Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Indian-born Female Cheetah at Kuno National Park gives Birth to Four Cubs in the Wild; a Historic Moment in India’s Cheetah Conservation Journey: Shri Bhupender Yadav
11 APR 2026 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, today hailed a historic milestone in India’s cheetah conservation journey, as an Indian-born female cheetah of Gamini - KGP12, second cub of Gamini’s first litter, aged 25 months - gave birth to four cubs in the wild at Kuno National Park, Madhya Pradesh.
In a social media post, Shri Yadav described the development as a “milestone moment” for Kuno National Park and the country’s wildlife conservation efforts. He noted that an Indian-born female cheetah of Gamini, that has been in the wild for over a year, has successfully given birth to four cubs under natural conditions, marking a major step forward in the cheetah reintroduction programme.
The Union Minister highlighted that this is the first recorded birth in the wild since the cheetah reintroduction began in 2022, and significantly, the first such instance involving an Indian-born female cheetah. He emphasized that the development represents a major achievement in achieving the core objectives of the project—ensuring survival and breeding of cheetahs under natural conditions in India.
Shri Yadav stated that the achievement reflects the growing adaptation of cheetahs to Indian ecological conditions and demonstrates the success of sustained conservation and scientific management efforts at Kuno National Park.
The Union Minister also appreciated the dedication and tireless efforts of wildlife managers, veterinarians, and field staff involved in the cheetah conservation programme. He termed the development a proud moment for the nation and extended his heartiest congratulations to all those associated with the project.

પર્યાવરણ અને વન મંત્રાલય
કૂનો નેશનલ પાર્કમાં ભારતમાં જન્મેલી માદા ચિત્તાએ જંગલમાં ચાર બચ્ચાને જન્મ આપ્યો; ભારતની ચિત્તા સંરક્ષણ યાત્રામાં એક ઐતિહાસિક ક્ષણ: શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર યાદવ
11 APR 2026 5:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય પર્યાવરણ, વન અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન મંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર યાદવે આજે ભારતની ચિત્તા સંરક્ષણ યાત્રામાં એક ઐતિહાસિક સીમાચિહ્નને વધાવ્યું હતું, કારણ કે મધ્ય પ્રદેશના કૂનો નેશનલ પાર્કમાં ગામિનીની ભારતમાં જન્મેલી માદા ચિત્તા - KGP12, જે ગામિનીના પ્રથમ લિટરનું (વેતરનું) બીજું બચ્ચું છે અને જેની ઉંમર 25 મહિના છે - તેણે જંગલમાં ચાર બચ્ચાને જન્મ આપ્યો છે.
એક સોશિયલ મીડિયા પોસ્ટમાં, શ્રી યાદવે આ ગતિવિધિને કૂનો નેશનલ પાર્ક અને દેશના વન્યજીવન સંરક્ષણ પ્રયાસો માટે "સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ ક્ષણ" ગણાવી હતી. તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે ગામિનીની ભારતમાં જન્મેલી માદા ચિત્તા, જે એક વર્ષથી વધુ સમયથી જંગલમાં છે, તેણે કુદરતી પરિસ્થિતિઓમાં ચાર બચ્ચાને સફળતાપૂર્વક જન્મ આપ્યો છે, જે ચિત્તા પુનઃસ્થાપન કાર્યક્રમમાં એક મોટું પગલું છે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ હાઇલાઇટ કર્યું હતું કે 2022માં ચિત્તા પુનઃસ્થાપન શરૂ થયા પછી જંગલમાં નોંધાયેલ આ પ્રથમ જન્મ છે, અને નોંધપાત્ર રીતે, ભારતમાં જન્મેલી માદા ચિત્તા સાથે સંકળાયેલી આ પ્રથમ ઘટના છે. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ ગતિવિધિ પ્રોજેક્ટના મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ્યો હાંસલ કરવામાં મોટી સિદ્ધિ દર્શાવે છે—જે ભારતમાં કુદરતી પરિસ્થિતિઓમાં ચિત્તાઓના અસ્તિત્વ અને સંવર્ધનને સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે.
શ્રી યાદવે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ સિદ્ધિ ભારતીય ઇકોલોજીકલ (પારિસ્થિતિક) પરિસ્થિતિઓમાં ચિત્તાઓના વધતા અનુકૂલનને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે અને કૂનો નેશનલ પાર્ક ખાતે સતત સંરક્ષણ અને વૈજ્ઞાનિક સંચાલન પ્રયાસોની સફળતા દર્શાવે છે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ ચિત્તા સંરક્ષણ કાર્યક્રમમાં સામેલ વન્યજીવ પ્રબંધકો, પશુચિકિત્સકો અને ફિલ્ડ સ્ટાફના સમર્પણ અને અથાક પ્રયાસોની પણ પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેમણે આ ગતિવિધિને રાષ્ટ્ર માટે ગૌરવની ક્ષણ ગણાવી હતી અને આ પ્રોજેક્ટ સાથે જોડાયેલા તમામ લોકોને હાર્દિક અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા.