PIB Backgrounder
Sagarmala: Transforming India’s Maritime Landscape
11 APR 2026 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Sagarmala is implementing 845 projects worth 6.06 lakh crore, with 315 projects worth 1.57 lakh crore completed.
• The completion of 7 coastal berth projects has added 9.84 million tonnes per annum of cargo handling capacity.
• India’s major ports handled a record 915 million tonnes of cargo in FY 2025–26.
• Sagarmala 2.0, supported with ₹85,482 crore, aims to catalyze ₹3.6 lakh crore in investment.
Introduction
India’s maritime sector plays a central role in shaping its trade and economic activity. The country has a coastline of about 11,099 kilometres, along with nearly 14,500 kilometres of potentially navigable waterways. Coastal regions are home to major ports that connect India with global shipping routes and facilitate the movement of goods and passengers. Around 95% of the country’s trade by volume and about 70% by value is handled through maritime routes.
India has 12 major ports and over 200 non-major ports. While the major ports are under the administrative control of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, the non-major ports are under the jurisdiction of the respective State Maritime Boards/ State Government. These ports handle a wide range of cargo, including crude oil, coal, containers, fertilizers, and agricultural commodities, making ports and shipping central to the country’s trade logistics.
Building on this, the Sagarmala Programme was launched in March, 2015 to promote port-led development. It aims to improve logistics efficiency, reduce transportation costs, and support trade by increasing the use of coastal shipping and inland waterways alongside existing road and rail networks. It focuses on modernizing and building ports, improving port connectivity while encouraging investment from both the public and private sectors.
Components of the Sagarmala Programme
The Sagarmala programme consists of several key components aimed at transforming India's maritime sector. The overall set of projects under the Sagarmala Programme are divided into 5 pillars and 24 categories as given below.
Port Modernization and New Port Development
This pillar focuses on upgrading existing ports and developing new ones to expand capacity and improve operational efficiency. It includes addressing infrastructure gaps and introducing modernization, mechanization, and digital systems in port operations.
Port Connectivity Enhancement
This component aims to strengthen connectivity between ports and the hinterland to facilitate faster and more cost-efficient cargo movement. It includes the development of multimodal transport networks, integrating road, rail, coastal shipping and inland waterways for seamless logistics.
Port-Led Industrialization
The programme promotes the development of industrial clusters in port-proximate areas to support manufacturing and economic activity. Proximity to ports helps reduce logistics costs and improves access to domestic and international markets.
Coastal Community Development
This pillar focuses on improving livelihoods and promoting sustainable development in coastal regions. It includes skill development programs, support for fisheries and coastal tourism, and initiatives aimed at enhancing economic opportunities for coastal communities.
Coastal Shipping and Inland Waterways Transport
This component encourages greater use of coastal shipping and inland waterways for cargo movement. These modes offer cost-effective and environmentally sustainable alternatives to road and rail transport while helping reduce congestion on existing transport networks.
Navigating Success: Achievements and Milestones
Over the past eleven years, the Sagarmala Programme has delivered measurable outcomes. The cumulative progress highlights its scale and long-term impact on maritime infrastructure development. Around 845 projects, estimated at 6.06 lakh crore, have been taken up under the programme. As of 24th March 2026, 315 projects worth 1.57 lakh crore have been completed, while 210 projects are currently under implementation, and 320 projects are in the planning stage.
The following initiatives reflect sustained progress in strengthening port infrastructure, improving connectivity, and supporting economic activity across coastal regions.
Infrastructure and Capacity Creation
Significant progress has been achieved in strengthening coastal infrastructure and expanding cargo-handling capacity through targeted investments.
• Fishing Harbour Development: A total of 11 fishing harbour projects, costing 1,057 crore, have been completed, directly benefiting more than 30,000 fishermen. In Karnataka, the third-stage expansion and modernization of the fishing harbour at Malpe have been completed, with the development of the fishing harbour at Kulai under implementation.
• Coastal Berth Development: 7 coastal berth projects, valued at 494 crore, have been completed, adding 9.84 million tonnes per annum (MTPA) of cargo-handling capacity.
• The renovation of the historic Bascule Bridge at Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata, is being undertaken to preserve the port’s heritage while upgrading critical infrastructure. Once completed, the modernized bridge is expected to enable safer, faster, and more efficient movement of cargo and vehicles within the port premises, thereby enhancing logistics efficiency at one of India’s oldest and busiest ports.
