Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO HOST FIRST EDITION OF COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE - 2026 AT NEW DELHI
12 APR 2026 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
First edition of Indian Navy’s biannual Commanders’ Conference 2026 is scheduled over a period of three days at Nausena Bhawan, New Delhi, from 14 Apr to 16 Apr 2026. The Apex Level Conference offers a stage for comprehensive review of Navy’s operational posture to protect national maritime interests, capability development and strategic alignment with national security objectives.
This edition holds significant importance in the light of swift naval deployments to safeguard India’s Energy Security, amidst ongoing conflict in West Asia with convergence of Multi-National Forces (MNFs) in the Indian Ocean Region. The Conference also bears prominent significance in reaffirming Navy’s operational doctrine, inter-services coordination and technology driven response mechanisms post ‘Op Sindoor’.
The Conference features addresses by the Chief of Defence Staff and the Home Secretary, and embedded discussions with senior naval leadership. Interactions are aimed at enhancing interoperability and jointness, and deriving a broader perspective on national stability, security architecture, and collaborative approach to address future maritime challenges. The forum serves as a platform for close interaction with national leadership, setting a strategic direction for the naval plans.
The Chief of the Naval Staff, along with the operational commanders and senior naval leadership, will review and assess plans to address multi-dimensional challenges in current geo-strategic environment. Alongside security imperatives, the deliberations will focus on achieving decisive operational success, enhancing blue-water capabilities, training, human resource management, sustainable maintenance practices, effective employment of uncrewed systems, Operational Logistics, and other key enablers for combat readiness of platforms. Discussions are also planned to review implementation of Artificial Intelligence roadmap for Pan Navy solutions and data-driven technologies for seamless operations.
On a broader canvas, Navy’s apex leadership will review overall preparedness to deliver military success when directed by the Government, in line with Indian Navy’s four roles as elaborated in Indian Maritime Doctrine (IMD). It would entail focus on sustained operations, expanding international cooperation, in addition to furthering Government of India’s vision of Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security Across Regions (MAHASAGAR), and efforts towards indigenisation and innovation. The deliberations during the Conference would certainly aim towards promoting Indian Navy as the ‘Preferred Security Partner’ in the IOR and Indo-Pacific region.

وزارت دفاع
نئی دہلی میں بھارتی بحریہ کی کمانڈرز کانفرنس 2026 کے پہلے ایڈیشن کی میزبانی
12 APR 2026 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ کی ششماہی کمانڈرز کانفرنس 2026 کا پہلا ایڈیشن 14 اپریل سے 16 اپریل 2026 تک نو سینا بھون، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والا ہے۔ اعلیٰ سطح کی یہ کانفرنس قومی سمندری مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے بحریہ کی آپریشنل تیاریوں، صلاحیتوں میں اضافے اور قومی سلامتی کے مقاصد کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک ہم آہنگی کے جامع جائزے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے۔
مغربی ایشیا میں جاری تنازعہ اور بحر ہند کے خطے میں کثیر القومی افواج (ایم این ایف) کے اجتماع کے درمیان، ہندوستان کی توانائی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بحریہ کی تیز رفتار تعیناتیوں کے پیش نظر اس ایڈیشن کو خاص اہمیت حاصل ہے۔ یہ کانفرنس 'آپریشن سندور' کے بعد بحریہ کے آپریشنل نظریے، بین الخدماتی ہم آہنگی اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی جوابی میکانزم کی توثیق کے حوالے سے بھی نمایاں اہمیت رکھتی ہے۔
کانفرنس میں چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف اور داخلہ سکریٹری کے خطابات کے ساتھ ساتھ بحریہ کی سینئر قیادت کے ساتھ تفصیلی بات چیت بھی شامل ہے۔ ان مباحثوں کا مقصد باہمی تعاون اور اشتراک کو بڑھانا اور قومی استحکام، سکیورٹی ڈھانچے اور مستقبل کے سمندری چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے باہمی نقطہ نظر پر وسیع تر تناظر حاصل کرنا ہے۔ یہ فورم قومی قیادت کے ساتھ قریبی رابطے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، جو بحریہ کے منصوبوں کے لیے اسٹریٹجک سمت کا تعین کرتا ہے۔
چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ، آپریشنل کمانڈروں اور سینئر بحری قیادت کے ساتھ ، موجودہ جیو اسٹریٹجک ماحول میں کثیر جہتی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے منصوبوں کا جائزہ لیں گے ۔ حفاظتی تقاضوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ، بات چیت فیصلہ کن آپریشنل کامیابی کے حصول ، گہرے سمندروں میں کارروائی کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے ، تربیت ، انسانی وسائل کے انتظام ، پائیدار دیکھ بھال کے طریقوں ، بغیر پائلٹ کے نظام کے موثر روزگار ، آپریشنل لاجسٹکس ، اور پلیٹ فارم کی جنگی تیاری کے لیے دیگر کلیدی اہل کاروں پر مرکوز ہوگی ۔ ہموار آپریشنز کے لیے بحریہ کے حل اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجیوں کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت کے روڈ میپ کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے بھی بات چیت کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے ۔
وسیع تر منظر نامے پر ، بحریہ کی اعلی قیادت حکومت کی ہدایت پر فوجی کامیابی فراہم کرنے کے لیے مجموعی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لے گی ، جیسا کہ ہندوستانی بحری نظریہ (آئی ایم ڈی) میں بیان کردہ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے چار کرداروں کے مطابق ہے ۔ اس میں پائیدار کارروائیوں ، بین الاقوامی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے علاوہ ، حکومت ہند کے خطے بھر میں سلامتی کے لیے باہمی اور جامع ترقی (مہاساگر) کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے اور مقامی اور اختراع کی طرف کوششوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی ۔ کانفرنس کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت کا مقصد یقینی طور پر ہندوستانی بحریہ کو آئی او آر اور ہند بحرالکاہل کے خطے میں 'ترجیحی سیکورٹی پارٹنر' کے طور پر فروغ دینا ہوگا ۔