Ministry of Defence
Ran Samwad 2026 Concludes with a Collaborative Road Map to Prepare the Indian Armed Forces for Multi Domain Conflict
10 APR 2026 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day national seminar ‘Ran Samwad’ anchored around the theme "Multi-Domain Operations (MDO): An Imperative for Addressing Conventional and Irregular Threats" concluded in Air Force Training Command, Bengaluru on April 10, 2026. Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Anil Chauhan delivered the closing address, emphasising that the multi-domain operations require convergence across physical, synthetic and cognitive realms.
In his address, the CDS highlighted the urgency of faster and smarter decision-making in an Artificial Intelligence (AI) driven battlespace. He underlined that warfare in present era spans across multiple dimensions of time, cyber, Electro Magnetic (EM) spectrum and cognition, demanding seamless tri-service integration and innovative thinking. The focus, therefore, has now shifted from coordination to true integration among the Indian Defence Forces, he added.
Gen Chauhan announced that Ran Samwad 2027 would be organised on the theme "High-Intensity Operations in a Transparent and Expanded Battlespace: Challenges for Force Application and Force Preservation". Post his address, he met with the members of media fraternity and lauded their role in Nation building and nurturing the spirit of strategic culture.
The second day of Ran Samwad also witnessed profound discussions by senior officers from the tri-services on a broad spectrum of subjects including Doctrinal Adaptation and Training for Multi Domain Operations (MDO) and Re-imagining Operational Art, ISR (Intelligence, Surveillances & Reconnaissance) Integration for Information Superiority in MDO, and joint planning.
The seminar succeeded in fostering a shared understanding of the challenges posed by both conventional and irregular threats with a collaborative road map and meaningful discussions on the complexities of war, warfare and warfighting. The collaborative spirit demonstrated over the two days reaffirmed the Indian Defence Forces' commitment towards achieving decision superiority and operational excellence in an increasingly contested multi-domain battlespace.

وزارت دفاع
رن سمواد 2026 ملٹی ڈومین تنازعات کے لیے ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کی تیاری کے لیے ایک باہمی تعاون پر مبنی روڈ میپ کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا
10 APR 2026 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
دو روزہ قومی سیمینار "رن سمواد"، جس کا موضوع "ملٹی ڈومین آپریشنز (ایم ڈی او): روایتی اور بے قاعدہ خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک ناگزیر تقاضا" تھا، 10 اپریل 2026 کو ایئر فورس ٹریننگ کمانڈ، بنگلورو میں اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف (سی ڈی ایس) جنرل انیل چوہان نے اختتامی خطاب میں اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملٹی ڈومین آپریشنز کے لیے جسمانی، مصنوعی اور ادراکی میدانوں میں ہم آہنگی ناگزیر ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں سی ڈی ایس نے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) سے چلنے والے میدانِ جنگ میں تیز اور مؤثر فیصلہ سازی کی فوری ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موجودہ دور میں جنگ وقت، سائبر اسپیس، الیکٹرو میگنیٹک (ای ایم) اسپیکٹرم اور ادراک سمیت متعدد جہتوں میں پھیل چکی ہے، جو سہ فریقی انضمام اور اختراعی سوچ کا تقاضا کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اب توجہ محض ہم آہنگی سے آگے بڑھ کر ہندوستانی دفاعی افواج کے حقیقی انضمام کی طرف منتقل ہو چکی ہے۔
جنرل چوہان نے اعلان کیا کہ رن سمواد 2027 کا موضوع ہوگا:"ایک شفاف اور توسیع شدہ میدانِ جنگ میں اعلیٰ شدت کی کارروائیاں: قوت کے استعمال اور تحفظ کے چیلنجز"۔اپنے خطاب کے بعد انہوں نے میڈیا نمائندگان سے ملاقات کی اور قوم کی تعمیر اور اسٹریٹجک ثقافت کے فروغ میں ان کے کردار کو سراہا۔
رن سمواد کے دوسرے دن تینوں افواج کے سینئر افسران نے مختلف موضوعات پر تفصیلی تبادلۂ خیال کیا، جن میں ملٹی ڈومین آپریشنز کے لیے نظریاتی ہم آہنگی، تربیت اور آپریشنل حکمتِ عملی کی نئی تشکیل، آئی ایس آر (انٹیلی جنس، نگرانی اور جاسوسی) کے انضمام کے ذریعے معلوماتی برتری کا حصول، اور مشترکہ منصوبہ بندی شامل تھے۔
سیمینار روایتی اور بے قاعدہ دونوں طرح کے خطرات سے نمٹنے کے چیلنجز کی مشترکہ تفہیم کو فروغ دینے میں کامیاب رہا۔ اس دوران باہمی تعاون پر مبنی روڈ میپ تیار کیا گیا اور جنگ و جدل کی پیچیدگیوں پر بامعنی گفتگو ہوئی۔ دو روزہ اجلاس کے دوران نمایاں ہونے والا اشتراکی جذبہ اس بات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ ہندوستانی دفاعی افواج کثیر جہتی میدانِ جنگ میں فیصلہ سازی کی برتری اور آپریشنل مہارت کے حصول کے لیے پُرعزم ہیں۔