निर्वाचन आयोग
आम चुनाव और उपचुनाव, 2026
जांच के बाद केवल एक केंद्र पर दोबारा मतदान की सिफारिश की गई
10 APR 2026 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने प्रपत्र 17ए (मतदाताओं की सूची) और चुनाव के दिन के अन्य दस्तावेजों की जांच के संबंध में एक समेकित निर्देश जारी किए हैं। यह पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने और पोलिंग स्टेशनों पर छोटी-मोटी गड़बड़ियों का पता लगाने और जरूरत पड़ने पर दोबारा से चुनाव की सिफारिश करने के लिए किया गया है।
2. इसी के अनुसार असम, केरल और पुडुचेरी में विधानसभा चुनावों में मतदान करने वाले सभी 296 विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों (एसी) में आयोग द्वारा नियुक्त 296 रिटर्निंग अधिकारियों (आरओ) और 296 सामान्य पर्यवेक्षकों (जीओ) की उपस्थिति में दस्तावेजों की जांच सुचारू रूप से संपन्न की गई। साथ ही कर्नाटक, नागालैंड और त्रिपुरा में 4 विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में हुए उपचुनाव में मतदान संबंधी दस्तावेजों का सत्यापन सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हो गया।
3. जांच प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने के लिए सभी 1,899 उम्मीदवारों को जांच की तारीख, समय और स्थान के बारे में पहले से सूचित कर दिया गया था।
4. कल मतदान करने वाले 63,084 मतदान केंद्रों में से गहन जांच के बाद केवल एक मतदान केंद्र पर दोबारा मतदान कराने की सिफारिश की गई।
5. असम के 123-करीमगंज उत्तर विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के 239-बेबीलैंड हाई इंग्लिश स्कूल मतदान केंद्र पर पुनर्मतदान का निर्देश दिया गया है। 11 अप्रैल, 2026 (शनिवार) को पुनर्मतदान होगा।
6. पूरी प्रक्रिया की वीडियोग्राफी की गई और जांच के बाद फॉर्म 17ए और संबंधित सामग्रियों पर आरओ की मुहर लगाकर उन्हें फिर से सील कर दिया गया।

Election Commission
General Elections and Bye-elections, 2026
Only one re-poll recommended after scrutiny
10 APR 2026 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) has issued consolidated instructions on the post- poll scrutiny of Form 17A (Register of Voters) and other poll-day documents and other records to strengthen transparency and detect any malpractices at polling stations and recommend for repolls if required.
1. Accordingly, scrutiny of documents was conducted smoothly today in all 296 Assembly Constituencies (ACs) which went to polls in Assembly elections in Assam, Kerala and Puducherry in the presence of 296 Returning Officers (RO) and 296 General Observers (GO) appointed by the Commission along with the 4ACs that went to bye-elections in Karnataka, Nagaland and Tripura.
1. All 1,899 candidates were informed in advance about the date, time and venue of scrutiny for participation in the scrutiny process.
1. After scrutiny only one re-poll was recommended out of the 63,084 Polling Stations that went to polls yesterday.
2. Thus, re-poll has been directed for the 239-Babyland High English School polling station in 123-Karimganj North AC of Assam. The repoll is scheduled to be held on April 11, 2026 (Saturday).
3. The entire process was videographed and after scrutiny, Forms 17A and related materials were re-sealed with the RO’s seal.