Prime Minister's Office
PM to address ‘Nari Shakti Vandan Sammelan’ on 13th April
Sammelan to witness participation of eminent personalities and women achievers from diverse fields
Sammelan to highlight the government’s commitment towards women-led development in the journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047
Sammelan underscores the importance of enhanced representation of women in decision-making processes
12 APR 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will attend a national level ‘Nari Shakti Vandan Sammelan’ on 13th April 2026 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi at around 11 AM. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The programme will witness participation of eminent personalities and women achievers from diverse fields. It will bring together representatives from different sectors such as government, academia, science, sports, entrepreneurship, media, social work and culture.
In September 2023, Parliament passed the ‘Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam’ marking a significant step towards enhancing women’s representation in legislative bodies. The Act provided for reservation of one-third of seats for women in Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assemblies. Now, with a focus on implementation of women’s reservation across the country, a Parliament session is being convened on 16th April.
The Sammelan is being organised to reinforce the commitment towards greater participation of women in shaping India’s development trajectory. It will also highlight the increasing role of women in governance and leadership across all levels, from Panchayats to Parliament. The programme will underscore the importance of enhanced representation of women in decision-making processes.
The Sammelan will highlight the role of women in the journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047. It will reflect the government’s continued commitment towards women-led development as a central pillar of the vision for Viksit Bharat 2047.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
PM 13મી એપ્રિલે ‘નારી શક્તિ વંદન સંમેલન’ને સંબોધિત કરશે
સંમેલનમાં વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોની પ્રતિષ્ઠિત હસ્તીઓ અને મહિલા સિદ્ધિ હાંસલ કરનારાઓની સહભાગિતા જોવા મળશે
સંમેલન વિકસિત ભારત 2047 તરફની યાત્રામાં મહિલા નેતૃત્વ હેઠળના વિકાસ પ્રત્યે સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને રેખાંકિત કરશે
સંમેલન નિર્ણય લેવાની પ્રક્રિયામાં મહિલાઓના ઉન્નત પ્રતિનિધિત્વના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂકે છે
12 APR 2026 4:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 13મી એપ્રિલ 2026ના રોજ સવારે 11 વાગ્યાની આસપાસ વિજ્ઞાન ભવન, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે રાષ્ટ્રીય કક્ષાના ‘નારી શક્તિ વંદન સંમેલન’માં હાજરી આપશે. તેઓ આ પ્રસંગે ઉપસ્થિત મેદનીને સંબોધિત પણ કરશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોની પ્રતિષ્ઠિત હસ્તીઓ અને મહિલા સિદ્ધિ હાંસલ કરનારાઓની સહભાગિતા જોવા મળશે. તે સરકાર, શિક્ષણવિદ્યા, વિજ્ઞાન, રમતગમત, ઉદ્યમશીલતા, મીડિયા, સામાજિક કાર્ય અને સંસ્કૃતિ જેવા વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોના પ્રતિનિધિઓને એકસાથે લાવશે.
સપ્ટેમ્બર 2023માં સંસદે ‘નારી શક્તિ વંદન અધિનિયમ’ પસાર કર્યો જે વિધાન મંડળોમાં મહિલાઓના પ્રતિનિધિત્વને વધારવા તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે. આ અધિનિયમમાં લોકસભા અને રાજ્યની વિધાનસભાઓમાં મહિલાઓ માટે એક તૃતીયાંશ બેઠકોના આરક્ષણની જોગવાઈ કરવામાં આવી છે. હવે દેશભરમાં મહિલા અનામતના અમલીકરણ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવા સાથે 16મી એપ્રિલના રોજ સંસદનું સત્ર બોલાવવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે.
ભારતના વિકાસના પથને આકાર આપવામાં મહિલાઓની વધુ ભાગીદારી પ્રત્યેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને મજબૂત કરવા માટે આ સંમેલનનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. તે પંચાયતથી લઈને સંસદ સુધી તમામ સ્તરે શાસન અને નેતૃત્વમાં મહિલાઓની વધતી જતી ભૂમિકા પર પણ પ્રકાશ પાડશે. આ કાર્યક્રમ નિર્ણય લેવાની પ્રક્રિયામાં મહિલાઓના ઉન્નત પ્રતિનિધિત્વના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂકશે.
સંમેલન વિકસિત ભારત 2047 તરફની યાત્રામાં મહિલાઓની ભૂમિકા પર પ્રકાશ પાડશે. તે વિકસિત ભારત 2047ના વિઝનના કેન્દ્રીય સ્તંભ તરીકે મહિલા નેતૃત્વ હેઠળના વિકાસ પ્રત્યે સરકારની સતત પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરશે.