Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
9th India Pharma Highlights Policy Push and Innovation Driving Sectoral Growth
India Poised to Lead Global Pharma Landscape with Focus on Biosimilars and Specialty Medicines: J.P. Nadda, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers
Pharma Sector should intensify its focus on innovation-driven segments says Smt. Anupriya Patel Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers; Calls for strengthening of industry-academia collaboration.
13 APR 2026 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The 9th edition of India Pharma 2026, the flagship event of the Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP), Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India, commenced today in New Delhi. Organized in collaboration with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) and the Indian Pharmaceutical Alliance (IPA), the two-day conference (April 13–14) brings together key stakeholders from across the global pharmaceutical and healthcare ecosystem, with a strong focus on innovation, self-reliance, and global leadership.
Addressing the inaugural session virtually Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri J.P. Nadda, emphasized that the platform reflects both the strength and growing global relevance of India’s pharmaceutical sector. He noted that while India has long been recognized as the “pharmacy of the world” due to its leadership in affordable generic medicines, the global landscape is now rapidly shifting towards biologics, biosimilars, and specialty medicines. “In this evolving environment, India is well positioned not only to adapt but to emerge as a global leader,” he stated. Reaffirming the Government’s commitment to fostering innovation and strengthening research capabilities, he highlighted the recently launched Biopharma Shakti Initiative with an outlay of ₹10,000 crore, aimed at advancing capabilities in biopharmaceutical innovation under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
He further underscored complementary initiatives such as the PRIP scheme for promoting research in pharmaceuticals and medical technology, which seek to deepen industry-academia collaboration and accelerate the development of innovative therapies. Strengthening domestic manufacturing remains a key priority, supported by schemes like the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes and the development of bulk drug parks to enhance self-reliance and resilient supply chains. He also reiterated the Government’s commitment to affordable healthcare through initiatives such as the Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana, which continues to expand access to quality medicines at affordable prices across the country.
He added that India Pharma 2026 provides a vital platform to foster dialogue, partnerships, and a forward-looking roadmap for the sector.
Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, highlighted that India is undergoing a significant transition from being a global generics leader to an emerging biopharma innovation hub. She noted that India currently contributes nearly 20% of global generic medicines and meets around 70% of global vaccine demand, underscoring the country’s robust manufacturing capabilities.
Emphasizing future opportunities, she stated that the global demand for biologics and biosimilars is expanding rapidly, with the biosimilars market projected to reach $75 billion by 2030. She further pointed out that innovative drugs account for nearly 87% of the global pharmaceutical market value, underlining the need for India to intensify its focus on innovation-driven segments.
Smt. Patel also outlined the integration of artificial intelligence in drug discovery and development. She emphasized the importance of strengthening human capital through premier institutions such as NIPERs and IITs to support advanced research and innovation.
Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, stressed the need to accelerate innovation timelines, strengthen startup ecosystems, and build robust infrastructure for clinical trials and advanced research. He highlighted the importance of enhanced funding mechanisms, closer industry-government collaboration, and development of skilled talent.
Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, reiterated the Government’s commitment to strengthening the regulatory ecosystem and enabling innovation. She noted that several measures have been undertaken to streamline approval processes and improve the ease of doing research, with the aim of transforming India from the “pharmacy of the world” to an “innovator for the world.”
Shri Arjun Juneja, Chair, FICCI Pharma Committee and COO, Mankind Pharma, highlighted India’s strong pharmaceutical base, noting the presence of over 3,000 companies and more than 10,500 manufacturing facilities, including the highest number of USFDA-compliant plants outside the United States. He emphasized the need for deeper collaboration between Indian and global players to drive innovation-led growth.
Shri Achin Gupta, Co-Chair, FICCI Pharma Committee and MD & Global CEO, Cipla Ltd, delivered the vote of thanks.
The two-day conference and exhibition will feature deliberations on policy frameworks for innovation, artificial intelligence in drug discovery, next-generation technologies, and strategies to enhance India’s global competitiveness in life sciences. The event is expected to play a pivotal role in shaping the future roadmap of the pharmaceutical sector and reinforcing India’s position as a global healthcare leader.

