Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
India Pharma 2026 to be held on April 13–14 in New Delhi, showcasing Sectoral Innovation
Policymakers and Global Pharma Leaders to convene for landmark Life-Sciences Dialogue
9th Edition of India Pharma 2026 to Drive India’s Transition to a Global Pharma Innovation Hub
11 APR 2026 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India, is organising the 9th edition of India Pharma 2026. The event is being held in association with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) and the Indian Pharmaceutical Alliance (IPA) on April 13-14, 2026, at Federation House, FICCI, New Delhi.
The event will be inaugurated by Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers, and Smt. Anupriya Patel, Union Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers. The conference serves as a platform for sectoral growth and international collaboration, focusing on India’s pharmaceutical capabilities, research and development (R&D), and the resilience of global supply chains.
The theme for this year’s edition is "Discover in India: Leapfrogging Life-Sciences Innovation." Aligned with India’s vision of emerging as a global pharma innovation hub, the theme highlights the transformative potential of life sciences in enhancing healthcare access, driving economic growth, and strengthening global health systems. India continues to play a pivotal role in the global supply of affordable, high-quality medicines. Building on this strong foundation, India Pharma 2026 aims to accelerate the sector’s transition from a volume-driven model to a value- and innovation-led global powerhouse.
The two-day event will witness the participation of a distinguished lineup of policymakers, industry leaders, and domain experts from across the pharmaceutical sector. Prominent dignitaries include Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals; Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare; and Prof. Vinod K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog. The event will also feature eminent domain experts such as Dr. Renu Swarup, Former Secretary, Department of Biotechnology; and Dr. Shivkumar Kalyanaraman, CEO, Anusandhan National Research Foundation.
The regulatory perspective will be represented by Dr. Rajeev Singh Raghuvanshi, Drug Controller General of India (DCGI), along with Dr. A. Visala, Joint Drugs Controller (India), CDSCO, and Mr. Gregory Smith, Country Director (India), US FDA, bringing both domestic and global regulatory insights. The industry will be represented by leading industrialists such as Mr. Dilip Shanghvi of Sun Pharma and Mr. Pankaj Patel of Zydus Lifesciences, along with FICCI Pharma Committee leadership including Mr. Arjun Juneja, COO, Mankind Pharma Ltd.; Mr. Achin Gupta, Managing Director & Global CEO, Cipla Ltd.; Mr. Winselow Tucker, President and General Manager, Eli Lilly & Company (India); and Mr. Kartik Rajendran, Managing Director, Abbott India.
Apart from a dedicated special session, Start-up Showcase, the two- day event will feature following six plenary sessions:
• Policy Thrust for Catalysing Innovation
• Enabling Regulatory Ecosystem to Foster Innovation
• Harnessing AI and Next-Gen Technologies for Disruptive Innovation
• Unleashing India’s CRDMO Potential
• Developing a Vibrant Pharma Financing Ecosystem
• Reflections and Big Moves to Leapfrog Innovation
For more information about the 9th Edition of India Pharma 2026, visit: https://indiapharma.ficci.in/.
The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), established in 1927, is India’s oldest and largest apex business organization. A non-government, not-for-profit body, FICCI represents the voice of India’s business and industry, serving a diverse membership of over 2,50,000 companies, including corporate entities and multinational firms, through its extensive network of regional chambers across the country.
The Department of Pharmaceuticals under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilisers is supporting the country’s pharmaceutical and medtech sector to drive innovation and Atma Nirbharta, with focused policy interventions, infrastructure development & strengthened industry-academia partnerships, aligned with the broader vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.

ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
انڈیا فارما 2026 کا انعقاد نئی دلّی میں 14-13 اپریل کو ہوگا ، جس میں شعبہ جاتی اختراع کی نمائش کی جائے گی
لائف سائنسز تاریخی مذاکرات میں پالیسی ساز اور عالمی فارما کمپنیاں شامل ہوں گی
انڈیا فارما 2026 کا 9 واں ایڈیشن ہندوستان کو فارما کا عالمی مرکزبننے کی جانب گامزن کرے گا
11 APR 2026 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی وزارت کا شعبہ فارماسیوٹیکلز ،انڈیا فارما 2026 کے 9 ویں ایڈیشن کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے ۔ یہ تقریب فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرز آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (فکی) اور انڈین فارماسیوٹیکل الائنس (آئی پی اے) کے اشتراک سے 13-14 اپریل 2026 کو فیڈریشن ہاؤس ، فکی ، نئی دلّی میں منعقد ہو رہی ہے ۔
اس تقریب کا افتتاح کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا اور کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرز کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل کریں گی ۔ یہ کانفرنس شعبہ جاتی ترقی اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے ، جس میں ہندوستان کی دواسازی کی صلاحیتوں ، تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) اور عالمی سپلائی چین کی لچک پر توجہ دی جاتی ہے ۔
اس سال کے ایڈیشن کا موضوع ’’ڈسکور ان انڈیا: لیپ فروگنگ لائف سائنسز انوویشن‘‘ ہے ۔ عالمی فارما اختراعی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے کے ہندوستان کے وژن کے مطابق ، تھیم صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی کو بڑھانے ، اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے اور عالمی صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں لائف سائنسز کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔ ہندوستان کم خرچ ، اعلی معیار کی ادویات کی عالمی فراہمی میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے ۔ اس مضبوطی کی بنیاد پر ، انڈیا فارما 2026 کا مقصد حجم پر مبنی ماڈل سے قدر اور اختراع پر مبنی عالمی پاور ہاؤس میں اس شعبے کی منتقلی کو تیز کرنا ہے ۔
اس دو روزہ تقریب میں پالیسی سازوں ، صنعت کاروں اور دوا سازی کے شعبے کے ماہرین کی نمایاں تعداد شرکت کرے گی ۔ ممتاز شخصیات میں جناب منوج جوشی ، سکریٹری ، شعبہ دواسازی ؛ محترمہ. پنیا سلیلا سریواستو ، سکریٹری ، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ؛ اور پروفیسر ونود کے پال ، ممبر ، نیتی آیوگ شامل ہیں ۔ اس تقریب میں شعبہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی کی سابق سکریٹری ڈاکٹر رینو سوروپ اور انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر شیو کمار کلیان رمن جیسے نامور ماہرین بھی شرکت کریں گے ۔
انضباطی نقطہ نظر کی نمائندگی ڈاکٹر راجیو سنگھ رگھوونشی ، ڈرگ کنٹرولر جنرل آف انڈیا (ڈی سی جی آئی) کے ساتھ ڈاکٹر اے ویسالا ، جوائنٹ ڈرگس کنٹرولر (انڈیا) سی ڈی ایس سی او ، اور مسٹر گریگوری اسمتھ ، کنٹری ڈائریکٹر (انڈیا) یو ایس ایف ڈی اے کریں گے ، جو ملکی اور عالمی ریگولیٹری بصیرت دونوں کوبروئے کار لاتے ہیں ۔ صنعت کی نمائندگی سرکردہ صنعت کاروں جیسے سن فارما کے جناب دلیپ سنگھوی اور زیڈس لائف سائنسز کے جناب پنکج پٹیل کے ساتھ ساتھ فکی فارما کمیٹی کی قیادت بشمول جناب ارجن جونیجا ، سی او او ، مینکائنڈ فارما لمیٹڈ ؛ جناب اچین گپتا ، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور گلوبل سی ای او ، سیپلا لمیٹڈ ؛ جناب ونسلو ٹکر ، صدر اور جنرل منیجر ، ایلی للی اینڈ کمپنی (انڈیا) اور جناب کارتک راجندرن ، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر ، ایبٹ انڈیا کے ذریعے کی جائے گی ۔
ایک متعلقہ خصوصی سیشن ، اسٹارٹ اپ شوکیس کے علاوہ ، دو روزہ ایونٹ میں مندرجہ ذیل چھ مکمل سیشن ہوں گے:
• اختراع کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے پالیسی پر زور
• اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ریگولیٹری ماحولیاتی نظام کو فعال کرنا
• کم خرچ لیکن موثر اختراع کے لیے اے آئی اور نیکسٹ جین ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال
• ہندوستان کی سی آر ڈی ایم او صلاحیت کا انکشاف
• ایک متحرک فارما فنانسنگ ایکوسسٹم تیار کرنا
• عکاسی اور جدت طرازی کی طرف بڑے اقدامات
انڈیا فارما 2026 کے 9 ویں ایڈیشن کے بارے میں مزیدمعلومات کے لیے ویب سائٹ: https://indiapharma.fficci.in / سے رابطہ کریں
سال1927میں قائم ہونے والی فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرز آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (ایف آئی سی سی آئی) ہندوستان کی سب سے پرانی اور سب سے بڑی اعلی کاروباری تنظیم ہے ۔ ایک غیر سرکاری ، غیر منافع بخش ادارہ ، فکی ہندوستان کے کاروبار اور صنعت کی آواز کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ، جو ملک بھر میں علاقائی چیمبرز کے اپنے وسیع نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے کارپوریٹ اداروں اور کثیر ملکی فرموں سمیت 2,50,000 سے زیادہ کمپنیوں کی متنوع رکنیت کی خدمت کرتا ہے ۔
کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی وزارت کے تحت دواسازی کا محکمہ وکست بھارت 2047 کے وسیع تر وژن کے مطابق ، مرکوز پالیسی اقدامات، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور صنعت و تعلیمی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے ساتھ ، اختراع اور آتم نربھارت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ملک کے دواسازی اور میڈ ٹیک شعبے کی مدد کر رہا ہے ۔
ش ح-ا ع خ ۔ر ا
U-No- 5724