President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF BAISAKHI, VISHU, VISHUV, BOHAG BIHU, POILA BOISHAKH, MESHADI, VAISHAKHADI AND PUTHANDU
13 APR 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Baisakhi, Vishu, Vishuv, Bohag Bihu, Poila Boishakh, Meshadi, Vaishakhadi and Puthandu which are being celebrated on 14th and 15th April, 2026 has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Baisakhi, Vishu, Vishuv, Bohag Bihu, Poila Boishakh, Meshadi, Vaishakhadi and Puthandu, I extend my heartfelt greetings and best wishes to all Indians living in India and abroad.
These festivals are celebrated in various forms across the country to mark the harvest season. Through these festivals, we express gratitude towards Mother Earth and our Annadata farmers. Our country’s rich cultural heritage, agricultural traditions and unity also find expression through the celebration of these festivals.
I wish that these festivals bring happiness and prosperity in the lives of all and inspire us to make significant contribution towards the development of our nation and society”.
Please click here to see the President's message-

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಬೈಸಾಖಿ, ವಿಷು, ವಿಶುವ್, ಬೊಹಾಗ್ ಬಿಹು, ಪೊಯಿಲಾ ಬೋಯಿಶಾಖ್, ಮೆಶಾದಿ, ವೈಶಾಖಡಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪುತಾಂಡು ಹಬ್ಬದ ಮುನ್ನಾದಿನದಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರ ಶುಭಾಶಯ
13 APR 2026 7:11PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು 2026 ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 14 ಮತ್ತು 15ರಂದು ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಬೈಸಾಖಿ, ವಿಷು, ವಿಶುವ್, ಬೋಹಾಗ್ ಬಿಹು, ಪೊಯಿಲಾ ಬೋಯಿಶಾಖ್, ಮೇಶಾದಿ, ವೈಶಾಖಡಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪುತಂಡು ಹಬ್ಬದ ಮುನ್ನಾದಿನದಂದು ತಮ್ಮ ಸಂದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೀಗೆ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ: -
"ಬೈಸಾಖಿ, ವಿಷು, ವಿಶುವ್, ಬೊಹಾಗ್ ಬಿಹು, ಪೊಯಿಲಾ ಬೋಯಿಶಾಖ್, ಮೆಶಾದಿ, ವೈಶಾಖಡಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪುತಾಂಡು ಶುಭ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಸಿಸುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಭಾರತೀಯರಿಗೆ ನನ್ನ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಸುಗ್ಗಿಯ ಋತುವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲು ಈ ಹಬ್ಬಗಳನ್ನು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ವಿವಿಧ ರೂಪಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಹಬ್ಬಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ನಾವು ಭೂತಾಯಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಅನ್ನದಾತ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತೇವೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪರಂಪರೆ, ಕೃಷಿ ಪರಂಪರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಏಕತೆ ಕೂಡಾ ಈ ಹಬ್ಬಗಳ ಆಚರಣೆಯಿಂದ ಅಭಿವ್ಯಕ್ತವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ಹಬ್ಬಗಳು ಎಲ್ಲರ ಜೀವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂತೋಷ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ತರಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾಜದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಲು ನಮಗೆ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿ ನೀಡಲಿ ಎಂದು ನಾನು ಬಯಸುತ್ತೇನೆ."
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ನೋಡಲು ದಯವಿಟ್ಟು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ-