PIB Backgrounder
Sagarmala: Transforming India’s Maritime Landscape
11 APR 2026 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Sagarmala is implementing 845 projects worth 6.06 lakh crore, with 315 projects worth 1.57 lakh crore completed.
• The completion of 7 coastal berth projects has added 9.84 million tonnes per annum of cargo handling capacity.
• India’s major ports handled a record 915 million tonnes of cargo in FY 2025–26.
• Sagarmala 2.0, supported with ₹85,482 crore, aims to catalyze ₹3.6 lakh crore in investment.
Introduction
India’s maritime sector plays a central role in shaping its trade and economic activity. The country has a coastline of about 11,099 kilometres, along with nearly 14,500 kilometres of potentially navigable waterways. Coastal regions are home to major ports that connect India with global shipping routes and facilitate the movement of goods and passengers. Around 95% of the country’s trade by volume and about 70% by value is handled through maritime routes.
India has 12 major ports and over 200 non-major ports. While the major ports are under the administrative control of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, the non-major ports are under the jurisdiction of the respective State Maritime Boards/ State Government. These ports handle a wide range of cargo, including crude oil, coal, containers, fertilizers, and agricultural commodities, making ports and shipping central to the country’s trade logistics.
Building on this, the Sagarmala Programme was launched in March, 2015 to promote port-led development. It aims to improve logistics efficiency, reduce transportation costs, and support trade by increasing the use of coastal shipping and inland waterways alongside existing road and rail networks. It focuses on modernizing and building ports, improving port connectivity while encouraging investment from both the public and private sectors.
Components of the Sagarmala Programme
The Sagarmala programme consists of several key components aimed at transforming India's maritime sector. The overall set of projects under the Sagarmala Programme are divided into 5 pillars and 24 categories as given below.
Port Modernization and New Port Development
This pillar focuses on upgrading existing ports and developing new ones to expand capacity and improve operational efficiency. It includes addressing infrastructure gaps and introducing modernization, mechanization, and digital systems in port operations.
Port Connectivity Enhancement
This component aims to strengthen connectivity between ports and the hinterland to facilitate faster and more cost-efficient cargo movement. It includes the development of multimodal transport networks, integrating road, rail, coastal shipping and inland waterways for seamless logistics.
Port-Led Industrialization
The programme promotes the development of industrial clusters in port-proximate areas to support manufacturing and economic activity. Proximity to ports helps reduce logistics costs and improves access to domestic and international markets.
Coastal Community Development
This pillar focuses on improving livelihoods and promoting sustainable development in coastal regions. It includes skill development programs, support for fisheries and coastal tourism, and initiatives aimed at enhancing economic opportunities for coastal communities.
Coastal Shipping and Inland Waterways Transport
This component encourages greater use of coastal shipping and inland waterways for cargo movement. These modes offer cost-effective and environmentally sustainable alternatives to road and rail transport while helping reduce congestion on existing transport networks.
Navigating Success: Achievements and Milestones
Over the past eleven years, the Sagarmala Programme has delivered measurable outcomes. The cumulative progress highlights its scale and long-term impact on maritime infrastructure development. Around 845 projects, estimated at 6.06 lakh crore, have been taken up under the programme. As of 24th March 2026, 315 projects worth 1.57 lakh crore have been completed, while 210 projects are currently under implementation, and 320 projects are in the planning stage.
The following initiatives reflect sustained progress in strengthening port infrastructure, improving connectivity, and supporting economic activity across coastal regions.
Infrastructure and Capacity Creation
Significant progress has been achieved in strengthening coastal infrastructure and expanding cargo-handling capacity through targeted investments.
• Fishing Harbour Development: A total of 11 fishing harbour projects, costing 1,057 crore, have been completed, directly benefiting more than 30,000 fishermen. In Karnataka, the third-stage expansion and modernization of the fishing harbour at Malpe have been completed, with the development of the fishing harbour at Kulai under implementation.
• Coastal Berth Development: 7 coastal berth projects, valued at 494 crore, have been completed, adding 9.84 million tonnes per annum (MTPA) of cargo-handling capacity.
• The renovation of the historic Bascule Bridge at Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata, is being undertaken to preserve the port’s heritage while upgrading critical infrastructure. Once completed, the modernized bridge is expected to enable safer, faster, and more efficient movement of cargo and vehicles within the port premises, thereby enhancing logistics efficiency at one of India’s oldest and busiest ports.
