Ministry of Electronics & IT
BHASHINI Sanchalan/Seva Workshop on Pali Language Held at University of Delhi to Advance Minority Language AI Ecosystem
10 APR 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening minority language preservation through AI-led innovation, the BHASHINI Sanchalan/Seva Workshop on Pali Language Preservation and Digital AI Model Development was conducted on 10 April 2026 at the Faculty of Arts, University of Delhi. The workshop was organised by the Digital India BHASHINI Division (DIBD) under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) in collaboration with the Centre for Advanced Studies in Buddhist Studies, University of Delhi.
The workshop placed focused emphasis on the Pali language, an ancient Middle Indo-Aryan language that serves as the primary medium of early Buddhist texts and the Tripitaka, forming the foundation of Buddhist knowledge systems and philosophical traditions. Recognised for its historical, literary, and cultural significance, and regarded as a classical language in the academic and literary sense, Pali remains central to the preservation and understanding of India’s Buddhist heritage. As a low-resource language in the context of AI, it requires structured efforts in digitisation, dataset creation, and linguistic validation. The initiative aligns with the broader mandate of the Ministry of Minority Affairs in supporting the preservation and promotion of minority and heritage languages.The Centre for Advanced Studies in Buddhist Studies, University of Delhi, contributed as a key academic and knowledge partner, providing domain expertise and scholarly inputs essential for ensuring linguistic accuracy and cultural contextualisation in language AI initiatives. This collaboration reflects ongoing efforts to support research, knowledge development, and the broader ecosystem for low-resource and heritage languages.
During the workshop, Shri Amitabh Nag, Chief Executive Officer, Digital India BHASHINI Division, emphasised the importance of leveraging AI to enable inclusive access to knowledge systems and digital services through Indian languages, and highlighted the need for active participation from academic institutions and language communities in building high-quality datasets and robust language models. The workshop focused on the development of AI models for the Pali language through targeted data collection, validation frameworks, and community-driven participation. The programme included sessions on the linguistic and literary relevance of Pali, along with detailed discussions on dataset requirements such as text corpora, audio recordings, and manuscript digitisation, supported by structured data quality frameworks. A comprehensive overview of the BhashaDaan platform was presented to enable structured data contribution and community-led validation by proficient speakers.
As part of the workshop, the BHASHINI team conducted extensive live demonstrations of its core language AI technologies and applications, showcasing its end-to-end multilingual capabilities across text, speech, document, and multimedia domains. Demonstrations included Anuvaad for seamless text-to-text translation across multiple Indian languages; Vaanianuvaad for real-time speech-to-speech and speech-to-text translation; Lekhaanuvaad for document translation and digitisation across languages; and Chitraanuvaad, enabling AI-based video translation and multilingual content adaptation. The BHASHINI Mobile App was demonstrated as a user-facing interface for real-time speech, understanding, and translation in Indian languages, while the BHASHINI Translation Plugin showcased multilingual enablement of websites and digital platforms through dynamic, scalable translation capabilities. Granthika was also demonstrated as an advanced platform enabling multilingual processing and accessibility of parliamentary and institutional content, reflecting the applicability of BHASHINI technologies in high-value, knowledge-intensive domains.
Use cases across digital public infrastructure, governance platforms, and education and knowledge ecosystems were also demonstrated to highlight real-world deployment, scalability, and seamless integration of BHASHINI’s technology stack across diverse domains.
These demonstrations highlighted real-time inferencing, API-based integration, and scalable deployment capabilities, reinforcing BHASHINI’s role as a national platform enabling multilingual access, inclusion, and digital empowerment across sectors, while continuing to strengthen collaborative ecosystems with academic institutions and domain communities for language data creation and AI innovation.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक भाषा एआई पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को उन्नत करने लिए दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय में पाली भाषा पर बीएचएएसएचआईएनआई (भाषिणी) संचलन/सेवा कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई
10 APR 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
एआई-आधारित नवाचार के माध्यम से अल्पसंख्यक भाषाओं के संरक्षण को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में पाली भाषा संरक्षण और डिजिटल एआई मॉडल विकास पर भाषिणी संचालन/सेवा कार्यशाला का आयोजन 10 अप्रैल 2026 को दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के कला संकाय में किया गया। इस कार्यशाला का आयोजन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एम ई आई टी वाई ) के अंतर्गत डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिनी डिवीजन (डी आई बी डी) द्वारा दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के बौद्ध अध्ययन उन्नत अध्ययन केंद्र के सहयोग से किया गया था।
इस कार्यशाला में पाली भाषा पर विशेष बल दिया गया। पाली भाषा प्राचीन मध्य इंडो-आर्यन भाषा है और प्रारंभिक बौद्ध ग्रंथों तथा त्रिपिटक का प्राथमिक माध्यम है जो बौद्ध ज्ञान प्रणालियों और दार्शनिक परंपराओं की नींव का निर्माण करती है। पाली भाषा अपने ऐतिहासिक, साहित्यिक और सांस्कृतिक महत्व के लिए मान्यता प्राप्त तथा शैक्षणिक और साहित्यिक दृष्टि से एक शास्त्रीय भाषा के रूप में जानी जाती है जो भारत की बौद्ध विरासत के संरक्षण और समझ के लिए केंद्रीय महत्व रखती है। कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) के संदर्भ में एक कम संसाधन वाली भाषा होने के कारण इसके डिजिटलीकरण, डेटासेट निर्माण और भाषाई सत्यापन के लिए सुनियोजित प्रयासों की आवश्यकता है। यह पहल अल्पसंख्यक और विरासत भाषाओं के संरक्षण और संवर्धन में सहायता करने के अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्रालय के व्यापक जनादेश के अनुरूप है। दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के बौद्ध अध्ययन केंद्र ने एक प्रमुख शैक्षणिक और ज्ञान भागीदार के रूप में योगदान दिया, जिसने भाषा एआई पहलों में भाषाई सटीकता और सांस्कृतिक संदर्भ सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक विशेषज्ञता और विद्वतापूर्ण योगदान दिया। यह सहयोग कम संसाधन वाली और विरासत भाषाओं के लिए अनुसंधान, ज्ञान विकास और व्यापक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को समर्थन देने के निरंतर प्रयासों को दर्शाता है।
कार्यशाला के दौरान डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी डिवीजन के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अमिताभ नाग ने भारतीय भाषाओं के माध्यम से ज्ञान प्रणालियों और डिजिटल सेवाओं तक समावेशी पहुंच को सक्षम बनाने के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) के उपयोग के महत्व पर जोर दिया और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले डेटासेट और मजबूत भाषा मॉडल बनाने में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और भाषा समुदायों की सक्रिय भागीदारी की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। कार्यशाला में पाली भाषा के लिए लक्षित डेटा संग्रह, सत्यापन ढांचे और समुदाय-संचालित भागीदारी के माध्यम से एआई मॉडल विकसित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। कार्यक्रम में पाली भाषा के भाषाई और साहित्यिक महत्व पर सत्रों के साथ-साथ संरचित डेटा गुणवत्ता ढांचे द्वारा समर्थित पाठ संग्रह, ऑडियो रिकॉर्डिंग और पांडुलिपि डिजिटलीकरण जैसी डेटासेट आवश्यकताओं पर विस्तृत चर्चा शामिल थी। संरचित डेटा योगदान और कुशल वक्ताओं द्वारा समुदाय-नेतृत्व वाले सत्यापन को सक्षम बनाने के लिए भाषादान प्लेटफॉर्म का एक व्यापक अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया गया।
कार्यशाला के भाग के रूप में, भाषिणी टीम ने अपनी मुख्य भाषा एआई प्रौद्योगिकियों और अनुप्रयोगों का व्यापक लाइव प्रदर्शन किया जिसमें पाठ, भाषण, दस्तावेज़ और मल्टीमीडिया डोमेन में इसकी संपूर्ण बहुभाषी क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शित किया गया। इस दौरान कई भारतीय भाषाओं में निर्बाध पाठ-से-पाठ अनुवाद के लिए अनुवाद, वास्तविक समय में भाषण-से-भाषण और भाषण-से-पाठ अनुवाद के लिए वानियानुवाद, विभिन्न भाषाओं में दस्तावेज़ अनुवाद और डिजिटलीकरण के लिए लेखानुवाद और एआई-आधारित वीडियो अनुवाद और बहुभाषी सामग्री अनुकूलन को सक्षम करने वाला चित्रानुवाद शामिल थे। भाषिणी मोबाइल ऐप को भारतीय भाषाओं में वास्तविक समय में भाषण, समझ और अनुवाद के लिए उपयोगकर्ता-सामने इंटरफ़ेस के रूप में प्रदर्शित किया गया, जबकि भाषिनी अनुवाद प्लगइन ने गतिशील, सटीक अनुवाद क्षमताओं के माध्यम से वेबसाइटों और डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों को बहुभाषी रूप देने की क्षमता को प्रदर्शित किया। संसदीय और संस्थागत सामग्री के बहुभाषी प्रसंस्करण और पहुंच को सक्षम करने वाले एक उन्नत प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में भी प्रदर्शित किया गया, जो उच्च-मूल्य, ज्ञान-गहन डोमेन में भाषिनी प्रौद्योगिकियों की प्रयोज्यता को दर्शाता है।
डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना, शासन प्लेटफार्मों और शिक्षा एवं ज्ञान पारिस्थितिकी तंत्रों में उपयोग के मामलों को भी प्रदर्शित किया गया ताकि विविध क्षेत्रों में भाषिणी के प्रौद्योगिकी स्टैक की वास्तविक दुनिया में तैनाती, स्केलेबिलिटी और निर्बाध एकीकरण को उजागर किया जा सके।
इन प्रदर्शनों ने वास्तविक समय में अनुमान लगाने, एपीआई-आधारित एकीकरण और स्केलेबल परिनियोजन क्षमताओं को उजागर किया, जिससे बहुभाषी पहुंच, समावेशन और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण को सक्षम बनाने वाले एक राष्ट्रीय मंच के रूप में भाषिणी की भूमिका को बल मिला, साथ ही भाषा डेटा निर्माण और एआई नवाचार के लिए शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और डोमेन समुदायों के साथ सहयोगी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करना जारी रखा गया।