Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour & Employment signs MoUs with Porter and Gigin Technologies to strengthen employment linkages through National Career Service (NCS) Portal
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Highlights NCS as a One-Stop Platform Connecting Youth with Skill-Aligned Opportunities
Porter to Generate Large-Scale Logistics and Driving Opportunities; Targets Creation of Over 30 Lakh Opportunities by 2030
Gigin to Enable Creation of 2–3 Lakh Verified Job Opportunities Annually with Over 1.5 Lakh Employer Engagements via NCS
13 APR 2026 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour & Employment today signed Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) with Porter and Gigin Technologies in the presence of Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Secretary, MoLE, Ms. Vandana Gurnani to expand employment opportunities and strengthen digital job matching through the National Career Service (NCS) portal.
In his address, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said, “The NCS platform has evolved as an effective one-stop solution for youth seeking job opportunities that match their skill sets. Over 7 lakh vacancies are currently active on the portal, and nearly 59 lakh establishments have registered on NCS, opening up a vast number of avenues for young jobseekers.” The Union Minister expressed his conviction that the partnership of NCS with Gigin and Porter platforms would prove mutually beneficial for all stakeholders, and would strengthen the NCS portal further.
Dr. Mandaviya highlighted the NCS Portal’s integration with the e-Migrate, SIDH and My Bharat platforms, as well as with the portals of various States, making it truly expansive and transformative in scale and reach. Underscoring the need to address the issue of skill gap, he urged Gigin and Porter, along with NCS, to devise mechanisms to provide training in soft skills to registered jobseekers. “Short duration training courses, designed as per the demands of jobseekers as well as the requirements of the industry, will go a long way in bridging the skill gap and enhancing the employability of our youth,” he suggested.
Secretary (Labour & Employment), Ms. Vandana Gurnani, highlighted the significant scale and impact of the NCS portal, noting that it has already registered over 6 crore jobseekers and mobilized more than 9 crore vacancies since its inception, reflecting its growing role as a key pillar of India’s employment ecosystem. She expressed confidence that the partnership with Porter and Gigin Technologies will further strengthen this platform through enhanced participation and collaboration. The Secretary conveyed hope for enthusiastic engagement from both partners in making the initiative a success, adding that the collaboration will open up sustained and dignified livelihood opportunities for a large number of young jobseekers across the country, thereby contributing to a more inclusive and future-ready labour market.
Representative from SmartShift Logistics Solutions Pvt. Ltd. (Porter) stated that Porter is a leading technology-driven Goods Transport Agency that provides seamless and sustainable urban logistics through tech-enabled platforms. Through its partnership with the NCS portal, Porter will promote driving and logistics-related opportunities at scale, leveraging the portal’s extensive reach to provide real-time access to structured and transparent livelihood avenues for prospective workers and service providers. Porter aims to generate approximately 6 lakh opportunities annually through the NCS platform and around 30 lakh opportunities by 2030, thereby creating a structured and scalable pathway for employment in the logistics sector.
Representative from Gigin highlighted that the platform operates as a multi-sided technology ecosystem, utilizing artificial intelligence (AI), verification intelligence, and omni-channel access to deliver dignified and verified employment opportunities. Today’s MoU marks a significant step towards integrating digital recruitment and verified job matching with the Government’s employment facilitation ecosystem. Under this collaboration, Gigin will facilitate the creation of at least 2–3 lakh authentic job opportunities annually along with over 1.5 lakh employer engagements. Through this partnership, verified job listings and employer connections will be channelled via the NCS portal, expanding access to transparent, credible, and reliable employment opportunities for registered candidates. The initiative is expected to improve job matching efficiency, deepen employer participation, and enhance outreach, thereby contributing to a more inclusive, technology-enabled, and responsive labour market ecosystem.
These collaborations are expected to strengthen outreach, enhance the visibility of employment opportunities, and foster greater labour market inclusion through a technology-enabled and transparent system. Aligned with the Ministry’s vision of promoting inclusive, secure, and digitally enabled livelihoods across Bharat, they reflect the Government’s commitment to working with innovative Indian companies and leveraging digital innovation and trusted partnerships to create sustainable, dignified, accessible, and future-ready employment pathways for the country’s workforce.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
محنت و روزگار کی وزارت نے قومی کریئر سروس (این سی ایس) پورٹل کے ذریعے روزگار کے روابط کو مضبوط بنانے کیلئے پورٹر اور گگ اِن کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامےپر دستخط کئے
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے این سی ایس کو ایک ایسے ون اسٹاپ پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر اجاگر کیا جو نوجوانوں کو مہارت سے ہم آہنگ مواقع سے جوڑتا ہے
پورٹر بڑے پیمانے پر لاجسٹکس اور ڈرائیونگ کے مواقع پیدا کرے گا اور اس کا ہدف 2030 تک 30 لاکھ سے زائد مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے
گگ اِن این سی ایس کے ذریعے ڈیڑھ لاکھ سے زائد آجروں کی شمولیت کے ساتھ سالانہ 2 سے 3 لاکھ تصدیق شدہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا
13 APR 2026 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
محنت و روزگار کی وزارت نے آج روزگار کے مواقع میں توسیع اور قومی کریئر سروس (این سی ایس) پورٹل کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل جاب میچنگ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے پورٹر اور گگ اِن ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ مفاہمتی یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کئے۔یہ دستخط مرکزی وزیر برائے محنت و روزگار اور امورِ نوجوانان و کھیل ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ اور وزارتِ محنت و روزگار کی سکریٹری محترمہ وندنا گرنانی کی موجودگی میں کیاگیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں، محنت اور روزگار اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے کہا، ‘‘این سی ایس پلیٹ فارم نوجوانوں کے لیے ایک مؤثر ون اسٹاپ حل کے طور پر تیار ہوا ہے جو ملازمت کے مواقع تلاش کر رہے ہیں جو ان کے ہنر کے سیٹ سے مماثل ہیں۔ پورٹل پر اس وقت 700,000 سے زیادہ آسامیاں فعال ہیں اور تقریباً 5.9 ملین نوجوانوں کے پاس رجسٹریشن کے لیے بڑی تعداد میں این سی ایس رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔ ملازمت کے متلاشی مرکزی وزیر نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ گِگ اِن اور پورٹر پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ این سی ایس کی شراکت داری تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگی اور این سی ایس پورٹل کو مزید مضبوط کرے گی۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے این سی ایس پورٹل کے ای-مائیگریٹ ، ایس آئی ڈی ایچ اور مائی بھارت پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف ریاستوں کے پورٹلز کے ساتھ انضمام پر روشنی ڈالی ، جس سے یہ پیمانے اور رسائی میں واقعی وسعت اور تبدیلی لانے والا ہے ۔ مہارت کے فرق کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے این سی ایس کے ساتھ ساتھ گگ اِن اور پورٹر پر زور دیا کہ وہ رجسٹرڈ ملازمت کے متلاشیوں کو نرم مہارتوں کی تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے میکانزم تیار کریں۔ انہوں نے تجویز پیش کی، ‘‘ملازمت کے متلاشیوں کے مطالبات کے ساتھ ساتھ صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق ڈیزائن کیے گئے مختصر مدت کے تربیتی کورسز ہنر کے فرق کو ختم کرنے اور ہمارے نوجوانوں کی ملازمت کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں ایک طویل سفر طے کریں گے۔
محنت و روزگار کی سکریٹری محترمہ وندنا گرنانی نے این سی ایس پورٹل کے اہم دائرۂ کار اور اثرات پر روشنی ڈالی اور بتایا کہ اس پر پہلے ہی 6 کروڑ سے زائد ملازمت کے خواہشمند افراد رجسٹر ہو چکے ہیں اور اس کے قیام کے بعد سے 9 کروڑ سے زیادہ آسامیوں کو یکجا کیا جا چکا ہے، جو بھارت کے روزگار کے نظام میں اس کے ایک کلیدی ستون کے طور پر بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ پورٹر اور گگ اِن ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ شراکت داری زیادہ شرکت اور تعاون کے ذریعے اس پلیٹ فارم کو مزید مضبوط بنائے گی۔ سکریٹری نے اس اقدام کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیے دونوں شراکت داروں سے پُرجوش شرکت کی امید ظاہر کی اور کہا کہ یہ اشتراک ملک بھر میں بڑی تعداد میں نوجوان ملازمت کے خواہشمند افراد کے لیے مسلسل اور باوقار روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرے گا، جس سے ایک زیادہ جامع اور مستقبل کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ لیبر مارکیٹ کی تشکیل میں مدد ملے گی۔
اسمارٹ شفٹ لاجسٹکس سلوشنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (پورٹر) کے نمائندے نے کہا کہ پورٹر ایک نمایاں ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی مال برداری کمپنی ہے جو ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے ہموار اور پائیدار شہری لاجسٹکس خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ این سی ایس پورٹل کے ساتھ اپنی شراکت داری کے ذریعے، پورٹر وسیع رسائی سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے ممکنہ کارکنوں اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کو حقیقی وقت میں منظم اور شفاف روزگار کے مواقع تک رسائی فراہم کرے گا اور بڑے پیمانے پر ڈرائیونگ اور لاجسٹکس سے متعلق مواقع کو فروغ دے گا۔ پورٹر کا ہدف این سی ایس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے سالانہ تقریباً 6 لاکھ اور 2030 تک تقریباً 30 لاکھ مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے، جس سے لاجسٹکس کے شعبے میں روزگار کے لیے ایک منظم اور قابلِ توسیع راستہ تیار ہوگا۔
گگ اِن کے نمائندے نے وضاحت کی کہ یہ پلیٹ فارم ایک کثیر الجہتی ٹیکنالوجی نظام کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، جو مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) پر مبنی تصدیقی نظام اور اومنی چینل رسائی کے ذریعے باوقار اور تصدیق شدہ روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ آج کا مفاہمتی یادداشت حکومت کے روزگار سہولت کے نظام کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل بھرتی اور تصدیق شدہ جاب میچنگ کو یکجا کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ اس تعاون کے تحت، گگ اِن 1.5 لاکھ سے زائد آجروں کی شمولیت کے ساتھ سالانہ کم از کم 3 سے 2 لاکھ مستند روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ اس شراکت داری کے ذریعے، تصدیق شدہ ملازمتوں کی فہرستیں اور آجر روابط این سی ایس پورٹل کے ذریعے فراہم کیے جائیں گے، جس سے رجسٹرڈ امیدواروں کے لیے شفاف، قابلِ اعتماد اور مستند روزگار کے مواقع تک رسائی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ اس اقدام سے جاب میچنگ کی کارکردگی میں بہتری، آجروں کی شمولیت میں اضافہ اور رسائی کے دائرے میں توسیع متوقع ہے، جو ایک زیادہ جامع، ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس اور مؤثر لیبر مارکیٹ نظام کی تشکیل میں معاون ثابت ہوگا۔
ان اشتراکات سے توقع ہے کہ رسائی کو مضبوط بنانے، روزگار کے مواقع کی نمایاں حیثیت میں اضافہ کرنے اور ٹیکنالوجی سے مزین اور شفاف نظام کے ذریعے لیبر مارکیٹ میں زیادہ سے زیادہ شمولیت کو فروغ ملے گا۔یہ اقدامات وزارت کے اُس وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہیں جس کا مقصد پورے بھارت میں جامع، محفوظ اور ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار روزگار کے مواقع کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ حکومت کے اس عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں کہ وہ اختراعی بھارتی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرے اور ڈیجیٹل جدت اور قابلِ اعتماد شراکت داریوں سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے ملک کی افرادی قوت کےلئے پائیدار، باوقار، قابلِ رسائی اور مستقبل سے ہم آہنگ روزگار کے راستے تیار کرے۔