• A project for the augmentation of firefighting facilities at Pir Pau Terminal of Mumbai Port is under implementation, with a cost of 52.69 crore, focusing on strengthening safety infrastructure at the port.
Improved Port Performance and Global Standing
The transformation under the programme is underscored by improved operational performance and stronger global competitiveness of Indian ports.
• Record Cargo Handling: India’s major ports have collectively handled a record 915.17 million tonnes (MT) of cargo during FY 2025–26, surpassing the annual target of 904 MT. This marks a year-on-year growth of 7.06% demonstrating sustained growth in maritime trade.
• Operational Efficiency: Average vessel turnaround time declined significantly from 96 hours in 2014 to 49.5 hours in 2025, indicating improved port efficiency and faster cargo handling.
• Global Recognition: Indian ports have strengthened their global presence, with 9 ports ranking among the world’s top 100, including Visakhapatnam Port, which ranks among the top 20 ports for container traffic.
• Growth in Inland Waterways: Cargo movement through inland waterways increased from 18.10 MTPA in FY 2013–14 to 145.50 MTPA in FY 2024-25, representing a growth of about 700%, contributing to a more efficient and diversified logistics system.
Passenger Connectivity and Urban Waterway Transport
The programme has also supported the expansion of passenger and vehicle movement through coastal and inland waterways, improving connectivity and reducing travel time.
• Ro-Pax and Ferry Services: A total of 29 Ro-Pax (a ship that carries both vehicles and passengers) and passenger ferry projects, with an investment of 1,233 crore, have been taken up to strengthen urban waterway transport systems. Out of these, 17 projects worth 706 crore have been completed, benefiting more than 35 lakh passengers by providing faster and more efficient transport options.
• Improved Travel Efficiency: The Ghogha–Hazira Ro-Pax service reduced travel time from nearly 10 hours by road to about 4 hours by sea, enabling the movement of over 36,000 trucks, 61,000 cars, and nearly 4 lakh passengers. The Mumbai–Mandwa ferry service has eased road congestion by replacing a 109-kilometre road journey with an 18.5-kilometre sea route, substantially reducing travel time.
Coastal Livelihoods and Skill Development
Beyond infrastructure, the programme has contributed to improving livelihoods in coastal communities through targeted skill development initiatives.
• Under the Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) convergence initiative, more than 7,600 candidates have received skill training, with over 3,100 individuals successfully placed in maritime and allied sectors.
The Sagarmala Programme has estimated a cumulative employment potential of around 1 crore jobs, including 40 lakh direct and 60 lakh indirect employment opportunities, driven by port-led industrialization and the expansion of maritime and related infrastructure.
The Institutional Backbone of Sagarmala
The Sagarmala Programme is supported by a multi-tier framework designed to enable coordinated planning, efficient implementation, and continuous monitoring across the Centre and States. The key components of this framework are as follows:
• National Sagarmala Apex Committee (NSAC):
Constituted in May 2015, NSAC is the apex body providing overall policy guidance and oversight for the programme. It reviews key aspects of planning and implementation and ensures alignment of projects with the broader objectives.
• Maritime States Development Council (MSDC):
The MSDC is convened periodically to facilitate centre–state coordination. It brings together central ministries, state governments, and maritime stakeholders to review progress, address inter-ministerial issues, and promote coordinated development of ports and related infrastructure.
• State Sagarmala Committees (SSCs):
Constituted in coastal states and union territories (UTs), SSCs are responsible for identifying projects, coordinating implementation, and monitoring progress at the state level. They play a key role in aligning state-level priorities with the overall objectives of the programme.
• Sagarmala Finance Corporation Limited (SMFCL):
Sagarmala Development Company Limited (SDCL), established in August 2016, has played an important role in advancing India’s maritime infrastructure. In June 2025, SDCL underwent a significant transformation and was restructured as the Sagarmala Finance Corporation Limited (SMFCL). This transition reflects an expanded mandate, with SMFCL positioned as India’s first Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC) focused on the maritime sector. SMFCL aims to provide financial solutions tailored to the needs of the maritime sector, addressing critical financing gaps and supporting the development of ports, shipping infrastructure and related industries. The company approved loan sanctions of about 4,300 crore in December 2025, formally entering the maritime lending space, reinforcing its ambition to emerge as a dedicated and credible financier for the maritime sector.
