President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF BIRTH ANNIVERSARY OF DR. B.R. AMBEDKAR
13 APR 2026 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu sends her greetings to fellow-citizens on the eve of the birth anniversary of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar.
In a message, the President has said, “On the occasion of the birth anniversary of Babasaheb Doctor Bhimrao Ambedkar, the Chief Architect of the Indian Constitution and the great social reformer, I pay my respectful homage to him.
Babasaheb Ambedkar was a jurist, economist, profound thinker, legal scholar and a strong advocate of an egalitarian social system. He dedicated his life to the upliftment of the deprived and vulnerable sections of society and made historic contributions in their favour. He not only showed the path to eliminate inequalities but also played a leading role in strengthening India’s democratic values and constitutional rights. Dr. Ambedkar prioritized women’s education and their rights. His multifaceted contributions will continue to inspire future generations to play an active role in the service and development of the country.
On this occasion, let us pledge to imbibe the ideals of Babasaheb Ambedkar in our lives and contribute towards building a just, inclusive and progressive nation”.
Please click here to see the President's message-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
डॉ. बी.आर. आंबेडकर की जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर राष्ट्रपति का संदेश
13 APR 2026 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने डॉ. बी.आर. आंबेडकर की जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दी हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने अपने संदेश में कहा है, “भारतीय संविधान के प्रमुख निर्माता और महान समाज सुधारक, बाबासाहब डॉक्टर भीमराव आंबेडकर की जयंती के अवसर पर, मैं उन्हें सादर नमन करती हूँ।
बाबासाहब आंबेडकर एक विधिवेत्ता, अर्थशास्त्री, प्रखर चिंतक, न्यायविद और समतामूलक सामाज व्यवस्था के प्रबल समर्थक थे। उन्होंने अपना जीवन समाज के वंचित और कमजोर वर्गों के उत्थान के लिए समर्पित कर दिया और उनके हित में ऐतिहासिक योगदान दिया। उन्होंने न केवल असमानताओं को दूर करने का मार्ग दिखाया, बल्कि भारत के लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और संवैधानिक अधिकारों को सुदृढ़ करने में भी अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई। डॉ. आंबेडकर ने महिलाओं की शिक्षा और उनके अधिकारों को प्राथमिकता दी। उनका बहुआयामी योगदान आने वाली पीढ़ियों को देश की सेवा और विकास में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने के लिए प्रेरित करता रहेगा।
इस अवसर पर, आइए हम बाबासाहब आंबेडकर के आदर्शों को अपने जीवन में आत्मसात करने और एक न्यायपूर्ण, समावेशी तथा प्रगतिशील भारत के निर्माण में अपना योगदान देने का संकल्प लें।”
राष्ट्रपति का संदेश देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-