• A project for the augmentation of firefighting facilities at Pir Pau Terminal of Mumbai Port is under implementation, with a cost of 52.69 crore, focusing on strengthening safety infrastructure at the port.
Improved Port Performance and Global Standing
The transformation under the programme is underscored by improved operational performance and stronger global competitiveness of Indian ports.
• Record Cargo Handling: India’s major ports have collectively handled a record 915.17 million tonnes (MT) of cargo during FY 2025–26, surpassing the annual target of 904 MT. This marks a year-on-year growth of 7.06% demonstrating sustained growth in maritime trade.
• Operational Efficiency: Average vessel turnaround time declined significantly from 96 hours in 2014 to 49.5 hours in 2025, indicating improved port efficiency and faster cargo handling.
• Global Recognition: Indian ports have strengthened their global presence, with 9 ports ranking among the world’s top 100, including Visakhapatnam Port, which ranks among the top 20 ports for container traffic.
• Growth in Inland Waterways: Cargo movement through inland waterways increased from 18.10 MTPA in FY 2013–14 to 145.50 MTPA in FY 2024-25, representing a growth of about 700%, contributing to a more efficient and diversified logistics system.
Passenger Connectivity and Urban Waterway Transport
The programme has also supported the expansion of passenger and vehicle movement through coastal and inland waterways, improving connectivity and reducing travel time.
• Ro-Pax and Ferry Services: A total of 29 Ro-Pax (a ship that carries both vehicles and passengers) and passenger ferry projects, with an investment of 1,233 crore, have been taken up to strengthen urban waterway transport systems. Out of these, 17 projects worth 706 crore have been completed, benefiting more than 35 lakh passengers by providing faster and more efficient transport options.
• Improved Travel Efficiency: The Ghogha–Hazira Ro-Pax service reduced travel time from nearly 10 hours by road to about 4 hours by sea, enabling the movement of over 36,000 trucks, 61,000 cars, and nearly 4 lakh passengers. The Mumbai–Mandwa ferry service has eased road congestion by replacing a 109-kilometre road journey with an 18.5-kilometre sea route, substantially reducing travel time.
Coastal Livelihoods and Skill Development
Beyond infrastructure, the programme has contributed to improving livelihoods in coastal communities through targeted skill development initiatives.
• Under the Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) convergence initiative, more than 7,600 candidates have received skill training, with over 3,100 individuals successfully placed in maritime and allied sectors.
The Sagarmala Programme has estimated a cumulative employment potential of around 1 crore jobs, including 40 lakh direct and 60 lakh indirect employment opportunities, driven by port-led industrialization and the expansion of maritime and related infrastructure.
The Institutional Backbone of Sagarmala
The Sagarmala Programme is supported by a multi-tier framework designed to enable coordinated planning, efficient implementation, and continuous monitoring across the Centre and States. The key components of this framework are as follows:
• National Sagarmala Apex Committee (NSAC):
Constituted in May 2015, NSAC is the apex body providing overall policy guidance and oversight for the programme. It reviews key aspects of planning and implementation and ensures alignment of projects with the broader objectives.
• Maritime States Development Council (MSDC):
The MSDC is convened periodically to facilitate centre–state coordination. It brings together central ministries, state governments, and maritime stakeholders to review progress, address inter-ministerial issues, and promote coordinated development of ports and related infrastructure.
• State Sagarmala Committees (SSCs):
Constituted in coastal states and union territories (UTs), SSCs are responsible for identifying projects, coordinating implementation, and monitoring progress at the state level. They play a key role in aligning state-level priorities with the overall objectives of the programme.
• Sagarmala Finance Corporation Limited (SMFCL):
Sagarmala Development Company Limited (SDCL), established in August 2016, has played an important role in advancing India’s maritime infrastructure. In June 2025, SDCL underwent a significant transformation and was restructured as the Sagarmala Finance Corporation Limited (SMFCL). This transition reflects an expanded mandate, with SMFCL positioned as India’s first Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC) focused on the maritime sector. SMFCL aims to provide financial solutions tailored to the needs of the maritime sector, addressing critical financing gaps and supporting the development of ports, shipping infrastructure and related industries. The company approved loan sanctions of about 4,300 crore in December 2025, formally entering the maritime lending space, reinforcing its ambition to emerge as a dedicated and credible financier for the maritime sector.