The Next Wave of Innovation
Sagarmala 2.0
Sagarmala 2.0 is proposed as the next phase of the Sagarmala Programme launched in March 2015, building upon its achievements while adopting a broader and more integrated national vision for the maritime sector outlined in MIV (Maritime India Vision) 2030 and MAKV (Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision) 2047. The scheme aims to position India as a global maritime hub through comprehensive modernization of ports, promotion of port‑led industrialization, improvement in coastal and hinterland connectivity to ports, enhancement of inland waterways & coastal shipping services, development of island and coastal communities, and fostering innovation aligned with sustainable development objectives. Sagarmala 2.0 is also envisioned as a key enabler of inclusive economic growth, employment generation, and logistics cost reduction, in alignment with the national vision of Viksit Bharat 2047. The proposed scheme envisages total budgetary support of ₹85,482 crore with total investment of ₹3.6 lakh crore, to be utilized for identified interventions across ports, inland waterways & coastal infrastructure, maritime services, coastal development, research & development and institutional strengthening during the scheme period.
Conclusion
India’s maritime sector has seen significant expansion in capacity, connectivity, and operational efficiency over the past decade. The Sagarmala Programme has contributed to the modernization of ports, the development of coastal and inland waterway infrastructure, and the enhancement of cargo handling capabilities. Completed projects have added measurable capacity, reduced vessel turnaround times, and supported port-led industrial and coastal community development. Collectively, the initiatives provide a structured approach to sustaining growth and strengthening India’s maritime infrastructure for trade and industrial activities.
References
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
https://shipmin.gov.in/division/sagarmala
https://sagarmala.gov.in/about-sagarmala/introduction
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2115878®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2213361®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182563®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2179597®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2227175®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2227671®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2227670
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2152677
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2227671®=6&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2113023®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2054522®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2210308®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2244787®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2249113®=3&lang=1
Press Information Bureau
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182563®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2172354®=3&lang=2
Click here to see pdf
PIB Research

PIB Backgrounder
सागरमाला: भारत के समुद्री परिदृश्य का रूपांतरण
11 APR 2026 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु
• सागरमाला के तहत कुल 845 परियोजनाएँ लागू की जा रही हैं, जिनकी अनुमानित लागत ₹6.06 लाख करोड़ है, जिनमें से 315 परियोजनाएँ ₹1.57 लाख करोड़ की लागत के साथ पूर्ण हो चुकी हैं।
• देश में 7 तटीय बर्थ परियोजनाओं के पूर्ण होने से 9.84 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष (MTPA) की अतिरिक्त कार्गो हैंडलिंग क्षमता जुड़ गई है।
• वर्ष 2025–26 में प्रमुख बंदरगाहों ने रिकॉर्ड 915 मिलियन टन कार्गो का संचालन किया।
