Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour & Employment signs MoUs with Porter and Gigin Technologies to strengthen employment linkages through National Career Service (NCS) Portal
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Highlights NCS as a One-Stop Platform Connecting Youth with Skill-Aligned Opportunities
Porter to Generate Large-Scale Logistics and Driving Opportunities; Targets Creation of Over 30 Lakh Opportunities by 2030
Gigin to Enable Creation of 2–3 Lakh Verified Job Opportunities Annually with Over 1.5 Lakh Employer Engagements via NCS
13 APR 2026 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour & Employment today signed Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) with Porter and Gigin Technologies in the presence of Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Secretary, MoLE, Ms. Vandana Gurnani to expand employment opportunities and strengthen digital job matching through the National Career Service (NCS) portal.
In his address, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said, “The NCS platform has evolved as an effective one-stop solution for youth seeking job opportunities that match their skill sets. Over 7 lakh vacancies are currently active on the portal, and nearly 59 lakh establishments have registered on NCS, opening up a vast number of avenues for young jobseekers.” The Union Minister expressed his conviction that the partnership of NCS with Gigin and Porter platforms would prove mutually beneficial for all stakeholders, and would strengthen the NCS portal further.
Dr. Mandaviya highlighted the NCS Portal’s integration with the e-Migrate, SIDH and My Bharat platforms, as well as with the portals of various States, making it truly expansive and transformative in scale and reach. Underscoring the need to address the issue of skill gap, he urged Gigin and Porter, along with NCS, to devise mechanisms to provide training in soft skills to registered jobseekers. “Short duration training courses, designed as per the demands of jobseekers as well as the requirements of the industry, will go a long way in bridging the skill gap and enhancing the employability of our youth,” he suggested.
Secretary (Labour & Employment), Ms. Vandana Gurnani, highlighted the significant scale and impact of the NCS portal, noting that it has already registered over 6 crore jobseekers and mobilized more than 9 crore vacancies since its inception, reflecting its growing role as a key pillar of India’s employment ecosystem. She expressed confidence that the partnership with Porter and Gigin Technologies will further strengthen this platform through enhanced participation and collaboration. The Secretary conveyed hope for enthusiastic engagement from both partners in making the initiative a success, adding that the collaboration will open up sustained and dignified livelihood opportunities for a large number of young jobseekers across the country, thereby contributing to a more inclusive and future-ready labour market.
Representative from SmartShift Logistics Solutions Pvt. Ltd. (Porter) stated that Porter is a leading technology-driven Goods Transport Agency that provides seamless and sustainable urban logistics through tech-enabled platforms. Through its partnership with the NCS portal, Porter will promote driving and logistics-related opportunities at scale, leveraging the portal’s extensive reach to provide real-time access to structured and transparent livelihood avenues for prospective workers and service providers. Porter aims to generate approximately 6 lakh opportunities annually through the NCS platform and around 30 lakh opportunities by 2030, thereby creating a structured and scalable pathway for employment in the logistics sector.
Representative from Gigin highlighted that the platform operates as a multi-sided technology ecosystem, utilizing artificial intelligence (AI), verification intelligence, and omni-channel access to deliver dignified and verified employment opportunities. Today’s MoU marks a significant step towards integrating digital recruitment and verified job matching with the Government’s employment facilitation ecosystem. Under this collaboration, Gigin will facilitate the creation of at least 2–3 lakh authentic job opportunities annually along with over 1.5 lakh employer engagements. Through this partnership, verified job listings and employer connections will be channelled via the NCS portal, expanding access to transparent, credible, and reliable employment opportunities for registered candidates. The initiative is expected to improve job matching efficiency, deepen employer participation, and enhance outreach, thereby contributing to a more inclusive, technology-enabled, and responsive labour market ecosystem.
These collaborations are expected to strengthen outreach, enhance the visibility of employment opportunities, and foster greater labour market inclusion through a technology-enabled and transparent system. Aligned with the Ministry’s vision of promoting inclusive, secure, and digitally enabled livelihoods across Bharat, they reflect the Government’s commitment to working with innovative Indian companies and leveraging digital innovation and trusted partnerships to create sustainable, dignified, accessible, and future-ready employment pathways for the country’s workforce.

શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય
નેશનલ કરિયર સર્વિસ (NCS) પોર્ટલ દ્વારા રોજગાર જોડાણોને મજબૂત કરવા માટે શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલયે પોર્ટર (Porter) અને ગિગિન (Gigin) ટેક્નોલોજીસ સાથે સમજૂતી પત્રો (MoUs) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા
ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ યુવાનોને કૌશલ્ય-સંરેખિત તકો સાથે જોડતા વન-સ્ટોપ પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે NCS પર ભાર મૂક્યો
પોર્ટર મોટા પાયે લોજિસ્ટિક્સ અને ડ્રાઇવિંગની તકો ઊભી કરશે; 2030 સુધીમાં 30 લાખથી વધુ તકો ઊભી કરવાનું લક્ષ્ય
ગિગિન NCS દ્વારા વાર્ષિક 2-3 લાખ વેરિફાઈડ નોકરીની તકો અને 1.5 લાખથી વધુ એમ્પ્લોયર જોડાણો સક્ષમ બનાવશે
13 APR 2026 5:29PM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલયે આજે નેશનલ કરિયર સર્વિસ (NCS) પોર્ટલ દ્વારા રોજગારીની તકો વધારવા અને ડિજિટલ જોબ મેચિંગને મજબૂત કરવા માટે કેન્દ્રીય શ્રમ અને રોજગાર તથા યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયા અને સચિવ (MoLE) સુશ્રી વંદના ગુરનાનીની હાજરીમાં પોર્ટર (Porter) અને ગિગિન (Gigin) ટેક્નોલોજીસ સાથે સમજૂતી પત્રો (MoUs) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા હતા.
પોતાના સંબોધનમાં કેન્દ્રીય શ્રમ અને રોજગાર તથા યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “NCS પ્લેટફોર્મ તેમના કૌશલ્ય મુજબની નોકરીની તકો શોધતા યુવાનો માટે એક અસરકારક વન-સ્ટોપ સોલ્યુશન તરીકે વિકસ્યું છે. હાલમાં પોર્ટલ પર 7 લાખથી વધુ જગ્યાઓ સક્રિય છે, અને લગભગ 59 લાખ સંસ્થાઓએ NCS પર નોંધણી કરાવી છે, જે યુવાન નોકરી શોધનારાઓ માટે વિશાળ સંખ્યામાં માર્ગો ખોલે છે. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો કે ગિગિન અને પોર્ટર પ્લેટફોર્મ સાથે NCSની ભાગીદારી તમામ હિસ્સેદારો માટે પરસ્પર ફાયદાકારક સાબિત થશે અને NCS પોર્ટલને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવશે.
ડૉ. માંડવિયાએ NCS પોર્ટલના e-Migrate, SIDH અને માય ભારત (My Bharat) પ્લેટફોર્મ સાથેના સંકલન તેમજ વિવિધ રાજ્યોના પોર્ટલ સાથેના જોડાણ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો, જે તેને વ્યાપ અને પહોંચમાં ખરેખર વિસ્તૃત અને પરિવર્તનકારી બનાવે છે. કૌશલ્યના અંતર (skill gap) ના મુદ્દાને ઉકેલવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂકતા, તેમણે ગિગિન અને પોર્ટરને NCS સાથે મળીને નોંધાયેલા નોકરી શોધનારાઓને સોફ્ટ સ્કીલ્સમાં તાલીમ આપવા માટેની પદ્ધતિઓ તૈયાર કરવા વિનંતી કરી હતી. તેમણે સૂચવ્યું કે, "નોકરી શોધનારાઓની માંગ તેમજ ઉદ્યોગની જરૂરિયાતો અનુસાર તૈયાર કરવામાં આવેલા ટૂંકા ગાળાના તાલીમ અભ્યાસક્રમો, કૌશલ્યના અંતરને દૂર કરવામાં અને આપણા યુવાનોની રોજગાર ક્ષમતા વધારવામાં ઘણી મદદ કરશે."
સચિવ (શ્રમ અને રોજગાર) સુશ્રી વંદના ગુરનાનીએ NCS પોર્ટલના નોંધપાત્ર વ્યાપ અને પ્રભાવ પર ભાર મૂકતા નોંધ્યું હતું કે, તેની શરૂઆતથી અત્યાર સુધીમાં 6 કરોડથી વધુ નોકરી શોધનારાઓની નોંધણી કરી છે અને 9 કરોડથી વધુ ખાલી જગ્યાઓ એકત્રિત કરી છે, જે ભારતના રોજગાર ઇકોસિસ્ટમના મુખ્ય સ્તંભ તરીકે તેની વધતી જતી ભૂમિકાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો કે પોર્ટર અને ગિગિન ટેક્નોલોજીસ સાથેની ભાગીદારી વધારાની સહભાગીદારી અને સહયોગ દ્વારા આ પ્લેટફોર્મને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવશે. સચિવે આ પહેલને સફળ બનાવવા માટે બંને ભાગીદારો તરફથી ઉત્સાહપૂર્ણ જોડાણની આશા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી અને ઉમેર્યું હતું કે આ સહયોગ દેશભરના અનેક યુવા નોકરી શોધનારાઓ માટે ટકાઉ અને ગૌરવપૂર્ણ આજીવિકાની તકો ખોલશે, જેનાથી વધુ સર્વસમાવેશક અને ભવિષ્ય માટે તૈયાર શ્રમ બજારમાં યોગદાન મળશે.
સ્માર્ટશિફ્ટ લોજિસ્ટિક્સ સોલ્યુશન્સ પ્રા. લિ. (પોર્ટર) ના પ્રતિનિધિએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે પોર્ટર એ અગ્રણી ટેક્નોલોજી-સંચાલિત ગુડ્સ ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ એજન્સી છે જે ટેક-સક્ષમ પ્લેટફોર્મ દ્વારા સીમલેસ અને ટકાઉ શહેરી લોજિસ્ટિક્સ પ્રદાન કરે છે. NCS પોર્ટલ સાથેની તેની ભાગીદારી દ્વારા, પોર્ટર મોટા પાયે ડ્રાઇવિંગ અને લોજિસ્ટિક્સ-સંબંધિત તકોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે, સંભવિત કામદારો અને સેવા પ્રદાતાઓ માટે માળખાગત અને પારદર્શક આજીવિકાના માર્ગો સુધી રીઅલ-ટાઇમ એક્સેસ પ્રદાન કરવા માટે પોર્ટલની વ્યાપક પહોંચનો લાભ લેશે. પોર્ટરનો લક્ષ્યાંક NCS પ્લેટફોર્મ દ્વારા વાર્ષિક આશરે 6 લાખ તકો અને 2030 સુધીમાં આશરે 30 લાખ તકો ઊભી કરવાનો છે, જેનાથી લોજિસ્ટિક્સ ક્ષેત્રમાં રોજગાર માટે એક માળખાગત અને સ્કેલેબલ માર્ગ તૈયાર થશે.
ગિગિનના પ્રતિનિધિએ હાઇલાઇટ કર્યું હતું કે આ પ્લેટફોર્મ બહુપક્ષીય ટેક્નોલોજી ઇકોસિસ્ટમ તરીકે કાર્ય કરે છે, જે આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ (AI), વેરિફિકેશન ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ અને ઓમ્ની-ચેનલ એક્સેસનો ઉપયોગ કરીને ગૌરવપૂર્ણ અને વેરિફાઈડ રોજગારીની તકો પૂરી પાડે છે. આજનો MoU સરકારની રોજગાર સુવિધા ઇકોસિસ્ટમ સાથે ડિજિટલ ભરતી અને વેરિફાઈડ જોબ મેચિંગને સાંકળવા તરફનું એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે. આ સહયોગ હેઠળ, ગિગિન વાર્ષિક ઓછામાં ઓછી 2-3 લાખ અધિકૃત નોકરીની તકો તેમજ 1.5 લાખથી વધુ એમ્પ્લોયર જોડાણોની સુવિધા આપશે. આ ભાગીદારી દ્વારા, વેરિફાઈડ જોબ લિસ્ટિંગ અને એમ્પ્લોયર જોડાણો NCS પોર્ટલ દ્વારા ચેનલાઇઝ કરવામાં આવશે, જે નોંધાયેલા ઉમેદવારો માટે પારદર્શક, વિશ્વસનીય અને ભરોસાપાત્ર રોજગારીની તકોની પહોંચનો વિસ્તાર કરશે. આ પહેલથી જોબ મેચિંગ કાર્યક્ષમતામાં સુધારો થવાની, એમ્પ્લોયરની ભાગીદારી ઊંડી થવાની અને આઉટરીચ વધવાની અપેક્ષા છે, જે વધુ સર્વસમાવેશક, ટેક્નોલોજી-સક્ષમ અને પ્રતિભાવશીલ શ્રમ બજાર ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં યોગદાન આપશે.
આ સહયોગથી આઉટરીચ મજબૂત બનવાની, રોજગારીની તકોની દૃશ્યતા વધવાની અને ટેક્નોલોજી-સક્ષમ અને પારદર્શક પ્રણાલી દ્વારા બજારમાં વધુ શ્રમ સમાવેશને પ્રોત્સાહન મળવાની અપેક્ષા છે. સમગ્ર ભારતમાં સર્વસમાવેશક, સુરક્ષિત અને ડિજિટલ રીતે સક્ષમ આજીવિકાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના મંત્રાલયના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ, આ સમજૂતી નવીન ભારતીય કંપનીઓ સાથે કામ કરવાની અને દેશના કાર્યબળ માટે ટકાઉ, ગૌરવપૂર્ણ, સુલભ અને ભવિષ્ય માટે તૈયાર રોજગાર માર્ગો બનાવવા માટે ડિજિટલ ઇનોવેશન અને વિશ્વસનીય ભાગીદારીનો લાભ લેવાની સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.