Special Service and Features
IIT Madras Zanzibar Invites Applications for 2026 Academic Year
13 APR 2026 3:55PM by PIB Chennai
IIT Madras Zanzibar is set to welcome the fourth incoming batch of students to its Zanzibar Campus in Tanzania, the first-ever international campus established by any IIT. Applications are now open for full-time undergraduate and postgraduate programmes for the 2026 academic year, with details available at https://admissions.iitmz.ac.in/.
The campus offers a four-year BS and a two-year M.Tech in Data Science and AI, alongside a BS in Chemical Process Engineering launched in 2025 to support Africa’s process industries. The M.Tech screening test is scheduled for 26 April 2026, followed by the BS screening test on 6 June 2026, conducted simultaneously in India and abroad.
Speaking on the significance of the initiative, Prof. V. Kamakoti, Director, IIT Madras, said, “It is a matter of great pride for IIT Madras to have set up the first-ever international campus of any IIT at Zanzibar. Since then, the love and support that we are receiving from the Zanzibar Government and people has been nothing short of amazing. The students and faculty of IIT Madras Zanzibar are doing wonderfully well. I invite aspirants from across the world to explore our full-time on-campus degree offerings in leading fields of engineering and technology at IIT Madras Zanzibar.”
The campus currently hosts 129 students, with 51% from Tanzania and others representing nations like Ethiopia, Zambia, and Kenya. Notably, the 2025 M.Tech graduating batch achieved 100% industrial placement.
Under the new leadership of Director-in-Charge Prof. Prabhu Rajagopal, the campus is entering an ambitious phase. “With a vision to strengthen the research and start-up ecosystems in East Africa and provide technology solutions that stimulate society and the economy, IIT Madras Zanzibar is launching a Centre for Innovation and Entrepreneurship, along with an Office for Translational Research. We welcome students to experience our international education model and invite industry leaders to partner with us in advancing experiential learning and translational research.” said Prof. Rajagopal.
With a permanent campus progressing at the Fumba peninsula and a new hostel block inaugurated in January 2026, IIT Madras Zanzibar continues to solidify its role as a global hub for academic excellence and entrepreneurial leadership.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
சான்சிபாரில் உள்ள சென்னை ஐஐடி வளாகத்தில் 2026 கல்வியாண்டுக்கான விண்ணப்பங்கள் வரவேற்கப்படுகிறது
13 APR 2026 3:55PM by PIB Chennai
தான்சானியாவின் சான்சிபாரில் உள்ள சென்னை ஐஐடி வளாகத்தில் 2026 கல்வியாண்டில் முழு நேர இளநிலை மற்றும் முதுநிலை பட்டப்படிப்புகளுக்கான விண்ணப்பங்கள் வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றன. இதற்கான விவரங்களை https://admissions.iitmz.ac.in/ என்ற இணையதளத்தில் அறிந்து கொள்ளலாம்.
தரவு அறிவியல் மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவில் பிஎஸ் 4 ஆண்டு பட்டப்படிப்பு, எம்டெக் 2 ஆண்டு பட்டப்படிப்பு, ரசாயன பதப்படுத்துதல் பொறியியலில் பிஎஸ் பட்டப்படிப்பு ஆகியவை கற்பிக்கப்பட உள்ளன. எம்டெக் படிப்புக்கு குறும்பட்டியல் தயாரிப்பதற்கான தேர்வு 2026 ஏப்ரல் 26-ம் தேதியும் பிஎஸ் படிப்புக்கு குறும்பட்டியல் தயாரிப்பதற்கான தேர்வு 2026 ஜூன் 6-ம் தேதியும் இந்தியாவிலும் வெளிநாடுகளிலும் ஒரே நேரத்தில் நடைபெறும்.
இது குறித்து கருத்துத் தெரிவித்துள்ள சென்னை ஐஐடி இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் திரு காமகோட்டி, சான்சிபாரில் உள்ள சென்னை ஐஐடி வளாகத்தில் பொறியியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் முழு நேர பட்டப்படிப்பில் சேருமாறு உலக நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்களை தாம் வரவேற்பதாக கூறினார்.
தற்போது இந்த வளாகத்தில் 129 மாணவர்கள் பயில்கின்றனர். இதில் 51 சதவீதம் பேர் தான்சானியா நாட்டைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் ஆவர். மற்றவர்கள் எத்தியோப்பியா, ஜாம்பியா, கென்யா நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் ஆவர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2251521&reg=6&lang=1