• सागरमाला 2.0 के लिए ₹85,482 करोड़ के बजटीय समर्थन का प्रस्ताव है, जिसके माध्यम से कुल ₹3.6 लाख करोड़ का निवेश प्रोत्साहित करने का लक्ष्य है।
परिचय
भारत का समुद्री क्षेत्र देश के व्यापार और आर्थिक गतिविधियों को आकार देने में केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाता है। देश के पास लगभग 11,099 किलोमीटर लंबी समुद्री तटरेखा है, साथ ही लगभग 14,500 किलोमीटर लंबी संभावित नौगम्य अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों की व्यवस्था है। तटीय क्षेत्रों में स्थित प्रमुख बंदरगाह भारत को वैश्विक समुद्री मार्गों से जोड़ते हैं और माल एवं यात्रियों की आवाजाही को सुगम बनाते हैं। देश के कुल व्यापार का लगभग 95% भाग मात्रा के आधार पर और लगभग 70% भाग मूल्य के आधार पर समुद्री मार्गों के माध्यम से होता है।
भारत में 12 प्रमुख बंदरगाह और 200 से अधिक गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाह हैं। प्रमुख बंदरगाहों का प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण पोत, नौवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के पास है, जबकि गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाह संबंधित राज्य समुद्री बोर्डों/राज्य सरकारों के अधीन आते हैं। ये बंदरगाह कच्चे तेल, कोयला, कंटेनर, उर्वरक और कृषि उत्पादों सहित विभिन्न प्रकार के माल का संचालन करते हैं, जिससे बंदरगाह और शिपिंग देश की लॉजिस्टिक प्रणाली के केंद्र में हैं।
इसी आधार पर, मार्च 2015 में सागरमाला कार्यक्रम को पोर्ट-आधारित (बंदरगाह-प्रेरित) विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शुरू किया गया। इसका उद्देश्य लॉजिस्टिक दक्षता में सुधार, परिवहन लागत में कमी और तटीय शिपिंग तथा अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के उपयोग को बढ़ाकर व्यापार को समर्थन देना है, ताकि सड़क और रेल नेटवर्क पर निर्भरता को संतुलित किया जा सके। यह कार्यक्रम बंदरगाहों के आधुनिकीकरण और निर्माण, बंदरगाह कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार तथा सार्वजनिक एवं निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों से निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने पर केंद्रित है
सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के प्रमुख घटक
सागरमाला कार्यक्रम में भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र को रूपांतरित करने के लिए कई प्रमुख घटक शामिल हैं। सागरमाला के अंतर्गत समग्र रूप से ली गई परियोजनाओं को 5 स्तंभों और 24 श्रेणियों में विभाजित किया गया है।
बंदरगाह आधुनिकीकरण और नए बंदरगाहों का विकास
यह स्तंभ मौजूदा बंदरगाहों को उन्नत करने और नए बंदरगाह विकसित करने पर केंद्रित है, ताकि क्षमता बढ़ाई जा सके और परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार हो। इसमें अवसंरचना की कमियों को दूर करना तथा बंदरगाह संचालन में आधुनिकीकरण, मशीनीकरण और डिजिटल प्रणालियों की शुरुआत शामिल है।
बंदरगाह कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार
यह घटक बंदरगाहों और उनके हिन्टरलैंड (आंतरिक क्षेत्रों) के बीच कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करने पर केंद्रित है, ताकि माल की तेज़ और कम लागत वाली आवाजाही संभव हो सके। इसके अंतर्गत बहु-मॉडल (मल्टीमॉडल) परिवहन नेटवर्क का विकास शामिल है, जो सड़क, रेल, तटीय शिपिंग और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों को एकीकृत कर निर्बाध लॉजिस्टिक सुनिश्चित करता है।
बंदरगाह-प्रेरित औद्योगिकीकरण
यह कार्यक्रम, बंदरगाह-निकट क्षेत्रों में औद्योगिक क्लस्टरों के विकास को बढ़ावा देता है, जिससे विनिर्माण और आर्थिक गतिविधियों को समर्थन मिलता है। बंदरगाहों के निकटता से लॉजिस्टिक लागत में कमी आती है और घरेलू तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाज़ारों तक बेहतर पहुंच मिलती है।
तटीय समुदाय विकास
यह स्तंभ तटीय क्षेत्रों में आजीविका में सुधार और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित है। इसमें कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम, मत्स्यपालन एवं तटीय पर्यटन को समर्थन, तथा तटीय समुदायों के लिए आर्थिक अवसरों को बढ़ाने वाली पहलें शामिल हैं।
तटीय शिपिंग और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग परिवहन
