पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
2026 के दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून ऋतु में वर्षा का दीर्घकालिक पूर्वानुमान
देश में 2026 के दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून के मौसमी (जून से सितंबर) वर्षा के सामान्य से कम रहने की संभावना है (दीर्घकालीन औसत (एलपीए) का 95-90%)
देश में मौसमी वर्षा एलपीए का 92% रहने की संभावना है। इसमें मॉडल त्रुटि ± 5% है
1971-2020 की अवधि के आधार पर देश में मौसमी वर्षा का एलपीए 87 सेंटीमीटर है
भूमध्यरेखीय प्रशांत क्षेत्र में कमजोर ला नीना जैसी स्थितियां ई एन एस ओ-तटस्थ स्थितियों में परिवर्तित हो रही हैं
उष्णकटिबंधीय प्रशांत क्षेत्र में वायुमंडलीय परिसंचरण विशेषताएं कमजोर ला नीना जैसी स्थितियों के अनुरूप बनी हुई हैं
मानसून मिशन जलवायु पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली (एमएमसीएफएस) दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून के मौसम के दौरान अल नीनो स्थितियों के तैयार होने का सुझाव देती है
हिंद महासागर में तटस्थ हिंद महासागर द्विध्रुव (आईओडी) स्थितियां मौजूद हैं और नवीनतम जलवायु मॉडल पूर्वानुमान इंगित करता है कि दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून के मौसम के अंत तक सकारात्मक आईओडी स्थितियां विकसित होने की संभावना है
उत्तरी गोलार्ध में अंतिम तीन महीनों (जनवरी से मार्च 2026) के दौरान हिम आवरण का विस्तार
उत्तरी गोलार्ध और यूरेशिया में सर्दियों और वसंत ऋतु में बर्फ की मात्रा सामान्य से थोड़ी कम रही। देश में होने वाली दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून की मौसमी वर्षा के साथ इसका सामान्यतः विपरीत संबंध है
मौसम विभाग मई 2026 के अंतिम सप्ताह में मानसून मौसम की वर्षा के अद्यतन पूर्वानुमान जारी करेगा
13 APR 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
2003 से भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) देश भर में होने वाली दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून मौसम (जून-सितंबर) वर्षा के औसत पूर्वानुमान को दो चरणों में जारी करता आ रहा है। पहले चरण का पूर्वानुमान अप्रैल में और दूसरे चरण का अद्यतन पूर्वानुमान मई के अंत तक जारी किया जाता है। 2021 में आईएमडी ने वर्तमान दो-चरणीय पूर्वानुमान रणनीति में संशोधन करते हुए, देश भर में होने वाली दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून वर्षा के मासिक और मौसमी पूर्वानुमान जारी करने के लिए एक नई रणनीति शुरू की। नई रणनीति में गतिशील और सांख्यिकीय दोनों पूर्वानुमान प्रणालियों का उपयोग किया जाता है। गतिशील पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली में आईएमडी के मानसून मिशन जलवायु पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली (एमएमसीएफएस) सहित विभिन्न वैश्विक जलवायु पूर्वानुमान केंद्रों के वैश्विक जलवायु मॉडल (सीजीसीएम) पर आधारित मल्टी-मॉडल एन्सेम्बल (एमएमई) पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली का उपयोग किया जाता है।
नई एलआरएफ रणनीति के अनुसार अप्रैल के मध्य में जारी किए गए पहले चरण के पूर्वानुमान में पूरे देश के लिए मात्रात्मक और पूर्वानुमान और देश भर में मौसमी (जून-सितंबर) वर्षा की तृतीय श्रेणियों (सामान्य से ऊपर, सामान्य और सामान्य से नीचे) के लिए पूर्वानुमानों का स्थानिक वितरण शामिल है।
मई के अंत में जारी किए गए दूसरे चरण के पूर्वानुमान में अप्रैल में जारी किए गए मौसमी वर्षा पूर्वानुमान के अद्यतन के साथ-साथ भारत के चार समरूप क्षेत्रों (उत्तर-पश्चिम भारत, मध्य भारत, दक्षिणी प्रायद्वीप और उत्तर-पूर्व भारत) और मानसून कोर ज़ोन (एमसीजेड) में मौसमी वर्षा के पूर्वानुमान शामिल होते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त दूसरे चरण के पूर्वानुमान के दौरान देश के लिए मात्रात्मक और पूर्वानुमान और जून की वर्षा की तृतीय श्रेणियों (सामान्य से अधिक, सामान्य और सामान्य से कम) के लिए पूर्वानुमानों का स्थानिक वितरण भी जारी किया जाता है।
