Ministry of Education
Nitin Seth Highlights Importance Of AI At Doon Lit Fest; Over 1,200 Students Participate At Children’s Pavilion
13 APR 2026 9:53AM by PIB Dehradun
The eighth day of the Doon Book Festival witnessed an inspiring blend of enthusiasm and creative energy at the Children’s Pavilion, where more than 1,200 students participated in various activities. The day began with an interactive storytelling session by Subhash Rawat, where the story “Meera and the Lion” sparked children’s imagination. This was followed by the “Magic of Voice” voiceover workshop by Himmat Singh Negi, who introduced children to the world of voice, teaching them techniques such as voice modulation, microphone usage, and pronunciation.
In the “Stories that Inspire Change” session, conducted by the Rashtriya-e-Pustakalaya, children worked in groups to create their own stories and characters. The day concluded with the “From Waste to Wow” session by the Bisleri team, where children learned about recycling plastic waste and its creative reuse.
EXPJ.jpeg)
At the Doon Lit Fest, in a thought-provoking session, Nitin Seth, CEO and Co-founder of Incedo, shared his insights on the importance of Artificial Intelligence. The session was moderated by Colonel Ajay K. Raina, author and military historian. Emphasizing that AI can no longer be ignored, Seth stated that the future is closely linked to this technology. He highlighted the importance of learning and understanding AI to leverage its benefits across sectors, while also acknowledging that every technology has two sides and urging focus on its positive applications.
In another session on “Literature, Culture and Art,” author Sadhana Balwate, in conversation with Ketki Nayak, spoke about the role of culture, values and collective well-being in addressing mental stress among today’s generation. She emphasized the deep interconnection between literature, art, and culture, and their significant role in shaping society.
Sadhana Balwate also stressed the need for small but meaningful steps to cultivate reading habits among students and shared practical suggestions in this regard. Citing examples from the Ramayana, she explained how the spirit of democracy has been an integral part of Indian culture since ancient times. She also elaborated on books published under the PM-YUVA scheme by the National Book Trust, India.
The day concluded with a cultural programme featuring a captivating performance by singer Karishma Shah. Her melodious voice mesmerized the audience, filling the atmosphere with musical charm as the applause continued long after her performance.
8JY1.jpeg)
The final day of the Doon Book Festival 2026 on Sunday promises to be equally engaging, with special attractions lined up. At the Children’s Pavilion, creative writing and Phool Dei workshops will offer children an opportunity to explore their imagination. The festival will conclude with a grand performance by the renowned fusion music band Shanka Tribe, known for their distinctive musical style.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
दून लिट फेस्ट में नितिन सेठ ने बताया AI का महत्व, बाल मंडप में 1200 से अधिक विद्यार्थियों की भागीदारी
- नितिन सेठ ने कर्नल अजय के. रैना (लेखक एवं सैन्य इतिहासकार) के समन्वयन में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के महत्व पर अपने विचार साझा किए
