Prime Minister's Office
PM to address ‘Nari Shakti Vandan Sammelan’ on 13th April
Sammelan to witness participation of eminent personalities and women achievers from diverse fields
Sammelan to highlight the government’s commitment towards women-led development in the journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047
Sammelan underscores the importance of enhanced representation of women in decision-making processes
12 APR 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will attend a national level ‘Nari Shakti Vandan Sammelan’ on 13th April 2026 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi at around 11 AM. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The programme will witness participation of eminent personalities and women achievers from diverse fields. It will bring together representatives from different sectors such as government, academia, science, sports, entrepreneurship, media, social work and culture.
In September 2023, Parliament passed the ‘Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam’ marking a significant step towards enhancing women’s representation in legislative bodies. The Act provided for reservation of one-third of seats for women in Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assemblies. Now, with a focus on implementation of women’s reservation across the country, a Parliament session is being convened on 16th April.
The Sammelan is being organised to reinforce the commitment towards greater participation of women in shaping India’s development trajectory. It will also highlight the increasing role of women in governance and leadership across all levels, from Panchayats to Parliament. The programme will underscore the importance of enhanced representation of women in decision-making processes.
The Sammelan will highlight the role of women in the journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047. It will reflect the government’s continued commitment towards women-led development as a central pillar of the vision for Viksit Bharat 2047.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 13 اپریل کو ’ناری شکتی وندن سمیلن‘ سے خطاب کریں گے
سمیلن میں مختلف شعبوں کی ممتاز شخصیات اور کامیاب خواتین کی شرکت ملاحظہ کی جائے گی
سمیلن میں وکست بھارت 2047 کی جانب سفر میں خواتین پر مبنی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کی عہدبستگی کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا
سمیلن فیصلہ سازی کے عمل میں خواتین کی افزوں نمائندگی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرے گا
12 APR 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 13 اپریل 2026 کو نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں صبح تقریباً 11 بجے، قومی سطح کے ’ناری شکتی وندن سمیلن‘ میں شرکت کریں گے۔ وہ اس موقع پر مجمع سے خطاب بھی کریں گے۔
اس پروگرام میں مختلف شعبوں کی معزز شخصیات اور کامیاب خواتین کی شرکت ملاحظہ کی جائے گی۔ اس پروگرام میں حکومت، تعلیم، سائنس، کھیل کود، صنعت کاری، میڈیا، سوشل ورک اور ثقافت جیسے مختلف شعبوں کے نمائندے ایک جگہ جمع ہوں گے۔
ستمبر 2023 میں ، پارلیمنٹ نے ’ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم‘ کو منظوری دی، جو کہ قانون ساز اداروں میں خواتین کی نمائندگی میں اضافے کے لیے اٹھایا گیا ایک اہم قدم تھا۔ اس ایکٹ نے لوک سبھا اور ریاستی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں میں خواتین کے لیے ایک تہائی نشستوں کے لیے ریزرویشن فراہم کیا۔ اب، ملک بھر میں خواتین کے ریزرویشن کے نفاذ پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ، 16 اپریل کو پارلیمنٹ کا ایک خصوصی اجلاس طلب کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اس سمیلن کا اہتمام بھارت کی ترقی کی رفتار کو نئی شکل دینے میں خواتین کی بڑی شراکت داری کی جانب عہد بستگی کو تقویت بہم پہنچانے کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ سمیلن پنچایتوں سے لے کر پارلیمنٹ تک تمام تر سطحوں پر حکمرانی اور قیادت میں خواتین کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کو اجاگر کرے گا۔ یہ پروگرام فیصلہ سازی کے عمل میں خواتین کی افزوں نمائندگی کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کرے گا۔
یہ سمیلن وکست بھارت 2047 کی جانب سفر میں خواتین کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالے گا۔ یہ وکست بھارت 2047 کے لیے تصوریت کے مرکزی ستون کے طور پر خواتین کے زیر قیادت ترقی کے لیے حکومت کی پیہم عہد بستگی کی عکاسی کرے گا۔