Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government notifies Startup India Fund of Funds 2.0 with ₹10,000 crore corpus to mobilize capital for startups
Startup India FoF 2.0 to support deep tech, early growth-stage and innovative manufacturing startups
13 APR 2026 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has notified the Startup India Fund of Funds 2.0 (Startup India FoF 2.0) with a total corpus of ₹10,000 crore for the purpose of mobilizing venture and growth capital for the startup ecosystem of the country.
The Startup India FoF 2.0 builds upon the strong performance of the Fund of Funds for Startups (FFS 1.0), which was launched in 2016 under the Startup India Action Plan to address funding gaps and catalyse the domestic capital for startups.
Startup India FoF 2.0 will have a total corpus of ₹10,000 crore for commitments to eligible Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs) spread across the 16th and 17th Finance Commission cycles.
Investments under Startup India FoF 2.0 will focus on Alternative Investment Funds supporting priority segments including deep tech startups, early growth stage startups supported by smaller AIFs, technology-driven and innovative manufacturing startups, and sector or stage agnostic startups.
Startup India FoF 2.0 will follow a structured selection process for AIFs involving screening by a Venture Capital Investment Committee (VCIC) comprising of veterans from the startup ecosystem, and the Scheme incorporates robust monitoring and oversight mechanisms, while an Empowered Committee (EC) will also be constituted to monitor implementation and performance of the Scheme, and provisions for co-investment by Government and institutional investors under an umbrella framework have been included with appropriate governance safeguards.
The operational guidelines and the composition of VCIC will be issued by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT).
Startup India FoF 2.0 is expected to play a critical role in advancing India’s innovation-led growth agenda, and by supporting startups that build globally competitive technologies, products, and solutions, the Scheme will contribute to strengthening India’s economic resilience, boosting manufacturing capabilities, generating high-quality jobs, and positioning India as a global innovation hub.
The Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) will commence operationalization of the scheme as the Implementation Agency (IA) with effect from the date of notification, and in addition, another domestic Implementation Agency will also be selected to implement the proposed Scheme.
The Startup India FoF 2.0 will contribute to the corpus of SEBI-registered Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs) for investing in entities recognised as ‘startups’ by the Central Government.
Aligned with the national vision of Viksit Bharat @ 2047, the Fund represents the Government’s continued commitment to empowering entrepreneurs, fostering innovation, and unlocking the full potential of India’s startup ecosystem.
The notification is available at the following link: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/271764.pdf

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकार ने स्टार्टअप के लिए पूंजी जुटाने हेतु ₹10,000 करोड़ की राशि के साथ स्टार्टअप इंडिया फंड ऑफ फंड्स 2.0 की अधिसूचना जारी की
स्टार्टअप इंडिया एफओएफ 2.0; गहन प्रौद्योगिकी, प्रारंभिक विकास चरण और नवाचार आधारित विनिर्माण स्टार्टअप का समर्थन करेगा
13 APR 2026 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने कुल 10,000 करोड़ की राशि के साथ स्टार्टअप इंडिया फंड ऑफ फंड्स 2.0 (स्टार्टअप इंडिया एफओएफ 2.0) की अधिसूचना जारी की है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश के स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के लिए उद्यम और विकास पूंजी जुटाना है।
स्टार्टअप इंडिया एफओएफ 2.0; स्टार्टअप्स के लिए फंड ऑफ फंड्स (एफएफएस 1.0) के मजबूत प्रदर्शन पर आधारित है, जो 2016 में स्टार्टअप इंडिया कार्य योजना के तहत शुरू किया गया था ताकि वित्तपोषण की कमी को पूरा किया जा सके और स्टार्टअप्स के लिए घरेलू पूंजी को उत्प्रेरित किया जा सके।
स्टार्टअप इंडिया एफओएफ 2.0 के पास 16वीं और 17वीं वित्त आयोग की अवधि के दौरान पात्र वैकल्पिक निवेश कोष (एआईएफ) की प्रतिबद्धताओं के लिए कुल 10,000 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि होगी।
स्टार्टअप इंडिया एफओएफ 2.0 के तहत निवेश उन वैकल्पिक निवेश कोष पर केंद्रित होंगे जो प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों का समर्थन करते हैं, जिनमें गहन प्रौद्योगिकी (डीप टेक) स्टार्टअप्स, छोटे एआईएफ द्वारा समर्थित प्रारंभिक विकास चरण के स्टार्टअप, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित और नवाचार आधारित निर्माण स्टार्टअप्स तथा क्षेत्र या चरण से स्वतंत्र स्टार्टअप शामिल हैं।
स्टार्टअप इंडिया एफओएफ 2.0 एआईएफ के लिए एक संरचित चयन प्रक्रिया का पालन करेगा, जिसमें स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के अनुभवी लोगों से बने उद्यम पूंजी निवेश समिति (वीसीआईसी) द्वारा स्क्रीनिंग शामिल होगी। इस योजना में मजबूत निगरानी और निरीक्षण तंत्र शामिल हैं तथा योजना के कार्यान्वयन और प्रदर्शन की निगरानी के लिए एक अधिकार प्राप्त समिति (ईसी) भी गठित की जाएगी। इसमें एक व्यापक रूपरेखा के तहत उचित शासन सुरक्षा के साथ सरकार और संस्थागत निवेशकों द्वारा सह-निवेश के प्रावधान भी शामिल किए गए हैं।
उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) वीसीआई की संरचना और संचालन संबंधी दिशानिर्देश जारी करेगा।
उम्मीद है कि स्टार्टअप इंडिया एफओएफ 2.0, भारत के नवाचार-प्रेरित विकास एजेंडा को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा और उन स्टार्टअप्स का समर्थन करेगा, जो वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी प्रौद्योगिकियां, उत्पाद, और समाधान तैयार करते हैं। यह योजना भारत की आर्थिक दृढ़ता को मजबूत करने, विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली नौकरियों का सृजन करने और भारत को एक वैश्विक नवाचार केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने में योगदान देगी।
भारतीय लघु उद्योग विकास बैंक (सिडबी) अधिसूचना की तारीख से योजना के कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी (आईए) के रूप में योजना के संचालन की शुरुआत करेगा । इसके अलावा, प्रस्तावित योजना को लागू करने के लिए एक अन्य घरेलू कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी का भी चयन किया जाएगा।
स्टार्टअप इंडिया एफओएफ 2.0, केंद्रीय सरकार द्वारा 'स्टार्टअप' के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त संस्थाओं में निवेश करने के लिए सेबी-पंजीकृत वैकल्पिक निवेश कोषों (एआईएफ) की निधि में योगदान देगा।
विकसित भारत @ 2047 की राष्ट्रीय दृष्टि के अनुरूप, यह कोष उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और भारत के स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम की पूरी संभावनाओं को सामने लाने के प्रति सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
अधिसूचना निम्नलिखित लिंक पर उपलब्ध है: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/271764.pdf