उपरोक्त पूर्वानुमानों के क्रम में अगले एक महीने के लिए मासिक वर्षा पूर्वानुमान क्रमशः जून, जुलाई और अगस्त के अंत में जारी किया जाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त देश के लिए मात्रात्मक और पूर्वानुमान और मौसमी वर्षा के दूसरे भाग के लिए तृतीय श्रेणियों के पूर्वानुमानों का स्थानिक वितरण जुलाई के अंत में अगस्त के पूर्वानुमान के साथ जारी किया जाता है।
1. देश भर में वर्ष 2026 के दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून ऋतु (जून-सितंबर) में होने वाली वर्षा का पूर्वानुमान।
गतिशील और सांख्यिकीय दोनों मॉडलों पर आधारित पूर्वानुमान से पता चलता है कि मात्रात्मक रूप से मानसून की मौसमी वर्षा दीर्घकालिक औसत (एलपीए) का 92% होने की संभावना है। इसमें मॉडल त्रुटि ± 5% है। 1971-2020 की अवधि के लिए देश भर में मौसमी वर्षा का एलपीए 87 सेंटीमीटर है।
देश भर में मौसमी (जून से सितंबर) वर्षा के लिए पांच श्रेणियों का पूर्वानुमान नीचे दिया गया है। पूर्वानुमान से पता चलता है कि सामान्य से कम और अपर्याप्त वर्षा दोनों श्रेणियों की संभावनाएँ उनके संबंधित जलवायु संबंधी संभावनाओं से अधिक हैं। सामान्य से अधिक और अत्यधिक वर्षा श्रेणियों की पूर्वानुमानित संभावनाएँ उनके संबंधित जलवायु संबंधी संभावनाओं से कम हैं। कुल मिलाकर, देश भर में दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून की मौसमी वर्षा सामान्य से कम (एलपीए का 90-95%) रहने की सबसे अधिक संभावना है।
वर्ग
वर्षा सीमा
(एलपीए का %)
पूर्वानुमान संभावना (%)
जलवायवीय
संभावना (%)
न्यून
< 90
35
16
सामान्य से नीचे
90 - 95
31
17
सामान्य
96 -104
27
33
सामान्य से उपर
105-110
6
16
अधिकता
> 110
1
17
2026 के दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून के मौसमी वर्षा के लिए एमएमई का पूर्वानुमान अप्रैल की प्रारंभिक स्थितियों के आधार पर और भारतीय मानसून क्षेत्र में उच्चतम पूर्वानुमान कौशल वाले जलवायु मॉडलों के एक समूह का उपयोग करके तैयार किया गया था।
जून से सितंबर तक की मौसमी वर्षा के लिए संभाव्यता पूर्वानुमानों की तृतीय श्रेणियों (सामान्य से अधिक, सामान्य और सामान्य से कम) का स्थानिक वितरण चित्र 1 में दर्शाया गया है। स्थानिक वितरण से पता चलता है कि पूर्वोत्तर, उत्तर-पश्चिम और दक्षिणी प्रायद्वीपीय भारत के कुछ क्षेत्रों को छोड़कर, देश के अधिकांश हिस्सों में सामान्य से कम मौसमी वर्षा होने की प्रबल संभावना है। यहां सामान्य से अधिक वर्षा होने की संभावना है। भूमि क्षेत्र के भीतर सफेद रंग से चिह्नित क्षेत्र मॉडल से कोई संकेत नहीं दर्शाते हैं।
2. भूमध्यरेखीय प्रशांत और हिंद महासागरों में समुद्र की सतह के तापमान (एसएसटी) की स्थितियाँ
वर्तमान में भूमध्यरेखीय प्रशांत क्षेत्र में कमजोर ला नीना जैसी स्थितियाँ ई एन एस ओ-तटस्थ स्थितियों में परिवर्तित हो रही हैं। हालाँकि उष्णकटिबंधीय प्रशांत क्षेत्र में कुछ वायुमंडलीय परिसंचरण विशेषताएँ कमजोर ला नीना जैसी स्थितियों के अनुरूप बनी हुई हैं। मानसून मिशन जलवायु पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली के नवीनतम पूर्वानुमानों से संकेत मिलता है कि अप्रैल से जून 2026 के मौसम के दौरान ई एन एस ओ-तटस्थ स्थितियाँ जारी रहने की सबसे अधिक संभावना है। मानसून मिशन जलवायु पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून के मौसम के दौरान अल नीनो की स्थितियों के विकसित होने का संकेत देती है।
वर्तमान में हिंद महासागर पर तटस्थ हिंद महासागर द्विध्रुव (आईओडी) की स्थिति मौजूद है और नवीनतम जलवायु मॉडल पूर्वानुमान से संकेत मिलता है कि दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून के मौसम के अंत तक सकारात्मक आईओडी की स्थिति विकसित होने की संभावना है।
