Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
India Pharma 2026 to be held on April 13–14 in New Delhi, showcasing Sectoral Innovation
Policymakers and Global Pharma Leaders to convene for landmark Life-Sciences Dialogue
9th Edition of India Pharma 2026 to Drive India’s Transition to a Global Pharma Innovation Hub
11 APR 2026 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India, is organising the 9th edition of India Pharma 2026. The event is being held in association with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) and the Indian Pharmaceutical Alliance (IPA) on April 13-14, 2026, at Federation House, FICCI, New Delhi.
The event will be inaugurated by Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers, and Smt. Anupriya Patel, Union Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers. The conference serves as a platform for sectoral growth and international collaboration, focusing on India’s pharmaceutical capabilities, research and development (R&D), and the resilience of global supply chains.
The theme for this year’s edition is "Discover in India: Leapfrogging Life-Sciences Innovation." Aligned with India’s vision of emerging as a global pharma innovation hub, the theme highlights the transformative potential of life sciences in enhancing healthcare access, driving economic growth, and strengthening global health systems. India continues to play a pivotal role in the global supply of affordable, high-quality medicines. Building on this strong foundation, India Pharma 2026 aims to accelerate the sector’s transition from a volume-driven model to a value- and innovation-led global powerhouse.
The two-day event will witness the participation of a distinguished lineup of policymakers, industry leaders, and domain experts from across the pharmaceutical sector. Prominent dignitaries include Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals; Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare; and Prof. Vinod K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog. The event will also feature eminent domain experts such as Dr. Renu Swarup, Former Secretary, Department of Biotechnology; and Dr. Shivkumar Kalyanaraman, CEO, Anusandhan National Research Foundation.
The regulatory perspective will be represented by Dr. Rajeev Singh Raghuvanshi, Drug Controller General of India (DCGI), along with Dr. A. Visala, Joint Drugs Controller (India), CDSCO, and Mr. Gregory Smith, Country Director (India), US FDA, bringing both domestic and global regulatory insights. The industry will be represented by leading industrialists such as Mr. Dilip Shanghvi of Sun Pharma and Mr. Pankaj Patel of Zydus Lifesciences, along with FICCI Pharma Committee leadership including Mr. Arjun Juneja, COO, Mankind Pharma Ltd.; Mr. Achin Gupta, Managing Director & Global CEO, Cipla Ltd.; Mr. Winselow Tucker, President and General Manager, Eli Lilly & Company (India); and Mr. Kartik Rajendran, Managing Director, Abbott India.
Apart from a dedicated special session, Start-up Showcase, the two- day event will feature following six plenary sessions:
• Policy Thrust for Catalysing Innovation
• Enabling Regulatory Ecosystem to Foster Innovation
• Harnessing AI and Next-Gen Technologies for Disruptive Innovation
• Unleashing India’s CRDMO Potential
• Developing a Vibrant Pharma Financing Ecosystem
• Reflections and Big Moves to Leapfrog Innovation
For more information about the 9th Edition of India Pharma 2026, visit: https://indiapharma.ficci.in/.
The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), established in 1927, is India’s oldest and largest apex business organization. A non-government, not-for-profit body, FICCI represents the voice of India’s business and industry, serving a diverse membership of over 2,50,000 companies, including corporate entities and multinational firms, through its extensive network of regional chambers across the country.
The Department of Pharmaceuticals under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilisers is supporting the country’s pharmaceutical and medtech sector to drive innovation and Atma Nirbharta, with focused policy interventions, infrastructure development & strengthened industry-academia partnerships, aligned with the broader vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.

