Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Digital-Only Toll Collection Implemented at National Highway Fee Plazas
Exemption for States under Model Code of Conduct due to ongoing electoral process
11 APR 2026 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening efficiency and transparency in toll collection, all user fee payments at National Highway fee plazas across the country are being processed exclusively through digital modes of FASTag or Unified Payments Interface (UPI) from 10.04.2026. However, this transition has not been implemented in the states of Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Assam and West Bengal, as well as the Union Territory of Puducherry, in view of the Model Code of Conduct currently in force due to ongoing electoral process.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
قومی شاہراہوں کے ٹول پلازا پر صرف ڈیجیٹل ٹول وصولی کا نفاذ جاری انتخابی عمل کے پیش نظر ضابطۂ اخلاق کے تحت ریاستوں کو استثنا
11 APR 2026 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
ٹول وصولی میں شفافیت اور مؤثریت کے فروغ کے لیے ملک بھر کے قومی شاہراہوں کے ٹول پلازا پر 10 اپریل 2026 سے تمام صارفین کی فیس کی ادائیگی صرف ڈیجیٹل طریقوں، یعنی فاسٹ ٹیگ یا یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس (یو پی آئی) کے ذریعے کی جا رہی ہے۔
تاہم جاری انتخابی عمل کے باعث نافذ ضابطۂ اخلاق کے پیش نظر تمل ناڈو، کیرالہ، آسام اور مغربی بنگال سمیت مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ پڈوچیری میں فی الحال اس نظام کو نافذ نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