Ministry of Defence
INS TRIKAND CONCLUDES PORT CALL AT MOMBASA, KENYA
12 APR 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
INS Trikand, a frontline guided missile frigate of the Indian Navy, concluded her port call at Mombasa, Kenya, on 10 Apr 2026.
The port call coincided with the visit of VAdm Krishna Swaminathan, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command, to Kenya. INSAS rifles and ammunition were formally handed over by FOC-in-C, West to Maj Gen Paul Owuor Otieno, Commander of the Kenya Navy, during a formal ceremony onboard the ship.
Activities conducted during the stay alongside include handling and maintenance of small arms and ammunition, Visit Board Search and Seizure (VBSS), cross deck visits, community service, sports fixtures, and yoga. Capt Sachin Kulkarni, Commanding Officer INS Trikand, called on Brig Mohammed Shee Shemote, Commander of the Kenya Navy Fleet. A cultural evening was also held onboard the ship.
The ship has proceeded for further operational deployment. The port call at Mombasa reflects India’s vision of MAHASAGAR - Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions, and will serve to further strengthen camaraderie, mutual cooperation, and bilateral relations.
(3)1OHJ.jpeg)
(4)DT8X.jpeg)
(2)9JSE.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس تری کند نے کینیا کے ممباسا میں بندرگاہ کا دورہ مکمل کیا
12 APR 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
آئی این ایس تریکند ، جو کہ بھارتی بحریہ کا صف اول کا گائیڈیڈ میزائل بحری جہاز ہے، نے 10 اپریل 2026 کو کینیا کے ممباسا میں اپنا بندرگاہ کا دورہ مکمل کیا۔
بندرگاہ کا دورہ مغربی بحری کمان کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف، وائس ایڈمیرل کرشن سوامی ناتھن کے دورۂ کینیا کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ جہاز پر منعقدہ ایک رسمی تقریب کے دوران، مغربی بحری کمان کے ایف او سی – ان – سی نے کینیا کی بحریہ کے کمانڈر میجر جنرل پال اوور اوٹیانو کو آئی این ایس اے ایس رائفلیں اور گولا بارود روسمی طور پر سونپے۔
قیام کے دوران کی جانے والی سرگرمیوں میں چھوٹے ہتھیاروں اور گولہ بارود کے رکھ رکھاؤ اور دیکھ بھال، وزٹ بورڈ سرچ اینڈ سیزور (وی بی ایس ایس)، کراس ڈیک وزٹ، کمیونٹی سروس، اسپورٹس فکسچر اور یوگا شامل ہیں۔ آئی این ایس تریکنڈ کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر کیپٹن سچن کلکرنی نے کینیا نیوی فلیٹ کے کمانڈر بریگیڈیئر محمد شی شموٹ سے ملاقات کی۔ جہاز پر ثقافتی شام کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا۔
جہاز مزید آپریشنل تعیناتی کے لیے آگے بڑھ گیا ہے۔ ممباسا میں بندرگاہ کا دورہ بھارت کی ’مہاساگر – تمام ترخطوں میں سلامتی اور ترقی کے لیے باہمی اور جامع پیشرفت ‘تصوریت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ، اور یہ دورہ دوستی، باہمی تعاون، اور باہمی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے میں بھی مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
(3)1OHJ.jpeg)
(4)DT8X.jpeg)
(2)9JSE.jpeg)
_____________________________________________________________
(ش ح –ا ب ن)
U.No:5738