Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
9th India Pharma Highlights Policy Push and Innovation Driving Sectoral Growth
India Poised to Lead Global Pharma Landscape with Focus on Biosimilars and Specialty Medicines: J.P. Nadda, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers
Pharma Sector should intensify its focus on innovation-driven segments says Smt. Anupriya Patel Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers; Calls for strengthening of industry-academia collaboration.
13 APR 2026 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The 9th edition of India Pharma 2026, the flagship event of the Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP), Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India, commenced today in New Delhi. Organized in collaboration with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) and the Indian Pharmaceutical Alliance (IPA), the two-day conference (April 13–14) brings together key stakeholders from across the global pharmaceutical and healthcare ecosystem, with a strong focus on innovation, self-reliance, and global leadership.
Addressing the inaugural session virtually Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri J.P. Nadda, emphasized that the platform reflects both the strength and growing global relevance of India’s pharmaceutical sector. He noted that while India has long been recognized as the “pharmacy of the world” due to its leadership in affordable generic medicines, the global landscape is now rapidly shifting towards biologics, biosimilars, and specialty medicines. “In this evolving environment, India is well positioned not only to adapt but to emerge as a global leader,” he stated. Reaffirming the Government’s commitment to fostering innovation and strengthening research capabilities, he highlighted the recently launched Biopharma Shakti Initiative with an outlay of ₹10,000 crore, aimed at advancing capabilities in biopharmaceutical innovation under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
He further underscored complementary initiatives such as the PRIP scheme for promoting research in pharmaceuticals and medical technology, which seek to deepen industry-academia collaboration and accelerate the development of innovative therapies. Strengthening domestic manufacturing remains a key priority, supported by schemes like the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes and the development of bulk drug parks to enhance self-reliance and resilient supply chains. He also reiterated the Government’s commitment to affordable healthcare through initiatives such as the Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana, which continues to expand access to quality medicines at affordable prices across the country.
He added that India Pharma 2026 provides a vital platform to foster dialogue, partnerships, and a forward-looking roadmap for the sector.
Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, highlighted that India is undergoing a significant transition from being a global generics leader to an emerging biopharma innovation hub. She noted that India currently contributes nearly 20% of global generic medicines and meets around 70% of global vaccine demand, underscoring the country’s robust manufacturing capabilities.
Emphasizing future opportunities, she stated that the global demand for biologics and biosimilars is expanding rapidly, with the biosimilars market projected to reach $75 billion by 2030. She further pointed out that innovative drugs account for nearly 87% of the global pharmaceutical market value, underlining the need for India to intensify its focus on innovation-driven segments.
Smt. Patel also outlined the integration of artificial intelligence in drug discovery and development. She emphasized the importance of strengthening human capital through premier institutions such as NIPERs and IITs to support advanced research and innovation.
Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, stressed the need to accelerate innovation timelines, strengthen startup ecosystems, and build robust infrastructure for clinical trials and advanced research. He highlighted the importance of enhanced funding mechanisms, closer industry-government collaboration, and development of skilled talent.
Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, reiterated the Government’s commitment to strengthening the regulatory ecosystem and enabling innovation. She noted that several measures have been undertaken to streamline approval processes and improve the ease of doing research, with the aim of transforming India from the “pharmacy of the world” to an “innovator for the world.”
Shri Arjun Juneja, Chair, FICCI Pharma Committee and COO, Mankind Pharma, highlighted India’s strong pharmaceutical base, noting the presence of over 3,000 companies and more than 10,500 manufacturing facilities, including the highest number of USFDA-compliant plants outside the United States. He emphasized the need for deeper collaboration between Indian and global players to drive innovation-led growth.
Shri Achin Gupta, Co-Chair, FICCI Pharma Committee and MD & Global CEO, Cipla Ltd, delivered the vote of thanks.
The two-day conference and exhibition will feature deliberations on policy frameworks for innovation, artificial intelligence in drug discovery, next-generation technologies, and strategies to enhance India’s global competitiveness in life sciences. The event is expected to play a pivotal role in shaping the future roadmap of the pharmaceutical sector and reinforcing India’s position as a global healthcare leader.

ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
نویں انڈیا فارما پالیسی ترقی اور جدید شعبہ جاتی ترقی کو مہمیز دے رہی ہے
ہندوستان بائیوسیملرز اور اسپیشلٹی ادویات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ عالمی فارما لینڈ اسکیپ کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے: جے پی نڈا ، مرکزی وزیر صحت و خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکل اور کھاد
فارما سیکٹر کو اختراع پر مبنی شعبوں پر اپنی توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے: محترمہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت انوپریہ پٹیل نے صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے پر زور دیا
13 APR 2026 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا فارما 2026 کا نواں ایڈیشنجو محکمۂ ادویات (ڈی او پی)، وزارتِ کیمیکلز و کھاد حکومتِ ہند کا ایک نمایاں پروگرام ہے جو آج نئی دہلی میں شروع ہو گیا۔ یہ دو روزہ کانفرنس (13 تا 14 اپریل) فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرز آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (فکی) اور انڈین فارماسیوٹیکل الائنس (آئی پی اے) کے اشتراک سے منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔ جس میں عالمی فارماسیوٹیکل اور صحت کے شعبے سے وابستہ اہم شراکت دار شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کانفرنس میں جدت طرازی، خود کفالت اور عالمی قیادت پر خصوصی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس سے ورچوئل خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر برائے صحت و خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکلز و کھاد جنابجے پی نڈا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ پلیٹ فارم ہندوستان کے فارماسیوٹیکل شعبے کی مضبوطی اور اس کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی اہمیت دونوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ ہندوستان کو طویل عرصے سے سستی جنیرک ادویات میں قیادت کی وجہ سے “دنیا کا دواخانہ” کے طور پر پہچانا جاتا ہے، لیکن اب عالمی منظرنامہ تیزی سے حیاتیاتی ادویات، بایوسمیلرز اور مخصوص نوعیت کی ادویات کی جانب منتقل ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس بدلتے ہوئے ماحول میں بھارت نہ صرف خود کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کی بھرپور صلاحیت رکھتا ہے بلکہ ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے بھی موزوں پوزیشن میں ہے۔
انہوں نے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے جو جدت طرازی کے فروغ اور تحقیقی صلاحیتوں کے استحکام پر مرکوز ہے۔ حال ہی میں شروع کی گئیبایوفارما شکتی پہل کا ذکر کیا۔ جس کے لیے10,000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد وزیر اعظم نریندرمودی کی قیادت میں حیاتیاتی ادویات کی جدت میں صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر تکمیلی اقدامات، جیسے فارماسیوٹیکلز اور طبی ٹیکنالوجی میں تحقیق کے فروغ کے لیے پی آر آئی پی اسکیم، صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے اور جدید علاج معالجے کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے۔ملکی سطح پر پیداوار کو مضبوط بنانا بھی ایک اہم ترجیح ہے۔ جسے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیموں اور بلک ڈرگ پارکس کے قیام جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے، تاکہ خود کفالت اور مضبوط سپلائی چینز کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے سستی صحت سہولیات کی فراہمی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو بھی دہرایا، جس کے تحت پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا جیسے اقدامات ملک بھر میں معیاری ادویات تک کم قیمت پر رسائی کو وسعت دے رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ انڈیا فارما 2026 اس شعبے میں مکالمے، شراکت داری اور مستقبل کے لیے ایک جامع حکمت عملی کی تشکیل کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان عالمی جنیرکس لیڈر سے ابھرتے ہوئے بائیوفرما انوویشن ہب میں ایک اہم تبدیلی سے گزر رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اس وقت عالمی جینرک ادویات میں تقریباً 20فیصد کا حصہ ڈالتا ہے اور عالمی ویکسین کی طلب کا تقریباً 70 فیصد پورا کرتا ہے ۔ جس سے ملک کی مضبوط مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے۔
مستقبل کے مواقع پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ حیاتیاتی اور بائیوسیملرز کی عالمی مانگ تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ بائیوسیملرز مارکیٹ 2030 تک 75 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید نشاندہی کی کہ اختراعی ادویات عالمی دوا سازی مارکیٹ ویلیو کا تقریباً 87فیصد ہیں ، جس سے ہندوستان کو اختراع پر مبنی شعبوں پر اپنی توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا ہے ۔
محترمہ پٹیل نے منشیات کی دریافت اور ترقی میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے انضمام کا بھی خاکہ پیش کیا ۔ انہوں نے جدید تحقیق اور اختراع کی حمایت کے لیے این آئی پی ای آر اور آئی آئی ٹی جیسے اہم اداروں کے ذریعے انسانی سرمائے کو مضبوط کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
دواسازی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب منوج جوشی نے اختراعی ٹائم لائنز کو تیز کرنے ، اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے اور کلینیکل ٹرائلز اور جدید تحقیق کے لیے مضبوط بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے فنڈنگ کے بہتر طریقہ کار ، صنعت اور حکومت کے درمیان قریبی تعاون اور ہنر مند صلاحیتوں کی ترقی کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی سکریٹری محترمہ پنیا سلیلا سریواستو نے ریگولیٹری ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور اختراع کو فعال کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ منظوری کے عمل کو ہموار کرنے اور تحقیق کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں ، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو’’دنیا کی فارمیسی‘‘سے ’’دنیا کے لیے اختراع کار‘‘میں تبدیل کرنا ہے ۔
جناب ارجن جونیجا ، چیئر ، فکی فارما کمیٹی اور سی او او ، مینکائنڈ فارما نے ہندوستان کی مضبوط دواسازی کی بنیاد پر روشنی ڈالی۔ جس میں 3,000 سے زیادہ کمپنیوں اور 10,500 سے زیادہ مینوفیکچرنگ سہولیات کی موجودگی کا ذکر کیا گیا ، جس میں امریکہ سے باہر یو ایس ایف ڈی اے کے مطابق پلانٹس کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد شامل ہے ۔ انہوں نے اختراع پر مبنی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستانی اور عالمی کھلاڑیوں کے درمیان گہرے تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
جناب اچین گپتا ، شریک صدر ، فکی فارما کمیٹی اور ایم ڈی اور گلوبل سی ای او ، سیپلا لمیٹڈ نے شکریہ ادا کیا ۔
دو روزہ کانفرنس اور نمائش میں اختراع کے لیے پالیسی فریم ورک ، منشیات کی دریافت میں مصنوعی ذہانت ، اگلی نسل کی ٹیکنالوجیز اور لائف سائنسز میں ہندوستان کی عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکمت عملیوں پر غور و خوض کیا جائے گا ۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ تقریب دواسازی کے شعبے کے مستقبل کے روڈ میپ کی تشکیل اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی ۔