प्रशांत और हिंद महासागरों में समुद्र की सतह के तापमान (एसएसटी) की स्थिति का भारतीय मानसून पर गहरा प्रभाव पड़ता है, इसलिए भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) इन महासागरीय बेसिनों में समुद्र की सतह की स्थितियों के विकास की सावधानीपूर्वक निगरानी कर रहा है।
3. उत्तरी गोलार्ध पर हिम आवरण
पिछले तीन महीनों (जनवरी से मार्च 2026) के दौरान उत्तरी गोलार्ध में हिमपात का विस्तार सामान्य से थोड़ा कम रहा। उत्तरी गोलार्ध और यूरेशिया में शीतकालीन और वसंतकालीन हिमपात का विस्तार, देश में होने वाली दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून की मौसमी वर्षा के साथ सामान्यतः विपरीत संबंध रखता है।
चित्र 1. 2026 के दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून ऋतु (जून-सितंबर) के दौरान भारत में मौसमी वर्षा की तृतीय श्रेणियों* (सामान्य से कम, सामान्य और सामान्य से अधिक) का पूर्वानुमान। यह चित्र सबसे संभावित श्रेणियों और उनकी संभावनाओं को दर्शाता है। सफेद छायांकित क्षेत्र मॉडल से कोई संकेत न मिलने का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। (*तृतीय श्रेणियों की जलवायु संबंधी संभावनाएँ समान हैं प्रत्येक की 33.33%)।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Long Range Forecast For the 2026 Southwest Monsoon Season Rainfall
The 2026 southwest monsoon seasonal (June to September) rainfall over the country is most likely to be below normal (95-90% of the Long Period Average (LPA)
Seasonal rainfall over the country is likely to be 92% of LPA with a model error of ± 5%
The LPA of the seasonal rainfall over the country based on the period of 1971-2020 is 87 cm
Weak La Niña–like conditions are transitioning to ENSO-neutral conditions over the equatorial Pacific
Atmospheric circulation features across the tropical Pacific remain consistent with weak La Niña–like conditions
The Monsoon Mission Climate Forecast System (MMCFS) suggests the development of El Niño conditions during the SW Monsoon season
Neutral Indian Ocean Dipole (IOD) conditions are present over the Indian Ocean and the latest Climate models forecast indicates that the positive IOD conditions are likely to develop towards the end of the southwest monsoon season
The northern hemisphere snow cover extent during the last three months (January to March 2026) was slightly below normal
Winter and spring snow cover extent over Northern Hemisphere as well as Eurasia has a general inverse relationship with the subsequent southwest monsoon seasonal rainfall over the country
IMD will issue the updated forecasts for monsoon season rainfall in the last week of May 2026
13 APR 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Since 2003, India Meteorological Department (IMD) has been issuing the operational long-range forecast (LRF) for the southwest monsoon seasonal (June-September) rainfall averaged over the country in two stages. The first stage forecast is issued in April and the second stage or update forecast is issued bythe end of May. In 2021, IMD has implemented a new strategy for issuing monthly and seasonal operational forecasts for the southwest monsoon rainfall over the country by modifying the existing two stage forecasting strategy. The new strategy uses both dynamical and statistical forecasting system. Multi-Model Ensemble (MME) forecasting system based on coupled global climate models (CGCMs) from different global climate prediction centres, including IMD’s Monsoon Mission Climate Forecast System (MMCFS) are used in dynamical forecast system.
As per the new LRF strategy, the first stage forecast issued in middle of April consists of quantitative and probabilistic forecasts for the country as a whole, and the spatial distribution of probabilistic forecasts for the tercile categories (above normal, normal, and below normal) of the seasonal (June-September) rainfall over the country.
In the second stage forecast issued around end of May consist of update for the seasonal rainfall forecast issued in April along with the probabilistic forecasts for the seasonal rainfall over the four homogenous regions of India (northwest India, central India, south Peninsula, and northeast India) and monsoon core zone (MCZ). In addition, quantitative and probabilistic forecasts for the country, and the spatial distribution of probabilistic forecasts for the tercile categories (above normal, normal, and below normal) of the June rainfall over the country are also issued during the second stage forecast.
In continuation to the above forecasts, monthly rainfall forecast is issued around end of June, July, and August respectively for the subsequent one month. In addition, quantitative and probabilistic forecasts for the country, and the spatial distribution of probabilistic forecasts for the tercile categories for the second half of the season rainfall is issued around end of July along with the forecast for August.
1.Forecast for the 2026 Southwest monsoon Season (June–September) rainfall over the country.
The forecast based on both dynamical and statistical models suggests that quantitatively, the monsoon seasonal rainfall is likely to be 92% of the Long Period Average (LPA) with a model error of ± 5%. The LPA of the seasonal rainfall over the country for the period 1971-2020 is 87 cm.
The five-category probability forecast for the Seasonal (June to September) rainfall over the country is given below. The forecast indicates that the probabilities for both below normal and deficient rainfall categories are higher than their respective climatological probabilities. The forecast probabilities for the “Above Normal” and “Excess” rainfall categories are lower than their respective climatological probabilities. Overall, the Southwest Monsoon seasonal rainfall over the country is most likely to be below normal (90–95% of LPA).
Category
Rainfall Range
(% of LPA)
Forecast Probability (%)
Climatological
Probability (%)
Deficient
< 90
35
16
Below Normal
90 - 95
31
17
Normal
96 -104
27
33
Above Normal
105-110
6
16
Excess
> 110
1
17
The MME forecast for the 2026 southwest monsoon seasonal rainfall was prepared based on the April initial conditions and using a group of coupled climate models that having highest prediction skill over the Indian monsoon region.
The spatial distribution of probabilistic forecasts for tercile categories (above normal, normal, and below normal) for the seasonal rainfall (June to September) is shown in Fig.1. The spatial distribution suggests that the below-normal seasonal rainfall is most likely over many parts of the country except some areas over Northeast, Northwest, and South Peninsular India, where normal to above-normal rainfall is likely. The white-shaded areas within the land area represent no signal from the model.
2.Sea Surface Temperature (SST) Conditions in the equatorial Pacific & Indian Oceans
At present, Weak La Niña–like conditions are transitioning to ENSO-neutral conditions over the equatorial Pacific. However, some atmospheric circulation features across the tropical Pacific remain consistent with weak La Niña–like conditions. The latest forecasts from the Monsoon Mission Climate Forecast System (MMCFS) suggest that ENSO-neutral conditions are most likely to continue during the April to June 2026 season. The Monsoon Mission Climate Forecast System (MMCFS) suggests the development of El Niño conditions during the SW Monsoon season.
Currently, neutral Indian Ocean Dipole (IOD) conditions are present over the Indian Ocean and the latest Climate models forecast indicates that the positive IOD conditions are likely to develop towards the end of the southwest monsoon season.
As sea surface temperature (SST) conditions over the Pacific and the Indian Oceans are known to have a strong influence on the Indian monsoon, IMD is carefully monitoring the evolution of sea surface conditions over these Ocean basins.
3.Snow Cover over the Northern Hemisphere
The northern hemisphere snow cover extent during the last three months (January to March 2026) was slightly below normal. Winter and spring snow cover extent over Northern Hemisphere as well as Eurasia has a general inverse relationship with the subsequent southwest monsoon seasonal rainfall over the country.
Fig.1.Probability forecast of tercile categories* (below normal, normal, and above normal) of the seasonal rainfall over India during the 2026 southwest monsoon season (June -September). The figure illustrates the most likely categories as well as their probabilities. The white shaded areas represent no signal from the model. (*Tercile categories have equal climatological probabilities, of 33.33% each).