Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Leads 69th Fit India Sundays on Cycle; Calls for Mass Participation in Fit India Movement to Build a Developed Nation
Union Sports Minister cycles alongside 1000 participants as Sundays on Cycle reaches 28 Lakh people since December 2024 start
Commonwealth Games medalist boxer Pinki Jangra hails India hosting 2030 Games
12 APR 2026 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, April 12: Emphasising the critical role of fitness in nation-building, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today urged citizens to join the Fit India movement and adopt active lifestyles to realise the vision of a developed India, while leading the 69th edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium.
Dr. Mandaviya said "Sunday on Cycle, has become a nationwide movement. Inspired by Prime Minister Modi, the youth of the country has become more aware about fitness. Prime Minister Modi has given the message of Fit India. This is not just a message, but a necessity for Viksit Bharat.”
Outlining the importance of fitness, Dr. Mandaviya said that if India is to become a developed nation, the fitness of its citizens, especially the youth, is the bedrock.
“A healthy citizen builds a healthy society, and a healthy society makes a nation developed. I urge every citizen, particularly the youth of this country, to join the Sunday on Cycle movement and spread the message of Fit India,” he added.
The Hon’ble Minister also underscored the integration of sustainability with fitness through the Fit India App, which allows citizens to earn carbon credits by cycling.
This initiative is aimed at promoting eco-friendly mobility while rewarding healthy lifestyles. The accrued carbon credit can be redeemed for purchasing products and soon the leader board of cycling will also be materially incentivised.
With high-decibel music, synchronized Zumba routines, yoga mats spread across activity zones, and cycles lined up in anticipation, the venue transformed into a lively fitness arena early in the morning.
There were yoga demonstrations, tug of war events, rope-skipping activities, recreational game zones, photo booths and various interactive fitness engagements. Participants from across age groups — celebrities, students, professionals, athletes and families — gathered in large numbers.
Commonwealth Games 2014 bronze medalist boxer Pinki Jangra was also felicitated alongside fitness influencers Dinesh Shetty, a muay thai martial artist and winner of India’s Ultimate Warrior, and Sonia Sisodia, a social activist.
A ‘nukkad natak’ was also organised by the Raahgiri Foundation on the theme of “State Youth Leaders”, who were the special partners for this edition of the Fit India Sundays on Cycle. This activity added a socially engaging dimension, blending fitness with awareness and community messaging.
The State Youth Leaders were also part of the My Bharat initiative of Government of India; My Bharat being the permanent partner of Fit India, taking the movement forward through contribution of young volunteers.
A special yoga consultation booth, supported by Ministry of AYUSH under its Yoga 365 initiative, saw participants unwind through guided sessions and consultations, while a smart wall fitness challenge for neural activity drew enthusiastic crowds across age groups.
Fit India Sundays on Cycle is organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI), Indian Rope Skipping Federation, Yogasana Bharat, Raahgiri Foundation, MY Bikes and MY Bharat.
The cycling drive is conducted simultaneously across all States and Union Territories, including SAI Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs), SAI Training Centres (STCs), Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCEs) and Khelo India Centres (KICs).
Launched in December 2024 by Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Fit India Sundays on Cycle has grown into a powerful jan andolan, recording participation of over 28 lakh citizens across more than 2.63 lakh locations nationwide cumulatively, since December 2024.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने 69वें फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल का नेतृत्व किया; एक विकसित राष्ट्र के निर्माण के लिए फिट इंडिया आंदोलन में व्यापक भागीदारी का आह्वान किया
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री ने 1000 प्रतिभागियों के साथ साइकिल चलाई, दिसंबर 2024 में शुरू हुए 'संडेज़ ऑन साइकिल' अभियान में 28 लाख लोग शामिल हो चुके हैं
राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों की पदक विजेता मुक्केबाज पिंकी जांगरा ने 2030 में भारत द्वारा खेलों की मेजबानी की सराहना की
12 APR 2026 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्र निर्माण में फिटनेस की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए, केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम में 69वें फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल का नेतृत्व करते हुए नागरिकों से फिट इंडिया आंदोलन में शामिल होने और एक विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने के लिए सक्रिय जीवन शैली अपनाने का आग्रह किया।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, 'संडे ऑन साइकिल' एक राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन बन गया है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी से प्रेरित होकर देश के युवा फिटनेस के प्रति अधिक जागरूक हो गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने 'फिट इंडिया' का संदेश दिया है। यह केवल एक संदेश नहीं है, बल्कि विकसित भारत के लिए एक आवश्यकता है।"
डॉ. मांडविया ने फिटनेस का महत्व बताते हुए कहा कि यदि भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनना है, तो उसके नागरिकों, विशेषकर युवाओं की फिटनेस ही इसकी आधारशिला है।
उन्होंने आगे कहाएक स्वस्थ नागरिक एक स्वस्थ समाज का निर्माण करता है, और एक स्वस्थ समाज किसी राष्ट्र को विकसित बनाता है। मैं इस देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक, विशेषकर युवाओं से आग्रह करता हूं कि वे 'संडे ऑन साइकिल' अभियान में शामिल हों और 'फिट इंडिया' का संदेश फैलाएं।
माननीय मंत्री जी ने फिट इंडिया ऐप के माध्यम से फिटनेस के साथ सततता के एकीकरण पर भी जोर दिया। इस ऐप से नागरिक साइकिल चलाकर कार्बन क्रेडिट अर्जित कर सकते हैं।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य पर्यावरण के अनुकूल आवागमन को बढ़ावा देना और स्वस्थ जीवनशैली को प्रोत्साहित करना है। अर्जित कार्बन क्रेडिट का उपयोग उत्पादों की खरीद के लिए किया जा सकता है और जल्द ही साइकिल चलाने के लीडरबोर्ड को भी प्रोत्साहन राशि प्रदान की जाएगी।
तेज संगीत, एक साथ किए जाने वाले ज़ुम्बा व्यायाम, गतिविधि क्षेत्रों में बिछी योगा मैट और प्रतीक्षा में कतार में खड़ी साइकिलों के साथ, सुबह-सुबह ही यह स्थान एक जीवंत फिटनेस केंद्र बन गया।
यहां योग प्रदर्शन, रस्साकशी प्रतियोगिताएं, रस्सी कूद, मनोरंजनात्मक खेल क्षेत्र, फोटो बूथ और विभिन्न प्रकार की इंटरैक्टिव फिटनेस गतिविधियां आयोजित की गई। सभी आयु वर्ग के प्रतिभागी - मशहूर हस्तियां, छात्र, पेशेवर, एथलीट और परिवार - बड़ी संख्या में एकत्रित हुए।
राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2014 की कांस्य पदक विजेता मुक्केबाज पिंकी जांगरा को भी फिटनेस इन्फ्लुएंसर दिनेश शेट्टी (एक मुए थाई मार्शल आर्टिस्ट और इंडियाज अल्टीमेट वॉरियर के विजेता) और सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता सोनिया सिसोदिया के साथ सम्मानित किया गया।
इस बार के फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल के विशेष साझेदार राहगिरी फाउंडेशन द्वारा "राज्य युवा नेता" विषय पर एक नुक्कड़ नाटक का आयोजन भी किया गया। इस नुक्कड़ नाटक ने फिटनेस को जागरूकता और सामुदायिक संदेश के साथ जोड़ते हुए एक सामाजिक जुड़ाव का आयाम जोड़ा।
राज्य के युवा नेता भारत सरकार की 'माई भारत' पहल का भी हिस्सा थे; 'माई भारत' 'फिट इंडिया' का स्थायी भागीदार है। यह युवा स्वयंसेवकों के योगदान के माध्यम से इस आंदोलन को आगे बढ़ा रहा है।
आयुष मंत्रालय की योग 365 पहल के तहत समर्थित एक विशेष योग परामर्श बूथ में, प्रतिभागियों ने निर्देशित सत्रों और परामर्शों के माध्यम से तनाव कम किया, जबकि तंत्रिका गतिविधि के लिए एक स्मार्ट वॉल फिटनेस चैलेंज ने सभी आयु वर्ग के उत्साही लोगों को आकर्षित किया।
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय साइक्लिंग फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया, इंडियन रोप स्किपिंग फेडरेशन, योगासन भारत, राहगिरी फाउंडेशन, माई बाइक्स और माई भारत के सहयोग से फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल का आयोजन करता है।
यह साइकिलिंग अभियान सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में एक साथ आयोजित किया जाता है, जिसमें एसएआई के क्षेत्रीय केंद्र, राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (एनसीओई), एसएआई प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (एसटीसी), खेलो इंडिया राज्य उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (केआईएससीई) और खेलो इंडिया केंद्र (केआईसी) शामिल हैं।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया द्वारा दिसंबर 2024 में शुरू किया गया, फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल एक शक्तिशाली जन आंदोलन बन गया है। इसमें दिसंबर 2024 से अब तक देशभर में 2.63 लाख से अधिक स्थानों पर 28 लाख से अधिक नागरिकों की भागीदारी दर्ज की गई है।