Prime Minister's Office
PM to address ‘Nari Shakti Vandan Sammelan’ on 13th April
Sammelan to witness participation of eminent personalities and women achievers from diverse fields
Sammelan to highlight the government’s commitment towards women-led development in the journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047
Sammelan underscores the importance of enhanced representation of women in decision-making processes
12 APR 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will attend a national level ‘Nari Shakti Vandan Sammelan’ on 13th April 2026 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi at around 11 AM. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The programme will witness participation of eminent personalities and women achievers from diverse fields. It will bring together representatives from different sectors such as government, academia, science, sports, entrepreneurship, media, social work and culture.
In September 2023, Parliament passed the ‘Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam’ marking a significant step towards enhancing women’s representation in legislative bodies. The Act provided for reservation of one-third of seats for women in Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assemblies. Now, with a focus on implementation of women’s reservation across the country, a Parliament session is being convened on 16th April.
The Sammelan is being organised to reinforce the commitment towards greater participation of women in shaping India’s development trajectory. It will also highlight the increasing role of women in governance and leadership across all levels, from Panchayats to Parliament. The programme will underscore the importance of enhanced representation of women in decision-making processes.
The Sammelan will highlight the role of women in the journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047. It will reflect the government’s continued commitment towards women-led development as a central pillar of the vision for Viksit Bharat 2047.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 13 अप्रैल को 'नारी शक्ति वंदन सम्मेलन' को संबोधित करेंगे
सम्मेलन में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की प्रख्‍यात हस्तियां और उपलब्धि हासिल करने वाली महिलाओं की भागीदारी देखने को मिलेगी
सम्मेलन में विकसित भारत 2047 की दिशा में महिला नेतृत्व वाले विकास के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाया जाएगा
सम्मेलन में निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रियाओं में महिलाओं के प्रतिनिधित्व को बढ़ाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया जाएगा
12 APR 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 13 अप्रैल 2026 को सुबह लगभग 11 बजे नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित होने वाले राष्ट्रीय स्तर के 'नारी शक्ति वंदन सम्मेलन' में भाग लेंगे। वे इस अवसर पर सभा को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की प्रख्यात हस्तियाँ और उपलब्धि हासिल करने वाली महिलाएं भाग लेंगी। इसमें सरकार, शिक्षा जगत, विज्ञान, खेल, उद्यमिता, मीडिया, सामाजिक कार्य और संस्कृति जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगी।
सितंबर 2023 में संसद ने ' नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम' पारित किया जो विधायी निकायों में महिलाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम था। इस अधिनियम में लोकसभा और राज्य विधानसभाओं में महिलाओं के लिए एक तिहाई सीटें आरक्षित करने का प्रावधान किया गया है। अब, देश भर में महिला आरक्षण के कार्यान्वयन को ध्यान में रखते हुए, 16 अप्रैल को संसद का सत्र बुलाया जा रहा है।
यह सम्मेलन भारत के विकास पथ को आकार देने में महिलाओं की अधिक भागीदारी के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से आयोजित किया जा रहा है। यह पंचायतों से लेकर संसद तक, सभी स्तरों पर शासन और नेतृत्व में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भूमिका को भी दर्शाएगा। यह कार्यक्रम निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रियाओं में महिलाओं के अधि‍क प्रतिनिधित्व के महत्व पर बल देगा।
यह सम्मेलन विकसित भारत 2047 की दिशा में महिलाओं की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालेगा। यह विकसित भारत 2047 की परिकल्पना के मुख्‍य स्तंभ के रूप में महिला नेतृत्व वाले विकास के प्रति सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को प्रतिबिंबित करेगा।