Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO HOST FIRST EDITION OF COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE - 2026 AT NEW DELHI
12 APR 2026 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
First edition of Indian Navy’s biannual Commanders’ Conference 2026 is scheduled over a period of three days at Nausena Bhawan, New Delhi, from 14 Apr to 16 Apr 2026. The Apex Level Conference offers a stage for comprehensive review of Navy’s operational posture to protect national maritime interests, capability development and strategic alignment with national security objectives.
This edition holds significant importance in the light of swift naval deployments to safeguard India’s Energy Security, amidst ongoing conflict in West Asia with convergence of Multi-National Forces (MNFs) in the Indian Ocean Region. The Conference also bears prominent significance in reaffirming Navy’s operational doctrine, inter-services coordination and technology driven response mechanisms post ‘Op Sindoor’.
The Conference features addresses by the Chief of Defence Staff and the Home Secretary, and embedded discussions with senior naval leadership. Interactions are aimed at enhancing interoperability and jointness, and deriving a broader perspective on national stability, security architecture, and collaborative approach to address future maritime challenges. The forum serves as a platform for close interaction with national leadership, setting a strategic direction for the naval plans.
The Chief of the Naval Staff, along with the operational commanders and senior naval leadership, will review and assess plans to address multi-dimensional challenges in current geo-strategic environment. Alongside security imperatives, the deliberations will focus on achieving decisive operational success, enhancing blue-water capabilities, training, human resource management, sustainable maintenance practices, effective employment of uncrewed systems, Operational Logistics, and other key enablers for combat readiness of platforms. Discussions are also planned to review implementation of Artificial Intelligence roadmap for Pan Navy solutions and data-driven technologies for seamless operations.
On a broader canvas, Navy’s apex leadership will review overall preparedness to deliver military success when directed by the Government, in line with Indian Navy’s four roles as elaborated in Indian Maritime Doctrine (IMD). It would entail focus on sustained operations, expanding international cooperation, in addition to furthering Government of India’s vision of Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security Across Regions (MAHASAGAR), and efforts towards indigenisation and innovation. The deliberations during the Conference would certainly aim towards promoting Indian Navy as the ‘Preferred Security Partner’ in the IOR and Indo-Pacific region.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય નૌકાદળ નવી દિલ્હીમાં કમાન્ડર કોન્ફરન્સ - 2026ની પ્રથમ આવૃત્તિનું આયોજન કરશે
12 APR 2026 11:30AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય નૌકાદળના દ્વિવાર્ષિક કમાન્ડર્સ કોન્ફરન્સ 2026ની પ્રથમ આવૃત્તિ 14 એપ્રિલથી 16 એપ્રિલ, 2026 સુધી નવી દિલ્હીના નૌકાદળ ભવન ખાતે ત્રણ દિવસ માટે યોજાવાની છે. આ ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરીય પરિષદ નૌકાદળની ઓપરેશનલ સ્થિતિ, ક્ષમતા વિકાસ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય દરિયાઈ હિતોનું રક્ષણ કરવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા ઉદ્દેશ્યો સાથે વ્યૂહાત્મક સંરેખણની વ્યાપક સમીક્ષા માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડે છે.
પશ્ચિમ એશિયામાં ચાલી રહેલા સંઘર્ષ અને હિંદ મહાસાગર ક્ષેત્રમાં બહુરાષ્ટ્રીય દળો (MNFs) ના નિર્માણ વચ્ચે ભારતની ઉર્જા સુરક્ષાને સુરક્ષિત રાખવા માટે નૌકાદળની ઝડપી તૈનાતીના સંદર્ભમાં આ આવૃત્તિ વિશેષ મહત્વ ધરાવે છે. ઓપરેશન સિંદૂર પછી નૌકાદળના કાર્યકારી સિદ્ધાંતો, વિવિધ સેવાઓ વચ્ચે સંકલન અને ટેકનોલોજી-આધારિત પ્રતિભાવ પદ્ધતિઓને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરવામાં પણ આ પરિષદ મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે.
આ પરિષદમાં ચીફ ઓફ ડિફેન્સ સ્ટાફ અને ગૃહ સચિવના સંબોધનો તેમજ વરિષ્ઠ નૌકાદળ નેતૃત્વ સાથે વ્યાપક ચર્ચાઓ સામેલ હશે. આ ચર્ચાઓનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય તાલમેલ અને સંયુક્તતા વધારવાનો અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્થિરતા, સુરક્ષા અને ભવિષ્યના દરિયાઈ પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા માટે સહયોગી અભિગમની વ્યાપક સમજ વિકસાવવાનો છે. આ ફોરમ રાષ્ટ્રીય નેતૃત્વ સાથે ગાઢ સંવાદ માટે એક માધ્યમ તરીકે સેવા આપે છે અને નૌકાદળ આયોજન માટે વ્યૂહાત્મક દિશા નિર્ધારિત કરે છે.
નૌકાદળના વડા, ઓપરેશનલ કમાન્ડરો અને વરિષ્ઠ નૌકાદળ નેતૃત્વ સાથે વર્તમાન ભૂ-વ્યૂહાત્મક વાતાવરણમાં બહુ-પરિમાણીય પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા માટેની યોજનાઓની સમીક્ષા અને મૂલ્યાંકન કરશે. સુરક્ષા આવશ્યકતાઓ સાથે, ચર્ચાઓ નિર્ણાયક ઓપરેશનલ સફળતા પ્રાપ્ત કરવા, બ્લુ-વોટર ક્ષમતાઓ વધારવા, તાલીમ, માનવ સંસાધન વ્યવસ્થાપન, ટકાઉ જાળવણી પ્રથાઓ, માનવરહિત પ્રણાલીઓનો અસરકારક ઉપયોગ, ઓપરેશનલ લોજિસ્ટિક્સ અને લડાઇ તૈયારીને ટેકો આપતા અન્ય મુખ્ય તત્વો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે. વધુમાં, આ બેઠકમાં નૌકાદળમાં ઉકેલો માટે આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ (AI) રોડમેપના અમલીકરણની સમીક્ષા કરવા અને સીમલેસ કામગીરી માટે ડેટા-આધારિત તકનીકોની ચર્ચા કરવાનું આયોજન છે.
વ્યાપક સ્તરે નૌકાદળનું ટોચનું નેતૃત્વ ભારતીય દરિયાઈ સિદ્ધાંત (IMD) માં સમાવિષ્ટ ભારતીય નૌકાદળની ચાર ભૂમિકાઓ અનુસાર, સરકાર દ્વારા નિર્દેશિત લશ્કરી સફળતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે તેની એકંદર તૈયારીઓની સમીક્ષા કરશે. આમાં સતત કામગીરી અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહયોગના વિસ્તરણ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવું, ભારત સરકારના 'પ્રદેશમાં સુરક્ષા માટે પરસ્પર અને સમાવેશી પ્રગતિ' (MAHASAGAR) ના વિઝનને આગળ વધારવું અને સ્વદેશીકરણ અને નવીનતા તરફના પ્રયાસોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું શામેલ હશે. આ પરિષદ દરમિયાન ચર્ચા-વિચારણા નિઃશંકપણે IOR અને ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક ક્ષેત્રમાં ભારતીય નૌકાદળને 'પસંદગીના સુરક્ષા ભાગીદાર' તરીકે સ્થાપિત કરવાનો હેતુ રાખશે.
SM/GP/JT
`