The Next Wave of Innovation
Sagarmala 2.0
Sagarmala 2.0 is proposed as the next phase of the Sagarmala Programme launched in March 2015, building upon its achievements while adopting a broader and more integrated national vision for the maritime sector outlined in MIV (Maritime India Vision) 2030 and MAKV (Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision) 2047. The scheme aims to position India as a global maritime hub through comprehensive modernization of ports, promotion of port‑led industrialization, improvement in coastal and hinterland connectivity to ports, enhancement of inland waterways & coastal shipping services, development of island and coastal communities, and fostering innovation aligned with sustainable development objectives. Sagarmala 2.0 is also envisioned as a key enabler of inclusive economic growth, employment generation, and logistics cost reduction, in alignment with the national vision of Viksit Bharat 2047. The proposed scheme envisages total budgetary support of ₹85,482 crore with total investment of ₹3.6 lakh crore, to be utilized for identified interventions across ports, inland waterways & coastal infrastructure, maritime services, coastal development, research & development and institutional strengthening during the scheme period.
Conclusion
India’s maritime sector has seen significant expansion in capacity, connectivity, and operational efficiency over the past decade. The Sagarmala Programme has contributed to the modernization of ports, the development of coastal and inland waterway infrastructure, and the enhancement of cargo handling capabilities. Completed projects have added measurable capacity, reduced vessel turnaround times, and supported port-led industrial and coastal community development. Collectively, the initiatives provide a structured approach to sustaining growth and strengthening India’s maritime infrastructure for trade and industrial activities.
References
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
https://shipmin.gov.in/division/sagarmala
https://sagarmala.gov.in/about-sagarmala/introduction
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2115878®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2213361®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182563®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2179597®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2227175®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2227671®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2227670
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2152677
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2227671®=6&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2113023®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2054522®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2210308®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2244787®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2249113®=3&lang=1
Press Information Bureau
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182563®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2172354®=3&lang=2
Click here to see pdf
PIB Research

PIB Headquarters
ساگرمالا: ہندوستان کے سمندری منظر نامہ کو تبدیل کرنا
11 APR 2026 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی نکات
• ساگرمالا کے تحت کل 845 پروجیکٹوں پر عمل درآمد کیا جا رہا ہے، جس کی تخمینہ لاگت 6.06 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے، جن میں سے 315 پروجیکٹ 1.57 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔
• ملک میں 7 ساحلی برتھ منصوبوں کی تکمیل سے 9.84 ملین ٹن سالانہ (ایم ٹی پی اے) کی اضافی کارگو ہینڈلنگ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
• بڑی بندرگاہوں سے 2025-26 میں ریکارڈ 915 ملین ٹن کارگو ہینڈل کرنے کا امکان ہے۔
• ساگرمالا 2.0 کے لیے 85,482 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ تعاون تجویز کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد کل 3.6 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کو تحریک دینا ہے۔
تعارف