यह घटक माल परिवहन के लिए तटीय शिपिंग और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के अधिक उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करता है। ये साधन सड़क और रेल परिवहन की तुलना में अधिक किफायती और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल विकल्प प्रदान करते हैं तथा मौजूदा परिवहन नेटवर्क पर भीड़भार को कम करने में मदद करते हैं।
फलता की राह: उपलब्धियाँ और मील के पत्थर
पिछले ग्यारह वर्षों में सागरमाला कार्यक्रम ने ठोस और मापनीय परिणाम दिए हैं। समग्र प्रगति इसके पैमाने और समुद्री अवसंरचना विकास पर इसके दीर्घकालिक प्रभाव को दर्शाती है। कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत लगभग 845 परियोजनाएँ, जिनकी अनुमानित लागत ₹6.06 लाख करोड़ है, ली गई हैं। 24 मार्च 2026 तक, ₹1.57 लाख करोड़ की लागत वाली 315 परियोजनाएँ पूर्ण हो चुकी हैं, 210 परियोजनाएँ क्रियान्वयन के चरण में हैं और 320 परियोजनाएँ योजना चरण में हैं।
इन पहलों के माध्यम से बंदरगाह अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने, कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार करने और तटीय क्षेत्रों में आर्थिक गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहित करने की दिशा में सतत प्रगति हुई है।
बुनियादी अवसंरचना और क्षमता निर्माण
लक्षित निवेशों के माध्यम से तटीय अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने और कार्गो हैंडलिंग क्षमता का विस्तार करने में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है।
• मत्स्य बंदरगाह विकास: कुल 11 मत्स्य बंदरगाह परियोजनाएँ ₹1,057 करोड़ की लागत से पूरी की गई हैं, जिनसे 30,000 से अधिक मछुआरों को सीधे लाभ हुआ है। कर्नाटक में, मलपे मत्स्य बंदरगाह के तृतीय चरण के विस्तार और आधुनिकीकरण का कार्य पूर्ण हो चुका है, जबकि कुलई में मत्स्य बंदरगाह का विकास कार्य प्रगति पर है।
• तटीय बर्थ विकास: 7 तटीय बर्थ परियोजनाएँ ₹494 करोड़ की लागत से पूरी की गई हैं, जिनसे 9.84 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष (MTPA) की अतिरिक्त कार्गो हैंडलिंग क्षमता जुड़ी है।
• कोलकाता स्थित श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी पोर्ट में ऐतिहासिक बास्कुल पुल के नवीनीकरण का कार्य जारी है, ताकि बंदरगाह की विरासत को संरक्षित रखते हुए महत्वपूर्ण अवसंरचना को उन्नत किया जा सके। कार्य पूर्ण होने पर आधुनिकीकृत पुल से बंदरगाह परिसर के भीतर कार्गो और वाहनों की आवाजाही अधिक सुरक्षित, तेज़ और कुशल हो जाएगी, जिससे भारत के सबसे पुराने और व्यस्ततम बंदरगाहों में से एक की लॉजिस्टिक दक्षता में वृद्धि होगी।
• मुंबई पोर्ट के पिर पाउ टर्मिनल पर अग्निशमन सुविधाओं के सुदृढ़ीकरण हेतु ₹52.69 करोड़ की लागत से एक परियोजना क्रियान्वयनाधीन है, जिसका केंद्र बिंदु बंदरगाह की सुरक्षा अवसंरचना को मजबूत करना है।
बेहतर बंदरगाह प्रदर्शन और वैश्विक स्थिति
इस कार्यक्रम के तहत हुए रूपांतरण से बंदरगाहों के परिचालन प्रदर्शन में सुधार और भारतीय बंदरगाहों की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में वृद्धि स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई देती है।
• रिकॉर्ड कार्गो हैंडलिंग: भारत के प्रमुख बंदरगाहों ने वित्त वर्ष 2025–26 के दौरान सामूहिक रूप से 915.17 मिलियन टन (MT) कार्गो का रिकॉर्ड संचालन किया, जो 904 मिलियन टन के वार्षिक लक्ष्य से अधिक है। यह 7.06% की वर्ष-दर-वर्ष वृद्धि को दर्शाता है, जो समुद्री व्यापार में निरंतर प्रगति का संकेत है।
• परिचालन दक्षता: औसत पोत टर्नअराउंड समय 2014 में 96 घंटे से घटकर 2025 में 49.5 घंटे रह गया है, जिससे बंदरगाहों की दक्षता और कार्गो हैंडलिंग की गति में सुधार परिलक्षित होता है।
• वैश्विक मान्यता: भारतीय बंदरगाहों की वैश्विक उपस्थिति मजबूत हुई है, जिसमें 9 भारतीय बंदरगाह दुनिया के शीर्ष 100 बंदरगाहों में शामिल हैं; इनमें विशाखापत्तनम पोर्ट भी है, जो कंटेनर ट्रैफिक के मामले में शीर्ष 20 बंदरगाहों की सूची में आता है।
• अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों में वृद्धि: अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के माध्यम से कार्गो परिवहन FY 2013–14 के 18.10 MTPA से बढ़कर FY 2024–25 में 145.50 MTPA हो गया है, जो लगभग 700% की वृद्धि दर्शाता है और एक अधिक कुशल एवं विविधीकृत लॉजिस्टिक प्रणाली के निर्माण में योगदान देता है।