- रविवार को दून बुक फेस्टिवल में बाल मंडप में बच्चों के लिए रचनात्मक लेखन कार्यशाला और फूलदेई रचनात्मक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया जाएगा
13 APR 2026 10:01AM by PIB Dehradun
शनिवार को दून पुस्तक महोत्सव के बाल मंडप में आठवां दिन उत्साह और रचनात्मक ऊर्जा का अद्भुत संगम देखने को मिला, जिसमें 1200 से अधिक विद्यार्थियों ने भाग लेकर पूरे वातावरण को जीवंत बना दिया। दिन की शुरुआत सुभाष रावत के इंटरएक्टिव स्टोरीटेलिंग सत्र से हुई, जहां “मीरा और शेर” की कहानी ने बच्चों की कल्पनाशक्ति को नई उड़ान दी। इसके बाद हिम्मत सिंह नेगी के “मैजिक ऑफ वॉइस” वॉइसओवर वर्कशॉप ने बच्चों को आवाज़ की दुनिया से परिचित कराया, जिसमें उन्होंने वॉइस मॉड्यूलेशन, माइक्रोफोन के उपयोग और उच्चारण जैसी तकनीकों को उत्साहपूर्वक सीखा। “Stories that Inspire Change” सत्र में राष्ट्रीय ई-पुस्तकालय की टीम के साथ बच्चों ने समूहों में अपनी-अपनी कहानियां और पात्र गढ़े, जबकि दिन का समापन बिसलेरी टीम के “From Waste to Wow” सत्र के साथ हुआ, जहां बच्चों ने प्लास्टिक कचरे के रिसाइकल और उसके रचनात्मक उपयोग के बारे में जाना।
दून लिट फेस्ट में आयोजित एक विचारोत्तेजक सत्र में, इनसीडो (Incedo) के सीईओ एवं सह-संस्थापक नितिन सेठ ने कर्नल अजय के. रैना (लेखक एवं सैन्य इतिहासकार) के समन्वयन में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के महत्व पर अपने विचार साझा किए।
उन्होंने कहा कि AI को नजरअंदाज करना अब संभव नहीं है, क्योंकि दुनिया का भविष्य इसी तकनीक से जुड़ा हुआ है। नितिन सेठ ने AI को सीखने और समझने पर विशेष जोर देते हुए कहा कि इसके माध्यम से हम कई क्षेत्रों में लाभ उठा सकते हैं। उन्होंने यह भी स्पष्ट किया कि हर तकनीक के दो पहलू होते हैं, इसलिए हमें इसके सकारात्मक पक्ष पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, इसे सीखकर और अपनाकर अधिकतम लाभ उठाने का प्रयास करना चाहिए।
दून पुस्तक महोत्सव में आयोजित “साहित्य, संस्कृति और कला” विषय पर संवाद सत्र में लेखिका साधना बलवटे ने समन्वयक केतकी नायक के साथ बातचीत करते हुए कहा कि संस्कृति, संस्कार और लोकमंगल ही आज की पीढ़ी के मानसिक तनाव का वास्तविक समाधान हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि साहित्य, कला और संस्कृति आपस में गहराई से अंतर्संबंधित हैं और समाज को दिशा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
साधना बलवटे ने विद्यार्थियों में पठन की रुचि विकसित करने के लिए छोटे-छोटे कदम उठाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए कई उपयोगी सुझाव भी साझा किए। उन्होंने रामायण के उदाहरण के माध्यम से समझाया कि लोकतंत्र की भावना प्राचीन काल से ही हमारी संस्कृति में विद्यमान रही है। साथ ही, उन्होंने अपने सत्र में राष्ट्रीय पुस्तक न्यास द्वारा प्रकाशित पीएम-युवा योजना शृंखला की पुस्तकों पर भी विस्तार से चर्चा की।
दिन का समापन सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम के रूप में हुआ, जिसमें गायिका करिश्मा शाह की मनमोहक प्रस्तुति ने दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया। उनकी सुरीली आवाज और भावपूर्ण गायन ने पूरे वातावरण को संगीत की मधुरता से भर दिया। दर्शक देर तक तालियों की गूंज के साथ इस यादगार प्रस्तुति का आनंद लेते रहे।
कल दून बुक फेस्टिवल 2026 का अंतिम दिन विशेष आकर्षणों से भरपूर रहेगा। बाल मंडप में बच्चों के लिए रचनात्मक लेखन कार्यशाला और फूलदेई रचनात्मक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया जाएगा, जहाँ वे अपनी कल्पनाशीलता और सृजनात्मकता को नए आयाम देंगे। वहीं, फेस्टिवल का भव्य समापन प्रसिद्ध फ्यूजन म्यूजिक बैंड शंका ट्राइब बैंड की मनमोहक प्रस्तुति के साथ होगा, जो अपने अनोखे संगीत और सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियों के लिए विशेष रूप से जाना जाता है।