Prime Minister's Office
PM to address ‘Nari Shakti Vandan Sammelan’ on 13th April
Sammelan to witness participation of eminent personalities and women achievers from diverse fields
Sammelan to highlight the government’s commitment towards women-led development in the journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047
Sammelan underscores the importance of enhanced representation of women in decision-making processes
12 APR 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will attend a national level ‘Nari Shakti Vandan Sammelan’ on 13th April 2026 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi at around 11 AM. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The programme will witness participation of eminent personalities and women achievers from diverse fields. It will bring together representatives from different sectors such as government, academia, science, sports, entrepreneurship, media, social work and culture.
In September 2023, Parliament passed the ‘Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam’ marking a significant step towards enhancing women’s representation in legislative bodies. The Act provided for reservation of one-third of seats for women in Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assemblies. Now, with a focus on implementation of women’s reservation across the country, a Parliament session is being convened on 16th April.
The Sammelan is being organised to reinforce the commitment towards greater participation of women in shaping India’s development trajectory. It will also highlight the increasing role of women in governance and leadership across all levels, from Panchayats to Parliament. The programme will underscore the importance of enhanced representation of women in decision-making processes.
The Sammelan will highlight the role of women in the journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047. It will reflect the government’s continued commitment towards women-led development as a central pillar of the vision for Viksit Bharat 2047.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
'மகளிர் சக்தியைப் போற்றும் மாநாடு' - நாளை (ஏப்ரல் 13) பிரதமர் உரையாற்றுகிறார்
12 APR 2026 4:43PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, நாளை (2026 ஏப்ரல் 13) காலை சுமார் 11 மணியளவில் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள விக்யான் பவனில் நடைபெறும் தேசிய அளவிலான 'மகளிர் சக்தியைப் போற்றும் மாநாட்டில்' (நாரி சக்தி வந்தன் சம்மேளன்) கலந்துகொள்கிறார். மேலும், அவர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றுகிறார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பல்வேறு துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த புகழ்பெற்ற ஆளுமைகளும் சாதனைப் பெண்களும் பங்கேற்கிறார்கள். இது அரசு, கல்வித்துறை, அறிவியல், விளையாட்டு, தொழில்முனைவு, ஊடகம், சமூகப் பணி, கலாச்சாரம் போன்ற பல்வேறு துறைகளின் பிரதிநிதிகளை ஒன்றிணைக்கும்.
2023 செப்டம்பரில், நாடாளுமன்றம் ' நாரி சக்தி வந்தன் அதினியம் எனப்படும் மகளிர் இட ஒதுக்கீட்டுச் சட்டத்தை நிறைவேற்றியது. இது சட்டமியற்றும் அமைப்களில் (நாடாளுமன்ற மக்களவையிலும், சட்டப்பேரவைகளிலும்) பெண்களின் பிரதிநிதித்துவத்தை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான ஒரு முக்கிய படியாகும். இந்தச் சட்டம், மக்களவையிலும், மாநில சட்டமன்றங்களிலும் பெண்களுக்கு மூன்றில் ஒரு பங்கு இடங்களை ஒதுக்க வழிவகை செய்கிறது. பெண்களுக்கான அந்த இட ஒதுக்கீட்டைச் செயல்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் வகையில், ஏப்ரல் 16-ம் தேதி நாடாளுமன்றக் கூட்டத்தொடர் கூட்டப்படுகிறது.
இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையை வடிவமைப்பதில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் இந்த மாநாட்டுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், ஊராட்சிகள் முதல் நாடாளுமன்றம் வரை அனைத்து நிலைகளிலும் ஆளுகை, தலைமைத்துவம் ஆகியவற்றில் அதிகரித்து வரும் பெண்களின் ஒபங்கையும் இது எடுத்துக்காட்டும். முடிவெடுக்கும் செயல்முறைகளில் பெண்களின் பிரதிநிதித்துவம் அதிகரிப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி வலியுறுத்தும்.
2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் என்ற இலக்கை நோக்கிய பயணத்தில், பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பை இந்த மாநாடு முன்னிலைப்படுத்தும். 2047-ம் ஆண்டில் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் மையத் தூணாக, 'பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சி' என்ற தத்துவத்தில் அரசு கொண்டுள்ள தொடர்ச்சியான அர்ப்பணிப்பை இந்த மாநாடு பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.