यात्री कनेक्टिविटी और शहरी जल परिवहन
कार्यक्रम ने तटीय और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के माध्यम से यात्रियों और वाहनों की आवाजाही का विस्तार करने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, जिससे कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार और यात्रा समय में कमी आई है।
• रो- पैक्स और फेरी सेवाएँ: शहरी जल परिवहन प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने के लिए 29 रो-पैक्स (ऐसे पोत जो वाहन और यात्री दोनों को ले जाते हैं) और यात्री फेरी परियोजनाएँ ₹1,233 करोड़ के निवेश के साथ ली गई हैं। इनमें से ₹706 करोड़ की लागत वाली 17 परियोजनाएँ पूरी हो चुकी हैं, जिनसे 35 लाख से अधिक यात्रियों को तेज़ और अधिक कुशल परिवहन विकल्पों का लाभ मिला है।
• यात्रा दक्षता में सुधार: घोघा–हजीरा रो-पैक्स सेवा ने लगभग 10 घंटे की सड़क यात्रा को घटाकर समुद्र मार्ग से लगभग 4 घंटे कर दिया है, जिससे 36,000 से अधिक ट्रकों, 61,000 कारों और लगभग 4 लाख यात्रियों की आवाजाही संभव हुई है। मुंबई–मांडवा फेरी सेवा ने 109 किलोमीटर लंबी सड़क यात्रा को 18.5 किलोमीटर के समुद्री मार्ग से प्रतिस्थापित कर सड़क जाम को कम किया है और यात्रा समय में उल्लेखनीय कमी की है।
तटीय आजीविका और कौशल विकास
अवसंरचना के परे, कार्यक्रम ने तटीय समुदायों की आजीविका में सुधार के लिए लक्षित कौशल विकास पहलों के माध्यम से भी योगदान दिया है।
• दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्य योजना (DDU-GKY) के अभिसरण के तहत 7,600 से अधिक अभ्यर्थियों को कौशल प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है, जिनमें से 3,100 से अधिक व्यक्तियों को समुद्री और संबंधित क्षेत्रों में सफलतापूर्वक प्लेसमेंट मिला है।
सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के तहत लगभग एक करोड़ रोजगार अवसरों की अनुमानित क्षमता आंकी गई है, जिसमें 40 लाख प्रत्यक्ष और 60 लाख अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार शामिल हैं, जो पोर्ट-नेतृत्व औद्योगिकीकरण तथा समुद्री एवं संबद्ध अवसंरचना के विस्तार से उत्पन्न होंगे।
सागरमाला की संस्थागत रीढ़
सागरमाला कार्यक्रम को एक बहु-स्तरीय ढांचे का समर्थन प्राप्त है, जिसे केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच समन्वित योजना, कुशल क्रियान्वयन और सतत निगरानी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। इस ढांचे के प्रमुख घटक निम्नलिखित हैं:
• राष्ट्रीय सागरमाला शीर्ष समिति (NSAC):
मई 2015 में गठित NSAC कार्यक्रम की सर्वोच्च निकाय है, जो समग्र नीतिगत मार्गदर्शन और पर्यवेक्षण प्रदान करती है। यह योजना और क्रियान्वयन से जुड़े महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं की समीक्षा करती है तथा परियोजनाओं को कार्यक्रम के व्यापक उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप सुनिश्चित करती है।
• समुद्री राज्य विकास परिषद (MSDC)
MSDC को समय-समय पर केंद्रराज्य समन्वय को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बुलाया जाता है। यह केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों और समुद्री क्षेत्र के हितधारकों को एक साथ लाकर प्रगति की समीक्षा, अंतर-मंत्रालयी मुद्दों के समाधान और बंदरगाहों एवं संबंधित अवसंरचना के समन्वित विकास को बढ़ावा देती है।
• राज्य सागरमाला समितियाँ (SSCs):
तटीय राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में गठित SSCs राज्य स्तर पर परियोजनाओं की पहचान, क्रियान्वयन के समन्वय और निगरानी के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं। ये समितियाँ राज्य-स्तरीय प्राथमिकताओं को कार्यक्रम के समग्र उद्देश्यों के साथ संरेखित करने में मुख्य भूमिका निभाती हैं।
• सागरमाला फाइनेंस कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (SMFCL):
अगस्त 2016 में स्थापित सागरमाला डेवलपमेंट कंपनी लिमिटेड (SDCL) ने भारत की समुद्री अवसंरचना को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। जून 2025 में SDCL में एक बड़ा परिवर्तन किया गया और इसका पुनर्गठन कर इसे सागरमाला फाइनेंस कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (SMFCL) के रूप में स्थापित किया गया। यह परिवर्तन इसके विस्तृत दायरे को दर्शाता है, जिसके तहत SMFCL को समुद्री क्षेत्र पर केंद्रित भारत की पहली नॉन-बैंकिंग फाइनेंशियल कंपनी (NBFC) के रूप में स्थापित किया गया है।
