रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस त्रिकंद ने केन्या के मोम्बासा बंदरगाह पर अपना प्रवास पूरा किया।
12 APR 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के अग्रणी निर्देशित मिसाइल फ्रिगेट, आईएनएस त्रिकंद ने 10 अप्रैल 2026 को केन्या के मोम्बासा बंदरगाह पर अपना प्रवास समाप्त किया।
बंदरगाह पर जहाज का प्रवास पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग -इन-चीफ, वाइस एडमिरल कृष्णा स्वामीनाथन की केन्या यात्रा के साथ हुआ। जहाज पर आयोजित एक औपचारिक समारोह के दौरान, पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के एफओसी – इन–सी ने केन्या नौसेना के कमांडर मेजर जनरल पॉल ओवोर ओटिएनो को इंसास राइफलें और गोला-बारूद औपचारिक रूप से सौंपे।
इस दौरान आयोजित गतिविधियों में छोटे हथियारों और गोला-बारूद का रखरखाव, विजिट बोर्ड सर्च एंड सीजर क्रॉस डेक विजिट, सामुदायिक सेवा, खेल प्रतियोगिताएं और योग शामिल थे। आईएनएस त्रिकंद के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर कैप्टन सचिन कुलकर्णी ने केन्या नौसेना बेड़े के कमांडर ब्रिगेडियर मोहम्मद शी शेमोटे से भेंट की। जहाज पर एक सांस्कृतिक संध्या का भी आयोजन किया गया।
जहाज आगे की परिचालन तैनाती के लिए रवाना हो गया है। मोम्बासा बंदरगाह पर इसका प्रवास भारत के महासागर (क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए पारस्परिक और समग्र उन्नति) के दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है और इससे सौहार्द, पारस्परिक सहयोग और द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और अधिक मजबूती मिलेगी।
(3)1OHJ.jpeg)
(4)DT8X.jpeg)
(2)9JSE.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
INS TRIKAND CONCLUDES PORT CALL AT MOMBASA, KENYA
12 APR 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
INS Trikand, a frontline guided missile frigate of the Indian Navy, concluded her port call at Mombasa, Kenya, on 10 Apr 2026.
The port call coincided with the visit of VAdm Krishna Swaminathan, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command, to Kenya. INSAS rifles and ammunition were formally handed over by FOC-in-C, West to Maj Gen Paul Owuor Otieno, Commander of the Kenya Navy, during a formal ceremony onboard the ship.
Activities conducted during the stay alongside include handling and maintenance of small arms and ammunition, Visit Board Search and Seizure (VBSS), cross deck visits, community service, sports fixtures, and yoga. Capt Sachin Kulkarni, Commanding Officer INS Trikand, called on Brig Mohammed Shee Shemote, Commander of the Kenya Navy Fleet. A cultural evening was also held onboard the ship.
The ship has proceeded for further operational deployment. The port call at Mombasa reflects India’s vision of MAHASAGAR - Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions, and will serve to further strengthen camaraderie, mutual cooperation, and bilateral relations.
(3)1OHJ.jpeg)
(4)DT8X.jpeg)
(2)9JSE.jpeg)