Lok Sabha Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA, VICE-PRESIDENT OF INDIA, PRIME MINISTER, LOK SABHA SPEAKER PAY FLORAL TRIBUTES TO MAHATMA JYOTIRAO PHULE AT PRERNA STHAL ON HIS 200TH BIRTH ANNIVERSARY
11 APR 2026 8:35AM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 11 April 2026: President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu; Vice-President of India Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan; Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla; Rajya Sabha Deputy Chairman Shri Harivansh; Minister of Health and Family Welfare Shri J. P. Nadda; Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Virendra Kumar; Leader of Opposition in Lok Sabha Shri Rahul Gandhi; Minister of State (I/C) for Law & Justice and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Members of Parliament, former Members of Parliament, Secretary-General of Lok Sabha Shri Utpal Kumar Singh and other dignitaries paid floral tributes to Mahatma Jyotirao Phule at Prerna Sthal in the Parliament House Complex on the occasion of his 200th birth anniversary today.
Mahatma Jyotirao Phule, popularly known as Mahatma Phule, was one of the foremost social reformers of 19th-century India. He dedicated his life to eliminating social and economic inequalities and worked tirelessly for the upliftment of the poor, peasants, and other marginalized sections of society.
He founded the Satya Shodhak Samaj in 1873 with the objective of preventing exploitation and securing liberation for the oppressed from discriminatory practices. He was also among the earliest thinkers to emphasize the importance of agriculture, the welfare of farmers, and scientific education for cultivators.
Mahatma Jyotirao Phule served as a member of the Pune Municipality from 1876 to 1882 and was conferred the titles of ‘Mahatma’ and ‘Booker T. Washington of India’ in 1888 in recognition of his contributions to the emancipation of the poor and marginalized. The 12-foot-high bronze statue of Mahatma Jyotirao Phule, sculpted by Ram V. Sutar and unveiled by former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee on 3 December 2003 in the Parliament House Complex, is currently located at Prerna Sthal within the complex.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति, उपराष्ट्रपति, प्रधानमंत्री एवं लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने महात्मा ज्योतिराव फुले की 200वीं जयंती पर प्रेरणा स्थल पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की
11 APR 2026 8:35AM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली, 11 अप्रैल 2026: राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू; उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन; प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी; लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला; राज्यसभा के उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश; स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जे. पी. नड्डा; सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री वीरेंद्र कुमार; लोक सभा में विपक्ष के नेता श्री राहुल गांधी; विधि एवं न्याय तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल; सांसदगण, पूर्व सांसदगण, लोकसभा के महासचिव श्री उत्पल कुमार सिंह तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने आज संसद भवन परिसर स्थित प्रेरणा स्थल पर महात्मा ज्योतिराव फुले की 200वीं जयंती के अवसर पर उन्हें पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
महात्मा ज्योतिराव फुले, जिन्हें लोकप्रिय रूप से महात्मा फुले के नाम से जाना जाता है, 19वीं सदी के भारत के प्रमुख सामाजिक सुधारकों में से एक थे। उन्होंने अपना जीवन सामाजिक एवं आर्थिक असमानताओं को समाप्त करने के लिए समर्पित किया और गरीबों, किसानों तथा समाज के अन्य वंचित वर्गों के उत्थान के लिए निरंतर कार्य किया।
उन्होंने 1873 में ‘सत्यशोधक समाज’ की स्थापना की, जिसका उद्देश्य शोषण को रोकना और भेदभावपूर्ण प्रथाओं से पीड़ितों को मुक्ति दिलाना था। वे उन शुरुआती विचारकों में भी थे जिन्होंने कृषि के महत्व, किसानों के कल्याण और कृषकों के लिए वैज्ञानिक शिक्षा पर जोर दिया।
महात्मा ज्योतिराव फुले 1876 से 1882 तक पुणे नगर पालिका के सदस्य रहे और 1888 में गरीबों एवं वंचितों की मुक्ति में उनके योगदान के लिए उन्हें ‘महात्मा’ तथा ‘भारत के बुकर टी. वॉशिंगटन’ की उपाधियों से सम्मानित किया गया। संसद भवन परिसर में स्थापित महात्मा ज्योतिराव फुले की 12 फुट ऊंची कांस्य प्रतिमा, जिसका निर्माण राम वी. सुतार द्वारा किया गया था और जिसका अनावरण 3 दिसंबर 2003 को पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी द्वारा किया गया था, वर्तमान में परिसर के भीतर प्रेरणा स्थल पर स्थित है।