President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF BIRTH ANNIVERSARY OF DR. B.R. AMBEDKAR
13 APR 2026 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu sends her greetings to fellow-citizens on the eve of the birth anniversary of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar.
In a message, the President has said, “On the occasion of the birth anniversary of Babasaheb Doctor Bhimrao Ambedkar, the Chief Architect of the Indian Constitution and the great social reformer, I pay my respectful homage to him.
Babasaheb Ambedkar was a jurist, economist, profound thinker, legal scholar and a strong advocate of an egalitarian social system. He dedicated his life to the upliftment of the deprived and vulnerable sections of society and made historic contributions in their favour. He not only showed the path to eliminate inequalities but also played a leading role in strengthening India’s democratic values and constitutional rights. Dr. Ambedkar prioritized women’s education and their rights. His multifaceted contributions will continue to inspire future generations to play an active role in the service and development of the country.
On this occasion, let us pledge to imbibe the ideals of Babasaheb Ambedkar in our lives and contribute towards building a just, inclusive and progressive nation”.
Please click here to see the President's message-

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ডঃ বি আর আম্বেদকরের জন্মবার্ষিকীর প্রাক্কালে দেশের মানুষকে শুভেচ্ছা জানালেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
13 APR 2026 7:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
ডঃ বি আর আম্বেদকরের জন্মবার্ষিকীর প্রাক্কালে সহনাগরকিদের শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু।
সংবিধানের অন্যতম মুখ্য প্রণেতা এবং অবিস্মরণীয় সমাজ সংস্কারক ড. ভীমরাও আম্বেদকরের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতি তাঁকে একজন দূরদর্শী চিন্তাবিদ, আইনবিদ এবং অর্থনীতিবিদ বলে উল্লেখ করেছেন। সামাজিক সাম্যের অন্যতম প্রবক্তা ডঃ আম্বেদকর পিছিয়ে পড়া মানুষের আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নে নিজের সারা জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছেন বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি মন্তব্য করেছেন। অসাম্য দূর করার পাশাপাশি ভারতের গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধ এবং নাগরিকদের সাংবিধানিক অধিকার রক্ষার ক্ষেত্রেও বাবাসাহেবের অবদান চিরস্মরণীয় বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি মন্তব্য করেছেন। নারী শিক্ষা এবং মহিলাদের অধিকার রক্ষার বিষয়টিও ডঃ আম্বেদকরের অন্যতম অগ্রাধিকারের ক্ষেত্র ছিল বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি উল্লেখ করেন। ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের সামনে আলোকবর্তিকা এই ভারত সন্তানের আদর্শকে পাথেয় করে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক বিকাশের যাত্রায় আমাদের এগিয়ে চলতে হবে বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি মনে করিয়ে দিয়েছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বার্তাটি দেখতে এখানে ক্লিক করুন-
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/apr/doc2026413846201.pdf