Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Digital-Only Toll Collection Implemented at National Highway Fee Plazas
Exemption for States under Model Code of Conduct due to ongoing electoral process
11 APR 2026 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening efficiency and transparency in toll collection, all user fee payments at National Highway fee plazas across the country are being processed exclusively through digital modes of FASTag or Unified Payments Interface (UPI) from 10.04.2026. However, this transition has not been implemented in the states of Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Assam and West Bengal, as well as the Union Territory of Puducherry, in view of the Model Code of Conduct currently in force due to ongoing electoral process.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग शुल्क प्लाज़ा पर केवल डिजिटल टोल संग्रह व्यवस्था लागू
वर्तमान चुनावी प्रक्रिया के कारण आदर्श आचार संहिता वाले राज्यों को छूट
11 APR 2026 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने टोल संग्रह में दक्षता और पारदर्शिता को मजबूत करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है। देश भर के राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग शुल्क प्लाज़ा पर सभी उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क भुगतान 10.04.2026 से विशेष रूप से फास्टैग (FASTag) या यूनिफाइड पेमेंट्स इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) जैसे डिजिटल माध्यमों से संसाधित किए जा रहे हैं। यद्यपि, यह बदलाव तमिलनाडु, केरलम, असम और पश्चिम बंगाल राज्यों के साथ-साथ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पुद्दुचेरी में लागू नहीं किया गया है, क्योंकि वहाँ वर्तमान चुनावी प्रक्रिया के कारण अभी आदर्श आचार संहिता लागू है।