President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF AIIMS RAJKOT
SKILLED AND SOCIALLY CONSCIOUS DOCTORS HAVE THE POWER TO BRING ABOUT PROFOUND CHANGE IN SOCIETY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
13 APR 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the first convocation ceremony of AIIMS Rajkot at Rajkot, Gujarat today (April 13, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that several AIIMS have been established across the country to provide world-class tertiary healthcare at an affordable cost. They are playing a pivotal role in providing quality medical education, fostering research and innovation, undertaking public health initiatives, and formulating national health policies. She said that the commitment of AIIMS to advancing healthcare through innovative research and patient care is praiseworthy.
The President said that AIIMS Rajkot is a new institution. It has a long journey ahead in the fields of medical education, research and service. She urged the policymakers of the AIIMS Rajkot to incorporate into their objectives not only the core goals of AIIMS but also the resolution of the specific health challenges prevalent in this region. She underlined that good governance plays a pivotal role in the healthy growth of any organisation. Steps taken right at the outset to ensure good governance and transparency will have a far-reaching impact on the development of this institution.
The President said that the medical profession is not merely a profession; it is also a commitment to the service of humanity. This profession demands not only scientific knowledge but also sensitivity, patience and humility. She stated that the white coat that the doctors wear, symbolises the trust the society places in them during moments of illness and uncertainty. The responsibility of upholding this trust rests upon the shoulders of doctors.
The President said that technological advancements are occurring at an unprecedented pace in the medical field. Artificial Intelligence, Robotics, precision medicine and digital health services are rapidly transforming the landscape and potential of the medical world. She advised graduating students to remain prepared to embrace these changes. She said that by adopting the latest technologies, they will not only be able to enhance their knowledge and skills but also treat diseases more effectively. However, the role of human empathy in medicine can never be replaced. A doctor’s gentle words, a reassuring smile, and the patience to truly listen can often heal in ways that medicine alone cannot.
The President said that being a good doctor is a significant achievement. However, being a doctor imbued with human values such as integrity, compassion, and a spirit of benevolence is an even greater one. She stated that skilled and socially conscious doctors have the power to bring about profound change in society. She advised them to play a vital role in nation-building by making constructive use of their position.
The President said that the good health of the citizens is a crucial factor in achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat by the year 2047. The Government of India has taken several steps to ensure access to quality healthcare services for its citizens. These efforts are already yielding positive results. However, these initiatives will gain greater momentum when all stakeholders move forward together in unison. In this context, the role of institutions of national importance, such as AIIMS, becomes even more critical. They are tasked with guiding the nation's healthcare sector by establishing new benchmarks in medical research and innovation. She expressed confidence that AIIMS Rajkot will set new benchmarks through its significant contribution towards realising the national objective of equitable and accessible healthcare.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने एम्स राजकोट के दीक्षांत समारोह को सम्बोधित किया
"समाज में गहरा बदलाव लाने की शक्ति रखते हैं कुशल और सामाजिक रूप से जागरूक डॉक्टर ": राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
13 APR 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज गुजरात के राजकोट में एम्स राजकोट के प्रथम दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित कर उसकी गरिमा बढ़ाई।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि किफायती लागत पर विश्व स्तरीय तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएँ प्रदान करने के लिए देश भर में कई एम्स स्थापित किए गए हैं। ये संस्थान गुणवत्तापूर्ण चिकित्सा शिक्षा प्रदान करने, अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य पहलकदमियों और राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीतियों को तैयार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि नए अनुसंधानों और मरीज़ों की देखभाल के जरिये स्वास्थ्य सेवा को आगे बढ़ाने के प्रति एम्स की प्रतिबद्धता सराहनीय है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एम्स राजकोट एक नया संस्थान है। चिकित्सा शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और सेवा के क्षेत्रों में इसे अभी एक लंबी यात्रा तय करनी है। उन्होंने एम्स राजकोट के नीति निर्माताओं से आग्रह किया कि वे अपने उद्देश्यों में न केवल एम्स के मुख्य लक्ष्यों को शामिल करें, बल्कि इस क्षेत्र की विशिष्ट स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों के समाधान को भी प्राथमिकता दें। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि किसी भी संगठन के स्वस्थ विकास में सुशासन एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। सुशासन और पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए शुरुआत में ही उठाए गए कदमों का इस संस्थान के विकास पर दूरगामी प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि चिकित्सा पेशा केवल एक व्यवसाय नहीं है; यह मानवता की सेवा के प्रति एक प्रतिबद्धता भी है। यह पेशा न केवल वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान की मांग करता है बल्कि इसमें संवेदनशीलता, धैर्य और विनम्रता की भी उतनी ही आवश्यकता होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि डॉक्टर जो सफ़ेद कोट पहनते हैं, वह बीमारी और अनिश्चितता के क्षणों में समाज द्वारा उन पर किए गए भरोसे का प्रतीक है जो मरीज़ बीमारी और अनिश्चितता के क्षणों में उन पर करता है। इस भरोसे को बनाए रखने की ज़िम्मेदारी डॉक्टरों के कंधों पर है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में तकनीकी प्रगति अभूतपूर्व गति से हो रही है। आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, रोबोटिक्स, प्रिसिजन मेडिसिन और डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य सेवाएँ चिकित्सा जगत के स्वरूप और संभावनाओं को तेज़ी से बदल रही हैं। उन्होंने स्नातक हो रहे विद्यार्थियों को सलाह दी कि वे इन बदलावों को अपनाने के लिए तैयार रहें। उन्होंने कहा कि नवीनतम तकनीकों को अपनाकर, वे न केवल अपने ज्ञान और कौशल को बढ़ा पाएँगे, बल्कि बीमारियों का अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से इलाज भी कर पाएँगे। हालाँकि, चिकित्सा में मानवीय संवेदना की भूमिका की जगह कोई और नहीं ले सकता। एक डॉक्टर के कोमल शब्द, आश्वस्त करने वाली मुस्कान और मरीज को सुनने का धैर्य, बीमारी को जल्दी ठीक करने में मदद करते हैं, जो सिर्फ दवाएँ नहीं कर सकतीं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एक अच्छा डॉक्टर होना एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। हालाँकि, ईमानदारी, करुणा और परोपकार की भावना जैसे मानवीय मूल्यों से ओत-प्रोत डॉक्टर होना इससे भी बड़ी उपलब्धि है। उन्होंने कहा कि कुशल और सामाजिक रूप से जागरूक डॉक्टरों में समाज में गहरा बदलाव लाने की शक्ति होती है। उन्होंने उन्हें सलाह दी कि वे अपनी स्थिति का रचनात्मक उपयोग करके राष्ट्र-निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएँ।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वर्ष 2047 तक 'विकसित भारत' के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए नागरिकों का अच्छा स्वास्थ्य एक महत्वपूर्ण आधार है। भारत सरकार ने अपने नागरिकों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुँच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। ये प्रयास पहले से ही सकारात्मक परिणाम दे रहे हैं। हालांकि, इन पहलों को और अधिक गति तब मिलेगी जब सभी एक साथ मिलकर आगे बढ़ेंगे। इस संदर्भ में, एम्स जैसे राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थानों की भूमिका और भी अधिक महत्वपूर्ण हो जाती है। इन्हें चिकित्सा अनुसंधान और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में नए मानक स्थापित करके देश के स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र को दिशा दिखाने का दायित्व सौंपा गया है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि एम्स राजकोट, सभी के लिए समान और सुलभ स्वास्थ्य सेवा के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य को साकार करने की दिशा में अपना महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देकर नए मानक स्थापित करेगा।