Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Barabanki to Bahraich Highway to Become Key Cross-Border Trade Lifeline
11 APR 2026 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
India and Nepal share one of South Asia’s most active land-based trade relationships. India is Nepal’s largest trading partner, accounting for more than 60% of Nepal’s total trade volume, reflecting the deep economic interdependence between the two nations.
The Union Cabinet’s approval for the construction of the 4-lane access-controlled Barabanki–Bahraich section of National Highway-927 is set to play a transformative role in strengthening trade ties between India and Nepal. By improving connectivity to the strategically important Rupaidiha Land Port and the nearby Nepalgunj, the project is expected to boost cross-border commerce, support regional livelihoods, and enhance economic cooperation between the two neighbouring countries. Among the various border points, the Rupaidiha–Nepalgunj route plays a vital role. This border alone handles the majority of exports from India to Nepal. With the new NH-927 providing faster and more reliable connectivity, trade through this route is expected to grow significantly in the coming years.
Supporting Food and Agricultural Trade Between Two Nations
One of the most important aspects of India–Nepal trade through this corridor is the movement of agricultural and food products. Trucks carrying rice, wheat, vegetables, dairy products, and livestock feed regularly move from Indian markets into Nepal, ensuring consistent supply of daily essentials. This highway project is expected to significantly reduce transportation time by nearly 50%, cutting travel duration between Barabanki and Bahraich from about 150 minutes to 75 minutes, while increasing vehicle speeds from 40 kmph to 80 kmph. Faster travel will reduce spoilage of perishable goods such as vegetables and dairy products, directly benefiting farmers and traders on both sides of the border. Improved connectivity will also help farmers in districts across eastern Uttar Pradesh access larger markets in Nepal, potentially increasing incomes and reducing post-harvest losses.
Ensuring Reliable Supply of Essential Goods
Beyond agricultural products, the corridor supports the movement of essential supplies such as medicines and consumer goods. These items are critical for Nepal’s economy and daily life, and uninterrupted transport routes are essential to maintaining steady supply chains. Past disruptions at the border have shown the importance of smooth transport infrastructure. At times when trade movement slowed, hundreds of trucks carrying vegetables, fuel, and other goods were stranded, leading to daily losses of crores and affecting both traders and consumers. With a modern access-controlled highway, such delays are expected to reduce significantly, ensuring faster movement of goods and lowering transport costs.
Boosting Logistics Growth
The improved road network will complement the development of logistics facilities at Rupaidiha, where daily truck movement is projected to increase significantly, indicating strong growth potential in cross-border trade volumes. This increased movement will create opportunities for warehousing, transport services, and logistics businesses along the corridor.
Transforming Lives in Border Communities
Perhaps the most significant impact of the Barabanki–Bahraich highway will be felt by people living in border districts such as Bahraich district and surrounding regions. Border markets in towns near Rupaidiha rely heavily on cross-border customers, with some local businesses reporting that majority of their sales depend on Nepali buyers.
Improved highway connectivity is expected to bring:
• More business opportunities for traders
• Increased employment in transport and logistics
• Growth in hotels, eateries, and small retail outlets
• Better access to healthcare, education, and markets
For truck drivers, farmers, and small traders, faster roads translate into higher earnings, reduced costs, and more reliable income opportunities.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
بارہ بنکی سے بہرائچ شاہراہ سرحد کے دونوں طرف ایک اہم تجارتی راہداری بننے جارہی ہے
11 APR 2026 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
ہندستان اور نیپال کے درمیان زمینی تجارت جنوبی ایشیا کی سب سے فعال تجارتی رشتوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ بھارت، نیپال کا سب سے بڑا تجارتی شراکت دار ہے اور نیپال کی مجموعی تجارت کا 60 فیصد سے زیادہ حصہ بھارت کے ساتھ ہوتا ہے، جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ایک دوسرے پر گہری معاشی وابستگی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
مرکزی کابینہ کی جانب سے قومی شاہراہ -927 کے بارہ بنکی - بہرائچ سیکشن کو 4-لین کنٹرولڈ ایکسیس شاہراہ کے طور پر تعمیر کرنے کی منظوری، بھارت اور نیپال کے درمیان تجارتی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے میں انقلابی کردار ادا کرے گی۔ اس منصوبے کے ذریعے اہم سرحدی مقام روپیڈیہالینڈ پورٹ اور قریبی نیپال گنج تک رسائی بہتر ہوگی، جس سے سرحد کے دونوں طرف تجارت، علاقائی روزگار اور معاشی تعاون میں اضافہ متوقع ہے۔سرحدی مقامات میں، روپیڈیھا–نیپال گنج روٹ خاص اہمیت رکھتا ہے، کیونکہ بھارت سے نیپال جانے والی زیادہ تر برآمدات اسی راستے سے ہوتی ہیں۔ نئی این ایچ-927 کے ذریعے تیز اور بہتر رابطہ اس راستے پر تجارت میں نمایاں اضافہ کرے گا۔
دونوں ممالک کے درمیان خوراک اور زرعی تجارت کی مدد
اس راہداری کے ذریعے بھارت اور نیپال کے درمیان زرعی اور غذائی اشیاء کی ترسیل نہایت اہم ہے۔ چاول، گندم، سبزیاں، دودھ کی مصنوعات اور مویشیوں کی خوراک لے جانے والے ٹرک باقاعدگی سے بھارت سے نیپال جاتے ہیں، جس سے روزمرہ ضروریات کی فراہمی یقینی بنتی ہے۔یہ شاہراہ منصوبہ سفری وقت کو تقریباً 50 فیصد تک کم کرے گا، جس سے بارابنکی سے بہرائچ تک سفر کا وقت 150 منٹ سے کم ہو کر 75 منٹ رہ جائے گا، جبکہ گاڑیوں کی رفتار 40 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ سے بڑھ کر 80 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ ہو جائے گی۔ تیز رفتار نقل و حمل سے خراب ہونے والی اشیاء جیسے سبزیوں اور دودھ کی مصنوعات کے ضیاع میں کمی آئے گی، جس سے کسانوں اور تاجروں کو براہِ راست فائدہ ہوگا۔
ضروری اشیاء کی مسلسل فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا
زرعی مصنوعات کے علاوہ ، کوریڈور ادویات اور صارفین کے سامان جیسے ضروری سامان کی نقل و حرکت میں مدد کرتا ہے ۔ یہ اشیا نیپال کی معیشت اور روزمرہ کی زندگی کے لیے اہم ہیں ، اور سپلائی چین کو مستحکم رکھنے کے لیے بلاتعطل نقل و حمل کے راستے ضروری ہیں ۔ سرحد پر ماضی کی رکاوٹوں نے ہموار نقل و حمل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اہمیت کو ظاہر کیا ہے ۔ ایسے وقت میں جب تجارتی نقل و حرکت سست ہوتی تھی ، سبزیاں ، ایندھن اور دیگر سامان لے جانے والے سیکڑوں ٹرک پھنسے ہوئے تھے ، جس کی وجہ سے روزانہ کروڑوں کا نقصان ہوتا تھا اور تاجروں اور صارفین دونوں کو متاثر کرتا تھا ۔ جدید رسائی پر قابو پانے والی شاہراہ کے ساتھ ، اس طرح کی تاخیر میں نمایاں کمی متوقع ہے ، جس سے سامان کی تیزی سے نقل و حرکت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے گا اور نقل و حمل کے اخراجات میں کمی آئے گی ۔
لاجسٹکس کے شعبے کو فروغ دینا
بہتر سڑکوں کا جال روپئیڈیھا میں لاجسٹکس سہولیات کی ترقی کو بھی فروغ دے گا، جہاں روزانہ ٹرکوں کی آمد و رفت میں اضافہ متوقع ہے، جس سے سرحد کے دونوں طرف تجارت کی سرگرمیوں میں اضافے کے کافی امکانات کا اشارہ ملتا ہے۔ اس سے گودام، ٹرانسپورٹ اور دیگر لاجسٹکس کاروبار کے مواقع بڑھیں گے۔
سرحدی علاقوں میں رہنے والوں کی زندگی میں بہتری
شاید بارابنکی-بہرائچ شاہراہ کا سب سے اہم اثر سرحدی اضلاع جیسے ضلع بہرائچ اور آس پاس کے علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو محسوس ہوگا ۔ روپیڈیہا کے قریب قصبوں میں سرحدی بازار سرحد پار گاہکوں پر بہت زیادہ انحصار کرتے ہیں ، کچھ مقامی کاروباروں نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ ان کی زیادہ تر فروخت نیپالی خریداروں پر منحصر ہے ۔
کنکٹی ویٹی کے نتیجے میں:
• تاجروں کے لیے نئے کاروباری مواقع پیدا ہوں گے
• ٹرانسپورٹ اور لاجسٹکس میں روزگار بڑھے گا
• ہوٹلوں، ریستورانوں اور چھوٹے کاروباروں کو فروغ ملے گا
• صحت، تعلیم اور منڈیوں تک رسائی بہتر ہوگی
ٹرک ڈرائیوروں، کسانوں اور چھوٹے تاجروں کے لیے تیز رفتار سڑکیں زیادہ آمدنی، کم اخراجات اور مستحکم روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کریں گی۔
ش ح-ا ع خ ۔ر ا
U-No- 5721