President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF BIRTH ANNIVERSARY OF DR. B.R. AMBEDKAR
13 APR 2026 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu sends her greetings to fellow-citizens on the eve of the birth anniversary of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar.
In a message, the President has said, “On the occasion of the birth anniversary of Babasaheb Doctor Bhimrao Ambedkar, the Chief Architect of the Indian Constitution and the great social reformer, I pay my respectful homage to him.
Babasaheb Ambedkar was a jurist, economist, profound thinker, legal scholar and a strong advocate of an egalitarian social system. He dedicated his life to the upliftment of the deprived and vulnerable sections of society and made historic contributions in their favour. He not only showed the path to eliminate inequalities but also played a leading role in strengthening India’s democratic values and constitutional rights. Dr. Ambedkar prioritized women’s education and their rights. His multifaceted contributions will continue to inspire future generations to play an active role in the service and development of the country.
On this occasion, let us pledge to imbibe the ideals of Babasaheb Ambedkar in our lives and contribute towards building a just, inclusive and progressive nation”.
Please click here to see the President's message-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند کی جانب سے ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کے یومِ پیدائش کے موقع پر مبارکباد
13 APR 2026 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کے یومِ پیدائش کے موقع پر اہلِ وطن کو مبارکباد پیش کی ہے۔
اپنے پیغام میں صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا، ’’باباصاحب ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر، جو ہندوستانی آئین کے معمار اور عظیم سماجی مصلح تھے، کے یومِ پیدائش کے موقع پر میں انہیں خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرتی ہوں۔‘‘
انہوں نے کہا کہ باباصاحب امبیڈکر ایک ممتاز ماہرِ قانون، ماہرِ معاشیات، گہرے مفکر اور قانونی اسکالر تھے، اور ایک مساوات پر مبنی سماجی نظام کے مضبوط علمبردار تھے۔ انہوں نے اپنی زندگی سماج کے محروم اور کمزور طبقات کی فلاح کے لیے وقف کی اور ان کے حق میں تاریخی خدمات انجام دیں۔ انہوں نے نہ صرف عدم مساوات کے خاتمے کا راستہ دکھایا بلکہ ہندوستان میں جمہوری اقدار اور آئینی حقوق کو مضبوط بنانے میں بھی کلیدی کردار ادا کیا۔ ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر نے خواتین کی تعلیم اور ان کے حقوق کو ترجیح دی۔ ان کی ہمہ جہت خدمات آئندہ نسلوں کو ملک کی خدمت اور ترقی میں فعال کردار ادا کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی رہیں گی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس موقع پر ہم عہد کریں کہ باباصاحب امبیڈکر کے نظریات کو اپنی زندگیوں میں اپنائیں گے اور ایک منصفانہ، جامع اور ترقی پسند ملک کی تعمیر میں اپنا کردار ادا کریں گے۔
Please click here to see the President's message-