President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF AIIMS RAJKOT
SKILLED AND SOCIALLY CONSCIOUS DOCTORS HAVE THE POWER TO BRING ABOUT PROFOUND CHANGE IN SOCIETY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
13 APR 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the first convocation ceremony of AIIMS Rajkot at Rajkot, Gujarat today (April 13, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that several AIIMS have been established across the country to provide world-class tertiary healthcare at an affordable cost. They are playing a pivotal role in providing quality medical education, fostering research and innovation, undertaking public health initiatives, and formulating national health policies. She said that the commitment of AIIMS to advancing healthcare through innovative research and patient care is praiseworthy.
The President said that AIIMS Rajkot is a new institution. It has a long journey ahead in the fields of medical education, research and service. She urged the policymakers of the AIIMS Rajkot to incorporate into their objectives not only the core goals of AIIMS but also the resolution of the specific health challenges prevalent in this region. She underlined that good governance plays a pivotal role in the healthy growth of any organisation. Steps taken right at the outset to ensure good governance and transparency will have a far-reaching impact on the development of this institution.
The President said that the medical profession is not merely a profession; it is also a commitment to the service of humanity. This profession demands not only scientific knowledge but also sensitivity, patience and humility. She stated that the white coat that the doctors wear, symbolises the trust the society places in them during moments of illness and uncertainty. The responsibility of upholding this trust rests upon the shoulders of doctors.
The President said that technological advancements are occurring at an unprecedented pace in the medical field. Artificial Intelligence, Robotics, precision medicine and digital health services are rapidly transforming the landscape and potential of the medical world. She advised graduating students to remain prepared to embrace these changes. She said that by adopting the latest technologies, they will not only be able to enhance their knowledge and skills but also treat diseases more effectively. However, the role of human empathy in medicine can never be replaced. A doctor’s gentle words, a reassuring smile, and the patience to truly listen can often heal in ways that medicine alone cannot.
The President said that being a good doctor is a significant achievement. However, being a doctor imbued with human values such as integrity, compassion, and a spirit of benevolence is an even greater one. She stated that skilled and socially conscious doctors have the power to bring about profound change in society. She advised them to play a vital role in nation-building by making constructive use of their position.
The President said that the good health of the citizens is a crucial factor in achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat by the year 2047. The Government of India has taken several steps to ensure access to quality healthcare services for its citizens. These efforts are already yielding positive results. However, these initiatives will gain greater momentum when all stakeholders move forward together in unison. In this context, the role of institutions of national importance, such as AIIMS, becomes even more critical. They are tasked with guiding the nation's healthcare sector by establishing new benchmarks in medical research and innovation. She expressed confidence that AIIMS Rajkot will set new benchmarks through its significant contribution towards realising the national objective of equitable and accessible healthcare.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے ایمس راجکوٹ کے جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت کی
باہنر اور سماجی طور پر بیدار ڈاکٹروں کے پاس معاشرے میں غیر معمولی تبدیلی لانے کی قوت موجود ہے: صدر جمہوریہ ہند
13 APR 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (13 اپریل، 2026)گجرات کے راجکوٹ میں ایمس راجکوٹ کے اولین جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت کی اور خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ قابل استطاعت قیمت پر عالمی معیار کی اعلیٰ حفظانِ صحت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں کئی ایمس قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ وہ معیاری طبی تعلیم فراہم کرنے، تحقیق اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے، صحت عامہ کے اقدامات کرنے اور قومی صحت کی پالیسیاں بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اختراعی تحقیق اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کے ذریعے حفظانِ صحت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایمس کا عزم قابل تعریف ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایمس راجکوٹ ایک نیا ادارہ ہے۔ طبی تعلیم، تحقیق اور خدمت کے شعبوں میں اس کا ایک طویل سفر ہے۔ انہوں نے ایمس راجکوٹ کے پالیسی سازوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے مقاصد میں نہ صرف ایمس کے بنیادی اہداف کو شامل کریں بلکہ اس خطہ میں موجود صحت کی مخصوص چنوتیوں کے حل کو بھی شامل کریں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ عمدہ حکمرانی کسی بھی ادارے کی صحت مند ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ اچھی حکمرانی اور شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے شروع میں اٹھائے گئے اقدامات اس ادارے کی ترقی پر دور رس اثرات مرتب کریں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ طبی پیشہ محض ایک پیشہ نہیں ہے؛ یہ بنی نوع انسانی کی خدمت کا عزم بھی ہے۔ یہ پیشہ نہ صرف سائنسی علم کا مطالبہ کرتا ہے بلکہ حساسیت، صبر اور انکساری کا بھی مطالبہ کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر حضرات جو سفید کوٹ زیب تن کرتے ہیں، وہ کوٹ اس اعتماد کی علامت ہے جو بیماری اور غیر یقینی دور میں معاشرہ ان پر کرتا ہے۔ اس اعتماد کو برقرار رکھنے کی ذمہ داری ڈاکٹروں کے کاندھوں پر ہے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ طبی میدان میں تکنیکی ترقی غیر معمولی رفتار سے ہو رہی ہے۔ مصنوعی ذہانت، روبوٹکس، درست ادویات اور ڈیجیٹل صحت کی خدمات طبی دنیا کے منظرنامے اور صلاحیت کو تیزی سے تبدیل کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے گریجویٹ طلباء کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ ان تبدیلیوں کو قبول کرنے کے لیے تیار رہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنا کر وہ نہ صرف اپنے علم اور مہارت میں اضافہ کر سکیں گے بلکہ بیماریوں کا علاج بھی زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے کر سکیں گے۔ تاہم، طب میں انسانی ہمدردی کے کردار کو کبھی تبدیل نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ ایک ڈاکٹر کے نرم الفاظ، ایک تسلی بخش مسکراہٹ، اور واقعی سننے کا صبر اکثر ایسے طریقوں سے ٹھیک ہو سکتا ہے جو اکیلے دوا نہیں کر سکتی۔
صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ ایک اچھا ڈاکٹر ہونا ایک اہم کامیابی ہے۔ تاہم، دیانتداری، ہمدردی، اور خیر خواہی کے جذبے جیسی انسانی اقدار سے آراستہ ہونا کسی ڈاکٹر کے لیے اور بھی بڑی کامیابی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ماہر اور سماجی طور پر شعور رکھنے والے ڈاکٹرز معاشرے میں گہری تبدیلی لانے کی طاقت رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے انہیں مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اپنے عہدے کا تعمیری استعمال کرتے ہوئے قوم کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کریں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ شہریوں کی اچھی صحت سال 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں ایک اہم عنصر ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے اپنے شہریوں کے لیے معیاری حفظانِ صحت کی خدمات تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان کوششوں کے مثبت نتائج سامنے آ رہے ہیں۔ تاہم، یہ اقدامات اس وقت زیادہ زور پکڑیں ​​گے جب تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز ایک ساتھ مل کر آگے بڑھیں گے۔ اس تناظر میں ایمس جیسے قومی اہمیت کے اداروں کا کردار اور بھی اہم ہو جاتا ہے۔ انہیں طبی تحقیق اور اختراع میں نئے معیارات قائم کرکے ملک کے حفظانِ صحت کے شعبے کی رہنمائی کا کام سونپا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ایمس راجکوٹ مساوی اور قابل رسائی حفظانِ صحت کے قومی مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں اپنی اہم شراکت کے ذریعے نئے معیارات قائم کرے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے براہِ کرم یہاں کلک کریں-