President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF BAISAKHI, VISHU, VISHUV, BOHAG BIHU, POILA BOISHAKH, MESHADI, VAISHAKHADI AND PUTHANDU
13 APR 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Baisakhi, Vishu, Vishuv, Bohag Bihu, Poila Boishakh, Meshadi, Vaishakhadi and Puthandu which are being celebrated on 14th and 15th April, 2026 has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Baisakhi, Vishu, Vishuv, Bohag Bihu, Poila Boishakh, Meshadi, Vaishakhadi and Puthandu, I extend my heartfelt greetings and best wishes to all Indians living in India and abroad.
These festivals are celebrated in various forms across the country to mark the harvest season. Through these festivals, we express gratitude towards Mother Earth and our Annadata farmers. Our country’s rich cultural heritage, agricultural traditions and unity also find expression through the celebration of these festivals.
I wish that these festivals bring happiness and prosperity in the lives of all and inspire us to make significant contribution towards the development of our nation and society”.
Please click here to see the President's message-

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
વૈશાખી, વિશુ, વિષુવ, બોહાગ બિહુ, પોઈલા બોઈશાખ, મેષાદિ, વૈશાખાદિ અને પુથાંડુની પૂર્વસંધ્યાએ રાષ્ટ્રપતિની શુભેચ્છાઓ
13 APR 2026 7:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ 14 અને 15 એપ્રિલ, 2026ના રોજ ઉજવવામાં આવનારા વૈશાખી, વિશુ, વિષુવ, બોહાગ બિહુ, પોઈલા બોઈશાખ, મેષાદિ, વૈશાખાદિ અને પુથાંડુની પૂર્વસંધ્યાએ આપેલા સંદેશમાં જણાવ્યું છે કે: -
“વૈશાખી, વિશુ, વિષુવ, બોહાગ બિહુ, પોઈલા બોઈશાખ, મેષાદિ, વૈશાખાદિ અને પુથાંડુના શુભ અવસરે, હું ભારતમાં અને વિદેશમાં વસતા તમામ ભારતીયોને મારી હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ અને શુભકામનાઓ પાઠવું છું.
લણણીની મોસમ નિમિત્તે આ તહેવારો દેશભરમાં વિવિધ સ્વરૂપોમાં ઉજવવામાં આવે છે. આ તહેવારો દ્વારા આપણે ધરતી માતા અને આપણા અન્નદાતા ખેડૂતો પ્રત્યે કૃતજ્ઞતા વ્યક્ત કરીએ છીએ. આપણા દેશનો સમૃદ્ધ સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસો, કૃષિ પરંપરાઓ અને એકતા પણ આ તહેવારોની ઉજવણી દ્વારા અભિવ્યક્તિ પામે છે.
હું ઈચ્છું છું કે આ તહેવારો સૌના જીવનમાં સુખ અને સમૃદ્ધિ લાવે અને આપણને આપણા રાષ્ટ્ર અને સમાજના વિકાસમાં નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપવા માટે પ્રેરણા આપે”.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિનો સંદેશ જોવા માટે કૃપા કરીને અહીં ક્લિક કરો-