Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO HOST FIRST EDITION OF COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE - 2026 AT NEW DELHI
12 APR 2026 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
First edition of Indian Navy’s biannual Commanders’ Conference 2026 is scheduled over a period of three days at Nausena Bhawan, New Delhi, from 14 Apr to 16 Apr 2026. The Apex Level Conference offers a stage for comprehensive review of Navy’s operational posture to protect national maritime interests, capability development and strategic alignment with national security objectives.
This edition holds significant importance in the light of swift naval deployments to safeguard India’s Energy Security, amidst ongoing conflict in West Asia with convergence of Multi-National Forces (MNFs) in the Indian Ocean Region. The Conference also bears prominent significance in reaffirming Navy’s operational doctrine, inter-services coordination and technology driven response mechanisms post ‘Op Sindoor’.
The Conference features addresses by the Chief of Defence Staff and the Home Secretary, and embedded discussions with senior naval leadership. Interactions are aimed at enhancing interoperability and jointness, and deriving a broader perspective on national stability, security architecture, and collaborative approach to address future maritime challenges. The forum serves as a platform for close interaction with national leadership, setting a strategic direction for the naval plans.
The Chief of the Naval Staff, along with the operational commanders and senior naval leadership, will review and assess plans to address multi-dimensional challenges in current geo-strategic environment. Alongside security imperatives, the deliberations will focus on achieving decisive operational success, enhancing blue-water capabilities, training, human resource management, sustainable maintenance practices, effective employment of uncrewed systems, Operational Logistics, and other key enablers for combat readiness of platforms. Discussions are also planned to review implementation of Artificial Intelligence roadmap for Pan Navy solutions and data-driven technologies for seamless operations.
On a broader canvas, Navy’s apex leadership will review overall preparedness to deliver military success when directed by the Government, in line with Indian Navy’s four roles as elaborated in Indian Maritime Doctrine (IMD). It would entail focus on sustained operations, expanding international cooperation, in addition to furthering Government of India’s vision of Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security Across Regions (MAHASAGAR), and efforts towards indigenisation and innovation. The deliberations during the Conference would certainly aim towards promoting Indian Navy as the ‘Preferred Security Partner’ in the IOR and Indo-Pacific region.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौदलाची पहिली कमांडर परिषद 2026 नवी दिल्लीत
12 APR 2026 11:30AM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय नौदलाच्या द्वैवार्षिक कमांडर परिषद 2026 ची पहिली आवृत्ती 14 एप्रिल ते 16 एप्रिल 2026 या तीन दिवसांच्या कालावधीत नवी दिल्लीतील नौसेना भवन येथे आयोजित करण्यात येणार आहे. ही सर्वोच्च स्तरावरील परिषद राष्ट्रीय सागरी हितांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी नौदलाच्या कार्यात्मक स्थितीचा सर्वंकष आढावा घेण्यासाठी, क्षमता विकासासाठी आणि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा उद्दिष्टांशी धोरणात्मक समन्वय साधण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ प्रदान करते.
पश्चिम आशियामध्ये सुरू असलेल्या संघर्षाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर आणि भारतीय महासागर क्षेत्रात बहुराष्ट्रीय दलांची उपस्थिती लक्षात घेता, भारताच्या ऊर्जा सुरक्षेसाठी जलद नौदल तैनातीच्या संदर्भात या आवृत्तीला विशेष महत्त्व आहे. ‘आॅपरेशन सिंदूर’ नंतर नौदलाच्या कार्यपद्धती, आंतरसेवा समन्वय आणि तंत्रज्ञानाधारित प्रतिसाद यंत्रणा यांची पुनर्पुष्टी करण्यासाठीही ही परिषद महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरते.
या परिषदेत संरक्षण दल प्रमुख आणि गृहमंत्रालयाचे सचिव यांची भाषणे होणार असून वरिष्ठ नौदल नेतृत्वासोबत सखोल चर्चा होणार आहे. या संवादांद्वारे परस्पर कार्यक्षमतेत आणि संयुक्ततेत वाढ करण्याबरोबरच राष्ट्रीय स्थैर्य, सुरक्षा रचना आणि भविष्यातील सागरी आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी सहयोगी दृष्टिकोन यावर व्यापक विचारमंथन केले जाईल. ही परिषद राष्ट्रीय नेतृत्वासोबत घनिष्ठ संवाद साधण्यासाठी आणि नौदलाच्या योजनांसाठी धोरणात्मक दिशा ठरवण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वाचे व्यासपीठ आहे.
नौदल प्रमुख, कार्यकारी कमांडर आणि वरिष्ठ नौदल नेतृत्व यांच्यासह, सध्याच्या भूराजकीय परिस्थितीत बहुआयामी आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठीच्या योजनांचा यावेळी आढावा घेतील आणि त्यांचे मूल्यमापन करतील. सुरक्षा गरजांबरोबरच, निर्णायक कार्यात्मक यश मिळवणे, महासागरी कार्यक्षमता वाढवणे, प्रशिक्षण, मनुष्यबळ व्यवस्थापन, शाश्वत देखभाल पद्धती, मानवरहित प्रणालींचा प्रभावी वापर, संचालनात्मक रसद व्यवस्था आणि लढाऊ तयारीसाठी आवश्यक इतर घटकांवर यामध्ये चर्चा केली जाईल. तसेच, संपूर्ण नौदलासाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता कृती आराखड्याची अंमलबजावणी आणि डेटा-आधारित तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर यावरही यात चर्चा नियोजित आहे.
विस्तृत दृष्टीकोनातून, भारतीय सागरी सिद्धांतामध्ये (आयएमडी) नमूद केलेल्या भारतीय नौदलाच्या चार भूमिकांनुसार, सरकारच्या निर्देशानुसार लष्करी यश मिळवण्यासाठीची एकूण तयारी वरिष्ठ नेतृत्वाद्वारे या परिषदेत तपासली जाईल. यामध्ये सातत्यपूर्ण कार्यवाही, आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्याचा विस्तार, तसेच भारत सरकारच्या प्रदेशांमधील सुरक्षेसाठी परस्पर आणि सर्वांगीण प्रगती ( महासागर) या दृष्टिकोनाला चालना देणे आणि स्वदेशीकरण व नवोन्मेष यावर भर देणे यांचा समावेश असेल. परिषदेदरम्यान झालेल्या चर्चांमुळे भारतीय नौदलाला आयओआर आणि हिंद प्रशांत प्रदेशात पसंतीचा सुरक्षा भागीदार म्हणून प्रस्थापित करण्यास निश्चितच मदत होईल.