Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Launches Mobile Application to Strengthen Clinical Workflow of Community Health Officers (CHOs)
Primary Healthcare Forms the Foundation of India’s Journey Towards Universal Health Coverage: Dr. V. K. Paul, Member (Health), Niti Aayog
Launch of Clinical Workflow App Marks Beginning of Strengthened Digital Clinical Support at Primary Healthcare Level: Dr. Rajiv Bahl, DG ICMR & Secretary, DHR
ICMR Develops Clinical Decision-Support Mobile App for CHOs Aligned with 12 CPHC Service Packages at SC-AAMs
Mobile App Provides Structured Clinical Workflows for Effective Outpatient Management at SC-AAMs
Clinical Workflow App Enables Timely Referrals, Pre-Referral Care, and Informed Decision-Making by CHOs
13 APR 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening primary healthcare delivery and enhancing digital health services, the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare today launched a dedicated mobile application designed to support and streamline the clinical workflow of Community Health Officers (CHOs) across the country.
The mobile application, developed by the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), serves as a comprehensive clinical decision-support and job-aid tool for CHOs deployed at Sub-Centre Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (SC-AAMs). It has been designed in alignment with the expanded range of 12 service packages under Comprehensive Primary Health Care (CPHC).
The application provides structured clinical workflows that function as quick-reference checklists for managing patients attending outpatient services at SC-AAMs. It offers practical, step-by-step guidance on patient assessment, including history taking, physical examination, and relevant diagnostic tests, based on presenting complaints.
Through these workflows, CHOs are enabled to promptly identify cases requiring immediate referral to higher-level emergency care facilities. The application also provides guidance on pre-referral management to stabilise patients. For non-emergency cases, it supports clinical decision-making by offering recommendations for appropriate management at SC-AAMs, referral pathways, or teleconsultation with higher centres. The application is structured into three key sections: Workflows, Assessment Tools, and Treat and Counsel. A colour-coded system has been incorporated to simplify clinical decision-making: Red (Indicates a potential immediate threat to life or organ, requiring urgent referral); Orange (Suggests the need for specialist or medical doctor evaluation); Yellow (Covers mild to moderate conditions manageable at SC-AAMs, with or without teleconsultation); Green (Denotes mild conditions or healthy cases manageable at the facility level).
The application integrates key features such as patient registration, electronic health records (EHR), teleconsultation support, diagnostic reporting, and follow-up tracking. It also allows seamless integration with existing national digital health platforms, thereby ensuring continuity of care and improved health outcomes.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. V.K. Paul, Member (Health), Niti Aayog, underscored the critical role of primary healthcare in strengthening the overall health system. He stated that primary healthcare forms the foundation of any nation’s health architecture and emphasized that India’s journey towards Universal Health Coverage is firmly anchored in robust primary healthcare systems.
Dr. Paul noted that the development of this application coincides with the completion of eight years of the Ayushman Arogya Mandir initiative, marking a significant milestone. He expressed satisfaction that a practical and impactful digital tool is being made available to every Community Health Officer across the country.
Appreciating the systematic and evidence-based approach adopted by the development team, he also highlighted the importance of incorporating continuous feedback mechanisms to further refine and strengthen the application. He emphasized the need to integrate Artificial Intelligence (AI) capabilities into the platform, stating that such advancements would significantly enhance its utility, improve clinical decision-making, and elevate the overall quality of healthcare service delivery at the grassroots level.
Speaking at the Occasion, Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research & Director General, ICMR, highlighted that the launch of the application marks an important beginning in the journey towards strengthening digital clinical support at the primary healthcare level. He emphasised that the application will continue to evolve based on its usage in the field and the feedback received from Community Health Officers and other stakeholders.
He commended the collective efforts of all teams involved, from the development to the evaluation of the application, noting that such collaborative and iterative approaches are essential for building robust, user-centric digital health solutions. He further reiterated ICMR’s commitment to continuously improving the tool to better serve the needs of frontline healthcare providers and enhance service delivery outcomes.
This evidence-based digital tool is expected to enhance the quality, consistency, and timeliness of care delivered at the primary healthcare level, while empowering CHOs with accessible and standardised clinical protocols.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود نے کمیونٹی ہیلتھ آفیسرز(سی ایچ اوز) کے کلینیکل ورک فلو کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے موبائل ایپلیکیشن کا آغاز کیا
بنیادی صحت کی سہولیات بھارت کے یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کے سفر کی بنیاد ہیں: ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، رکن (صحت)، نیتی آیوگ
کلینیکل ورک فلو ایپ کا اجرا بنیادی صحت کی سطح پر ڈیجیٹل کلینیکل معاونت کے مضبوط آغاز کی علامت ہے: ڈاکٹر راجیو باہل، ڈائریکٹر جنرل آئی سی ایم آر اور سیکریٹری ڈی ایچ آر
آئی سی ایم آر نےسی ایچ اوز کے لیے کلینیکل فیصلہ سازی میں معاون موبائل ایپ تیار کی ہے جو ایس سی- اے اے ایمز میں سی پی ایچ سی12 سروس پیکجز سے ہم آہنگ ہے
موبائل ایپ ایس سی- اے اے ایمز میں مؤثر آؤٹ پیشنٹ مینجمنٹ کے لیے منظم کلینیکل ورک فلو فراہم کرتی ہے
کلینیکل ورک فلو ایپ سی ایچ اوز کو بروقت ریفرل، ریفرل سے قبل دیکھ بھال اور باخبر فیصلہ سازی میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے
13 APR 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
بنیادی صحت کی خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے اور ڈیجیٹل صحت کی سہولیات کو بہتر کرنے کی سمت ایک اہم پیش رفت کے طور پر، مرکزی وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود نے آج ایک مخصوص موبائل ایپلیکیشن کا آغاز کیا ہے جو ملک بھر میں کمیونٹی ہیلتھ آفیسرز (سی ایچ اوز) کے کلینیکل ورک فلو کو سہولت فراہم کرنے اور اسے منظم بنانے کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہے۔
انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ ( آئی سی ایم آر)کے ذریعے تیار کی گئی یہ موبائل ایپلیکیشن کمیونٹی ہیلتھ آفیسرز(سی ایچ اوز) کے لیے ایک جامع کلینیکل فیصلہ سازی معاون اور جاب ایڈ ٹول کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے، جو سب سینٹر آیوشمان آروگیا مندرز( ایس سی- اے اے ایمز)میں تعینات ہوتے ہیں۔ اسے جامع بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال (سی پی ایچ سی) کے تحت 12 توسیع شدہ سروس پیکجز کے مطابق ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ ایپلیکیشن منظم کلینیکل ورک فلو فراہم کرتی ہے جو ایس سی- اے اے ایمز میں آؤٹ پیشنٹ خدمات حاصل کرنے والے مریضوں کے لیے فوری حوالہ چیک لسٹ کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ یہ مریض کے معائنے کے لیے عملی اور مرحلہ وار رہنمائی فراہم کرتی ہے، جس میں مریض کی شکایت کی بنیاد پر مریض کے لئے تاریخ لینا، جسمانی معائنہ اور متعلقہ تشخیصی ٹیسٹس شامل ہیں۔
ان ورک فلو کے ذریعے سی ایچ اوز کو ایسے کیسز کی بروقت شناخت میں مدد ملتی ہے جنہیں فوری طور پر اعلیٰ درجے کی ایمرجنسی سہولیات میں ریفر کرنا ضروری ہو۔ ایپلی کیشن مریض کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ریفرل سے قبل علاج کی رہنمائی بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ غیر ہنگامی کیسز میں یہ کلینیکل فیصلہ سازی میں معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے، جس میں مناسب علاج، ریفرل کے راستے یا اعلیٰ مراکز کے ساتھ ٹیلی کنسل ٹیشن کی سفارشات شامل ہیں۔ یہ ایپلی کیشن تین بنیادی حصوں پر مشتمل ہے: ورک فلو، اسیسمنٹ ٹولز، اور علاج و مشاورت۔
کلینیکل فیصلہ سازی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے اس میں ایک کلر کوڈ سسٹم بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے:
ریڈ: اس بات کی نشاندہی کہ زندگی یا عضو کو فوری خطرہ لاحق ہے اور فوری ریفرل ضروری ہے؛