औषधि विभाग
इंडिया फार्मा 2026 का आयोजन 13-14 अप्रैल को नई दिल्ली में होगा, इसमें क्षेत्रीय नवाचारों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा
नीति निर्माता और वैश्विक फार्मा क्षेत्र के अग्रणी एक महत्‍वपूर्ण जीवन विज्ञान संवाद के लिए एकत्रित होंगे
इंडिया फार्मा 2026 का 9वां संस्करण भारत को वैश्विक फार्मा नवाचार केंद्र में बदलने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा
11 APR 2026 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
औषध विभाग, रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार इंडिया फार्मा 2026 के 9वें संस्करण का आयोजन कर रहा है। यह आयोजन फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्‍की) और इंडियन फार्मास्युटिकल एलायंस (आईपीए) के सहयोग से 13-14 अप्रैल, 2026 को नई दिल्ली स्थित फिक्‍की के फेडरेशन हाउस में किया जा रहा है।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा और केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल करेंगी। यह सम्मेलन भारत की औषध क्षमताओं, अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आर एंड डी) और वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं की सुदृढ़ता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए क्षेत्रीय विकास और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा।
इस वर्ष के आयोजन का विषय है "भारत में खोजें: जीवन विज्ञान नवाचार में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति" वैश्विक फार्मा नवाचार केंद्र के रूप में उभरने के भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, यह विषय स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुंच बढ़ाने, आर्थिक विकास को गति देने और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने में जीवन विज्ञान की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता को दर्शाता है। भारत किफायती और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली दवाओं की वैश्विक आपूर्ति में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। इस मजबूत आधार पर, इंडिया फार्मा 2026 का लक्ष्य इस क्षेत्र को मात्रा-आधारित मॉडल से मूल्य-आधारित और नवाचार-आधारित वैश्विक शक्ति के रूप में परिवर्तित करने की प्रक्रिया को गति देना है।
इस दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र के प्रतिष्ठित नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योगपतियों और विशेषज्ञ शामिल होंगे। इनमें श्री मनोज जोशी, सचिव, औषध विभाग; श्रीमती पुण्या सलीला श्रीवास्तव, सचिव, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय; और प्रोफेसर विनोद के. पॉल, सदस्य, नीति आयोग शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, इस कार्यक्रम में डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप, पूर्व सचिव, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग; और डॉ. शिवकुमार कल्याणरमन, सीईओ, अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन जैसे प्रख्यात विशेषज्ञ भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
डॉ. राजीव सिंह रघुवंशी, ड्रग कंट्रोलर जनरल ऑफ इंडिया (डीसीजीआई), डॉ. ए. विसाला, जॉइंट ड्रग कंट्रोलर (इंडिया), सीडीएससीओ, और श्री ग्रेगरी स्मिथ, कंट्री डायरेक्टर (इंडिया), यूएस एफडीए घरेलू और वैश्विक नियामको के बारे में जानकारी देंगे। सन फार्मा के श्री दिलीप संघवी और ज़ाइडस लाइफसाइंसेज के श्री पंकज पटेल जैसे प्रमुख उद्योगपतियों के साथ-साथ फिक्‍की फार्मा कमेटी के प्रमुख, मैनकाइंड फार्मा लिमिटेड के सीओओ श्री अर्जुन जुनेजा; सिप्ला लिमिटेड के प्रबंध निदेशक और वैश्विक सीईओ श्री अचिन गुप्ता; एली लिली एंड कंपनी (इंडिया) के अध्यक्ष और महाप्रबंधक श्री विंसलो टकर; और एबॉट इंडिया के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री कार्तिक राजेंद्रन उद्योग जगत का प्रतिनिधित्‍व करेंगे।
एक विशेष सत्र, स्टार्ट-अप शोकेस के अलावा, दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में निम्नलिखित छह पूर्ण सत्र होंगे:
• नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नीतिगत दिशा-निर्देश
• नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नियामक तंत्र को सक्षम बनाना
• क्रांतिकारी नवाचार के लिए एआई और अगली पीढ़ी की प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करना
• भारत की सीआरडीएमओ क्षमता का प्रदर्शन
• एक जीवंत फार्मा वित्तपोषण तंत्र का विकास करना
• नवाचार में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति के लिए विचार-विमर्श और बड़े कदम
इंडिया फार्मा 2026 के 9वें संस्करण के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए, https://indiapharma.ficci.in/ पर जाएं।
1927 में स्‍थापित फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्‍की) भारत का सबसे पुराना और सबसे बड़ा शीर्ष व्यापारिक संगठन है। एक गैर-सरकारी, गैर-लाभकारी संस्था के रूप में, फिक्‍की भारत के व्यापार और उद्योग की आवाज़ का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है और देश भर में फैले अपने क्षेत्रीय चैंबरों के व्यापक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से कॉर्पोरेट संस्थाओं और बहुराष्ट्रीय फर्मों सहित 2,50,000 से अधिक कंपनियों के विविध सदस्यों को सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।
रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के अधीन औषध विभाग, विकसित भारत 2047 की व्यापक परिकल्पना के अनुरूप, लक्षित नीतिगत उपायों, अवसंरचना विकास और मजबूत उद्योग-अकादमिक साझेदारी के माध्यम से देश के औषध और चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में नवाचार और आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने में सहयोग कर रहा है।