औषधि विभाग
नौवें इंडिया फार्मा सम्मेलन में नीतिगत प्रोत्साहन और नवाचारों के माध्यम से क्षेत्र के विकास को गति देने पर प्रकाश डाला गया
भारत बायोसिमिलर और स्पेशलिटी मेडिसिन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके वैश्विक फार्मा परिदृश्य का नेतृत्व करने के लिए तैयार है: जेपी नड्डा
फार्मा क्षेत्र को नवाचार-संचालित क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग को मजबूत करना चाहिए : श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल
13 APR 2026 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के औषधि विभाग (डीओपी) द्वारा आयोजित इंडिया फार्मा 2026 के नौवें संस्करण की आज नई दिल्ली में शुरूआत हुई। फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (एफआईसीसीआई) और इंडियन फार्मास्युटिकल एलायंस (आईपीए) के सहयोग से आयोजित इस दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन (13-14 अप्रैल) में वैश्विक औषधि और स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र के प्रमुख हितधारक नवाचार, आत्मनिर्भरता और वैश्विक नेतृत्व पर विचार विमर्श करेंगे।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण एवं रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि यह मंच भारत के फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र की मजबूती और वैश्विक स्तर पर बढ़ते महत्व को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां किफायती जेनेरिक दवाओं के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी होने के कारण भारत को लंबे समय से "विश्व फार्मेसी" के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त है, वहीं वैश्विक परिदृश्य अब तेजी से बायोलॉजिक्स, बायोसिमिलर्स और स्पेशलिटी मेडिसिन्स की ओर अग्रसर हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, "इस बदलते परिवेश में भारत वैश्विक नेता के रूप में उभरने के लिए अच्छी स्थिति में है।" श्री जेपी नड्डा ने नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और अनुसंधान क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में जैव-औषधीय नवाचार में क्षमताओं को आगे बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से हाल ही में शुरू की गई 10,000 करोड़ रुपये की बायोफार्मा शक्ति पहल पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्री जेपी नड्डा ने फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी में अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पीआरआईपी योजना जैसी पूरक पहलों पर भी जोर दिया , इनका उद्देश्य उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग को गहरा करना और नवोन्मेषी उपचारों के विकास में तेजी लाना है। घरेलू विनिर्माण को मजबूत करना एक प्रमुख प्राथमिकता बनी हुई है, जिसे उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजनाओं और थोक औषधि पार्कों के विकास जैसी योजनाओं द्वारा समर्थित किया जा रहा है ताकि आत्मनिर्भरता और लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। श्री जेपी नड्डा ने प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से सस्ती स्वास्थ्य सेवा के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को भी दोहराया, जो पूरे देश में किफायती कीमतों पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाओं की पहुंच का विस्तार कर रही है।
श्री जेपी नड्डा ने कहा कि इंडिया फार्मा 2026 इस क्षेत्र के लिए संवाद, साझेदारी और भविष्योन्मुखी रोडमैप को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण एवं रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने कहा कि भारत वैश्विक जेनेरिक दवाओं के अग्रणी देश से एक उभरते हुए बायोफार्मा नवाचार केंद्र के रूप में महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन के दौर से गुजर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान में भारत का वैश्विक जेनेरिक दवाओं में लगभग 20 प्रतिशत योगदान और वैश्विक टीकों की मांग की लगभग 70 प्रतिशत पूर्ति देश की मजबूत विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को रेखांकित करता है।
श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने भविष्य के अवसरों पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि बायोलॉजिक्स और बायोसिमिलर्स की वैश्विक मांग तेजी से बढ़ रही है, और वर्ष 2030 तक बायोसिमिलर्स बाजार के 75 अरब डॉलर तक पहुंचने का अनुमान है। उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक दवा बाजार मूल्य में लगभग 87 प्रतिशत हिस्सा नवोन्मेषी दवाओं का है, जो भारत की नवाचार-संचालित क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करता है।
श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने औषधि खोज और विकास में एआई के एकीकरण की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करते हुए उन्नत अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय औषधि शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईपीईआर) और आईआईटी जैसे प्रमुख संस्थानों के माध्यम से मानव संसाधन को मजबूत करने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
औषधि विभाग के सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी ने नवाचार की गति बढ़ाने, स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने और नैदानिक ​​परीक्षणों एवं उन्नत अनुसंधान के लिए सुदृढ़ बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने वित्तपोषण तंत्र को बेहतर बनाने, उद्योग-सरकार के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग और कुशल प्रतिभाओं के विकास के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलीला श्रीवास्तव ने नियामक तंत्र को मजबूत करने और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। उन्होंने कहा कि अनुमोदन प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने और अनुसंधान को सुगम बनाने के लिए कई उपाय किए गए हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य भारत को "विश्व की फार्मेसी" से "विश्व के लिए नवप्रवर्तक" बनाना है।
एफआईसीसीआई फार्मा समिति के अध्यक्ष और मैनकाइंड फार्मा के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अर्जुन जुनेजा ने भारत के मजबूत फार्मास्युटिकल आधार पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि यहां 3,000 से अधिक कंपनियां और 10,500 से अधिक विनिर्माण इकाइयां हैं, जिनमें अमेरिका के बाहर सबसे अधिक यूएसएफडीए-अनुपालन वाले संयंत्र शामिल हैं। उन्होंने नवाचार-आधारित विकास को गति देने के लिए भारतीय और वैश्विक कंपनियों के बीच गहन सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
एफआईसीसीआई फार्मा समिति के सह-अध्यक्ष और सिप्ला लिमिटेड के प्रबंधन निदेशक एवं ग्लोबल सीईओ श्री अचिन गुप्ता ने कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित लोगों का धन्यवाद किया।
इस दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी में नवाचार के लिए नीतिगत ढांचे, औषधि खोज में एआई, अगली पीढ़ी की प्रौद्योगिकियां और जीवन विज्ञान में भारत की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने की रणनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा। यह आयोजन दवा क्षेत्र के भविष्य को आकार देने और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में भारत की अग्रणी स्थिति को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।