اورنج: ماہر یا میڈیکل ڈاکٹر کی جانچ کی ضرورت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے؛
یلو: ہلکی تا درمیانی حالتیں جو ایس سی – اے اے ایمزپر، ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن کے ساتھ یا بغیر، قابلِ انتظام ہیں؛
گرین: ہلکی یا صحت مند حالتیں جو ادارہ جاتی سطح پر قابلِ انتظام ہیں۔
یہ ایپلی کیشن اہم خصوصیات کو یکجا کرتی ہے، جن میں مریض کی رجسٹریشن، الیکٹرانک ہیلتھ ریکارڈز(ای ایچ آر) ، ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن کی معاونت، تشخیصی رپورٹس اور فالو اپ کی نگرانی شامل ہیں۔ یہ موجودہ قومی ڈیجیٹل صحت پلیٹ فارمز کے ساتھ ہموار انضمام بھی فراہم کرتی ہے، جس کے ذریعے علاج کے تسلسل کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے اور صحت کے بہتر نتائج حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، رکن (صحت)، نیتی آیوگ نے صحت کے مجموعی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں بنیادی صحت کی خدمات کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بنیادی صحت کسی بھی ملک کے صحت سے متعلق ڈھانچے کی بنیاد ہوتی ہے اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت کا یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کی جانب سفر مضبوط بنیادی صحت کے نظام پر قائم ہے۔
ڈاکٹر پال نے کہا کہ اس ایپلی کیشن کی تیاری آیوشمان آروگیا مندر کے اقدام کے آٹھ سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے، جو ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ ایک عملی اور مؤثر ڈیجیٹل ٹول ملک بھر کے ہر کمیونٹی ہیلتھ آفیسر کے لیے دستیاب کیا جا رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے ترقیاتی ٹیم کے منظم اور شواہد پر مبنی طریقہ کار کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ایپلی کیشن کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے مسلسل فیڈبیک کے نظام کو شامل کرنا ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے پلیٹ فارم میں مصنوعی ذہانت(اے آئی) کی صلاحیتوں کو شامل کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا، اور کہا کہ اس طرح کی پیش رفت اس کی افادیت کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھائے گی، کلینیکل فیصلہ سازی کو بہتر بنائے گی اور بنیادی سطح پر صحت کی خدمات کے مجموعی معیار کو بلند کرے گی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر راجیو باہل، سیکریٹری، شعبہ صحتِ تحقیق و ڈائریکٹر جنرل، آئی سی ایم آر نے کہا کہ اس ایپلیکیشن کا آغاز بنیادی صحت کی سطح پر ڈیجیٹل کلینیکل معاونت کو مضبوط بنانے کے سفر میں ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ ایپلیکیشن فیلڈ میں اس کے استعمال اور کمیونٹی ہیلتھ آفیسرز سمیت دیگر متعلقہ فریقین سے ملنے والے فیڈبیک کی بنیاد پر مسلسل ترقی کرتی رہے گی۔
انہوں نے ایپلیکیشن کی تیاری سے لے کر اس کی جانچ تک تمام ٹیموں کی مشترکہ کوششوں کو سراہا اور کہا کہ ایسے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی اور تدریجی طریقہ کار مضبوط اور صارف دوست ڈیجیٹل صحت کے حل تیار کرنے کے لیے نہایت ضروری ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ آئی سی ایم آر اس ٹول کو مسلسل بہتر بناتا رہے گا تاکہ فرنٹ لائن ہیلتھ کیئر فراہم کرنے والوں کی ضروریات کو بہتر طور پر پورا کیا جا سکے اور خدمات کی فراہمی کے نتائج کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ شواہد پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل ٹول بنیادی صحت کی سطح پر فراہم کی جانے والی دیکھ بھال کے معیار، تسلسل اور بروقت فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد دے گا، جبکہ سی ایچ اوز کو قابلِ رسائی اور معیاری کلینیکل پروٹوکولز کے ذریعے مزید بااختیار بنائے گا۔