ہندوستان کا سمندری شعبہ ملک کی تجارتی اور اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کی تشکیل میں مرکزی کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ ملک کے پاس تقریباً 11,099 کلومیٹر ساحلی پٹی ہے، نیز تقریباً 14,500 کلومیٹر طویل اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کا ایک نظام ہے۔ ساحلی علاقوں کے ساتھ واقع اہم بندرگاہیں ہندوستان کو عالمی سمندری راستوں سے جوڑتی ہیں اور سامان اور مسافروں کی نقل و حرکت میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ حجم کے لحاظ سے ملک کی کل تجارت کا تقریباً 95 فیصد اور مالیت کے لحاظ سے تقریباً 70 فیصدسمندری راستوں سے ہوتا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے پاس 12 بڑی بندرگاہیں اور 200 سے زیادہ غیر اہم بندرگاہیں ہیں۔ بڑی بندرگاہوں کا انتظامی کنٹرول جہاز رانی، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے پاس ہے، جبکہ غیر اہم بندرگاہیں متعلقہ ریاستی میری ٹائم بورڈز/ریاستی حکومتوں کے تحت آتی ہیں۔ یہ بندرگاہیں خام تیل، کوئلہ، کنٹینرز، کھاد اور زرعی مصنوعات سمیت مختلف قسم کے کارگو کو ہینڈل کرتی ہیں، جو ملک کے لاجسٹک نظام میں بندرگاہوں اور شپنگ کو مرکزی حیثیت دیتی ہیں۔
اس کی بنیاد پر بندرگاہ کی قیادت میں ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مارچ 2015 میں ساگرمالا پروگرام شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کا مقصد لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے، نقل و حمل کے اخراجات کو کم کرنے اور ساحلی جہاز رانی اور اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے استعمال کو بڑھا کر تجارت کو فروغ دینا ہے، اس طرح سڑک اور ریل نیٹ ورک پر انحصار کو متوازن کرنا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام بندرگاہوں کو جدید بنانے اور تعمیر کرنے، بندرگاہوں کے رابطے کو بہتر بنانے اور سرکاری اور نجی دونوں شعبوں سے سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
ساگرمالا پروگرام کے کلیدی اجزاء
ساگرمالا پروگرام ہندوستان کے سمندری شعبے کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے کئی اہم اجزاء پر مشتمل ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر ساگرمالا کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کو پانچ ستونوں اور 24 زمروں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے۔
بندرگاہوں کی جدید کاری اور نئی بندرگاہوں کی ترقی
یہ ستون موجودہ بندرگاہوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنے ، صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے نئی تیار کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ اس میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کمیوں کو دور کرنا اور بندرگاہوں کے آپریشنز میں جدید کاری، میکانائزیشن اور ڈجیٹل نظام متعارف کرانا شامل ہے۔
پورٹ کنکٹی وٹی کو بہتر بنانا
یہ جزو بندرگاہوں اور ان کے اندرونی علاقوں کے درمیان رابطے کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے تاکہ سامان کی تیز رفتار اور سستی نقل و حرکت کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔ اس میں ایک ملٹی موڈل ٹرانسپورٹیشن نیٹ ورک کو فروغ شامل ہے جو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے لاجسٹکس کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سڑک، ریل، ساحلی جہاز رانی، اور اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کو مربوط کرتا ہے۔
پورٹ لیڈ انڈسٹریلائزیشن
یہ پروگرام بندرگاہ کے قریبی علاقوں میں صنعتی کلسٹرز کی ترقی کو فروغ دیتا ہے، مینوفیکچرنگ اور اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں معاونت کرتا ہے۔ بندرگاہوں کی قربت لاجسٹکس کے اخراجات کو کم کرتی ہے اور ملکی اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں تک بہتر رسائی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
کوسٹل کمیونٹی ڈیولپمنٹ
یہ ستون معاش کو بہتر بنانے اور ساحلی علاقوں میں پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ اس میں مہارت کی ترقی کے پروگرام، ماہی گیری اور ساحلی سیاحت کے لیے تعاون اور ساحلی کمیونٹیز کے لیے اقتصادی مواقع کو بڑھانے والے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
کوسٹل شپنگ اور ان لینڈ واٹر وے ٹرانسپورٹ
یہ جز کارگو کی نقل و حمل کے لیے ساحلی جہاز رانی اور اندرون ملک آبی راستوں کے زیادہ استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔ یہ طریقے سڑک اور ریل ٹرانسپورٹ کے مقابلے زیادہ اقتصادی اور ماحول دوست آپشنز پیش کرتے ہیں اور موجودہ ٹرانسپورٹ نیٹ ورکس پر بھیڑ کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔
کامیابی کا راستہ: کامیابیاں اور سنگ میل
گزشتہ گیارہ برسوں میں، ساگرمالا پروگرام نے ٹھوس اور قابل پیمائش نتائج فراہم کیے ہیں۔ مجموعی پیش رفت سمندری انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی پر اس کے پیمانے اور طویل مدتی اثرات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت تقریباً 845 پروجیکٹس، جن پر 6.06 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ 24 مارچ 2026 تک 1.57 لاکھ کروڑروپے کے 315 منصوبے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں، 210 منصوبے زیر عمل ہیں اور 320 منصوبے منصوبہ بندی کے مرحلے میں ہیں۔
ان اقدامات کے ذریعے بندرگاہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے، رابطوں کو بہتر بنانے اور ساحلی علاقوں میں اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو تیز کرنے کی سمت میں مسلسل پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔
بنیادی انفراسٹرکچر اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر
• ہدفی سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے ساحلی انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانے اور کارگو ہینڈلنگ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں اہم پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔
• فشریز پورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ: 1,057 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے کل 11 فشریز پورٹ پروجیکٹ مکمل کیے گئے ہیں، جس سے 30,000 (تیس ہزار ) سے زیادہ ماہی گیروں کو براہ راست فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ کرناٹک میں، مالپے فشریز پورٹ کی توسیع اور جدید کاری کا تیسرا مرحلہ مکمل ہو گیا ہے، جب کہ کولائی میں ماہی گیر بندرگاہ کی ترقی جاری ہے۔
• کوسٹل برتھ ڈیولپمنٹ: 494 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے سات ساحلی برتھ پروجیکٹ مکمل کیے گئے ہیں، جس سے 9.84 ملین ٹن سالانہ (ایم ٹی پی اے) کی اضافی کارگو ہینڈلنگ کی گنجائش شامل ہے۔
• کولکاتہ میں سیاما پرساد مکھرجی بندرگاہ پر تاریخی باسکیول پل کی تزئین و آرائش کا کام جاری ہے تاکہ بندرگاہ کے ورثے کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے اہم انفراسٹرکچر کو اپ گریڈ کیا جا سکے۔ تکمیل کے بعد جدید ترین پل پورٹ کمپلیکس کے اندر کارگو اور گاڑیوں کی نقل و حرکت کو محفوظ، تیزاور زیادہ موثر بنائے گا، جس سے ہندوستان کی سب سے قدیم اور مصروف ترین بندرگاہوں میں سے ایک کی لاجسٹک کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
• ممبئی بندرگاہ کے پیر پاو ٹرمینل پر آگ بجھانے کی سہولیات کو مضبوط کرنے کا ایک پروجیکٹ 52.69 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے جاری ہے، جس میں بندرگاہ کے حفاظتی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
بہتر پورٹ پرفارمنس اور گلوبل پوزیشننگ
اس پروگرام کے تحت ہونے والی تبدیلی نے بندرگاہوں کی بہتر کارکردگی کو واضح طور پر ظاہر کیا ہے اور ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں کی عالمی مسابقت میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
• ریکارڈ کارگو ہینڈلنگ: ہندوستان کی بڑی بندرگاہوں نے مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران مجموعی طور پر ریکارڈ 915.17 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) کارگو ہینڈل کیا، جو 904 ملین ٹن کے سالانہ ہدف سے زیادہ ہے۔ یہ 7.06فیصد کی سال بہ سال نمو کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، جو کہ سمندری تجارت میں مسلسل پیش رفت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
• آپریشنل کارکردگی: 2014 کے 96 گھنٹے سے کم ہو کر 2025 میں 49.5 گھنٹے تک جہاز کے بدلنے کا اوسط وقت متوقع ہے، جو بندرگاہوں کی بہتر کارکردگی اور کارگو ہینڈلنگ کی رفتار کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
• عالمی شناخت: ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں نے اپنی عالمی موجودگی کو مضبوط کیا ہے، نو ہندوستانی بندرگاہیں دنیا کی سب سے اوپر 100 بندرگاہوں میں شامل ہیں، جس میں وشاکھاپٹنم بندرگاہ، جو کنٹینر ٹریفک کے لحاظ سے سرفہرست 20 بندرگاہوں میں شامل ہے۔
• اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں میں نمو: اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے ذریعے کارگو کی نقل و حمل مالی سال 2013-14 میں 18.10 ایم ٹی پی اے سے مالی سال 2024-25 میں 145.50 ایم ٹی پی اے تک بڑھنے کا تخمینہ ہے، جو تقریباً 700فیصد کی نمو کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے اور ایک زیادہ مؤثر اور متنوع نظام کی تخلیق میں حصہ ڈالتا ہے۔
پسنجر کنکٹی وٹی اور شہری واٹر وے ٹرانسپورٹ
اس پروگرام نے ساحلی اور اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے ذریعے مسافروں اور گاڑیوں کی نقل و حرکت کو بڑھانے، رابطے کو بہتر بنانے اور سفر کے وقت کو کم کرنے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
• آر او- پیکس اور فیری سروسز: شہری پانی کی نقل و حمل کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، 29 آر او-پیکس (وہ جہاز جو گاڑیاں اور مسافر دونوں لے جاتے ہیں) اور مسافر فیری پروجیکٹ 1,233 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے، 706 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے 17 منصوبے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں، جس سے 3.5 ملین سے زیادہ مسافروں کو تیز رفتار اور زیادہ موثر نقل و حمل کے اختیارات کا فائدہ ہو رہا ہے۔
• سفری کارکردگی میں بہتری: گھوگھا-ہزیرہ رو-پیکس سروس نے سڑک کے سفر کو تقریباً 10 گھنٹے سے کم کر کے سمندر کے ذریعے تقریباً 4 گھنٹے کر دیا ہے، جس سے 36,000 ٹرکوں، 61,000 کاروں اور تقریباً 400,000 مسافروں کی آمدورفت ممکن ہو گئی ہے۔ ممبئی – منڈوا فیری سروس نے سڑکوں کی بھیڑ کو کم کیا ہے اور 109 کلومیٹر کے سڑک کے سفر کو 18.5 کلومیٹر کے سمندری راستے سے بدل کر سفر کے وقت کو نمایاں طور پر کم کر دیا ہے۔
ساحلی معاش اور کوشل وکاس
بنیادی ڈھانچے کے علاوہ پروگرام نے ٹارگٹیڈ ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے اقدامات کے ذریعے ساحلی برادریوں کی روزی روٹی کو بہتر بنانے میں بھی تعاون کیا ہے۔
دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشلیہ یوجنا (دی ڈی یو –جی کے وائی) کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے تحت 7,600 سے زیادہ امیدواروں کو ہنر کی تربیت فراہم کی گئی ہے، جن میں سے 3,100 سے زیادہ افراد کو کامیابی کے ساتھ سمندری اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں رکھا گیا ہے۔
ساگرمالا پروگرام میں تقریباً 10 ملین روزگار کے مواقع کا تخمینہ ہے، جس میں 4 ملین براہ راست اور 6 ملین بالواسطہ ملازمتیں شامل ہیں، جو بندرگاہ کی قیادت میں صنعت کاری اور سمندری اور متعلقہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع کے ذریعے پیدا کی گئی ہیں۔
ساگرمالا کی ادارہ جاتی ریڑھ کی ہڈی
ساگرمالا پروگرام کو ایک کثیر پرتوں والے فریم ورک سے تعاون حاصل ہے جو مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان مربوط منصوبہ بندی، موثر عمل آوری اور مسلسل نگرانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس فریم ورک کے اہم اجزاء ہیں:
نیشنل ساگرمالا اپیکس کمیٹی (این ایس اے سی):
این ایس اے سی جو مئی 2015 میں تشکیل دیا گیا تھا، پروگرام کا سب سے بڑا ادارہ ہے، جو پالیسی کی مجموعی رہنمائی اور نگرانی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ کے کلیدی پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لیتا ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ منصوبے پروگرام کے وسیع مقاصد کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہوں۔
میری ٹائم اسٹیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کونسل (ایم ایس ڈی سی)
مرکز-ریاست کوآرڈی نیشن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً ایم ایس ڈی سی کا اجلاس منعقد کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ مرکزی وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں، اور سمندری شعبے کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے، بین وزارتی مسائل کو حل کرنے اور بندرگاہوں اور متعلقہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مربوط ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اکٹھا کرتا ہے۔
ریاستی ساگرمالا کمیٹیاں (ایس ایس سیز):
ساحلی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تشکیل دئیے گئے ایس ایس سی ریاستی سطح پر پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کی شناخت، ہم آہنگی اور نگرانی کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ یہ کمیٹیاں ریاستی سطح کی ترجیحات کو پروگرام کے مجموعی مقاصد کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔
ساگرمالا فائنانس کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (ایس ایم ایف سی ایل):
اگست 2016 میں قائم ہو نے والا ساگرمالا ڈیولپمنٹ کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایس ڈی سی ایل) نے ہندوستان کے سمندری بنیادی ڈھانچے کو آگے بڑھانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ جون 2025 میں ایس ڈی سی ایل میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی آئی اور اسے ساگرمالا فنانس کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (ایس ایم ایف سی ایل) کے طور پر دوبارہ تشکیل دیا گیا۔ یہ تبدیلی اس کے وسیع دائرہ کار کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جس نے ایس ایم ایف سی ایل کو ہندوستان کی پہلی غیر بینکنگ مالیاتی کمپنی ( این بی ایف) کے طور پر قائم کیا جو سمندری شعبے پر مرکوز ہے۔
یس ایم ایف سی ایل کا مقصد بحری شعبے کے لیے موزوں مالیاتی حل فراہم کرنا، اہم مالیاتی خلا کو پورا کرنا اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی کے بنیادی ڈھانچوں اور متعلقہ صنعتوں کی ترقی میں معاونت کرنا ہے۔ کمپنی نے دسمبر 2025 میں تقریباً 4,300 کروڑ روپے کے قرض کی منظوری حاصل کی، باضابطہ طور پر سمندری قرض دینے کی جگہ میں داخل ہوا اور اس شعبے کے لیے ایک وقف اور قابل اعتماد مالیاتی ادارے کے طور پر اپنی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کیا۔
جدت کی اگلی لہر
ساگر مالا 2.0
ساگر مالا 2.0، جو مارچ 2015 میں شروع کیے گئے ساگر مالا پروگرام کے اگلے مرحلے کے طور پر تجویز کیا گیا تھا، اپنی کامیابیوں کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے اور ایم آئی وی (میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن) 2030 اورایم اے کے وی (میری ٹائم امرت کال ویژن) کے طور پر ایک عالمی منصوبہ کے طور پر بحری شعبے کے لیے جامع اور مربوط قومی ویژن کو اپناتا ہے۔ بندرگاہوں کو جامع طور پر جدید بنا کر، بندرگاہوں کی قیادت میں صنعت کاری کو فروغ دے کر، بندرگاہوں سے ساحلی اور اندرونی علاقوں کے رابطے کو بہتر بنا کر، اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں اور ساحلی جہاز رانی کی خدمات کو مضبوط بنا کر، جزیرے اور ساحلی برادریوں کی ترقی اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے مطابق جدت کی حوصلہ افزائی کر کے مذکورہ پروگرام کا آغاز کیا گیاہے۔
ساگرمالا 2.0 کو بھی ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان 2047 کے قومی ویژن کے مطابق جامع اقتصادی ترقی، روزگار کی تخلیق اور رسد کی لاگت میں کمی کے لیے ایک کلیدی اہل کار کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے جس میں آبی گزرگاہوں اور ساحلی بنیادی ڈھانچے، سمندری خدمات، ساحلی ترقی، تحقیق اور ترقی، اور ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی شامل ہیں۔
خلاصہ
گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران ہندوستان کے سمندری شعبے نے صلاحیت، رابطے اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کے لحاظ سے نمایاں طور پر توسیع کی ہے۔ ساگرمالا پروگرام نے بندرگاہوں کی جدید کاری، ساحلی اور اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور کارگو ہینڈلنگ کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ مکمل ہونے والے منصوبوں نے صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا ہے، جہازوں کے ٹرناراؤنڈ کے اوقات کو کم کیا ہے اور بندرگاہ کی قیادت میں صنعتی ترقی اور ساحلی کمیونٹی کی ترقی کی حمایت کی ہے۔ اجتماعی طور پر یہ اقدامات ایک مضبوط اور پائیدار طریقے سے تجارت اور صنعتی سرگرمیوں کے لیے ہندوستان کے سمندری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے ایک ہموار فریم ورک فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
حوالہ جات
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت
https://shipmin.gov.in/division/sagarmala
https://sagarmala.gov.in/about-sagarmala/introduction
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2115878®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2213361®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182563®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2179597®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2227175®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2227671®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2227670
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2152677
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2227671®=6&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2113023®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2054522®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2210308®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2244787®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2249113®=3&lang=1
پریس انفارمیشن بیورو
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182563®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2172354®=3&lang=2
Click here to see pdf