SMFCL का उद्देश्य समुद्री क्षेत्र की जरूरतों के अनुरूप वित्तीय समाधान उपलब्ध कराना है, जिससे महत्वपूर्ण वित्तीय अंतरालों को पाटा जा सके और बंदरगाहों, शिपिंग अवसंरचना तथा संबंधित उद्योगों के विकास को समर्थन मिल सके। कंपनी ने दिसंबर 2025 में लगभग ₹4,300 करोड़ के ऋण अनुमोदन को स्वीकृति दी, जिससे उसने औपचारिक रूप से समुद्री ऋण क्षेत्र में प्रवेश किया और इस क्षेत्र के लिए एक समर्पित एवं विश्वसनीय वित्तीय संस्थान के रूप में अपनी भूमिका को मजबूत किया।
नवाचार की अगली लहर
सागरमाला 2.0
सागरमाला 2.0, मार्च 2015 में शुरू किए गए सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के अगले चरण के रूप में प्रस्तावित है, जो इसकी उपलब्धियों पर आधारित है और MIV (मैरीटाइम इंडिया विज़न) 2030 तथा MAKV (समुद्री अमृत काल विज़न) 2047 में उल्लिखित समुद्री क्षेत्र की व्यापक एवं एकीकृत राष्ट्रीय दृष्टि को अपनाता है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य बंदरगाहों के व्यापक आधुनिकीकरण, बंदरगाह-प्रेरित औद्योगिकीकरण को बढ़ावा देने, बंदरगाहों से तटीय और हिन्टरलैंड कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग और तटीय शिपिंग सेवाओं के सुदृढ़ीकरण, द्वीपीय और तटीय समुदायों के विकास तथा सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए भारत को वैश्विक समुद्री हब के रूप में स्थापित करना है।
सागरमाला 2.0 को समावेशी आर्थिक वृद्धि, रोजगार सृजन और लॉजिस्टिक लागत में कमी का एक प्रमुख सक्षम कारक भी माना गया है, जो विकसित भारत 2047 (Viksit Bharat 2047) की राष्ट्रीय दृष्टि के अनुरूप है। प्रस्तावित योजना के तहत ₹85,482 करोड़ की कुल बजटीय सहायता और ₹3.6 लाख करोड़ के कुल निवेश की परिकल्पना की गई है, जिसे बंदरगाहों, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग एवं तटीय अवसंरचना, समुद्री सेवाओं, तटीय विकास, अनुसंधान एवं विकास तथा संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण से संबंधित पहचानी गई पहलों पर योजना अवधि के दौरान व्यय किया जाएगा।
निष्कर्ष
पिछले दशक में भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र में क्षमता, कनेक्टिविटी और परिचालन दक्षता के संदर्भ में उल्लेखनीय विस्तार हुआ है। सागरमाला कार्यक्रम ने बंदरगाहों के आधुनिकीकरण, तटीय एवं अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग अवसंरचना के विकास और कार्गो हैंडलिंग क्षमताओं में वृद्धि में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। पूर्ण हुई परियोजनाओं ने अतिरिक्त क्षमता जोड़ी है, पोत टर्नअराउंड समय को कम किया है और बंदरगाह-प्रेरित औद्योगिक विकास तथा तटीय समुदाय विकास को समर्थन दिया है। सामूहिक रूप से, ये पहलें व्यापार और औद्योगिक गतिविधियों के लिए भारत की समुद्री अवसंरचना को मजबूत और टिकाऊ तरीके से विकसित करने के लिए एक सुव्यवस्थित ढांचा प्रदान करती हैं।
संदर्भ
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
https://shipmin.gov.in/division/sagarmala
https://sagarmala.gov.in/about-sagarmala/introduction
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2115878®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2213361®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182563®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2179597®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2227175®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2227671®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2227670
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2152677
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2227671®=6&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2113023®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2054522®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2210308®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2244787®=3&lang=1
प्रेस सूचना कार्यालय
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182563®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2172354®=3&lang=2
पीडीएफ में देखने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें
पीआईबी रिसर्च