Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Indian-born Female Cheetah at Kuno National Park gives Birth to Four Cubs in the Wild; a Historic Moment in India’s Cheetah Conservation Journey: Shri Bhupender Yadav
11 APR 2026 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, today hailed a historic milestone in India’s cheetah conservation journey, as an Indian-born female cheetah of Gamini - KGP12, second cub of Gamini’s first litter, aged 25 months - gave birth to four cubs in the wild at Kuno National Park, Madhya Pradesh.
In a social media post, Shri Yadav described the development as a “milestone moment” for Kuno National Park and the country’s wildlife conservation efforts. He noted that an Indian-born female cheetah of Gamini, that has been in the wild for over a year, has successfully given birth to four cubs under natural conditions, marking a major step forward in the cheetah reintroduction programme.
The Union Minister highlighted that this is the first recorded birth in the wild since the cheetah reintroduction began in 2022, and significantly, the first such instance involving an Indian-born female cheetah. He emphasized that the development represents a major achievement in achieving the core objectives of the project—ensuring survival and breeding of cheetahs under natural conditions in India.
Shri Yadav stated that the achievement reflects the growing adaptation of cheetahs to Indian ecological conditions and demonstrates the success of sustained conservation and scientific management efforts at Kuno National Park.
The Union Minister also appreciated the dedication and tireless efforts of wildlife managers, veterinarians, and field staff involved in the cheetah conservation programme. He termed the development a proud moment for the nation and extended his heartiest congratulations to all those associated with the project.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
कुनो राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में भारतीय मूल की मादा चीता ने जंगल में चार शावकों को जन्म दिया, भारत के चीता संरक्षण के सफर में एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
11 APR 2026 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज भारत के चीता संरक्षण अभियान में एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि का स्वागत किया क्योंकि गामिनी चीते की भारतीय मूल की मादा चीता - केजीपी12, जो गामिनी के पहले बच्चे की दूसरी शावक है और जिसकी उम्र 25 महीने है - ने मध्य प्रदेश के कुनो राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में जंगल में चार शावकों को जन्म दिया।
श्री यादव ने सोशल मीडिया पर एक पोस्ट में इस घटनाक्रम को कुनो राष्ट्रीय उद्यान और देश के वन्यजीव संरक्षण प्रयासों के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि गामिनी की भारतीय मूल की मादा चीता जो एक साल से अधिक समय से जंगल में है उसने प्राकृतिक परिस्थितियों में चार शावकों को जन्म दिया है जो चीता पुनर्वास कार्यक्रम में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
https://x.com/byadavbjp/status/2042916691689279777?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2042916691689279777%7Ctwgr%5Ef4fa3baa13f5564f6880295332188908d1726ba8%7Ctwcon%5Es1_c10&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2251144reg%3D3lang%3D1
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि 2022 में चीतों के पुनर्वास की शुरुआत के बाद से वन्य परिस्थितियों में दर्ज किया गया पहला जन्म है और महत्वपूर्ण रूप से। यह भारतीय मूल की मादा चीते से जुड़ा पहला ऐसा मामला है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि यह घटना परियोजना के मूल उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने में एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है - भारत में प्राकृतिक परिस्थितियों में चीतों के अस्तित्व और प्रजनन को सुनिश्चित करना।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि यह उपलब्धि भारतीय पारिस्थितिक परिस्थितियों के प्रति चीतों के बढ़ते अनुकूलन को दर्शाती है और कुनो राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में सतत संरक्षण और वैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन प्रयासों की सफलता को प्रदर्शित करती है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने चीता संरक्षण कार्यक्रम में शामिल वन्यजीव प्रबंधकों, पशु चिकित्सकों और फील्ड स्टाफ के समर्पण और अथक प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस उपलब्धि को राष्ट्र के लिए गौरवपूर्ण क्षण बताया और परियोजना से जुड़े सभी लोगों को हार्दिक बधाई दी।