एक साझा और व्यापक समझ विकसित करने में सफल रहा। इसके अंतर्गत एक सहयोगात्मक रोडमैप तैयार किया गया और युद्ध, युद्ध-कला एवं युद्ध-कौशल की जटिलताओं पर सार्थक और गहन विचार-विमर्श हुआ। इन दो दिनों के दौरान प्रदर्शित सहयोगात्मक भावना ने भारतीय रक्षा बलों की उस दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को पुनः सुदृढ़ किया, जिसके तहत वे निरंतर विकसित हो रहे बहु-क्षेत्रीय युद्धक्षेत्र में निर्णयात्मक बढ़त और परिचालन उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए संकल्पित हैं।