President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF BIRTH ANNIVERSARY OF DR. B.R. AMBEDKAR
13 APR 2026 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu sends her greetings to fellow-citizens on the eve of the birth anniversary of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar.
In a message, the President has said, “On the occasion of the birth anniversary of Babasaheb Doctor Bhimrao Ambedkar, the Chief Architect of the Indian Constitution and the great social reformer, I pay my respectful homage to him.
Babasaheb Ambedkar was a jurist, economist, profound thinker, legal scholar and a strong advocate of an egalitarian social system. He dedicated his life to the upliftment of the deprived and vulnerable sections of society and made historic contributions in their favour. He not only showed the path to eliminate inequalities but also played a leading role in strengthening India’s democratic values and constitutional rights. Dr. Ambedkar prioritized women’s education and their rights. His multifaceted contributions will continue to inspire future generations to play an active role in the service and development of the country.
On this occasion, let us pledge to imbibe the ideals of Babasaheb Ambedkar in our lives and contribute towards building a just, inclusive and progressive nation”.
Please click here to see the President's message-

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಡಾ. ಬಿ.ಆರ್. ಅಂಬೇಡ್ಕರ್ ಅವರ ಜನ್ಮ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯ ಮುನ್ನಾದಿನದಂದು ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರ ಶುಭಾಶಯ
13 APR 2026 7:07PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಡಾ. ಬಿ.ಆರ್. ಅಂಬೇಡ್ಕರ್ ಅವರ ಜನ್ಮದಿನದ ಮುನ್ನಾದಿನದಂದು ಸಹ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕೋರಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
"ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಶಿಲ್ಪಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಾನ್ ಸಮಾಜ ಸುಧಾರಕ ಬಾಬಾ ಸಾಹೇಬ್ ಡಾ. ಭೀಮರಾವ್ ಅಂಬೇಡ್ಕರ್ ಅವರ ಜನ್ಮದಿನದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ನಾನು ಅವರಿಗೆ ನನ್ನ ಗೌರವಪೂರ್ವಕ ಗೌರವವನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಬಾಬಾ ಸಾಹೇಬ್ ಅಂಬೇಡ್ಕರ್ ಅವರು ನ್ಯಾಯಶಾಸ್ತ್ರಜ್ಞರಾಗಿದ್ದರು, ಅರ್ಥಶಾಸ್ತ್ರಜ್ಞರಾಗಿದ್ದರು, ಆಳವಾದ ಚಿಂತಕರಾಗಿದ್ದರು, ಕಾನೂನು ವಿದ್ವಾಂಸರಾಗಿದ್ದರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾನತಾವಾದಿ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಪ್ರಬಲ ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಕರಾಗಿದ್ದರು. ಅವರು ಸಮಾಜದ ವಂಚಿತ ಮತ್ತು ದುರ್ಬಲ ವರ್ಗಗಳ ಉನ್ನತಿಗಾಗಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಮುಡಿಪಾಗಿಟ್ಟರು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಪರವಾಗಿ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದರು. ಅವರು ಅಸಮಾನತೆಗಳನ್ನು ತೊಡೆದುಹಾಕುವ ಮಾರ್ಗವನ್ನು ತೋರಿಸಿದ್ದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಜಾಸತ್ತಾತ್ಮಕ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂವಿಧಾನಿಕ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿದರು. ಡಾ. ಅಂಬೇಡ್ಕರ್ ಅವರು ಮಹಿಳಾ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳಿಗೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಅವರ ಬಹುಮುಖಿ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಗೆ ದೇಶದ ಸೇವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಲು ಪ್ರೇರೇಪಿಸುತ್ತವೆ.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಬಾಬಾ ಸಾಹೇಬ್ ಅಂಬೇಡ್ಕರ್ ಅವರ ಆದರ್ಶಗಳನ್ನು ನಮ್ಮ ಜೀವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಪ್ರತಿಜ್ಞೆ ಮಾಡೋಣ ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಯಯುತ, ಅಂತರ್ಗತ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಗತಿಪರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡೋಣ" ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ನೋಡಲು ದಯವಿಟ್ಟು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ-