Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Leads 69th Fit India Sundays on Cycle; Calls for Mass Participation in Fit India Movement to Build a Developed Nation
Union Sports Minister cycles alongside 1000 participants as Sundays on Cycle reaches 28 Lakh people since December 2024 start
Commonwealth Games medalist boxer Pinki Jangra hails India hosting 2030 Games
12 APR 2026 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, April 12: Emphasising the critical role of fitness in nation-building, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today urged citizens to join the Fit India movement and adopt active lifestyles to realise the vision of a developed India, while leading the 69th edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium.
Dr. Mandaviya said "Sunday on Cycle, has become a nationwide movement. Inspired by Prime Minister Modi, the youth of the country has become more aware about fitness. Prime Minister Modi has given the message of Fit India. This is not just a message, but a necessity for Viksit Bharat.”
Outlining the importance of fitness, Dr. Mandaviya said that if India is to become a developed nation, the fitness of its citizens, especially the youth, is the bedrock.
“A healthy citizen builds a healthy society, and a healthy society makes a nation developed. I urge every citizen, particularly the youth of this country, to join the Sunday on Cycle movement and spread the message of Fit India,” he added.
The Hon’ble Minister also underscored the integration of sustainability with fitness through the Fit India App, which allows citizens to earn carbon credits by cycling.
This initiative is aimed at promoting eco-friendly mobility while rewarding healthy lifestyles. The accrued carbon credit can be redeemed for purchasing products and soon the leader board of cycling will also be materially incentivised.
With high-decibel music, synchronized Zumba routines, yoga mats spread across activity zones, and cycles lined up in anticipation, the venue transformed into a lively fitness arena early in the morning.
There were yoga demonstrations, tug of war events, rope-skipping activities, recreational game zones, photo booths and various interactive fitness engagements. Participants from across age groups — celebrities, students, professionals, athletes and families — gathered in large numbers.
Commonwealth Games 2014 bronze medalist boxer Pinki Jangra was also felicitated alongside fitness influencers Dinesh Shetty, a muay thai martial artist and winner of India’s Ultimate Warrior, and Sonia Sisodia, a social activist.
A ‘nukkad natak’ was also organised by the Raahgiri Foundation on the theme of “State Youth Leaders”, who were the special partners for this edition of the Fit India Sundays on Cycle. This activity added a socially engaging dimension, blending fitness with awareness and community messaging.
The State Youth Leaders were also part of the My Bharat initiative of Government of India; My Bharat being the permanent partner of Fit India, taking the movement forward through contribution of young volunteers.
A special yoga consultation booth, supported by Ministry of AYUSH under its Yoga 365 initiative, saw participants unwind through guided sessions and consultations, while a smart wall fitness challenge for neural activity drew enthusiastic crowds across age groups.
Fit India Sundays on Cycle is organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI), Indian Rope Skipping Federation, Yogasana Bharat, Raahgiri Foundation, MY Bikes and MY Bharat.
The cycling drive is conducted simultaneously across all States and Union Territories, including SAI Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs), SAI Training Centres (STCs), Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCEs) and Khelo India Centres (KICs).
Launched in December 2024 by Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Fit India Sundays on Cycle has grown into a powerful jan andolan, recording participation of over 28 lakh citizens across more than 2.63 lakh locations nationwide cumulatively, since December 2024.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी स्वतः सायकल चालवत केले फिट इंडिया संडे या मोहीमेच्या 69 व्या आवृत्तीचे नेतृत्व
विकसित राष्ट्र उभारण्यासाठी फिट इंडिया चळवळीत लोकसहभाग वाढवण्याचे मनसुख मांडविया यांचे आवाहन
12 APR 2026 12:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्लीतील जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम इथे आज फिट इंडिया संडे या मोहीमेच्या 69 व्या आवृत्तीचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी स्वतः सायकल चालवत या मोहीमेचे नेतृत्व केले. यावेळी त्यांनी उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले. राष्ट्र उभारणीत शारीरिक सुदृढतेची भूमिका महत्त्वाची असल्याची बाब त्यांनी अधोरेखीत केली. विकसित भारताचे स्वप्न साकार करण्यासाठी नागरिकांना फिट इंडिया चळवळीत सहभागी व्हावे तसेच, क्रियाशील जीवनशैलीचा अवलंब करावा असे आवाहनही त्यांनी.
जर भारताला विकसित राष्ट्र बनायचे असेल, तर आपल्या नागरिकांची, विशेषतः युवा वर्गाची सुदृढता हा त्याचा पाया आहे अशा शब्दांत त्यांनी शारीरिक सुदृढतेचे महत्त्वही अधोरेखीत केले.
यावेळी मांडविया यांनी फिट इंडिया ॲपच्या माध्यमातून शारीरिक सुदृढतासोबत शाश्वततेचे एकात्मिकरण घडवून आणता येत असल्याची माहितीही त्यांनी दिली. याअंतर्गत नागरिकांना सायकल चालवून कार्बन क्रेडिट्स मिळवता येतील असे त्यांनी सांगितले. वाहतुकीसाठी पर्यावरणपूरक पर्यायांच्या वापराला चालना देण्यासोबतच आरोग्यदायी जीवनशैलीचा पुरस्कार करण्याच्या उद्देशाने हा उपक्रम सुरु केला असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. या उपक्रमाअंतर्गत संकलित झालेले कार्बन क्रेडिट उत्पादनांच्या खरेदीसाठी वापरता येणार असल्याचे तसेच, लवकरच सायकलिंग अंतर्गतच्या लीडर बोर्ड मधील विजेत्यांना भेटवस्तू स्वरुपात प्रोत्साहनपर लाभ दिला जाणार असल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
आजच्या या उपक्रमानिमीत्त 2014 च्या राष्ट्रकुल क्रीडा स्पर्धेतील कांस्यपदक विजेती मुष्टीयोद्धा पिंकी जांग्रा हिचा गौरवही करण्यात आला. यासोबतच मुए थाई मार्शल आर्टिस्ट आणि इंडियाज अल्टिमेट वॉरियरचा विजेता दिनेश शेट्टी, यांच्यासह सामाजिक कार्यकर्त्या सोनिया सिसोदिया या फिटनेस इन्फ्लुएन्सर्सनाही यावेळी सन्मानीत केले गेले.
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी डिसेंबर 2024 मध्ये फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन सायकलचे या उपक्रमाचा प्रारंभ केला होता. आज हा उपक्रम एका प्रभावशाली लोकचळवळीत रुपांतरीत झाला आहे. डिसेंबर 2024 पासून आतापर्यंत देशभरातील 2.63 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त ठिकाणी आयोजित केलेल्या या उपक्रमाअंतर्गत एकूण 28 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त नागरिकांनी सहभाग नोंदवला आहे.